Irish surname · 34th most common in 1911

Dunne

Also spelt Dunn, ODunne

Dunne, with Dunn and O'Dunne, comes from the Irish Ó Duinn, 'descendant of Donn', a name meaning brown. The leading family were lords of Uí Riagáin (Iregan), the barony of Tinnahinch in Co. Laois. In Britain, Dunn is also an independent English and Scottish surname.

Irish Ó DuinnIrish Ó DoinnIrish Mac Duinn
1901 census
13,873
#34 · 31 per 10,000
1911 census
13,827
#34 · 32 per 10,000
1926 census
12,592
#25 · 43 per 10,000
Most numerous
Dublin
Highest share: Laois

Language & meaning

Meaning & Irish forms

Gaelic Gaelic Irish in Ireland, chiefly from the Ó Duinn lords of Uí Riagáin in Laois; in Britain Dunn is also a separate English and Scottish name.[1][2]

Ó Duinn
“descendant of Donn”[1][3]
Woulfe's headword, the name of the lords of Uí Riagáin in Laois and of an early family at Tara. Gaois lists both Ó Duinn and Ó Doinn as current Irish forms of Dunne.
Ó Doinn
“descendant of Donn”[4][3][5]
A parallel spelling given by Wikipedia and Gaois. Burke uses the style 'The O'Doinn' for the chief of Hy Regan in 1590.
Mac Duinn
“son of Donn”[6]
A different and, in Woulfe's words, rare surname, anglicised MacDunn.

The name is built on the personal name Donn, usually explained as “brown”. Woulfe glosses Donn as 'brown' under Ó Duinn, and under Mac Duinn adds the senses lord, strong and dark. Wikipedia derives the surname from the common word donn, 'brown'.[1][6][4]

Pronunciation

Dunne: DUN

Ó Duinn: oh DIN [4]

Place

Where the Dunnes lived

How common the name was in each county, as a share of the population, in the three surviving full censuses of Ireland. Use the buttons to compare years.

Donegal: 4.2 per 10,000 (70 people) Waterford: 37.5 per 10,000 (309 people) Dublin: 67.3 per 10,000 (3,234 people) Kilkenny: 81.5 per 10,000 (612 people) Carlow: 33.3 per 10,000 (121 people) Limerick: 14.4 per 10,000 (207 people) Louth: 35.9 per 10,000 (226 people) Tipperary: 46.3 per 10,000 (706 people) Roscommon: 9.9 per 10,000 (93 people) Meath: 57.3 per 10,000 (374 people) Wicklow: 67.4 per 10,000 (410 people) Cavan: 19.4 per 10,000 (177 people) Cork: 11.8 per 10,000 (463 people) Clare: 2 per 10,000 (21 people) Galway: 11.6 per 10,000 (212 people) Mayo: 10.6 per 10,000 (203 people) Sligo: 16.2 per 10,000 (128 people) Leitrim: 12.4 per 10,000 (78 people) Offaly: 190.6 per 10,000 (1,085 people) Laois: 286.7 per 10,000 (1,569 people) Kildare: 149.8 per 10,000 (1,002 people) Kerry: 11.6 per 10,000 (186 people) Monaghan: 10.6 per 10,000 (76 people) Wexford: 62.5 per 10,000 (640 people) Longford: 14.1 per 10,000 (62 people) Westmeath: 56.3 per 10,000 (339 people) Tyrone: 15.3 per 10,000 (218 people) Antrim: 8.6 per 10,000 (410 people) Armagh: 2.3 per 10,000 (28 people) Fermanagh: 7.1 per 10,000 (43 people) Londonderry: 13.7 per 10,000 (192 people) Down: 10.9 per 10,000 (333 people)
fewerup to 311 per 10,000

Share of each county's census population. 1926 covers the 26 counties of the Irish Free State only.

Highest concentration · 1911

Laois

287 per 10,000

1,569 Dunnes · 9.1× the national share

Highest share, 1911

  1. Laois 287
  2. Offaly 191
  3. Kildare 150
  4. Kilkenny 82
  5. Wicklow 67
  6. Dublin 67
  7. Wexford 63
  8. Meath 57

Per 10,000 residents. A concentration index above 1 means the name was commoner there than nationally.

County figures as a table
County190119111926Per 10k 1901Per 10k 1911Per 10k 1926
Antrim380410—89—
Armagh4128—32—
Carlow14112193383327
Cavan204177149211918
Clare292126323
Cork494463473121213
Donegal427058244
Down282333—1011—
Dublin2,9503,2343,500676770
Fermanagh5143—87—
Galway225212207121212
Kerry207186227131215
Kildare1,0391,002918170150159
Kilkenny606612543808277
Laois1,7751,5691,543311287300
Leitrim967865141212
Limerick196207192131414
Londonderry194192—1314—
Longford796259171415
Louth210226205323633
Mayo16420319581111
Meath418374415605766
Monaghan82764711117
Offaly1,1471,0851,108190191211
Roscommon92939491011
Sligo119128118151617
Tipperary707706636444645
Tyrone242218—1615—
Waterford289309310333840
Westmeath356339399575671
Wexford624640578606361
Wicklow392410434656776

Local strongholds in 1911

District Electoral Divisions (300+ residents) where Dunnes made up the largest share of the population. In Tinnahinch, Co. Laois, about one resident in 6 was a Dunne.

DEDCountyDunnesShare
TinnahinchLaois64 16.8%
KilclonfertOffaly54 12.2%
RearymoreLaois44 12.0%
DerrycooleyOffaly31 10.0%
CappaloughLaois36 9.5%
HammerlaneOffaly47 9.4%
FennorTipperary59 8.9%
GeashillOffaly67 8.2%

Origins

Septs & territories

Many Irish surnames were adopted independently by unrelated families. These are the distinct Dunne lineages described in the sources.

A surname can point you towards a place. On its own, it cannot establish a pedigree.

Ó Duinn of Uí Riagáin (Iregan)

Uí Riagáin, the barony of Tinnahinch · Laois

Woulfe ranks them among the chief families of Leinster: a branch of the Uí Failghe whose head was lord of Uí Riagáin, later Iregan, matching the barony of Tinnahinch. Uí Riagáin traced its descent from Riagán, ten generations below Rossa Failgheach, son of Cathaoir Mór. A topographical poem by Giolla na Naomh Ó hUidhrín, who died in 1420, names Ó Duinn as the people's chief.[1][7][8]

Ó Duinn of Tara

Tara · Meath

Woulfe's second family of the name, which lost its lands soon after the Anglo-Norman invasion. Wikipedia likewise places early Dunne septs in Meath as well as in Laois and Wicklow.[1][4]

The name over time

History

Lords of Iregan

The Dunnes take their name from Donn, 'brown', and their best-known family ruled Uí Riagáin, anglicised Iregan, in what is now Co. Laois. Woulfe describes them as a branch of the Uí Failghe, the kingdom that gave its name to Offaly, and as one of the leading families of Leinster. Iregan was the same territory as the later barony of Tinnahinch, which takes in Clonaslee, Rosenallis and Mountmellick. Around 1420 the poet Giolla na Naomh Ó hUidhrín was still praising Ó Duinn as chief of a warlike Uí Riagáin.[1][7][8][9][10]

Descent from the Uí Failghe

Woulfe's account of Uí Riagáin traces the people to Riagán, who stood ten generations below Rossa Failgheach, the son of Cathaoir Mór, king of Ireland, from whom the Uí Failghe took their name. The kingdom of Uí Failghe survived until about 1550. Wikipedia reports that the historian C. Thomas Cairney counted the O'Dunnes among its chiefly families. A second, unrelated Ó Duinn family lived at Tara in Meath but, according to Woulfe, was driven out soon after the Anglo-Normans arrived.[7][1][9][4]

Teige O'Doyne and his descendants

By the late 16th century English records spelled the name O'Doyne. Burke's General Armory names Teige O'Doyne, 'The O'Doinn', as chief of Hy Regan in Queen's County in 1590, and traces several later families from him and his brothers. The Dunnes of Brittas descended from his fourth son, Barnaby, and the Doynes of Wells in Co. Wexford from his eldest line, which produced Robert Doyne, Chief Justice of the Irish Common Pleas. A branch descended from his brother Terence was settled at Kilcavan in Queen's County.[5]

The Dunnes of Brittas

The Brittas family, near Clonaslee, remained prominent landowners into the 19th century. General Edward Dunne of Brittas, who died in 1844, was the father of Major-General Francis Plunkett Dunne, MP for Portarlington and later for Queen's County and a member of the Irish Privy Council. In 1869 Francis rebuilt Brittas Castle as a castellated house; it was destroyed by fire in 1942, though a ruined tower survives. Burke notes that their descent from the chief of Hy Regan was certified by Molyneux, Ulster King of Arms, in 1660.[11][5][10]

Dunne, Dunn and Doyne

Woulfe lists O'Dunne, O'Doyne, Dunne, Dunn, Dun, Doyne and Dyne among the English forms of Ó Duinn, so all of these may belong to one Irish family. The spelling Dunn, however, has an independent history in Britain. Wikipedia describes it as English and Scottish, most often from the Middle English dunn, 'dark-coloured', a nickname for someone with dark hair, and sometimes from Dun in Angus, a place named from the Gaelic dùn, 'fort'. A Dunn in a Scottish or English family is therefore not necessarily Irish.[1][2]

Places linked to the name

  • Tinnahinch barony (Iregan) (Uí Riagáin), Co. Laois — The barony that matches Uí Riagáin, the territory of the O'Dunne lords.[1][8]
  • Clonaslee, Co. Laois — Village in the Slieve Bloom foothills near Brittas, seat of the later Dunne family.[10][8][11]
  • Brittas, Co. Laois — Seat of the Dunnes of Brittas, descended from Teige O'Doyne, chief of Hy Regan in 1590.[5][11]
  • Tara, Co. Meath — Home of Woulfe's second Ó Duinn family, dispossessed after the Anglo-Norman invasion.[1]

Everyday lives

The Dunnes in the census

Who the Dunnes were in the 1901 and 1911 censuses (and 1926 where recorded), set against everyone in Ireland in the same census.

Dunnes All of Ireland Ireland's figure marked on the Dunne bar

Religion, 1911

Catholic +16.8 points vs Ireland
Dunnes 90.4%
All of Ireland 73.6%
Church of Ireland −8.3 points vs Ireland
Dunnes 4.9%
All of Ireland 13.2%
Presbyterian −6.7 points vs Ireland
Dunnes 3.4%
All of Ireland 10.1%
Methodist & other −1.8 points vs Ireland
Dunnes 1.3%
All of Ireland 3.1%

Irish language

Spoke Irish, 1901 −10.1 points vs Ireland
Dunnes 5.2%
All of Ireland 15.3%
Spoke Irish, 1911 −7.5 points vs Ireland
Dunnes 6.0%
All of Ireland 13.5%
Spoke Irish, 1926 · 26 counties −5.3 points vs Ireland
Dunnes 8.2%
All of Ireland 13.5%

15 Dunnes spoke Irish only in 1901.

Reading & writing

Could read and write, 1901 · aged 15+ +3.8 points vs Ireland
Dunnes 84.2%
All of Ireland 80.4%
Could read and write, 1911 · aged 15+ +2.4 points vs Ireland
Dunnes 88.2%
All of Ireland 85.8%

Family life, 1911

Household size · 2,962 households lower than Ireland
Dunnes 4.56
All of Ireland 4.83
Children born per mother · women 45–59 higher than Ireland
Dunnes 6.57
All of Ireland 6.46
Children still living −1.0 points vs Ireland
Dunnes 78.8%
All of Ireland 79.8%

Commonest occupations

Adults aged 15+, 1901 and 1911 combined.

Farmer2,260
Farmer's son959
Agricultural labourer652
General labourer605
Farmer's daughter556
Labourer407
Farm servant398
Farm labourer310
House keeper299
Domestic servant278

Born outside Ireland

1.9% of Dunnes in 1911 gave a birthplace outside Ireland.

England147
United States49
Scotland39
Australia & NZ8
India6
Canada2

Median age: 24 in 1901, 26 in 1911.

Given names

First names among the Dunnes

Men and boys

  1. John2,862
  2. Patrick2,145
  3. James2,014
  4. Thomas1,754
  5. Michael1,579
  6. William1,305
  7. Joseph679
  8. Peter520
  9. Edward513
  10. Martin292

Women and girls

  1. Mary3,304
  2. Bridget1,400
  3. Margaret1,230
  4. Elizabeth790
  5. Ellen776
  6. Annie752
  7. Catherine710
  8. Kate626
  9. Anne592
  10. Julia402

All three censuses combined. Top five in 1926: John, Patrick, James, Thomas, Michael; Mary, Margaret, Bridget, Annie, Elizabeth.

Spellings

Spellings

This page combines the spellings below, which census enumerators and families used for the same name.

Spelling190119111926Records
Dunne12,12412,34512,067Search
Dunn1,7471,482525Search
ODunne200Search

Related forms

  • Dunn — An English form of Ó Duinn in Ireland, but also an independent English and Scottish surname.[1][2]
  • O'Dunne, O'Dunn — Forms keeping the O prefix.[1][4]
  • O'Doyne, Doyne — Older spellings used by the chiefs of Iregan around 1590 and by their Doyne descendants.[1][5]
  • Dun, Dyne — Rarer English renderings that Woulfe also lists.[1]
  • MacDunn — From the separate surname Mac Duinn.[6]

Diaspora

The Dunnes abroad

Emigration carried the name worldwide. In the 2010 United States census:

SpellingPeopleUS rank
Dunne8,9413974th
Dunn141,427197th

Source: US Census Bureau, 2010 surname file (public domain).

Heraldry

Is there a Dunne coat of arms?

Arms belonged to particular families, so there is no single Dunne crest. Burke's General Armory records arms for the Dunnes of Brittas in Queen's County, descendants of the chief of Hy Regan: on blue, a gold eagle with spread wings, with a holly bush and a lizard, and the motto 'Mullach a boo'. In his introduction Burke translates this O'Doinn war-cry as 'the tops of the mountains for ever', though his Doyne entry glosses it differently. He records related but different arms for the Doynes of Wells and of Kilcavan.[5]

Websites selling a single “Dunne family crest” are selling a design, not an inheritance. Arms in Ireland belonged to individuals and their heirs, and the Chief Herald of Ireland still grants arms that way today.

People

Notable people named Dunne

  • Francis Plunkett Dunne (c. 1802–1874)
    Army officer and MP who rebuilt Brittas Castle, the family seat near Clonaslee, in 1869.
  • Edward Fitzsimmons Dunne (1853–1937)
    Mayor of Chicago and later governor of Illinois, the only person elected to both offices.
  • Finley Peter Dunne (1867–1936)
    Chicago humorist whose nationally syndicated Mr Dooley sketches were written in an Irish brogue.
  • J. W. Dunne (1875–1949)
    Soldier, pioneering designer of automatically stable aircraft, and philosopher.
  • Irene Dunne (1898–1990)
    American actress of Hollywood's golden age, best known for her comedy roles.
  • Reginald Dunne (1898–1922)
    Commandant of the IRA's London battalion, hanged for killing Field Marshal Sir Henry Wilson.
  • Ben Dunne (1908–1983)
    Businessman who founded and chaired the retail chain Dunnes Stores.
  • Veronica Dunne (1927–2021)
    Soprano at the Royal Opera House, London, who became a renowned voice teacher in Dublin.
  • Tony Dunne (1941–2020)
    Dublin-born left-back who played over 400 league games for Manchester United.
  • Colin Dunne (born 1968)
    Irish dancer and choreographer, a principal lead in Riverdance from 1995 to 1998.
  • Richard Dunne (born 1979)
    Republic of Ireland centre-back with over 400 Premier League appearances.
  • Bernard Dunne (born 1980)
    Irish boxer who won the WBA super bantamweight world title in 2009.

Questions

Questions about the Dunne name

Is Dunne an Irish surname?

Yes. In Ireland Dunne comes from the Gaelic Ó Duinn, 'descendant of Donn'. The chief family were lords of Uí Riagáin, or Iregan, in Co. Laois, a branch of the Uí Failghe; Woulfe also records an early Ó Duinn family at Tara in Co. Meath.[1][7]

What is Dunne in Irish?

Ó Duinn, meaning 'descendant of Donn'. Gaois also lists the spelling Ó Doinn as a current Irish form. Wikipedia gives the pronunciation of Ó Duinn as roughly 'oh dinn'. The separate and rare name Mac Duinn, 'son of Donn', is anglicised MacDunn.[1][3][4][6]

What does the name Dunne mean?

It means 'descendant of Donn'. Donn was a personal name that Woulfe glosses as brown, and Wikipedia links it to the ordinary Irish word donn, 'brown'. Woulfe also gives the senses lord, strong and dark for Donn in a related entry, so the original nuance is uncertain.[1][6][4]

Is Dunn Irish, Scottish or English?

It can be any of the three. In Ireland Dunn is an English form of Ó Duinn and the same name as Dunne. In Britain, Wikipedia describes Dunn as an English and Scottish surname, usually from the Middle English dunn, 'dark-coloured', and sometimes from the place Dun in Angus. A family's origins decide which it is.[1][2]

Are Dunne, Dunn and Doyne the same name?

In Ireland, usually yes. Woulfe gives Dunne, Dunn, Doyne and several other spellings as English forms of Ó Duinn, and Burke traces both Dunne and Doyne families from Teige O'Doyne, chief of Hy Regan in 1590. Outside Ireland, Dunn may be an unrelated British name.[1][5][2]

Is there a Dunne family crest or coat of arms?

Not one for everyone named Dunne. Burke's General Armory records arms for the Dunnes of Brittas in Queen's County, descendants of the chief of Hy Regan: a gold eagle on blue, with a holly bush and lizard, and the motto 'Mullach a boo'. The Doynes of Wells and of Kilcavan bore related but different arms.[5]

Where in Ireland is the Dunne surname most common?

In the 1911 census the largest numbers of Dunnes lived in Dublin (3,234), Laois (1,569), Offaly (1,085). Relative to population, the name was most concentrated in Laois (287 per 10,000), Offaly (191 per 10,000), Kildare (150 per 10,000).

How common was the Dunne surname in Ireland?

13,827 people were recorded as Dunne or Dunn or ODunne in the 1911 census of Ireland, making it the 34th most common surname. That is roughly 0.3% of the population, or 1 person in 317.

Looking for a Dunne ancestor?

Search every Dunne household in the 1901, 1911 and 1926 censuses, with free images of the original forms.

Search records on irishcensus.com

Evidence

Sources

  1. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Duinn, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  2. Wikipedia, Dunn (surname) (2026)
  3. Gaois research group, Dublin City University, Sloinnte na hÉireann (Gaois surnames database) (2022)
  4. Wikipedia, Dunne (2026)
  5. Sir Bernard Burke, The General Armory of England, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales (1884). Entries 'Doyne (Wells, co. Wexford)', 'Doyne (Kilcavan)', 'Dunne (Brittas, Queen's co.)' and 'Dunne (Ards)', and the list of Irish war-cries and mottoes.
  6. Patrick Woulfe, Mac Duinn, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  7. Patrick Woulfe, Uí Riagáin, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  8. Wikipedia, Tinnahinch (barony) (2026)
  9. Wikipedia, Kingdom of Uí Failghe (2026)
  10. Wikipedia, Clonaslee (2026)
  11. Wikipedia, Francis Plunkett Dunne (2026)
  12. Census of Ireland 1901 and 1911, and Census of Population 1926, National Archives of Ireland. Counts compiled by surnames.ie from the irishcensus.com transcription (dataset 20260831130351). 1926 data © National Archives of Ireland, CC BY 4.0.

How we compile these figures: methodology.