Irish surname · 17th most common in 1911

Burke

Also spelt Bourke

Burke, also spelled Bourke, comes from the Anglo-Norman de Burgh, 'of the burgh' (borough). The family arrived in the late 12th century, won Connacht and the earldom of Ulster, then became so thoroughly Gaelicised that their Irish form, de Búrca, is now one of Ireland's best-known surnames.

Irish de BúrcaIrish a Búrc · Búrc
1901 census
19,199
#15 · 43 per 10,000
1911 census
18,603
#17 · 42 per 10,000
1926 census
17,207
#13 · 58 per 10,000
Most numerous
Galway
Highest share: Galway

Language & meaning

Meaning & Irish forms

Hiberno-Norman Hiberno-Norman: from the Anglo-Norman de Burgh family, which came to Ireland in the late 12th century and became thoroughly Gaelicised in Connacht.[1][2]

de Búrca
“of the burgh (borough)”[1][3][4]
The Gaelicised form of de Burgh. Woulfe also gives de Búrc.
a Búrc
Modern spelling: Búrc
“Burke, Bourke”[5][3]
A shortened form that Woulfe cross-refers to de Búrca. Wikipedia says de Búrca later became Búrc before settling into English as Burke or Bourke.

Pronunciation

Burke: BURK

de Búrca: deh BOOR-kuh /d̪ˠəˈbˠuːɾˠkə/[4]

Búrc: BOORK /ˈbuːɾˠk/[3]

Place

Where the Burkes lived

How common the name was in each county, as a share of the population, in the three surviving full censuses of Ireland. Use the buttons to compare years.

Donegal: 8.1 per 10,000 (136 people) Waterford: 60.6 per 10,000 (499 people) Dublin: 34.3 per 10,000 (1,649 people) Kilkenny: 58.1 per 10,000 (436 people) Carlow: 19.8 per 10,000 (72 people) Limerick: 85 per 10,000 (1,219 people) Louth: 14 per 10,000 (88 people) Tipperary: 161.3 per 10,000 (2,461 people) Roscommon: 48.2 per 10,000 (453 people) Meath: 15.3 per 10,000 (100 people) Wicklow: 46.2 per 10,000 (281 people) Cavan: 3.2 per 10,000 (29 people) Cork: 43.3 per 10,000 (1,704 people) Clare: 75.7 per 10,000 (791 people) Galway: 179.3 per 10,000 (3,269 people) Mayo: 126.5 per 10,000 (2,431 people) Sligo: 36.6 per 10,000 (290 people) Leitrim: 4.1 per 10,000 (26 people) Offaly: 36 per 10,000 (205 people) Laois: 43.5 per 10,000 (238 people) Kildare: 53.8 per 10,000 (360 people) Kerry: 27.3 per 10,000 (436 people) Monaghan: 7.3 per 10,000 (52 people) Wexford: 18.9 per 10,000 (194 people) Longford: 30.3 per 10,000 (133 people) Westmeath: 24.1 per 10,000 (145 people) Tyrone: 6.5 per 10,000 (93 people) Antrim: 4.8 per 10,000 (229 people) Armagh: 13.6 per 10,000 (163 people) Fermanagh: 7.2 per 10,000 (44 people) Londonderry: 15.7 per 10,000 (220 people) Down: 5.1 per 10,000 (157 people)
fewerup to 187 per 10,000

Share of each county's census population. 1926 covers the 26 counties of the Irish Free State only.

Highest concentration · 1911

Galway

179 per 10,000

3,269 Burkes · 4.23× the national share

Highest share, 1911

  1. Galway 179
  2. Tipperary 161
  3. Mayo 127
  4. Limerick 85
  5. Clare 76
  6. Waterford 61
  7. Kilkenny 58
  8. Kildare 54

Per 10,000 residents. A concentration index above 1 means the name was commoner there than nationally.

County figures as a table
County190119111926Per 10k 1901Per 10k 1911Per 10k 1926
Antrim151229—35—
Armagh166163—1314—
Carlow767282202024
Cavan302939335
Clare848791765767681
Cork1,8141,7041,727454347
Donegal1631361689811
Down124157—45—
Dublin1,5231,6491,873353437
Fermanagh3144—57—
Galway3,6023,2693,040187179180
Kerry430436378262725
Kildare284360342465459
Kilkenny408436475545867
Laois239238208424441
Leitrim4126546410
Limerick1,3211,2191,099908579
Londonderry193220—1316—
Longford147133112323028
Louth10788118161419
Mayo2,4332,4312,231123127129
Meath93100102131516
Monaghan555237776
Offaly222205195373637
Roscommon506453478504857
Sligo356290318443745
Tipperary2,5462,4612,305159161164
Tyrone10193—77—
Waterford575499420666154
Westmeath138145171222430
Wexford188194185181919
Wicklow288281285484650

Local strongholds in 1911

District Electoral Divisions (300+ residents) where Burkes made up the largest share of the population. In Killoner, Co. Galway, about one resident in 7 was a Burke.

DEDCountyBurkesShare
KillonerGalway77 14.5%
BallynacourtyGalway68 11.6%
Abbey EastGalway31 8.4%
GrangeGalway38 7.9%
KillavallyMayo46 7.9%
BallybaconTipperary46 7.9%
EmlyTipperary77 7.4%
PallasGalway48 7.3%

Origins

Septs & territories

Many Irish surnames were adopted independently by unrelated families. These are the distinct Burke lineages described in the sources.

A surname can point you towards a place. On its own, it cannot establish a pedigree.

De Burgh lords of Connacht and earls of Ulster

Connacht, and from the mid-13th century the earldom of Ulster · Galway, Mayo, Antrim, Down

The senior Anglo-Norman line. Richard Mór de Burgh received Connacht in 1227, and his son Walter was granted Ulster around 1255 and styled earl. The line ended in the male succession with the murder of William Donn, the 'Brown Earl', in 1333. His daughter's marriage carried the earldom of Ulster to the English royal family.[2]

Clanricarde (Mac William Uachtar)

South Connacht, from the barony of Clare along the Mayo border to the Shannon · Galway

The 'Upper' MacWilliams or Galway Burkes, founded by Sir Uilleag de Burgh after 1333. The name means roughly 'Richard's family', after Richard Mór de Burgh. Ulick na gCeann Burke was made the first Earl of Clanricarde in 1543. His successors built Portumna Castle, were later raised to marquesses and in 1752 readopted the spelling de Burgh.[1][6][2][7]

Mac William Íochtar (Mayo Burkes)

North Connacht, roughly Co. Mayo · Mayo

The 'Lower' MacWilliams, founded by Sir Edmond Albanach de Burgh in the 1330s and inaugurated at Kilmaine. Thoroughly Gaelicised, they ruled as regional kings until the title was abolished in 1602. Tibbot na Long Bourke, son of Grace O'Malley, was made Viscount Mayo in 1627, and Wikipedia traces the present Earls of Mayo to the Mayo line.[1][8][2][9]

Clanwilliam Bourkes of Limerick

Barony of Clanwilliam and Castleconnell · Limerick, Tipperary

Descended from Sir Edmond de Burgh of Castleconnell, one of the three leaders in the civil war after 1333. Woulfe says the Burkes held the lordship of Clanwilliam, a Limerick barony which Joyce says takes its name from the descendants of William de Burgh. The baronies of Bourke of Castleconnell and Bourke of Brittas were created in 1580 and 1618 and forfeited in 1691.[1][10][11][2]

The name over time

History

De Burgh: a Norman arrival

The name means 'of the burgh' or borough, and the family's earliest known ancestor was Walter de Burgh of Burgh Castle in Norfolk. Accounts of how they reached Ireland differ. Woulfe names the founder as William Fitz Adelm de Burgo, who came with Henry II in 1171 and received much of Connacht in 1179. Modern accounts, including the Dictionary of Irish Biography, describe William de Burgh (c. 1160–1205/6) as coming with Prince John in 1185. In their version John gave him a speculative grant of Connacht around 1195. His brother Hubert became Earl of Kent and justiciar of England.[1][2][12][13]

Lords of Connacht, earls of Ulster

William's son Richard Mór de Burgh was granted Connacht in 1227 and served as justiciar of Ireland. Richard's son Walter received Ulster around 1255 and was styled Earl of Ulster. Woulfe credits the Ulster earldom to a de Lacy marriage, while Wikipedia describes a grant from Prince Edward. Either way, it made the Burkes the greatest Anglo-Norman family in Ireland. Walter's son Richard Óg, the 'Red Earl', was one of the most powerful magnates of his day. His daughter Elizabeth married Robert the Bruce and became Queen of Scots.[1][2][14][15]

The Brown Earl and the Burke civil war

In June 1333 William Donn de Burgh, the 'Brown Earl' of Ulster, was murdered by members of his own household. He was about twenty and left only an infant daughter, who was taken to England. Her marriage later took the earldom to the English royal family. Rather than accept a female heir, the leading male Burkes followed Gaelic custom, which favoured succession by men. Woulfe says they adopted the Brehon law. Three of them fought over the inheritance until 1338. The Ulster lands were lost to Gaelic lords within a year, and what remained split into three lordships based in Galway, Mayo and Limerick.[1][10][16][2]

Becoming Irish

The Connacht Burkes styled themselves Irish chiefs: Mac William Uachtar (the Upper MacWilliam) in Galway and Mac William Íochtar (the Lower) in Mayo. They took Irish names and customs, and Woulfe notes that they came to be regarded at one time as 'mere Irish'. The surname itself was Gaelicised as de Búrca and later Búrc. Lesser branches took new surnames from their own ancestors, among them MacDavid, MacPhilpin, Mac Seoinín, MacGibbon and MacRedmond.[1][2][3]

Earls, viscounts and exiles

Under the Tudors both main lines came to terms with the Crown. Ulick na gCeann Burke surrendered his lands to Henry VIII and was made Earl of Clanricarde in 1543. His descendant Ulick, 1st Marquess of Clanricarde (1604–1657), commanded for the Crown as a Catholic royalist in the Wars of the Three Kingdoms. In Mayo, Richard an Iarainn Bourke married Grace O'Malley, and their son Tibbot na Long, said to have been born at sea, became Viscount Mayo in 1627. The MacWilliam title was abolished in 1602, and one claimant fled to Spain, where he was made a marquess.[2][17][18][9][19][8]

Later centuries

The Clanricarde family changed its name back to de Burgh in 1752, and its marquessate ended with the death of the last marquess in 1916. The Mayo line was raised to an earldom in 1785. Richard Bourke, 6th Earl of Mayo, became Viceroy of India and was murdered in the Andaman Islands in 1872. Writing in 1923, Woulfe found the name very common all over Ireland. Burkes and Bourkes also made their mark abroad, among them Sir Richard Bourke, governor of New South Wales, and the explorer Robert O'Hara Burke.[2][1][20][21]

Places linked to the name

  • Portumna Castle, Co. Galway — A semi-fortified house that Richard Burke, 4th Earl of Clanricarde, had built in the early 1600s.[7]
  • Kilmaine (Cill Mheáin), Co. Mayo — Inauguration site of the Mac William Íochtar, the Mayo Burkes.[8]
  • Athassel Priory, Co. Tipperary — Augustinian priory founded under the patronage of William de Burgh, who was buried there.[22][13]
  • Clanwilliam (Clann Liam), Co. Limerick — Barony named, according to P. W. Joyce, after the descendants of William de Burgh; Woulfe says the Burkes were its lords.[11][1]
  • Castleconnell, Co. Limerick — Seat of Sir Edmond de Burgh of Castleconnell and later of the Barons Bourke of Castleconnell, created 1580.[10][2]

Everyday lives

The Burkes in the census

Who the Burkes were in the 1901 and 1911 censuses (and 1926 where recorded), set against everyone in Ireland in the same census.

Burkes All of Ireland Ireland's figure marked on the Burke bar

Religion, 1911

Catholic +22.5 points vs Ireland
Burkes 96.1%
All of Ireland 73.6%
Church of Ireland −10.9 points vs Ireland
Burkes 2.3%
All of Ireland 13.2%
Presbyterian −9.1 points vs Ireland
Burkes 1.0%
All of Ireland 10.1%
Methodist & other −2.5 points vs Ireland
Burkes 0.6%
All of Ireland 3.1%

Irish language

Spoke Irish, 1901 +13.3 points vs Ireland
Burkes 28.6%
All of Ireland 15.3%
Spoke Irish, 1911 +11.8 points vs Ireland
Burkes 25.3%
All of Ireland 13.5%
Spoke Irish, 1926 · 26 counties +4.2 points vs Ireland
Burkes 17.7%
All of Ireland 13.5%

139 Burkes spoke Irish only in 1901.

Reading & writing

Could read and write, 1901 · aged 15+ −1.7 points vs Ireland
Burkes 78.7%
All of Ireland 80.4%
Could read and write, 1911 · aged 15+ −1.9 points vs Ireland
Burkes 83.9%
All of Ireland 85.8%

Family life, 1911

Household size · 3,818 households higher than Ireland
Burkes 4.94
All of Ireland 4.83
Children born per mother · women 45–59 higher than Ireland
Burkes 6.86
All of Ireland 6.46
Children still living +1.1 points vs Ireland
Burkes 80.9%
All of Ireland 79.8%

Commonest occupations

Adults aged 15+, 1901 and 1911 combined.

Farmer3,756
Farmer's son2,068
Farmer's daughter1,058
Agricultural labourer596
General labourer588
Farm servant532
Labourer529
House keeper400
Farm labourer358
Domestic servant349

Born outside Ireland

1.4% of Burkes in 1911 gave a birthplace outside Ireland.

England171
United States46
Scotland13
India9
Canada3
Australia & NZ3

Median age: 24 in 1901, 25 in 1911.

Given names

First names among the Burkes

Men and boys

  1. John4,189
  2. Patrick3,414
  3. Michael2,662
  4. Thomas2,621
  5. James2,274
  6. William1,650
  7. Martin767
  8. Joseph561
  9. Edward545
  10. Richard531

Women and girls

  1. Mary4,905
  2. Bridget2,609
  3. Margaret1,808
  4. Ellen1,274
  5. Catherine1,040
  6. Kate924
  7. Annie865
  8. Anne682
  9. Julia530
  10. Maggie488

All three censuses combined. Top five in 1926: John, Patrick, Michael, Thomas, James; Mary, Bridget, Margaret, Annie, Ellen.

Spellings

Spellings

This page combines the spellings below, which census enumerators and families used for the same name.

Spelling190119111926Records
Burke14,49014,27513,732Search
Bourke4,7094,3283,475Search

Related forms

  • Bourke — An equally old spelling of the same name, favoured by several branches, including the Mayo and Limerick lines.[1][2]
  • de Burgh / de Burgo — The original Norman form and its Latin version. The Clanricarde family returned to de Burgh in 1752.[1][2][3]
  • MacWilliam — Originally a chiefly title (Mac William Uachtar, Mac William Íochtar) rather than an everyday surname.[1][6][8]
  • MacDavid, MacPhilpin, Mac Seoinín, MacGibbon, MacRedmond — Surnames that minor Burke branches took from their own ancestors, according to Woulfe.[1]

Diaspora

The Burkes abroad

Emigration carried the name worldwide. In the 2010 United States census:

SpellingPeopleUS rank
Burke122,877246th
Bourke2,51412370th

Source: US Census Bureau, 2010 surname file (public domain).

Heraldry

Is there a Burke coat of arms?

Arms belonged to particular lords and families, not to everyone named Burke. The original de Burgh arms are given as a red cross on gold ('Or, a cross gules'), identical to the arms of the Bigod earls of Norfolk. Branches differenced them: Clanricarde added a black lion, and the Viscounts Mayo used a different design. Wikipedia records the mottoes 'A Cruce Salus' and 'Un Roy, Une Foy, Une Loy' and notes that they varied. The de Burgh earls of Ulster are also the first documented users of the red hand, in the 13th century.[2][23]

Websites selling a single “Burke family crest” are selling a design, not an inheritance. Arms in Ireland belonged to individuals and their heirs, and the Chief Herald of Ireland still grants arms that way today.

People

Notable people named Burke

  • William de Burgh (c. 1160–1205/6)
    Founder of the Burke family in Ireland; given a speculative grant of Connacht by King John.
  • Richard Óg de Burgh, the 'Red Earl' (died 1326)
    2nd Earl of Ulster, one of the most powerful Anglo-Norman nobles in Ireland.
  • Elizabeth de Burgh (c. 1289–1327)
    Daughter of the Red Earl and Queen of Scots as the wife of Robert the Bruce.
  • Tibbot na Long Bourke (1567–1629)
    Son of Grace O'Malley, MacWilliam Íochtar and first Viscount Mayo.
  • Ulick Burke, 1st Marquess of Clanricarde (1604–1657)
    Catholic royalist commander during the Wars of the Three Kingdoms.
  • Edmund Burke (1729–1797)
    Anglo-Irish statesman and writer, widely seen as the founder of modern conservatism.
  • Sir Richard Bourke (1777–1855)
    Governor of New South Wales who encouraged convict emancipation and the end of transportation.
  • Sir Bernard Burke (1814–1892)
    Genealogist and Ulster King of Arms who helped publish Burke's Peerage.
  • Robert O'Hara Burke (1821–1861)
    Irish-born leader of the ill-fated Burke and Wills expedition across Australia.
  • Richard Bourke, 6th Earl of Mayo (1822–1872)
    Conservative statesman and Viceroy of India, assassinated in the Andaman Islands.
  • Arleigh Burke (1901–1996)
    US admiral of the Second World War and Korea, later Chief of Naval Operations.
  • Mary Robinson (née Bourke) (born 1944)
    President of Ireland from 1990 to 1997, the country's first woman president.

Questions

Questions about the Burke name

Is Burke an Irish surname?

Yes, though its roots are Norman. Burke comes from de Burgh, an Anglo-Norman family that came to Ireland in the late 12th century. In Connacht the Burkes became thoroughly Gaelicised: they took Irish titles, law and customs, and the name itself became de Búrca in Irish. Woulfe described it as very common all over Ireland.[1][2]

What is Burke in Irish?

The Irish form is de Búrca, a Gaelicisation of the Norman de Burgh ('of the burgh'). A shorter form, Búrc or a Búrc, is also found. The heads of the two great Connacht branches were known by Irish titles, Mac William Uachtar and Mac William Íochtar.[1][5][3]

How do you pronounce Burke?

Burke and Bourke are both pronounced 'BURK' in English, rhyming with 'work'. In Irish, de Búrca is roughly 'deh BOOR-kuh' and the short form Búrc is 'BOORK'. The original Norman name, de Burgh, is said 'də-BUR' in English, the pronunciation Wikipedia gives for William de Burgh and Elizabeth de Burgh.[24][25][4][3][12][15]

Are Burke and Bourke the same name?

Yes. Both come from de Burgh, and Woulfe gives them together as English forms of de Búrc or de Búrca. Different branches settled on different spellings: Bourke is common among the Mayo and Limerick lines, while the Clanricarde earls reverted to de Burgh in 1752.[1][2]

Is Burke Irish or English?

Both, historically. The de Burghs were Anglo-Norman, and their earliest known ancestor held Burgh Castle in Norfolk. After 1333, though, the Connacht Burkes adopted Irish law and custom so completely that, as Woulfe notes, they came for a time to be counted as 'mere Irish'. Today Burke is regarded as an Irish surname of Norman origin.[1][2]

Is there a Burke family crest or coat of arms?

Not one that belongs to every Burke. Arms were borne by particular lords and families. The original de Burgh arms were a red cross on gold, and branches such as Clanricarde and the Viscounts Mayo used their own versions. Wikipedia records the mottoes 'A Cruce Salus' and 'Un Roy, Une Foy, Une Loy' for the family and notes that the motto varied.[2]

Who was Grace O'Malley's husband?

Grace O'Malley married Richard an Iarainn ('of the iron') Bourke, who was for a time Mac William Íochtar, head of the Mayo Burkes. Their son, Tibbot na Long, born at sea around 1567, was created Viscount Mayo in 1627. He died two years later at Ballintubber abbey, and his eldest son Miles succeeded him as the second viscount.[19][8][9]

Where in Ireland is the Burke surname most common?

In the 1911 census the largest numbers of Burkes lived in Galway (3,269), Tipperary (2,461), Mayo (2,431). Relative to population, the name was most concentrated in Galway (179 per 10,000), Tipperary (161 per 10,000), Mayo (127 per 10,000).

How common was the Burke surname in Ireland?

18,603 people were recorded as Burke or Bourke in the 1911 census of Ireland, making it the 17th most common surname. That is roughly 0.4% of the population, or 1 person in 236.

Looking for a Burke ancestor?

Search every Burke household in the 1901, 1911 and 1926 censuses, with free images of the original forms.

Search records on irishcensus.com

Evidence

Sources

  1. Patrick Woulfe, Sloinnte Gaedheal is Gall: Irish Names and Surnames — De Búrc, De Búrca (1923)
  2. Wikipedia, House of Burgh
  3. Wikipedia, Burke (surname)
  4. Wiktionary, de Búrca
  5. Patrick Woulfe, Sloinnte Gaedheal is Gall: Irish Names and Surnames — a Búrc (1923)
  6. Wikipedia, Clanricarde
  7. Wikipedia, Portumna Castle
  8. Wikipedia, Mac William Íochtar
  9. Wikipedia, Theobald Bourke, 1st Viscount Mayo
  10. Wikipedia, Burke Civil War
  11. Wikipedia, Clanwilliam (County Limerick)
  12. Wikipedia, William de Burgh
  13. Dictionary of Irish Biography, Burgh, William de
  14. Wikipedia, Richard Óg de Burgh, 2nd Earl of Ulster
  15. Wikipedia, Elizabeth de Burgh
  16. Wikipedia, William Donn de Burgh, 3rd Earl of Ulster
  17. Wikipedia, Ulick na gCeann Burke, 1st Earl of Clanricarde
  18. Wikipedia, Ulick Burke, 1st Marquess of Clanricarde
  19. Dictionary of Irish Biography, Bourke (Burke), Theobald (Teabóid na Long, Tibbott-na-Long)
  20. Wikipedia, Richard Bourke
  21. Wikipedia, Robert O'Hara Burke
  22. Wikipedia, Athassel Priory
  23. Wikipedia, Red Hand of Ulster
  24. Wiktionary, Burke
  25. Wikipedia, Richard Bourke, 6th Earl of Mayo
  26. Census of Ireland 1901 and 1911, and Census of Population 1926, National Archives of Ireland. Counts compiled by surnames.ie from the irishcensus.com transcription (dataset 20260831130351). 1926 data © National Archives of Ireland, CC BY 4.0.
  27. Irish forms cross-checked against Gaois surname data (Fiontar & Scoil na Gaeilge, DCU).

How we compile these figures: methodology.