Irish surname · 37th most common in 1911

Farrell

Also spelt O'Farrell, Farrel

Farrell, with O'Farrell, is the English form of the Irish Ó Fearghail, 'descendant of Fearghal', a name meaning man of valour. The leading family were the O'Farrells who ruled Annaly, now Co. Longford, for centuries; the town of Longford was their fortress, Longphort Uí Fhearghail.

Irish Ó Fearghail · Ó FearailIrish Ó FearghaileIrish Mac Fearghail
1901 census
13,406
#37 · 30 per 10,000
1911 census
13,219
#37 · 30 per 10,000
1926 census
12,133
#26 · 41 per 10,000
Most numerous
Dublin
Highest share: Longford

Language & meaning

Meaning & Irish forms

Gaelic Gaelic Irish: chiefly the Ó Fearghail rulers of Annaly in Co. Longford, with smaller families of the name in Wicklow and Tyrone.[1]

Ó Fearghail
Modern spelling: Ó Fearail
“descendant of Fearghal”[1][2]
Woulfe's headword and the spelling used in most histories. Gaois gives the simplified Ó Fearail as the standard modern form of Farrell and O'Farrell, with Ó Fearghail as an alternative.
Ó Fearghaile
“descendant of Fearghal”[3]
A variant Woulfe connects with Ó Fearghail; its English forms include Farrell, and also Farrelly and Frawley.
Mac Fearghail
“son of Fearghal”[4][5]
A separate 'Mac' surname, anglicised MacFarrell; Woulfe warns that its later forms overlap with those of Mac Cearbhaill (MacCarroll).

The name is built on the personal name Fearghal, usually explained as “man of valour”. Woulfe glosses Fearghal as 'super-valour'; Wikipedia gives 'man of valour'. Wikipedia names the family's eponym as Fearghal, a great-grandson of Angaile, who gave his name to Annaly.[1][6][7]

Pronunciation

Farrell: FARR-ul

Place

Where the Farrells lived

How common the name was in each county, as a share of the population, in the three surviving full censuses of Ireland. Use the buttons to compare years.

Donegal: 6.8 per 10,000 (114 people) Waterford: 33.5 per 10,000 (276 people) Dublin: 58.9 per 10,000 (2,831 people) Kilkenny: 41.4 per 10,000 (311 people) Carlow: 75.7 per 10,000 (275 people) Limerick: 26.8 per 10,000 (384 people) Louth: 53.8 per 10,000 (339 people) Tipperary: 22.8 per 10,000 (348 people) Roscommon: 73 per 10,000 (686 people) Meath: 90.9 per 10,000 (593 people) Wicklow: 54.2 per 10,000 (330 people) Cavan: 16.1 per 10,000 (147 people) Cork: 11.8 per 10,000 (462 people) Clare: 15.2 per 10,000 (159 people) Galway: 27.4 per 10,000 (500 people) Mayo: 16.1 per 10,000 (310 people) Sligo: 22.7 per 10,000 (180 people) Leitrim: 45 per 10,000 (284 people) Offaly: 35.8 per 10,000 (204 people) Laois: 55.9 per 10,000 (306 people) Kildare: 90.2 per 10,000 (603 people) Kerry: 7.5 per 10,000 (120 people) Monaghan: 11.6 per 10,000 (83 people) Wexford: 26.5 per 10,000 (271 people) Longford: 333.2 per 10,000 (1,460 people) Westmeath: 113.3 per 10,000 (682 people) Tyrone: 12.1 per 10,000 (173 people) Antrim: 4.9 per 10,000 (236 people) Armagh: 12.6 per 10,000 (151 people) Fermanagh: 10.9 per 10,000 (66 people) Londonderry: 8.6 per 10,000 (120 people) Down: 7 per 10,000 (215 people)
fewerup to 340 per 10,000

Share of each county's census population. 1926 covers the 26 counties of the Irish Free State only.

Highest concentration · 1911

Longford

333 per 10,000

1,460 Farrells · 11.06× the national share

Highest share, 1911

  1. Longford 333
  2. Westmeath 113
  3. Meath 91
  4. Kildare 90
  5. Carlow 76
  6. Roscommon 73
  7. Dublin 59
  8. Laois 56

Per 10,000 residents. A concentration index above 1 means the name was commoner there than nationally.

County figures as a table
County190119111926Per 10k 1901Per 10k 1911Per 10k 1926
Antrim198236—45—
Armagh165151—1313—
Carlow247275277667681
Cavan162147127171615
Clare158159116141512
Cork488462481121213
Donegal15211499977
Down200215—77—
Dublin2,6332,8313,106605962
Fermanagh6366—1011—
Galway532500457282727
Kerry129120110887
Kildare5706036319390109
Kilkenny320311285424140
Laois349306294615657
Leitrim307284205444536
Limerick405384398282729
Londonderry118120—89—
Longford1,5211,4601,351326333340
Louth328339332505453
Mayo295310279151616
Meath582593572839192
Monaghan11483119151218
Offaly253204176423634
Roscommon691686621697374
Sligo186180194232327
Tipperary385348327242323
Tyrone169173—1112—
Waterford281276304323439
Westmeath738682667119113118
Wexford285271305272732
Wicklow382330300645453

Local strongholds in 1911

District Electoral Divisions (300+ residents) where Farrells made up the largest share of the population. In Rathcline, Co. Longford, about one resident in 6 was a Farrell.

DEDCountyFarrellsShare
RathclineLongford170 16.4%
DooryLongford56 10.6%
Ardagh WestLongford69 10.4%
ArdmulchanMeath49 10.0%
CoolmountainCork70 9.5%
MoydowLongford66 9.4%
Cashel EastLongford41 7.8%
Longford RuralLongford91 7.8%

Origins

Septs & territories

Many Irish surnames were adopted independently by unrelated families. These are the distinct Farrell lineages described in the sources.

A surname can point you towards a place. On its own, it cannot establish a pedigree.

Ó Fearghail of Annaly

Annaly (Anghaile), coextensive with modern Co. Longford · Longford

Woulfe's best-known family of the name, the ruling line of Annaly for many centuries. Their chief lived at Longford, Longphort Uí Fhearghail, 'O'Farrell's fortress', and Wikipedia adds a second seat at Moatfarrell between Ballinalee and Edgeworthstown. They belonged to the Conmaicne of Angaile, the people who gave Annaly its name.[1][6][7][8]

O'Farrell Boy (Uí Fhearghail Buí)

southern Annaly · Longford

One of the two great branches into which the O'Farrells divided by the 15th century: the 'yellow' O'Farrell. Wikipedia places this branch in South Annaly. Burke gives the arms of 'O'Ferrall Buoy', Lords of Annaly, and of a Ballintobber family descended from them.[1][6][9]

O'Farrell Bane (Uí Fhearghail Bán)

northern Annaly · Longford

The 'fair' or 'white' O'Farrell, the other main branch, which Wikipedia places in North Annaly. Burke records an O'Ferrall Bane family at Bawne in Co. Longford.[1][6][9]

Ó Fearghail of Wicklow and Tyrone

not described by Woulfe · Wicklow, Tyrone

Woulfe mentions other families of the name in Wicklow and Tyrone but gives no details of them.[1]

The name over time

History

Princes of Annaly

Annaly takes its name from Angaile, a 10th-century king who, according to Wikipedia, conquered the district that is now Co. Longford. His great-grandson Fearghal gave the family its surname, and the Ó Fearghail held Annaly from the early 11th century until the early 17th. Their chief seat was Longford itself, called Longphort Uí Fhearghail, 'O'Farrell's fortress', and they also held Moatfarrell further east. English invasions in the 12th and 13th centuries broke their rule for a time, but by the 15th century they were again in full control.[7][6][1]

Yellow and fair O'Farrells

In later medieval times the family split into two great branches. Woulfe names their heads O'Farrell Boy, the yellow O'Farrell, and O'Farrell Bane, the fair O'Farrell; Wikipedia places the white or fair line in North Annaly and the yellow line in South Annaly. The family also had a strong hold on the church. Wikipedia lists seven O'Farrell bishops of Ardagh between 1343 and 1516, the last of them Uilliam Ó Fearghail, who held the see from about 1480 until his death.[1][6][10]

Shiring and plantation

Annaly's independence was worn away in the 16th century. In 1552 Edward VI granted much O'Farrell land, including the Holy Island, to Baron Delvin. Woulfe dates the end of the O'Farrells' independence as a clan to 1565, when the lord deputy Sir Henry Sidney turned Annaly into a shire, the later county of Longford. The plantation schemes of James I hit them hard, and Wikipedia records that by 1618 they had been deposed as lords of Annaly. Many became tenants of the land their ancestors had ruled.[6][7][1]

Soldiers at home and abroad

Woulfe notes that, despite their losses, the O'Farrells played a prominent part in the wars of the 17th century, and that many later served as officers in the Irish brigades of France. Richard O'Farrell is a good example: he learned his trade in the Spanish army, came home in the 1640s to command a Longford regiment for the Confederates, fought at Benburb in 1646 under Owen Roe O'Neill and rose to lieutenant general. After surrendering in 1652 he returned to Spanish service.[1][11]

Genealogists and the More O'Ferralls

The family kept a strong interest in its own past. In 1709 Roger O'Ferrall compiled the Linea Antiqua, a large collection of Gaelic pedigrees that John O'Hart later drew on for his Irish Pedigrees, and which is now held by the Genealogical Office in Dublin. A marriage in 1751 between Richard O'Ferrall and Laetitia O'More founded the More O'Ferrall family of Balyna in Co. Kildare, whose Richard More O'Ferrall became Governor of Malta. Burke records their arms quartering O'Ferrall with O'More.[6][12][9]

Farrell, Farrelly and Frawley

Farrell and O'Farrell are the same name, and Woulfe gives Ferrall, Frahill and Fraul as rarer English forms. Farrelly is usually distinct: it normally stands for Ó Faircheallaigh, a Cavan church family who were erenaghs of Drumlane, although Woulfe notes that Ó Fearghaile, a variant of Ó Fearghail, was sometimes rendered Farrelly or Frawley too. In Donegal the related Ó Firghil gave Freel and Friel, a family who inaugurated O'Donnell as chief of Tír Chonaill.[1][3][13][14]

Places linked to the name

  • Longford (An Longfort), Co. Longford — Its older name, Longphort Uí Fhearghail, means 'O'Farrell's fortress'; the chief's seat.[1][6]
  • Moatfarrell (Móta Uí Fhearghail), Co. Longford — A second O'Farrell seat in eastern Annaly, between Ballinalee and Edgeworthstown.[6]
  • Annaly (Anghaile), Co. Longford — The O'Farrell lordship, named after Angaile and matching the modern county.[7][1]
  • Diocese of Ardagh, Co. Longford — See held by a run of O'Farrell bishops in the 14th and 15th centuries.[6][10]

Everyday lives

The Farrells in the census

Who the Farrells were in the 1901 and 1911 censuses (and 1926 where recorded), set against everyone in Ireland in the same census.

Farrells All of Ireland Ireland's figure marked on the Farrell bar

Religion, 1911

Catholic +22.1 points vs Ireland
Farrells 95.7%
All of Ireland 73.6%
Church of Ireland −10.3 points vs Ireland
Farrells 2.9%
All of Ireland 13.2%
Presbyterian −9.7 points vs Ireland
Farrells 0.4%
All of Ireland 10.1%
Methodist & other −2.2 points vs Ireland
Farrells 0.9%
All of Ireland 3.1%

Irish language

Spoke Irish, 1901 −7.6 points vs Ireland
Farrells 7.7%
All of Ireland 15.3%
Spoke Irish, 1911 −5.8 points vs Ireland
Farrells 7.7%
All of Ireland 13.5%
Spoke Irish, 1926 · 26 counties −4.2 points vs Ireland
Farrells 9.3%
All of Ireland 13.5%

13 Farrells spoke Irish only in 1901.

Reading & writing

Could read and write, 1901 · aged 15+ +0.9 points vs Ireland
Farrells 81.3%
All of Ireland 80.4%
Could read and write, 1911 · aged 15+ +0.6 points vs Ireland
Farrells 86.4%
All of Ireland 85.8%

Family life, 1911

Household size · 2,886 households lower than Ireland
Farrells 4.59
All of Ireland 4.83
Children born per mother · women 45–59 lower than Ireland
Farrells 6.34
All of Ireland 6.46
Children still living about the same as Ireland
Farrells 79.5%
All of Ireland 79.8%

Commonest occupations

Adults aged 15+, 1901 and 1911 combined.

Farmer2,363
Farmer's son1,128
Farmer's daughter583
General labourer526
Agricultural labourer511
Labourer400
Farm servant317
Farm labourer290
House keeper275
Domestic servant255

Born outside Ireland

1.4% of Farrells in 1911 gave a birthplace outside Ireland.

England106
Scotland32
United States27
Australia & NZ5
Wales4
India3

Median age: 24 in 1901, 26 in 1911.

Given names

First names among the Farrells

Men and boys

  1. John2,763
  2. Patrick2,292
  3. James1,986
  4. Thomas1,566
  5. Michael1,556
  6. William938
  7. Joseph601
  8. Peter557
  9. Edward536
  10. Francis302

Women and girls

  1. Mary3,130
  2. Bridget1,514
  3. Margaret1,051
  4. Ellen784
  5. Annie763
  6. Catherine707
  7. Kate669
  8. Anne619
  9. Elizabeth579
  10. Maggie316

All three censuses combined. Top five in 1926: John, Patrick, James, Michael, Thomas; Mary, Bridget, Margaret, Annie, Elizabeth.

Spellings

Spellings

This page combines the spellings below, which census enumerators and families used for the same name.

Spelling190119111926Records
Farrell12,63212,33211,171Search
O'Farrell615754950Search
Farrel15913312Search

Related forms

  • O'Farrell — The form keeping the Ó prefix.[1][15]
  • O'Ferrall, Ferrall — Spellings used by several branches in Longford and Kildare, including the More O'Ferralls.[1][9][6]
  • Frahill, Fraul, Farrahill — Rarer English renderings Woulfe gives for Ó Fearghail.[1]
  • MacFarrell — From the separate surname Mac Fearghail.[4]
  • Éilís Ní Fhearghail — The Irish form used by women, as in the name of Elizabeth O'Farrell.[16]

Diaspora

The Farrells abroad

Emigration carried the name worldwide. In the 2010 United States census:

SpellingPeopleUS rank
Farrell52,321652nd
O'Farrell2,12714127th
Farrel69532960th

Source: US Census Bureau, 2010 surname file (public domain).

Heraldry

Is there a Farrell coat of arms?

Arms were granted to particular families, so there is no single Farrell crest. Burke's General Armory records for O'Ferrall Buoy, Lords of Annaly, a gold lion rampant on green, with a black greyhound springing from a coronet as crest and the motto 'Cu reubha', which he translates 'I have broken my hold'. Burke gives the same or similar arms for several Longford branches, including Ballintobber, Tenelick and Bawne, and a differenced version for O'Farrell of Dalyston, Co. Galway.[9]

Websites selling a single “Farrell family crest” are selling a design, not an inheritance. Arms in Ireland belonged to individuals and their heirs, and the Chief Herald of Ireland still grants arms that way today.

People

Notable people named Farrell

  • Uilliam Ó Fearghail (died 1516)
    Bishop of Ardagh from about 1480, the last of the O'Farrell bishops of the see.
  • Richard O'Farrell (fl. 1640s–1650s)
    Confederate lieutenant general who commanded a Longford regiment at Benburb in 1646.
  • Richard More O'Ferrall (1797–1880)
    Kildare-born politician and senior official who served as Governor of Malta.
  • Sir Thomas Farrell (c. 1827–1900)
    Irish sculptor whose statues of Smith O'Brien and Sir John Gray stand on O'Connell Street.
  • Elizabeth O'Farrell (1883–1957)
    Nurse and Cumann na mBan member who carried the surrender at the end of the 1916 Rising.
  • James T. Farrell (1904–1979)
    Chicago novelist best known for the Studs Lonigan trilogy.
  • Eileen Farrell (1920–2002)
    American soprano who sang both opera and popular music over a near sixty-year career.
  • J. G. Farrell (1935–1979)
    English-born novelist of Irish descent, author of the Empire Trilogy, including Troubles.
  • Suzanne Farrell (born 1945)
    American ballerina and teacher, founder of the Suzanne Farrell Ballet.
  • Maggie O'Farrell (born 1972)
    Irish-British novelist, winner of the Costa Novel Award in 2010.
  • Colin Farrell (born 1976)
    Irish film actor, winner of three Golden Globe Awards.

Questions

Questions about the Farrell name

Is Farrell an Irish surname?

Yes. Farrell and O'Farrell come from the Gaelic Ó Fearghail, 'descendant of Fearghal'. The main family ruled Annaly, roughly the modern Co. Longford, for about six centuries, with their seat at Longford town. Woulfe also mentions smaller families of the name in Wicklow and Tyrone.[1][6][17]

What is Farrell in Irish?

Traditionally Ó Fearghail, 'descendant of Fearghal'. Gaois gives the modern standard spelling as Ó Fearail, with Ó Fearghail as an alternative. A woman uses Ní Fhearghail, as in Éilís Ní Fhearghail, the Irish name of Elizabeth O'Farrell, the nurse who carried the surrender in 1916.[1][2][16]

What does the name Farrell mean?

It means 'descendant of Fearghal'. Fearghal was a personal name that Woulfe glosses as 'super-valour' and Wikipedia as 'man of valour'. The family took its name from a particular Fearghal, whom Wikipedia identifies as a great-grandson of Angaile, the conqueror of Annaly.[1][6][7]

Are Farrell and Farrelly the same name?

Usually not. Farrell is from Ó Fearghail, the Longford family, while Farrelly is normally from Ó Faircheallaigh, a Cavan church family associated with Drumlane. Woulfe does note that the variant Ó Fearghaile was occasionally anglicised Farrelly, so a few Farrelly families may share the Farrell origin.[1][13][3]

What is the O'Farrell clan motto?

Burke's General Armory gives 'Cu reubha', which he translates 'I have broken my hold', as the motto of O'Ferrall Buoy, Lords of Annaly, and of several Longford branches. Like the arms, it belonged to those particular families rather than to everyone called Farrell.[9]

Is there a Farrell family crest or coat of arms?

Not one for every Farrell. Burke records for O'Ferrall Buoy, Lords of Annaly, a gold lion rampant on green, with a black greyhound as crest. Related families in Longford, Kildare and Galway bore the same or differenced versions, each recorded for a particular line.[9]

Where in Ireland is the Farrell surname most common?

In the 1911 census the largest numbers of Farrells lived in Dublin (2,831), Longford (1,460), Roscommon (686). Relative to population, the name was most concentrated in Longford (333 per 10,000), Westmeath (113 per 10,000), Meath (91 per 10,000).

How common was the Farrell surname in Ireland?

13,219 people were recorded as Farrell or O'Farrell or Farrel in the 1911 census of Ireland, making it the 37th most common surname. That is roughly 0.3% of the population, or 1 person in 332.

Looking for a Farrell ancestor?

Search every Farrell household in the 1901, 1911 and 1926 censuses, with free images of the original forms.

Search records on irishcensus.com

Evidence

Sources

  1. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Fearghail, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  2. Gaois research group, Dublin City University, Sloinnte na hÉireann (Gaois surnames database) (2022)
  3. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Fearghaile, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  4. Patrick Woulfe, Mac Fearghail, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  5. Patrick Woulfe, Mac Fhearghail, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  6. Wikipedia, Ó Fearghail (2026)
  7. Wikipedia, Annaly (2026)
  8. Wikipedia, Conmaicne Angaile (2026)
  9. Sir Bernard Burke, The General Armory of England, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales (1884). Entries 'O'Farrell, or O'Ferrall', 'O'Farrell (Glin and Killindowde)', 'O'Farrell (Dalyston)', 'O'Ferrall Buoy', 'O'Ferrall (Ballintobber)', 'O'Ferrall (Tenelick)', 'O'Ferrall Bane' and 'O'Ferrall (Balyna)'.
  10. Wikipedia, Uilliam Ó Fearghail (2026)
  11. Wikipedia, Richard O'Farrell (Irish Confederate) (2026)
  12. Wikipedia, Richard More O'Ferrall (2026)
  13. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Faircheallaigh, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  14. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Firghil, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  15. Wikipedia, O'Farrell (2026)
  16. Wikipedia, Elizabeth O'Farrell (2026)
  17. Wikipedia, Farrell (surname) (2026)
  18. Census of Ireland 1901 and 1911, and Census of Population 1926, National Archives of Ireland. Counts compiled by surnames.ie from the irishcensus.com transcription (dataset 20260831130351). 1926 data © National Archives of Ireland, CC BY 4.0.

How we compile these figures: methodology.