Irish surname · 66th most common in 1911

Barry

Barry is mainly a Hiberno-Norman surname: the de Barrys came from Wales with the Norman invasion and became one of the great families of Co. Cork, later Earls of Barrymore. In Limerick and west Cork it can also be Gaelic, from Ó Beargha or Ó Báire, whose English form became Barry too.

Irish de BarraIrish Ó BearghaIrish Ó Báire
1901 census
9,481
#66 · 21 per 10,000
1911 census
9,332
#66 · 21 per 10,000
1926 census
8,715
#51 · 29 per 10,000
Most numerous
Cork
Highest share: Cork

Language & meaning

Meaning & Irish forms

Hiberno-Norman Mainly Hiberno-Norman, from the Cambro-Norman de Barrys of Cork, with smaller Gaelic families of Ó Beargha and Ó Báire absorbed under the same English form.[1][2][3][4]

de Barra
“of Barri, a place name”[1][5][6]
The Irish form of the Norman de Barri, given by Woulfe and by Gaois as the standard Irish for Barry. Woulfe also records the spoken form a Barra.
Ó Beargha
“descendant of Beargh”[3][2]
A Gaelic Limerick family whose name was anglicised Barry. Woulfe glosses Beargh as 'spear-like', and Wikipedia adds 'plunderer'.
Ó Báire
“descendant of Báire”[4][2]
A west Cork family of Corca Laoighdhe; Woulfe says it was still found in Cork as Barry.

The name is built on the personal name Barri (place name), usually explained as “the place the Norman family took its name from”. Woulfe thought Barri was probably in Normandy. Wikipedia derives the family's name from Barry in the Vale of Glamorgan, Wales. The Gaelic forms are different: Beargh is glossed 'spear-like', and Báire is a short form of Barrfhionn or Fionnbharr, 'fair-head'.[1][2][7][3][4]

Pronunciation

Barry: BARR-ee (rhymes with 'carry')

Place

Where the Barrys lived

How common the name was in each county, as a share of the population, in the three surviving full censuses of Ireland. Use the buttons to compare years.

Donegal: 0.4 per 10,000 (7 people) Waterford: 56.6 per 10,000 (466 people) Dublin: 14.1 per 10,000 (676 people) Kilkenny: 20.6 per 10,000 (155 people) Carlow: 12.7 per 10,000 (46 people) Limerick: 53.9 per 10,000 (773 people) Louth: 5.4 per 10,000 (34 people) Tipperary: 27.3 per 10,000 (417 people) Roscommon: 4.2 per 10,000 (39 people) Meath: 9.4 per 10,000 (61 people) Wicklow: 11.5 per 10,000 (70 people) Cavan: 2.1 per 10,000 (19 people) Cork: 109.9 per 10,000 (4,321 people) Clare: 43.1 per 10,000 (450 people) Galway: 3.8 per 10,000 (69 people) Mayo: 2.1 per 10,000 (41 people) Sligo: 14.4 per 10,000 (114 people) Leitrim: 16.3 per 10,000 (103 people) Offaly: 10.2 per 10,000 (58 people) Laois: 8.4 per 10,000 (46 people) Kildare: 10 per 10,000 (67 people) Kerry: 30 per 10,000 (479 people) Monaghan: 0.4 per 10,000 (3 people) Wexford: 28.4 per 10,000 (291 people) Longford: 0.9 per 10,000 (4 people) Westmeath: 11.5 per 10,000 (69 people) Tyrone: 1.7 per 10,000 (24 people) Antrim: 4.1 per 10,000 (198 people) Armagh: 2.6 per 10,000 (31 people) Fermanagh: no records Londonderry: 0.6 per 10,000 (8 people) Down: 6.3 per 10,000 (193 people)
fewerup to 114 per 10,000

Share of each county's census population. 1926 covers the 26 counties of the Irish Free State only.

Highest concentration · 1911

Cork

110 per 10,000

4,321 Barrys · 5.17× the national share

Highest share, 1911

  1. Cork 110
  2. Waterford 57
  3. Limerick 54
  4. Clare 43
  5. Kerry 30
  6. Wexford 28
  7. Tipperary 27
  8. Kilkenny 21

Per 10,000 residents. A concentration index above 1 means the name was commoner there than nationally.

County figures as a table
County190119111926Per 10k 1901Per 10k 1911Per 10k 1926
Antrim160198—44—
Armagh7431—63—
Carlow394657111317
Cavan71924123
Clare456450454414348
Cork4,5604,3214,077114110112
Donegal12713101
Down206193—76—
Dublin588676673131413
Galway626968344
Kerry533479465323031
Kildare52677491013
Kilkenny158155165212123
Laois3946577811
Leitrim9110378131614
Limerick793773845545461
Londonderry98—11—
Longford3420115
Louth383433655
Mayo204169124
Meath8661501298
Monaghan232000
Offaly645857111011
Roscommon483935544
Sligo80114105101415
Tipperary393417391252728
Tyrone1924—12—
Waterford474466518545766
Westmeath42697471213
Wexford298291252292827
Wicklow757059131210

Local strongholds in 1911

District Electoral Divisions (300+ residents) where Barrys made up the largest share of the population. In Templenacarriga, Co. Cork, about one resident in 8 was a Barry.

DEDCountyBarrysShare
TemplenacarrigaCork57 12.8%
GlenlaraCork86 11.5%
GortroeCork72 10.4%
RathcormackCork85 8.9%
LisgooldCork48 8.3%
BallyeaClare71 8.1%
CarrigtohillCork118 6.3%
CastlehydeCork30 6.2%

Origins

Septs & territories

Many Irish surnames were adopted independently by unrelated families. These are the distinct Barry lineages described in the sources.

A surname can point you towards a place. On its own, it cannot establish a pedigree.

de Barra (de Barry) of Cork

the cantreds that became the baronies of Barrymore, Orrery and Kinelea, with chief seats at Buttevant and Barryscourt · Cork

Founded by Philip de Barry, who received three cantreds in Cork from his uncle Robert FitzStephen. The family grew into one of the most numerous and powerful in Munster, as barons Barry, viscounts Buttevant and from 1627/28 earls of Barrymore. Woulfe lists its branches by their Irish names: Barrach Mór (Great Barry), Barrach Ruadh (Red Barry), Barrach Óg, Barrach Maol and Barrach Láidir.[1][8][9][10]

Mac Ádaim Barrys

Rathcormac and Ballynagloch · Cork

Woulfe says the Barrys of Rathcormac and Ballynagloch took the Irish patronymic Mac Ádaim, 'son of Adam', a name also borne by other early Anglo-Norman settlers.[11][1]

Barrys of Wexford

Co. Wexford · Wexford

Woulfe notes a family of the name in Wexford. Burke records arms for Barrys descended from a David de Barrie who came over with Robert FitzStephen and landed in Co. Wexford in May 1170.[1][12]

Ó Beargha of Uí Rosa (Iveross)

Iveross, in the barony of Kenry · Limerick

A Gaelic family who were in early times lords of Iveross in Kenry. Woulfe was confident that many Barrys of east Limerick descend from them rather than from the Normans.[3][1]

Ó Beargha of Tirawley

Tirawley · Mayo

A second family of the name in north Mayo, which Woulfe, following John O'Donovan, believed was extinct. Woulfe adds that it is not the source of the Mayo surname Berry, which comes from Ó Béara.[3]

Ó Báire of Muintir Bháire

Muintir Bháire (Muntervary), the Sheep's Head peninsula · Cork

A Corca Laoighdhe family who anciently held the peninsula named after them, Muintir Bháire, between Bantry Bay and Dunmanus Bay. Woulfe reports them still present in Cork as Barry.[4][13]

The name over time

History

A Norman name from Wales

The Barrys of Ireland descend from a Cambro-Norman family of south Wales. Gerald of Wales, born about 1146 at Manorbier in Pembrokeshire, was the youngest son of William FitzOdo de Barry, whom Wikipedia calls the common ancestor of the de Barrys of Barry in Glamorgan who went on to invade Ireland. Sources differ on the place name itself: Woulfe thought Barri was probably in Normandy, while Wikipedia takes it from Barry in the Vale of Glamorgan. In Irish the family became de Barra, and Woulfe ranks it among the oldest and most distinguished Anglo-Norman families in Ireland.[7][2][1][6]

Philip de Barry and the Cork cantreds

Gerald's brother Philip de Barry, from Manorbier, founded the Cork family. Woulfe dates to 1179 the grant by his uncle Robert FitzStephen of three cantreds, later the baronies of Barrymore, Orrery and Kinelea, and says King John confirmed it in 1207 to Philip's son William. Wikipedia describes Philip arriving in February 1183 with Gerald to take possession, and names the cantreds as Olethan, Muskerry Donegan and Killyde, held for the service of ten knights. Olethan, the old kingdom of Uí Liatháin, became the barony of Barrymore. Philip died around 1200 and was buried at Manorbier.[1][8][10]

Barons, viscounts and earls

The head of the family was Baron Barry from about 1261; the first baron, David de Barry, was appointed chief justice of Ireland by Henry III in 1267. Buttevant became their principal stronghold in north Cork, and in 1234 Henry III granted David Óg de Barry a market and fair there. The barons were made viscounts Buttevant in 1541, and in 1627/28 David Barry, 6th Viscount, was created Earl of Barrymore. He was a Protestant and died of wounds received at the battle of Liscarroll in 1642. The titles died out with the 8th earl in 1823; a barony of Barrymore was created for Arthur Smith-Barry in 1902.[9][14][15]

Great Barry, Red Barry

Like other Norman families in Ireland, the Barrys took on Gaelic ways. Woulfe records the Irish styles used for the heads of their branches. The senior chief was An Barrach Mór, 'the Great Barry', and the others were known by epithets meaning red (Ruadh), young (Óg), bald (Maol) and strong (Láidir). One branch, at Rathcormac and Ballynagloch, even adopted a Gaelic patronymic, Mac Ádaim. Barryscourt Castle near Carrigtwohill belonged to the senior Barrymore line until it died out and passed in 1556 to James FitzRichard of the Barryroe line. In 1581, during the Desmond rebellions, the Barrys damaged their own castles rather than let Sir Walter Raleigh's forces take them.[1][11][16]

The Gaelic Barrys

Not every Barry is of Norman descent. Woulfe describes Ó Beargha, a Limerick family who were early lords of Iveross in the barony of Kenry, and believed many east Limerick Barrys belonged to it. Another Ó Beargha family in Tirawley, Co. Mayo, was thought by John O'Donovan to have died out. In west Cork, the Ó Báire family of Corca Laoighdhe held Muintir Bháire, the Sheep's Head peninsula, and survived as Barrys. Wikipedia suggests that the clusters of the surname in Limerick and in west Cork may reflect these two Gaelic origins.[3][4][1][2][13]

Beyond Cork

Woulfe notes that the Barrys suffered badly in the 17th-century wars but were still numerous across Munster in his day, and Wikipedia says the name is most common in Munster and south Leinster. Woulfe also records a Barry family in Co. Wexford, and Burke gives arms to Barrys descended from a David de Barrie who landed in Wexford with Robert FitzStephen in 1170. Another branch, said by Burke to be of the same stock as the earls, held the title Lord Santry from 1661 until 1751. Commodore John Barry, credited by some as the father of the American navy, was born at Tacumshane in Co. Wexford.[1][2][12][17]

Places linked to the name

  • Buttevant, Co. Cork — Chief Barry stronghold in north Cork; its name is said to come from the family motto.[14]
  • Barrymore (Barraigh Mhóra), Co. Cork — Barony named after the family, formed from the cantred of Olethan granted to Philip de Barry.[10][1]
  • Barryscourt Castle (Caisleán Chúirt an Bharraigh), Co. Cork — Tower house near Carrigtwohill, seat of the Barrymore and later Barryroe lines.[16]
  • Kenry (Caonraí), Co. Limerick — Barony containing Iveross, whose early lords were the Gaelic Ó Beargha.[3][18]
  • Sheep's Head (Muntervary) (Rinn Mhuintir Bháire), Co. Cork — Headland named from Muintir Bháire, the territory of the Ó Báire family.[13][4]

Everyday lives

The Barrys in the census

Who the Barrys were in the 1901 and 1911 censuses (and 1926 where recorded), set against everyone in Ireland in the same census.

Barrys All of Ireland Ireland's figure marked on the Barry bar

Religion, 1911

Catholic +22.7 points vs Ireland
Barrys 96.3%
All of Ireland 73.6%
Church of Ireland −11.1 points vs Ireland
Barrys 2.1%
All of Ireland 13.2%
Presbyterian −9.0 points vs Ireland
Barrys 1.1%
All of Ireland 10.1%
Methodist & other −2.7 points vs Ireland
Barrys 0.4%
All of Ireland 3.1%

Irish language

Spoke Irish, 1901 +5.8 points vs Ireland
Barrys 21.1%
All of Ireland 15.3%
Spoke Irish, 1911 +3.6 points vs Ireland
Barrys 17.1%
All of Ireland 13.5%
Spoke Irish, 1926 · 26 counties −0.6 points vs Ireland
Barrys 12.9%
All of Ireland 13.5%

40 Barrys spoke Irish only in 1901.

Reading & writing

Could read and write, 1901 · aged 15+ +2.9 points vs Ireland
Barrys 83.3%
All of Ireland 80.4%
Could read and write, 1911 · aged 15+ +2.5 points vs Ireland
Barrys 88.3%
All of Ireland 85.8%

Family life, 1911

Household size · 1,910 households higher than Ireland
Barrys 5.17
All of Ireland 4.83
Children born per mother · women 45–59 higher than Ireland
Barrys 6.82
All of Ireland 6.46
Children still living about the same as Ireland
Barrys 79.6%
All of Ireland 79.8%

Commonest occupations

Adults aged 15+, 1901 and 1911 combined.

Farmer1,408
Farmer's son698
Farmer's daughter422
Agricultural labourer355
General labourer317
Farm servant316
Labourer236
House keeper229
Domestic servant193
Farm labourer162

Born outside Ireland

1.4% of Barrys in 1911 gave a birthplace outside Ireland.

England71
Scotland23
United States15
Wales8
Australia & NZ7
India5

Median age: 25 in 1901, 25 in 1911.

Given names

First names among the Barrys

Men and boys

  1. John2,178
  2. Patrick1,408
  3. Michael1,264
  4. James1,262
  5. Thomas900
  6. William822
  7. David472
  8. Richard461
  9. Edward298
  10. Daniel235

Women and girls

  1. Mary2,508
  2. Margaret981
  3. Ellen884
  4. Bridget806
  5. Kate538
  6. Catherine396
  7. Hannah364
  8. Annie355
  9. Julia329
  10. Elizabeth261

All three censuses combined. Top five in 1926: John, Patrick, Michael, James, Thomas; Mary, Margaret, Bridget, Ellen, Kate.

Spellings

Spellings

This page combines the spellings below, which census enumerators and families used for the same name.

Spelling190119111926Records
Barry9,4819,3328,715Search

Related forms

  • de Barry — The Norman form with its particle, used by the early barons.[1][9]
  • de Barri, Barri — The original Norman spelling, used by Gerald of Wales (Gerald de Barri).[1][7]
  • Barrie — An English form Woulfe records for Ó Beargha; also a variant of the given name.[3][2]
  • O'Barry — Early English forms O Barrie and O Barry are recorded for the Gaelic Ó Beargha.[3]
  • MacAdam — Taken by the Barrys of Rathcormac and Ballynagloch, from the Irish Mac Ádaim.[11]
  • Smith-Barry — A double-barrelled form borne by descendants of the 4th Earl of Barrymore, including the 1st Baron Barrymore of 1902.[9]

Diaspora

The Barrys abroad

Emigration carried the name worldwide. In the 2010 United States census:

SpellingPeopleUS rank
Barry47,274738th

Source: US Census Bureau, 2010 surname file (public domain).

Heraldry

Is there a Barry coat of arms?

Arms belonged to particular families, so there is no single Barry crest for everyone of the name. Burke records for the de Barrys, Viscounts Buttevant and Earls of Barrymore, a silver shield with three red bars gemel, a wolf's head rising from a castle for crest, two wolves as supporters and the motto 'Boutez en avant'. Wikipedia notes that Buttevant's name is said to be a corruption of that motto. Burke gives different arms and the motto 'Regi legi fidelis' for the Barrys who were Lords Santry.[12][14]

Websites selling a single “Barry family crest” are selling a design, not an inheritance. Arms in Ireland belonged to individuals and their heirs, and the Chief Herald of Ireland still grants arms that way today.

People

Notable people named Barry

  • Gerald of Wales (Gerald de Barri) (c.1146–c.1223)
    Cambro-Norman churchman and historian whose writings describe 12th-century Ireland and Wales.
  • Philip de Barry (fl. 1183)
    Cambro-Norman knight who founded the Barry family of Co. Cork.
  • Spranger Barry (1719–1777)
    Dublin-born actor who first appeared at Smock Alley in 1744.
  • James Barry (1741–1806)
    Cork-born painter of The Progress of Human Culture at the Royal Society of Arts.
  • John Barry (1745–1803)
    Wexford-born officer of the Continental Navy, often called a father of the US Navy.
  • James Barry (c.1789–1865)
    Cork-born British Army surgeon, born Margaret Anne Bulkley.
  • Leonora Barry (1849–1923)
    Cork-born labour activist, the only woman in national office in the Knights of Labor.
  • Tom Barry (1897–1980)
    IRA guerrilla leader of the 3rd Cork Brigade in the War of Independence.
  • Kevin Barry (1902–1920)
    Medical student and IRA volunteer executed during the War of Independence.
  • Peter Barry (1928–2016)
    Fine Gael Minister for Foreign Affairs and briefly Tánaiste.
  • Rick Barry (born 1944)
    American basketball player, among the most prolific scorers in the game's history.
  • Sebastian Barry (born 1955)
    Novelist, playwright and poet, Laureate for Irish Fiction 2018–2021.

Questions

Questions about the Barry name

Is Barry an Irish surname?

Yes, though mostly of Norman origin. The main Barry family descends from Philip de Barry, a Cambro-Norman from Wales who received land in Co. Cork in the 12th century; his descendants became Earls of Barrymore and the name has been Irish for over 800 years. Some Barrys in Limerick and west Cork descend instead from Gaelic families called Ó Beargha and Ó Báire.[1][8][3][4]

What is Barry in Irish?

de Barra, from the Norman de Barri; Woulfe also records a Barra in speech. For families of Gaelic origin the older Irish forms are Ó Beargha, in Limerick, and Ó Báire, in west Cork. As a first name, Barry is often linked with Irish names such as Bairre and Fionnbharr.[6][1][5][3][4][2]

Is Barry Irish, Welsh or Norman?

All three play a part. The family that made the name famous was Cambro-Norman, from south Wales; Wikipedia ties its name to Barry in the Vale of Glamorgan, though Woulfe thought the original Barri was in Normandy. Once in Cork they became thoroughly Irish, with Gaelic titles for their chiefs, and some Irish Barrys are of purely Gaelic descent.[2][1][7][3]

Where does the Barry name come from?

Co. Cork is the heartland. Philip de Barry's cantreds became the baronies of Barrymore, Orrery and Kinelea, and the family's main seats were at Buttevant and Barryscourt near Carrigtwohill. Woulfe also notes Barrys in Wexford and Gaelic Barry families in east Limerick and on the Sheep's Head in west Cork.[1][14][16][3][4]

Is there a Barry family crest or coat of arms?

Not one for every Barry. Burke records arms for the de Barrys, Viscounts Buttevant and Earls of Barrymore: silver with three pairs of narrow red bars, a wolf's head crest and the motto 'Boutez en avant'. The Lords Santry and other Barry families had their own arms, and the Gaelic Barrys had no connection with any of them.[12]

What is the Barry family motto?

The motto Burke gives for the Viscounts Buttevant is 'Boutez en avant', which Wikipedia renders as 'push forward' or, more loosely, 'bash your way forward', and which is said to lie behind the name of Buttevant. Burke records other mottoes on the earls' patent and for the Lords Santry, and they belonged to those families, not to everyone named Barry.[12][14]

Where in Ireland is the Barry surname most common?

In the 1911 census the largest numbers of Barrys lived in Cork (4,321), Limerick (773), Dublin (676). Relative to population, the name was most concentrated in Cork (110 per 10,000), Waterford (57 per 10,000), Limerick (54 per 10,000).

How common was the Barry surname in Ireland?

9,332 people were recorded as Barry in the 1911 census of Ireland, making it the 66th most common surname. That is roughly 0.2% of the population, or 1 person in 469.

Looking for a Barry ancestor?

Search every Barry household in the 1901, 1911 and 1926 censuses, with free images of the original forms.

Search records on irishcensus.com

Evidence

Sources

  1. Patrick Woulfe, de Barra, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  2. Wikipedia, Barry (name) (2026)
  3. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Beargha, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  4. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Báire, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  5. Patrick Woulfe, a Barra, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  6. Gaois research group, Dublin City University, Sloinnte: Irish surnames database (2022). Modern standard Irish forms.
  7. Wikipedia, Gerald of Wales (2026)
  8. Wikipedia, Philip de Barry (2026)
  9. Wikipedia, Earl of Barrymore (2026)
  10. Wikipedia, Barrymore (barony) (2026)
  11. Patrick Woulfe, Mac Ádaim, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  12. Sir Bernard Burke, The General Armory of England, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales (1884). Entries 'Barry (Ireland)', 'Barry (Viscount Buttevant)', 'Barry (Earl of Barrymore)' and 'Barry (Lord Santry)'.
  13. Wikipedia, Sheep's Head (2026)
  14. Wikipedia, Buttevant (2026)
  15. Wikipedia, David Barry, 1st Earl of Barrymore (2026)
  16. Wikipedia, Barryscourt Castle (2026)
  17. Wikipedia, John Barry (naval officer) (2026)
  18. Wikipedia, Kenry (2026)
  19. Census of Ireland 1901 and 1911, and Census of Population 1926, National Archives of Ireland. Counts compiled by surnames.ie from the irishcensus.com transcription (dataset 20260831130351). 1926 data © National Archives of Ireland, CC BY 4.0.

How we compile these figures: methodology.