Irish surname · 97th most common in 1911

Cullen

Cullen is the English form of several Irish surnames. Ó Cuilinn and Mac Cuilinn come from Cuileann, 'holly'; Ó Cuileáin, 'descendant of Cuileán', means a whelp or young hound. These belonged to unrelated families from Tyrone and Louth to Cork, and Cullen is also an independent Scottish and English surname.

Irish Ó CuilinnIrish Mac CuilinnIrish Ó CuileáinIrish Ó CuilínIrish Ó CuileamhainIrish Mac Coilín
1901 census
7,212
#98 · 16 per 10,000
1911 census
7,229
#97 · 17 per 10,000
1926 census
6,340
#82 · 21 per 10,000
Most numerous
Dublin
Highest share: Wicklow

Language & meaning

Meaning & Irish forms

Gaelic, with Scottish and English Mostly Gaelic Irish, from several unrelated families named Ó Cuilinn, Mac Cuilinn, Ó Cuileáin and Ó Cuileamhain, with a separate Cullen surname in Scotland and England.[1][2][3][4][5]

Ó Cuilinn
“descendant of Cuileann”[6][1]
The form Gaois pairs with Cullen as its standard Irish equivalent. Woulfe records it with the meaning 'holly' but gives no family history.
Mac Cuilinn
“son of Cuileann”[2]
Used in Monaghan and Louth, giving MacCullen, MacQuillen and Cullen, and sometimes translated as Holly.
Ó Cuileáin
“descendant of Cuileán”[5][3]
Wikipedia's main derivation of Cullen. Woulfe treats it as a variant of Ó Coileáin, the Collins name, borne by several distinct families.
Ó Cuilín
“descendant of Cuilín”[7]
A south Cork variant of Ó Cuileáin.
Ó Cuileamhain
“descendant of Cuileamhan”[4]
A south Leinster family whose English forms include Cullen as well as Culloon and Colhoun.
Mac Coilín
“son of Coilín”[8]
A variant of Mac Cailín, common in Tyrconnell, Down and Antrim in the 16th century, with Cullen among its many English forms.

The name is built on the personal name Cuileann and Cuileán, usually explained as “Cuileann, 'holly'; Cuileán, 'whelp' or 'young hound'”. Two different personal names lie behind Cullen. Woulfe glosses Cuileann as holly and Cuileán as whelp; Wikipedia describes Cuileán as a wolfhound whelp and notes that some read it as 'the handsome one'.[1][3][5]

Pronunciation

Cullen: KUL-in

Place

Where the Cullens lived

How common the name was in each county, as a share of the population, in the three surviving full censuses of Ireland. Use the buttons to compare years.

Donegal: 6.8 per 10,000 (114 people) Waterford: 20.6 per 10,000 (170 people) Dublin: 38 per 10,000 (1,823 people) Kilkenny: 25.7 per 10,000 (193 people) Carlow: 26.7 per 10,000 (97 people) Limerick: 2 per 10,000 (28 people) Louth: 6 per 10,000 (38 people) Tipperary: 11.8 per 10,000 (180 people) Roscommon: 18.8 per 10,000 (177 people) Meath: 17.3 per 10,000 (113 people) Wicklow: 114.4 per 10,000 (696 people) Cavan: 30.2 per 10,000 (276 people) Cork: 1.7 per 10,000 (68 people) Clare: 1.1 per 10,000 (12 people) Galway: 2.3 per 10,000 (42 people) Mayo: 3.3 per 10,000 (63 people) Sligo: 29.8 per 10,000 (236 people) Leitrim: 63.4 per 10,000 (400 people) Offaly: 7.9 per 10,000 (45 people) Laois: 21.7 per 10,000 (119 people) Kildare: 41 per 10,000 (274 people) Kerry: 0.8 per 10,000 (13 people) Monaghan: 1 per 10,000 (7 people) Wexford: 106.4 per 10,000 (1,090 people) Longford: 15.1 per 10,000 (66 people) Westmeath: 10.5 per 10,000 (63 people) Tyrone: 13.4 per 10,000 (192 people) Antrim: 4.8 per 10,000 (227 people) Armagh: 17 per 10,000 (203 people) Fermanagh: 8.4 per 10,000 (51 people) Londonderry: 4.4 per 10,000 (61 people) Down: 3 per 10,000 (92 people)
fewerup to 120 per 10,000

Share of each county's census population. 1926 covers the 26 counties of the Irish Free State only.

Highest concentration · 1911

Wicklow

114 per 10,000

696 Cullens · 6.95× the national share

Highest share, 1911

  1. Wicklow 114
  2. Wexford 106
  3. Leitrim 63
  4. Kildare 41
  5. Dublin 38
  6. Cavan 30
  7. Sligo 30
  8. Carlow 27

Per 10,000 residents. A concentration index above 1 means the name was commoner there than nationally.

County figures as a table
County190119111926Per 10k 1901Per 10k 1911Per 10k 1926
Antrim210227—55—
Armagh206203—1717—
Carlow749795202728
Cavan290276252303031
Clare51216012
Cork776883222
Donegal1201141527710
Down9792—33—
Dublin1,7001,8231,940393839
Fermanagh5151—88—
Galway504268324
Kerry14139111
Kildare268274287444150
Kilkenny220193179292625
Laois13211982232216
Leitrim452400353656362
Limerick232838223
Londonderry5461—44—
Longford586652121513
Louth273824464
Mayo486349233
Meath119113100171716
Monaghan1579211
Offaly65455611811
Roscommon174177152171918
Sligo231236248293035
Tipperary176180181111213
Tyrone225192—1513—
Waterford149170143172118
Westmeath776363121111
Wexford1,0841,0901,089104106114
Wicklow721696620120114109

Local strongholds in 1911

District Electoral Divisions (300+ residents) where Cullens made up the largest share of the population. In Lackan, Co. Wicklow, about one resident in 12 was a Cullen.

DEDCountyCullensShare
LackanWicklow80 8.1%
GlenfarnLeitrim49 8.0%
BallynasheeSligo64 7.8%
AltagowlanRoscommon30 7.5%
EadestownWicklow22 7.3%
CloonclareLeitrim55 7.2%
BallintempleCavan37 5.1%
ClonrocheWexford47 4.5%

Origins

Septs & territories

Many Irish surnames were adopted independently by unrelated families. These are the distinct Cullen lineages described in the sources.

A surname can point you towards a place. On its own, it cannot establish a pedigree.

Mac Cuilinn of Monaghan and Louth

Monaghan and Louth · Monaghan, Louth

Woulfe records Mac Cuilinn, from Cuileann, 'holly', as a surname in use in these two counties. Its English forms ran from MacCullen and MacQuillen to Cullen and Quillen, and occasionally the translation Holly.[2]

Ó Cuileáin of Tyrone

Clogher · Tyrone

A church family who were erenaghs of Clogher, that is, hereditary stewards of the church lands there. Both Woulfe and Wikipedia record them.[3][5][9]

Ó Cuileáin of Uí Maine

Uí Maine · Galway

Woulfe describes the Galway family of the name as a branch of the Uí Maine, but gives no further detail.[3][10]

Ó Cuileáin of Corca Laoighdhe

south and west Cork · Cork

A Cork family of Corca Laoighdhe stock, which Woulfe is careful to separate from the Ó Coileáin (Collins) family who later settled in the same territory after being driven from Uí Fidhgheinte. In south Cork the name also took the form Ó Cuilín.[3][7][11]

Ó Cuileamhain of south Leinster

south Leinster

Woulfe cites Eugene O'Curry for the view that Cardinal Paul Cullen belonged to this south Leinster family. Its English forms include Culloon, Colhoun and Cullen.[4]

O'Cullen of Ballydonoghragh

Ballydonoghragh · Wicklow

Burke's General Armory records a funeral entry of 1622 in Ulster's Office for the wife of an O'Cullen of Ballydonoghragh, Co. Wicklow, with the same arms as the O'Cullen sept.[12]

Cullens of Scotland and England

Scotland and England

Cullen is also a native surname in Britain. Wikipedia gives the Cullen baronets of East Sheen as an English example; the baronetcy was created in 1661 and became extinct in 1730. Burke also lists Scottish Cullen arms.[5][13][12]

The name over time

History

Holly or hound

Cullen is one of those English surnames that hide several Irish ones. The forms Ó Cuilinn and Mac Cuilinn come from Cuileann, 'holly', and Gaois now gives Ó Cuilinn as the standard Irish equivalent of Cullen. Wikipedia instead derives the name from Ó Cuileáin, 'descendant of Cuileán', a word for a whelp or young hound. Woulfe adds Ó Cuileamhain in south Leinster and the northern Mac Coilín, whose English forms also include Cullen. Which one applies depends on where a family comes from.[1][2][6][5][4][8]

The Ó Cuileáin families

Woulfe treats Ó Cuileáin as a variant of Ó Coileáin, the name usually anglicised Collins, and finds separate families of it in Galway, Tyrone, Tipperary and Cork, and perhaps Clare and Sligo. The Galway line was a branch of the Uí Maine. In Tyrone the family were erenaghs of Clogher, responsible for the church lands there. The Cork family belonged to Corca Laoighdhe and were distinct from the Collins family of Uí Conaill Gabhra who arrived in west Cork after 1178. Many of these families now write their name Cullen, Cullane or Collins.[3][11][5][9]

Cullen and Collins

The overlap with Collins is real. Woulfe gives Collins among the English forms of Ó Cuileáin and of the northern Mac Coilín, while Ó Coileáin, from the same root meaning whelp, is the main Collins name of Munster. Wikipedia mentions a claim by the historian C. Thomas Cairney that the O'Cullanes were a chiefly family of the Uí Fidgenti of Limerick, the same people Woulfe connects with Ó Coileáin. A Cork or Limerick Cullen may therefore share an origin with local Collinses.[3][8][11][5][14]

Northern and Leinster Cullens

In the north, Woulfe places Mac Cuilinn in Monaghan and Louth, and records Mac Coilín, a variant of Mac Cailín, as very common in Tyrconnell, Down and Antrim at the end of the 16th century. Mac Cailín was associated with fighting men brought from Scotland by the O'Donnells in the 15th century. In Leinster, Burke records an O'Cullen family at Ballydonoghragh in Co. Wicklow in 1622, and Woulfe's south Leinster Ó Cuileamhain is the family to which O'Curry assigned Cardinal Cullen.[2][8][15][12][4]

Cardinal Paul Cullen

The most influential Cullen in Irish history was Paul Cullen (1803–1878), Archbishop of Armagh and then of Dublin, and the first Irish cardinal. His ultramontane outlook drove the Romanisation of Irish Catholicism and the so-called Devotional Revolution of the later 19th century. A trained biblical scholar, he also drafted the formula for papal infallibility adopted at the First Vatican Council. Woulfe, writing in 1923, notes O'Curry's view that the cardinal came of the Ó Cuileamhain family of south Leinster.[16][4]

Places linked to the name

  • Clogher (Clochar), Co. Tyrone — Where the Ó Cuileáin family were erenaghs of the church lands.[3][5]
  • Ballydonoghragh, Co. Wicklow — Home of the O'Cullen family recorded in a 1622 funeral entry in Ulster's Office.[12]

Everyday lives

The Cullens in the census

Who the Cullens were in the 1901 and 1911 censuses (and 1926 where recorded), set against everyone in Ireland in the same census.

Cullens All of Ireland Ireland's figure marked on the Cullen bar

Religion, 1911

Catholic +23.0 points vs Ireland
Cullens 96.6%
All of Ireland 73.6%
Church of Ireland −11.1 points vs Ireland
Cullens 2.1%
All of Ireland 13.2%
Presbyterian −9.5 points vs Ireland
Cullens 0.6%
All of Ireland 10.1%
Methodist & other −2.4 points vs Ireland
Cullens 0.7%
All of Ireland 3.1%

Irish language

Spoke Irish, 1901 −9.1 points vs Ireland
Cullens 6.2%
All of Ireland 15.3%
Spoke Irish, 1911 −7.4 points vs Ireland
Cullens 6.1%
All of Ireland 13.5%
Spoke Irish, 1926 · 26 counties −5.5 points vs Ireland
Cullens 8.0%
All of Ireland 13.5%

24 Cullens spoke Irish only in 1901.

Reading & writing

Could read and write, 1901 · aged 15+ +1.6 points vs Ireland
Cullens 82.0%
All of Ireland 80.4%
Could read and write, 1911 · aged 15+ +1.7 points vs Ireland
Cullens 87.5%
All of Ireland 85.8%

Family life, 1911

Household size · 1,540 households lower than Ireland
Cullens 4.62
All of Ireland 4.83
Children born per mother · women 45–59 about the same as Ireland
Cullens 6.51
All of Ireland 6.46
Children still living −3.2 points vs Ireland
Cullens 76.6%
All of Ireland 79.8%

Commonest occupations

Adults aged 15+, 1901 and 1911 combined.

Farmer1,209
Farmer's son465
Farmer's daughter271
Agricultural labourer252
General labourer244
Farm servant216
Labourer208
House keeper160
Farm labourer149
Domestic servant146

Born outside Ireland

1.7% of Cullens in 1911 gave a birthplace outside Ireland.

England52
Scotland37
United States15
Wales6
Australia & NZ5
India2

Median age: 25 in 1901, 26 in 1911.

Given names

First names among the Cullens

Men and boys

  1. John1,495
  2. James1,159
  3. Patrick1,134
  4. Thomas867
  5. Michael622
  6. William442
  7. Peter303
  8. Edward282
  9. Joseph272
  10. Charles144

Women and girls

  1. Mary1,717
  2. Bridget705
  3. Margaret645
  4. Ellen464
  5. Annie407
  6. Catherine387
  7. Elizabeth369
  8. Anne355
  9. Kate339
  10. Sarah209

All three censuses combined. Top five in 1926: John, Patrick, James, Thomas, Michael; Mary, Margaret, Bridget, Annie, Elizabeth.

Spellings

Spellings

This page combines the spellings below, which census enumerators and families used for the same name.

Spelling190119111926Records
Cullen7,2127,2296,340Search

Related forms

  • MacCullen, MacQuillen — From Mac Cuilinn of Monaghan and Louth.[2]
  • Cullane, Cullan, O'Cullane — From Ó Cuileáin, chiefly in Munster.[3]
  • Cullin — From Ó Cuilín of south Cork and from Mac Coilín.[7][8]
  • Quillen, Quillan — Forms of Ó Cuilinn, Mac Cuilinn and Ó Cuileáin closer to the Irish pronunciation.[1][2][3]
  • Holly — A translation of Mac Cuilinn, from cuileann, 'holly'.[2]
  • Collins — Woulfe lists Collins among the English forms of Ó Cuileáin and Mac Coilín.[3][8]
  • O'Cullen — The form used for the sept and the Wicklow family in Burke's General Armory.[12]

Diaspora

The Cullens abroad

Emigration carried the name worldwide. In the 2010 United States census:

SpellingPeopleUS rank
Cullen20,0001796th

Source: US Census Bureau, 2010 surname file (public domain).

Heraldry

Is there a Cullen coat of arms?

Arms belonged to particular families, not to everyone called Cullen. Burke's General Armory records arms for the 'sept of O'Coillen' under O'Cullen: on red, a chevron between three silver right hands, charged with a sheaf between two green trefoils, with a mermaid holding comb and mirror as the crest. He notes the same arms in a 1622 funeral entry for O'Cullen of Ballydonoghragh, Co. Wicklow. Burke lists quite different arms for Scottish Cullens and for the Cullen baronets of East Sheen.[12]

Websites selling a single “Cullen family crest” are selling a design, not an inheritance. Arms in Ireland belonged to individuals and their heirs, and the Chief Herald of Ireland still grants arms that way today.

People

Notable people named Cullen

  • William Cullen (1710–1790)
    Scottish physician and chemist, a central figure of the Scottish Enlightenment and physician to David Hume.
  • Paul Cullen (1803–1878)
    Archbishop of Armagh and then Dublin, and the first Irish cardinal.
  • Edgar M. Cullen (1843–1922)
    Chief Judge of the New York Court of Appeals from 1904 to 1913.
  • Michael J. Cullen (1884–1936)
    American entrepreneur who founded King Kullen, regarded as the first supermarket in America.
  • Countee Cullen (1903–1946)
    American poet, novelist and playwright of the Harlem Renaissance.
  • Bill Cullen (1920–1990)
    American radio and television personality who hosted 23 game shows.
  • Peter Cullen (1941–2026)
    Canadian voice actor, the voice of Optimus Prime in the Transformers series.
  • Bill Cullen (born 1942)
    Irish businessman and broadcaster, former owner of the Renault Ireland franchise.
  • Paddy Cullen (1944–2025)
    Dublin Gaelic footballer at senior level from 1966 to 1979, later a manager.
  • Martin Cullen (born 1954)
    Fianna Fáil TD for Waterford who held the transport, environment and arts portfolios.
  • Christian Cullen (born 1976)
    New Zealand All Blacks full-back who later played for Munster.
  • Leo Cullen (born 1978)
    Leinster and Ireland lock who became Leinster's head coach in 2015.

Questions

Questions about the Cullen name

Is Cullen an Irish surname?

Usually, yes. In Ireland Cullen represents several Gaelic surnames: Ó Cuilinn and Mac Cuilinn, from a name meaning holly, and Ó Cuileáin, from a word for a whelp, along with smaller families such as Ó Cuileamhain of south Leinster. Cullen is also an independent surname in Scotland and England, so a family with Scottish roots may have a different origin.[1][2][3][4][5]

What is Cullen in Irish?

Gaois gives Ó Cuilinn as the standard Irish form. Historically, though, Cullen stood for several names: Ó Cuilinn and Mac Cuilinn, Ó Cuileáin (with its south Cork variant Ó Cuilín), Ó Cuileamhain and the northern Mac Coilín. Wikipedia treats Ó Cuileáin as the main source of the name.[6][1][2][3][7][4][8][5]

What does the name Cullen mean?

It depends on the family. Ó Cuilinn and Mac Cuilinn mean 'descendant' or 'son' of Cuileann, the word for holly, which is why some families translated their name as Holly. Ó Cuileáin means 'descendant of Cuileán', a whelp or young hound, though some interpret it as 'the handsome one'.[1][2][3][5]

Are Cullen and Collins related?

Sometimes. Woulfe treats Ó Cuileáin as a variant of Ó Coileáin, the usual Irish source of Collins, and lists Collins among the English forms of both Ó Cuileáin and Mac Coilín. In Munster especially, families named Cullen, Cullane and Collins may share an origin, although Woulfe also describes Ó Cuileáin families quite separate from the Collinses.[3][11][8]

Is there a Cullen family crest or coat of arms?

Not one for everyone named Cullen. Burke's General Armory records arms for the O'Cullen sept, a chevron between three hands on red with a mermaid crest, and the same arms for an O'Cullen family in Co. Wicklow in 1622. Scottish Cullens and the English Cullen baronets had entirely different arms, which shows how little a shared surname implies.[12]

Where does the Cullen name come from?

From several places. Woulfe places Mac Cuilinn in Monaghan and Louth, Ó Cuileáin families in Tyrone, Galway, Tipperary and Cork, and Ó Cuileamhain in south Leinster, while Burke records O'Cullens in Wicklow in 1622. Cullen is also a Scottish and English surname in its own right, so a family's county or country is the best clue to its origin.[2][3][4][12][5]

Where in Ireland is the Cullen surname most common?

In the 1911 census the largest numbers of Cullens lived in Dublin (1,823), Wexford (1,090), Wicklow (696). Relative to population, the name was most concentrated in Wicklow (114 per 10,000), Wexford (106 per 10,000), Leitrim (63 per 10,000).

How common was the Cullen surname in Ireland?

7,229 people were recorded as Cullen in the 1911 census of Ireland, making it the 97th most common surname. That is roughly 0.2% of the population, or 1 person in 606.

Looking for a Cullen ancestor?

Search every Cullen household in the 1901, 1911 and 1926 censuses, with free images of the original forms.

Search records on irishcensus.com

Evidence

Sources

  1. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Cuilinn, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  2. Patrick Woulfe, Mac Cuilinn, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  3. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Cuileáin, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  4. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Cuileamhain, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  5. Wikipedia, Cullen (surname) (2026)
  6. Gaois research group, Dublin City University, Sloinnte (surname database), version 2 (2022). Cluster 'Cuileann': Ó Cuilinn = Cullen.
  7. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Cuilín, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  8. Patrick Woulfe, Mac Coilín, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  9. Wikipedia, Erenagh (2026)
  10. Wikipedia, Uí Mháine (2026)
  11. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Coileáin, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  12. Sir Bernard Burke, The General Armory of England, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales (1884). Entries 'O'Cullen (the Sept of O'Coillen)', 'O'Cullen (Ballydonoghragh, co. Wicklow)' and 'Cullen' (Scotland; East Sheen).
  13. Wikipedia, Cullen baronets (2026)
  14. Wikipedia, Uí Fidgenti (2026)
  15. Patrick Woulfe, Mac Cailín, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  16. Wikipedia, Paul Cullen (cardinal) (2026)
  17. Census of Ireland 1901 and 1911, and Census of Population 1926, National Archives of Ireland. Counts compiled by surnames.ie from the irishcensus.com transcription (dataset 20260831130351). 1926 data © National Archives of Ireland, CC BY 4.0.

How we compile these figures: methodology.