Irish surname · 92nd most common in 1911

Flanagan

Also spelt Flanigan, Flannagan, O'Flanagan

Flanagan comes from the Irish Ó Flannagáin, 'descendant of Flannagán', a pet form of Flann, 'red' or 'ruddy'. Woulfe identified at least five unrelated families of the name, in Roscommon, Fermanagh, Westmeath, Offaly and Waterford, which is why Flanagan is found across much of Ireland.

Irish Ó FlannagáinIrish Ó Flannacháin
1901 census
7,773
#85 · 18 per 10,000
1911 census
7,429
#92 · 17 per 10,000
1926 census
6,156
#83 · 21 per 10,000
Most numerous
Roscommon
Highest share: Roscommon

Language & meaning

Meaning & Irish forms

Gaelic Gaelic Irish: at least five distinct Ó Flannagáin families in different parts of Ireland, sharing only a common personal name.[1]

Ó Flannagáin
“descendant of Flannagán”[1][2]
Woulfe's headword and the standard modern Irish form, which Gaois pairs with both Flanagan and O'Flanagan.
Ó Flannacháin
“descendant of Flannachán”[3]
An extremely rare form, anglicised Flanaghan, which Woulfe thought was probably only a variant of Ó Flannagáin.

The name is built on the personal name Flannagán, usually explained as “a diminutive of Flann, 'red' or 'ruddy'”. Woulfe explains Flannagán as a diminutive of flann, red; Wikipedia gives 'red' or 'ruddy'.[1][4]

Pronunciation

Flanagan: FLAN-a-gun

Place

Where the Flanagans lived

How common the name was in each county, as a share of the population, in the three surviving full censuses of Ireland. Use the buttons to compare years.

Donegal: 3.8 per 10,000 (64 people) Waterford: 16.6 per 10,000 (137 people) Dublin: 16.6 per 10,000 (799 people) Kilkenny: 1.9 per 10,000 (14 people) Carlow: 3.3 per 10,000 (12 people) Limerick: 21.9 per 10,000 (314 people) Louth: 29.2 per 10,000 (184 people) Tipperary: 9.6 per 10,000 (146 people) Roscommon: 104 per 10,000 (977 people) Meath: 27 per 10,000 (176 people) Wicklow: 10.8 per 10,000 (66 people) Cavan: 18.7 per 10,000 (171 people) Cork: 2.9 per 10,000 (115 people) Clare: 52.4 per 10,000 (547 people) Galway: 24.7 per 10,000 (450 people) Mayo: 19 per 10,000 (366 people) Sligo: 25.9 per 10,000 (205 people) Leitrim: 20.1 per 10,000 (127 people) Offaly: 66.6 per 10,000 (379 people) Laois: 33.1 per 10,000 (181 people) Kildare: 34.4 per 10,000 (230 people) Kerry: 2.1 per 10,000 (34 people) Monaghan: 24.7 per 10,000 (177 people) Wexford: 4.3 per 10,000 (44 people) Longford: 18.5 per 10,000 (81 people) Westmeath: 39.5 per 10,000 (238 people) Tyrone: 6.1 per 10,000 (87 people) Antrim: 5.4 per 10,000 (257 people) Armagh: 10.5 per 10,000 (126 people) Fermanagh: 56.3 per 10,000 (342 people) Londonderry: 6.2 per 10,000 (86 people) Down: 9.7 per 10,000 (297 people)
fewerup to 109 per 10,000

Share of each county's census population. 1926 covers the 26 counties of the Irish Free State only.

Highest concentration · 1911

Roscommon

104 per 10,000

977 Flanagans · 6.14× the national share

Highest share, 1911

  1. Roscommon 104
  2. Offaly 67
  3. Fermanagh 56
  4. Clare 52
  5. Westmeath 40
  6. Kildare 34
  7. Laois 33
  8. Louth 29

Per 10,000 residents. A concentration index above 1 means the name was commoner there than nationally.

County figures as a table
County190119111926Per 10k 1901Per 10k 1911Per 10k 1926
Antrim238257—55—
Armagh95126—811—
Carlow161210433
Cavan186171160191919
Clare601547467545249
Cork105115126334
Donegal706488446
Down322297—1110—
Dublin765799974171720
Fermanagh325342—5056—
Galway493450429262525
Kerry423433322
Kildare220230220363438
Kilkenny181423223
Laois187181156333330
Leitrim158127102232018
Limerick303314325212223
Londonderry12986—96—
Longford828171181918
Louth194184208302933
Mayo433366318221918
Meath177176211252734
Monaghan191177198262530
Offaly439379348736766
Roscommon1,09397782810910499
Sligo199205181252625
Tipperary167146146101010
Tyrone9087—66—
Waterford129137143151718
Westmeath241238254394045
Wexford324444345
Wicklow33669361116

Local strongholds in 1911

District Electoral Divisions (300+ residents) where Flanagans made up the largest share of the population. In Cloonflower, Co. Roscommon, about one resident in 8 was a Flanagan.

DEDCountyFlanagansShare
CloonflowerRoscommon151 12.1%
TulskRoscommon73 9.3%
Kilbride NorthRoscommon44 8.6%
CarnmoreFermanagh23 6.6%
DanganbegLimerick29 6.2%
Artagh SouthRoscommon91 5.7%
UmmaWestmeath20 5.1%
KillilaghClare50 4.9%

Origins

Septs & territories

Many Irish surnames were adopted independently by unrelated families. These are the distinct Flanagan lineages described in the sources.

A surname can point you towards a place. On its own, it cannot establish a pedigree.

Ó Flannagáin of Clann Chathail

Clann Chathail, around Elphin · Roscommon

Of the Síol Muireadhaigh and so kin to the O'Connors, this family held the hereditary stewardship of the Connacht kings and ruled Clann Chathail, a group of parishes near Elphin. Burke describes the same Connacht sept as stewards to the kings and links its origin with Magh Aoi in Roscommon.[1][5]

Ó Flannagáin of Tuath Ratha (Toorah)

Tuath Ratha, now the barony of Magheraboy · Fermanagh

Chiefs of Tuath Ratha, whose bounds match the modern barony of Magheraboy in north-west Fermanagh. Wikipedia says they were based at Ballyflanagan, now in the townland of Aghamore, and held the western shore of Lower Lough Erne from Belleek to Belmore Mountain. Woulfe calls them a branch of the Oirghialla, whereas Wikipedia connects them with the Uí Néill kings of Cairbre Droma Cliabh.[1][6]

Ó Flannagáin of Comar (Teffia)

Comar, and at times all of Teffia · Westmeath

Woulfe records them as early lords of Comar and sometimes of all Teffia (Tethba), a confederation of territories covering parts of Westmeath and much of Longford.[1][7]

Ó Flannagáin of Cinéal Arga (Ely O'Carroll)

Cinéal Arga, roughly the barony of Ballybritt · Offaly

Of the same stock as the O'Carrolls of Ely, they were chiefs of Cinéal Arga, which Woulfe equates more or less with the barony of Ballybritt in south Offaly. Burke gives the territory as Cinel Farga, or Kinelargy, and records separate arms for this sept.[1][5][8][9]

Ó Flannagáin of Uachtar Tíre

Uachtar Tíre, now the barony of Upperthird · Waterford

Chiefs of Uachtar Tíre, the 'upper country' of north-west Waterford, which Wikipedia also names as the O'Flanagan homeland. Woulfe says they lost it to the Power family soon after the Anglo-Norman invasion, and the district later became part of 'Powers' Country'.[1][10]

The name over time

History

Five families, one name

Flanagan is a clear case of one Irish personal name giving rise to several unrelated surnames. Flannagán, a pet form of Flann, 'red' or 'ruddy', was popular enough that families in at least five different regions took their surname from an ancestor so called. Woulfe lists them in Fermanagh, Roscommon, Westmeath, Offaly and Waterford. Wikipedia notes the many English spellings that followed, among them Flanigan, Flannigan and Flannaghan, most of which can also take the O' prefix.[1][4]

Stewards to the kings of Connacht

The Roscommon O'Flanagans belonged to the Síol Muireadhaigh, the dynastic group that also produced the O'Connor kings of Connacht. Their chief served as hereditary steward to those kings, and the family ruled Clann Chathail, a district of several parishes around Elphin. Burke's General Armory derives the sept's name from a Flannagán who ruled Magh Aoi in Co. Roscommon. Roderick Flanagan (1828–1862), later the historian of New South Wales, was born in Elphin.[1][5][11]

The O'Flanagans of Toorah

In Fermanagh the O'Flanagans were chiefs of Tuath Ratha, anglicised Toorah, an extensive district west of Lower Lough Erne. Wikipedia matches its bounds to the modern barony of Magheraboy and places the chief's seat at Ballyflanagan, in what is now Aghamore townland. The sources disagree on their descent: Woulfe makes them a branch of the Oirghialla, while Wikipedia ties them to the Uí Néill kingdom of Cairbre Droma Cliabh. Woulfe found the name still numerous in Ulster in his day.[1][6][12]

Midland and Munster septs

Two further families lived in the midlands. One were early lords of Comar in Westmeath and at times of all Teffia, the medieval confederation of Westmeath and Longford. Another, of the same stock as the O'Carrolls, ruled Cinéal Arga in Ely O'Carroll, roughly the barony of Ballybritt in south Offaly. A fifth family held Uachtar Tíre, now Upperthird in Co. Waterford, until the Powers displaced them in the generation after the Anglo-Norman invasion.[1][7][8][9][10]

Emigration and the wider world

Wikipedia notes that 19th- and 20th-century emigration, above all during the Great Famine of 1845–1851, carried the name throughout the English-speaking world. Among those who made their names abroad were Father Edward Flanagan, the Roscommon-born priest who founded Boys Town in Nebraska, and Hallie Flanagan, who ran the Federal Theatre Project in the United States. At home, Father Michael O'Flanagan, who used the Irish form Mícheál Ó Flannagáin, was a prominent republican priest and scholar of the revolutionary era.[4][13][14][15]

Places linked to the name

  • Elphin (Ail Finn), Co. Roscommon — The district of Clann Chathail, ruled by the Roscommon O'Flanagans, lay around Elphin.[1]
  • Magheraboy (Tuath Ratha) (An Machaire Buí), Co. Fermanagh — The barony matching Toorah, the territory of the Fermanagh O'Flanagans.[1][6]
  • Ballyflanagan, Aghamore, Co. Fermanagh — Seat of the O'Flanagan chiefs of Tuath Ratha.[6]
  • Ballybritt (Baile an Bhriotaigh), Co. Offaly — Barony roughly matching Cinéal Arga, the territory of the Ely O'Carroll O'Flanagans.[1][8]
  • Upperthird (Uachtar Tíre), Co. Waterford — Barony that was the territory of the Waterford O'Flanagans before the Powers took it.[1][10]

Everyday lives

The Flanagans in the census

Who the Flanagans were in the 1901 and 1911 censuses (and 1926 where recorded), set against everyone in Ireland in the same census.

Flanagans All of Ireland Ireland's figure marked on the Flanagan bar

Religion, 1911

Catholic +21.8 points vs Ireland
Flanagans 95.4%
All of Ireland 73.6%
Church of Ireland −10.8 points vs Ireland
Flanagans 2.4%
All of Ireland 13.2%
Presbyterian −9.1 points vs Ireland
Flanagans 1.0%
All of Ireland 10.1%
Methodist & other −2.0 points vs Ireland
Flanagans 1.1%
All of Ireland 3.1%

Irish language

Spoke Irish, 1901 +0.6 points vs Ireland
Flanagans 15.9%
All of Ireland 15.3%
Spoke Irish, 1911 +0.9 points vs Ireland
Flanagans 14.4%
All of Ireland 13.5%
Spoke Irish, 1926 · 26 counties about the same as Ireland
Flanagans 13.5%
All of Ireland 13.5%

28 Flanagans spoke Irish only in 1901.

Reading & writing

Could read and write, 1901 · aged 15+ about the same as Ireland
Flanagans 80.4%
All of Ireland 80.4%
Could read and write, 1911 · aged 15+ −0.9 points vs Ireland
Flanagans 84.9%
All of Ireland 85.8%

Family life, 1911

Household size · 1,626 households lower than Ireland
Flanagans 4.72
All of Ireland 4.83
Children born per mother · women 45–59 higher than Ireland
Flanagans 6.68
All of Ireland 6.46
Children still living +2.4 points vs Ireland
Flanagans 82.2%
All of Ireland 79.8%

Commonest occupations

Adults aged 15+, 1901 and 1911 combined.

Farmer1,663
Farmer's son794
Farmer's daughter408
Agricultural labourer234
Labourer215
General labourer200
House keeper173
Farm servant173
Farm labourer161
Farmer's wife116

Born outside Ireland

1.1% of Flanagans in 1911 gave a birthplace outside Ireland.

England46
Scotland17
United States13
India4

Median age: 24 in 1901, 26 in 1911.

Given names

First names among the Flanagans

Men and boys

  1. John1,590
  2. Patrick1,340
  3. James1,033
  4. Michael993
  5. Thomas922
  6. William414
  7. Joseph337
  8. Peter314
  9. Edward292
  10. Martin262

Women and girls

  1. Mary1,743
  2. Bridget939
  3. Margaret580
  4. Ellen473
  5. Catherine424
  6. Kate392
  7. Anne382
  8. Annie367
  9. Elizabeth258
  10. Maggie201

All three censuses combined. Top five in 1926: John, Patrick, Michael, James, Thomas; Mary, Bridget, Margaret, Annie, Ellen.

Spellings

Spellings

This page combines the spellings below, which census enumerators and families used for the same name.

Spelling190119111926Records
Flanagan6,7746,6725,672Search
Flanigan588394115Search
Flannagan297212100Search
O'Flanagan114151269Search

Related forms

  • O'Flanagan — The form keeping the Ó prefix; Gaois lists it as a main English form alongside Flanagan.[1][2]
  • Flanigan, Flannigan — Common spellings of the same name.[1][4]
  • Flannagan, Flannaghan — Spellings closer to the Irish double n.[4]
  • Flanaghan — From the rare Ó Flannacháin, probably a variant of Ó Flannagáin.[3]

Diaspora

The Flanagans abroad

Emigration carried the name worldwide. In the 2010 United States census:

SpellingPeopleUS rank
Flanagan30,8871134th
Flanigan7,6484640th
Flannagan1,32420157th
O'Flanagan26573215th

Source: US Census Bureau, 2010 surname file (public domain).

Heraldry

Is there a Flanagan coat of arms?

Arms were granted to particular families, so there is no single Flanagan crest. Burke's General Armory records arms for the O'Flanagan sept of Connacht: on silver, an oak tree growing from a green mount within a green border, with an armoured arm holding a flaming sword as the crest and the motto 'Certavi et vici' ('I have fought and conquered'). He gives a similar oak tree for the O'Flanagans of Kinelargy in Ely O'Carroll, and different arms, with the motto 'Audaces fortuna juvat', for Flanagan of Drumdoe, Co. Roscommon.[5]

Websites selling a single “Flanagan family crest” are selling a design, not an inheritance. Arms in Ireland belonged to individuals and their heirs, and the Chief Herald of Ireland still grants arms that way today.

People

Notable people named Flanagan

  • Roderick Flanagan (1828–1862)
    Elphin-born journalist, poet and historian of New South Wales.
  • Michael O'Flanagan (1876–1942)
    Republican priest and Irish-language scholar, vice-president and later president of Sinn Féin.
  • Edward J. Flanagan (1886–1948)
    Irish-born Catholic priest who founded the Boys Town orphanage in Nebraska.
  • Hallie Flanagan (1890–1969)
    American theatre producer and director who ran the New Deal's Federal Theatre Project.
  • Oliver J. Flanagan (1920–1987)
    Fine Gael TD for Laois–Offaly for over four decades and Minister for Defence.
  • Seán Flanagan (1922–1993)
    Mayo footballer and Fianna Fáil Minister for Health and for Lands.
  • Tommy Flanagan (1930–2001)
    Detroit-raised jazz pianist who recorded with Miles Davis and Sonny Rollins.
  • Barry Flanagan (1941–2009)
    Sculptor best known for his bronze hares.
  • Fionnula Flanagan (born 1941)
    Irish actress of stage and screen, known for The Others and Lost.
  • Charles Flanagan (born 1956)
    Fine Gael Minister for Foreign Affairs and later Minister for Justice.
  • Richard Flanagan (born 1961)
    Australian novelist who won the 2014 Booker Prize for The Narrow Road to the Deep North.
  • Shalane Flanagan (born 1981)
    American Olympic medallist and New York City Marathon champion.

Questions

Questions about the Flanagan name

Is Flanagan an Irish surname?

Yes. Flanagan is the English form of the Gaelic Ó Flannagáin. Rather than one clan, it was the surname of at least five separate families: hereditary stewards of the kings of Connacht in Roscommon, chiefs of Toorah in Fermanagh, lords of Comar in Westmeath, a sept of Ely O'Carroll in Offaly, and the chiefs of Upperthird in Waterford.[1]

What is Flanagan in Irish?

Ó Flannagáin, meaning 'descendant of Flannagán'. Gaois gives it as the standard Irish form for both Flanagan and O'Flanagan. The priest and scholar Michael O'Flanagan, for example, wrote his name as Mícheál Ó Flannagáin. A very rare form, Ó Flannacháin, anglicised Flanaghan, is probably just a variant.[1][2][15][3]

What does the name Flanagan mean?

It means 'descendant of Flannagán'. Flannagán is a diminutive or pet form of Flann, a common early Irish personal name meaning 'red' or 'ruddy'. The surname records the ancestor's name, so the five Flanagan families share the meaning but not a common forefather.[1][4]

Are Flanagan, Flanigan and O'Flanagan the same name?

Yes. They are spellings of the same Irish surname, Ó Flannagáin. Woulfe records O'Flanagan, Flanagan and Flanigan among its English forms, and Wikipedia adds Flannigan and Flannaghan among others. The differences reflect how clerks and families wrote the name down, not separate origins.[1][4]

Is there a Flanagan family crest or motto?

Not one for everyone called Flanagan. Burke's General Armory records arms for the O'Flanagan sept of Connacht, an oak tree on a green mount, with the motto 'Certavi et vici' ('I have fought and conquered'), and similar arms for the O'Flanagans of Kinelargy in Offaly. Flanagan of Drumdoe in Roscommon had different arms and the motto 'Audaces fortuna juvat'. Each belonged to a particular family.[5]

Where does the Flanagan name come from?

From five different districts. The Roscommon family lived around Elphin, the Fermanagh family in Toorah, now the barony of Magheraboy, and others in Westmeath, in Ballybritt in south Offaly, and in Upperthird in north-west Waterford. Wikipedia adds that Famine-era emigration later spread the name across the English-speaking world.[1][6][8][10][4]

Where in Ireland is the Flanagan surname most common?

In the 1911 census the largest numbers of Flanagans lived in Roscommon (977), Dublin (799), Clare (547). Relative to population, the name was most concentrated in Roscommon (104 per 10,000), Offaly (67 per 10,000), Fermanagh (56 per 10,000).

How common was the Flanagan surname in Ireland?

7,429 people were recorded as Flanagan or Flanigan or Flannagan or O'Flanagan in the 1911 census of Ireland, making it the 92nd most common surname. That is roughly 0.2% of the population, or 1 person in 592.

Looking for a Flanagan ancestor?

Search every Flanagan household in the 1901, 1911 and 1926 censuses, with free images of the original forms.

Search records on irishcensus.com

Evidence

Sources

  1. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Flannagáin, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  2. Gaois research group, Dublin City University, Sloinnte (surname database), version 2 (2022). Cluster 'Flannagán': Ó Flannagáin = Flanagan, O'Flanagan.
  3. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Flannacháin, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  4. Wikipedia, Flanagan (surname) (2026)
  5. Sir Bernard Burke, The General Armory of England, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales (1884). Entries 'O'Flanagan (a Sept in Connaught)', 'O'Flanagan (Cinel Farga, now Kinelargy)' and 'Flanagan (Drumdoe, co. Roscommon)'.
  6. Wikipedia, Magheraboy (2026)
  7. Wikipedia, Tethbae (2026)
  8. Wikipedia, Ballybritt (2026)
  9. Wikipedia, Éile (2026)
  10. Wikipedia, Upperthird (2026)
  11. Wikipedia, Roderick Flanagan (2026)
  12. Wikipedia, Cairbre Drom Cliabh (2026)
  13. Wikipedia, Edward J. Flanagan (2026)
  14. Wikipedia, Hallie Flanagan (2026)
  15. Wikipedia, Michael O'Flanagan (2026)
  16. Census of Ireland 1901 and 1911, and Census of Population 1926, National Archives of Ireland. Counts compiled by surnames.ie from the irishcensus.com transcription (dataset 20260831130351). 1926 data © National Archives of Ireland, CC BY 4.0.

How we compile these figures: methodology.