Irish surname · 73rd most common in 1911

Graham

Graham is a Scottish surname that began as an English place-name, Grantham in Lincolnshire. It reached Ireland mainly with 17th-century settlers from Scotland and the Anglo-Scottish Border, including Border Grahams banished by James I, so it is commonest in Ulster. Rarely, in Connacht and Munster, it stands for a Gaelic name.

Irish Ó GréacháinIrish Ó CreacháinIrish Ó Greidhm
1901 census
8,458
#76 · 19 per 10,000
1911 census
8,719
#73 · 20 per 10,000
1926 census
2,572
#232 · 9 per 10,000
Most numerous
Antrim
Highest share: Fermanagh

Language & meaning

Meaning & Irish forms

Scottish & English Scottish, of Anglo-Norman origin from an English place-name; brought to Ireland mostly by 17th-century Scottish and Border settlers, with a small Gaelic Irish strand.[1][2][3]

Ó Gréacháin
“descendant of Créachán”[3]
Not the origin of most Grahams. Woulfe lists Graham, Greham and Graeme among the English forms of this Gaelic name, which he treats as a variant of Ó Creacháin.
Ó Creacháin
“descendant of Creachán”[4][5]
A branch of the Uí Fiachrach in Tirawley, Co. Mayo, usually anglicised Crehan. The Gaois data gives Graham as an occasional alternative English form.
Ó Greidhm
“a Munster form of Ó Gréacháin”[6]
Woulfe calls this a Munster corruption of Ó Gréacháin, anglicised O Grame, Graeme, Graham or Grimes.

The name is built on the personal name Grantham (a place-name, not a personal name), usually explained as “gravel homestead”. Wikipedia derives the surname from the Lincolnshire town of Grantham, recorded in Domesday Book as Graham among other spellings, from Old English elements thought to mean 'gravel' and 'homestead' or 'hamlet'. The Gaelic Créachán, behind the rare Irish Grahams, is explained by Woulfe as a diminutive of créach, which he glosses 'blind'.[1][7][3]

Pronunciation

Graham: GRAY-um

Place

Where the Grahams lived

How common the name was in each county, as a share of the population, in the three surviving full censuses of Ireland. Use the buttons to compare years.

Donegal: 24.9 per 10,000 (420 people) Waterford: 1.7 per 10,000 (14 people) Dublin: 16.2 per 10,000 (780 people) Kilkenny: 3.1 per 10,000 (23 people) Carlow: 2.2 per 10,000 (8 people) Limerick: 3.3 per 10,000 (47 people) Louth: 2.5 per 10,000 (16 people) Tipperary: 3.4 per 10,000 (52 people) Roscommon: 5 per 10,000 (47 people) Meath: 6 per 10,000 (39 people) Wicklow: 20.7 per 10,000 (126 people) Cavan: 16.1 per 10,000 (147 people) Cork: 3.3 per 10,000 (128 people) Clare: 0 per 10,000 (0 people) Galway: 3 per 10,000 (55 people) Mayo: 1.9 per 10,000 (37 people) Sligo: 4.9 per 10,000 (39 people) Leitrim: 4.6 per 10,000 (29 people) Offaly: 10.9 per 10,000 (62 people) Laois: 13.5 per 10,000 (74 people) Kildare: 11.2 per 10,000 (75 people) Kerry: 3.1 per 10,000 (49 people) Monaghan: 41 per 10,000 (293 people) Wexford: 6.1 per 10,000 (62 people) Longford: 3.2 per 10,000 (14 people) Westmeath: 4.7 per 10,000 (28 people) Tyrone: 37.2 per 10,000 (531 people) Antrim: 52.3 per 10,000 (2,496 people) Armagh: 40.8 per 10,000 (488 people) Fermanagh: 73 per 10,000 (443 people) Londonderry: 26.2 per 10,000 (366 people) Down: 56.6 per 10,000 (1,731 people)
fewerup to 81 per 10,000

Share of each county's census population. 1926 covers the 26 counties of the Irish Free State only.

Highest concentration · 1911

Fermanagh

73 per 10,000

443 Grahams · 3.67× the national share

Highest share, 1911

  1. Fermanagh 73
  2. Down 57
  3. Antrim 52
  4. Monaghan 41
  5. Armagh 41
  6. Tyrone 37
  7. Londonderry 26
  8. Donegal 25

Per 10,000 residents. A concentration index above 1 means the name was commoner there than nationally.

County figures as a table
County190119111926Per 10k 1901Per 10k 1911Per 10k 1926
Antrim2,4082,496—5352—
Armagh479488—3841—
Carlow20816525
Cavan156147120161615
Clare309001
Cork81128135234
Donegal441420349262523
Down1,4981,731—5257—
Dublin727780765171615
Fermanagh524443—8173—
Galway525529332
Kerry344942233
Kildare51759081116
Kilkenny122319233
Laois717485121417
Leitrim362946558
Limerick574779436
Londonderry362366—2526—
Longford8147232
Louth431622734
Mayo303741222
Meath363932565
Monaghan301293230404135
Offaly686258111111
Roscommon464759557
Sligo383923553
Tipperary535266335
Tyrone585531—3937—
Waterford9149121
Westmeath2528644511
Wexford736247765
Wicklow131126130222123

Local strongholds in 1911

District Electoral Divisions (300+ residents) where Grahams made up the largest share of the population. In Tullynaught, Co. Donegal, about one resident in 11 was a Graham.

DEDCountyGrahamsShare
TullynaughtDonegal96 8.9%
BallymacbrennanDown50 5.3%
MullagharnTyrone38 4.5%
TullyruskAntrim22 4.4%
LisnabrickFermanagh13 4.3%
AnnahiltDown46 3.7%
Belle IsleFermanagh27 3.7%
BallymagranTyrone32 3.7%

Origins

Septs & territories

Many Irish surnames were adopted independently by unrelated families. These are the distinct Graham lineages described in the sources.

A surname can point you towards a place. On its own, it cannot establish a pedigree.

Clan Graham of Scotland

Montrose and Menteith, with early lands near Dalkeith

The Scottish clan descends from Sir William de Graham, who came north with David I in the 12th century. Its two main lines became the Grahams of Montrose, later dukes, and the Grahams of Menteith. Wikipedia notes that the clan's chiefs were probably of Anglo-Norman origin.[2][1]

The Border Grahams

the Esk and Leven valleys and the Debatable Land on the Anglo-Scottish border, around Netherby and the Mote

A large reiving surname of the western Border that held five towers in the Debatable Land. O'Hart, quoting a Border historian, says their link to the Scottish Grahams is uncertain and nothing is known of them before 1527. Many were banished to Ireland in 1606.[8][9][10]

Grahams of Fermanagh and Ulster

chiefly Co. Fermanagh and the planted counties of Ulster · Fermanagh, Armagh

Settler families of the 17th century. The Plantation of Ulster aimed to move Borderers to Ireland, particularly to Fermanagh, and Burke records arms for Grahams of Drumgoon, Co. Fermanagh, and of Hockley Lodge, Co. Armagh.[11][12]

Ó Creacháin of Tirawley

Tirawley (Tír Amhalghaidh) · Mayo

A Gaelic family, a branch of the Uí Fiachrach, whose name was mainly anglicised Crehan or Creaghan. Woulfe notes it could be softened to Ó Gréacháin, one of whose English forms was Graham.[4][3]

The name over time

History

A place-name from Lincolnshire

Graham started as an English place-name. Wikipedia traces it to Grantham in Lincolnshire, which Domesday Book records under several spellings including Graham, and explains the name as Old English for a gravelly homestead. Clan Graham's own history points instead to a manor of Gregham, also in Domesday Book. Either way, the family who made the name famous were Anglo-Norman knights. Sir William de Graham carried the surname into Scotland in the 12th century and witnessed the foundation charter of Holyrood Abbey, and the family's first Scottish lands lay around Dalkeith.[1][2][7]

Grahams in Scottish history

The Grahams rose steadily in Scotland. Sir John de Graham, a companion of William Wallace, was killed at the Battle of Falkirk in 1298. Lord Graham was made Earl of Montrose in 1504 and died at Flodden in 1513. In the 17th century James Graham, Marquess of Montrose, won a string of royalist victories before his execution in 1650, and John Graham of Claverhouse, Viscount Dundee, fell leading the Jacobites at Killiecrankie in 1689. The chief of the name is now the Duke of Montrose.[2]

Reivers of the Debatable Land

A quite different Graham kindred lived on the western Anglo-Scottish border. These Grahams were one of the riding surnames of the Debatable Land, where they owned five towers, and had a reputation for calling themselves English or Scottish as it suited them. O'Hart, citing a 19th-century Border historian, says nothing is known of them before 1527 and doubts the tradition that they sprang from the Scottish earls. Their leading men included 'Lang Willie' of Stuble and his sons, among them Richard of Netherby and Fergus of the Mote.[8][10][9]

Banished to Ireland

After James VI of Scotland became king of England, the Crown set out to pacify the Border. O'Hart records that in 1606 the descendants of Richard of Netherby were banished to Ireland and their lands forfeited, and that the Carew Papers list Grahams landing in Dublin that year to be settled in various parts of the country. Some Grahams were already in Ireland as soldiers: Fergus of the Mote drew a Crown pension there in 1602, and two of his sons were knighted in 1600 and 1603. The wider Plantation of Ulster was meant, in part, to move Borderers to Ireland, particularly to Fermanagh.[9][11]

An Ulster name

Wikipedia says Graham was brought to the north of Ireland by Scottish and English settlers in the 17th century. Most Ulster Scots descend from settlers from the Lowlands and the English border counties, including Cumbria and Dumfries and Galloway, and Wikipedia notes that descendants of the reivers are found throughout Ulster. Burke records Irish Graham families at Drumgoon in Fermanagh and Ballinakill in Galway, at Hockley Lodge in Armagh, and Sir James Graham, governor of Drogheda, whose daughter married Sir Arthur Rawdon.[1][13][10][12]

A Gaelic strand

A small number of Irish Grahams may have Gaelic roots. Woulfe lists Graham among the many English forms of Ó Gréacháin, which he treats as a variant of Ó Creacháin, the name of a branch of the Uí Fiachrach in Tirawley, Co. Mayo. He also records Ó Greidhm as a Munster corruption of the same name, likewise anglicised Graham or Grimes. A Graham family in Mayo or Munster with no settler history could therefore be of Gaelic origin, though most were anglicised Crehan or Grehan instead.[3][4][6][5]

Places linked to the name

  • Co. Fermanagh, Co. Fermanagh — The county to which the Plantation planners particularly hoped to move Borderers.[11]
  • Drumgoon, Co. Fermanagh — Seat of Robert Graham, for whom Burke records confirmed arms; Burke places it in Fermanagh.[12]
  • Hockley Lodge, Co. Armagh — Home of Arthur Graham, whose co-heirs received a grant of arms recorded by Burke.[12]
  • Tirawley (Tír Amhalghaidh), Co. Mayo — Territory of the Ó Creacháin family, whose name was occasionally anglicised Graham.[4][3]

Everyday lives

The Grahams in the census

Who the Grahams were in the 1901 and 1911 censuses (and 1926 where recorded), set against everyone in Ireland in the same census.

Grahams All of Ireland Ireland's figure marked on the Graham bar

Religion, 1911

Catholic −52.1 points vs Ireland
Grahams 21.5%
All of Ireland 73.6%
Church of Ireland +19.3 points vs Ireland
Grahams 32.5%
All of Ireland 13.2%
Presbyterian +26.9 points vs Ireland
Grahams 37.0%
All of Ireland 10.1%
Methodist & other +5.8 points vs Ireland
Grahams 8.9%
All of Ireland 3.1%

Irish language

Spoke Irish, 1901 −12.0 points vs Ireland
Grahams 3.3%
All of Ireland 15.3%
Spoke Irish, 1911 −10.5 points vs Ireland
Grahams 3.0%
All of Ireland 13.5%
Spoke Irish, 1926 · 26 counties −7.3 points vs Ireland
Grahams 6.2%
All of Ireland 13.5%

151 Grahams spoke Irish only in 1901.

Reading & writing

Could read and write, 1901 · aged 15+ +7.3 points vs Ireland
Grahams 87.7%
All of Ireland 80.4%
Could read and write, 1911 · aged 15+ +4.3 points vs Ireland
Grahams 90.1%
All of Ireland 85.8%

Family life, 1911

Household size · 1,911 households lower than Ireland
Grahams 4.65
All of Ireland 4.83
Children born per mother · women 45–59 lower than Ireland
Grahams 6.26
All of Ireland 6.46
Children still living +0.7 points vs Ireland
Grahams 80.5%
All of Ireland 79.8%

Commonest occupations

Adults aged 15+, 1901 and 1911 combined.

Farmer1,266
Farmer's son435
Farmer's daughter261
General labourer237
Seamstress205
Farm servant204
Labourer195
House keeper180
Agricultural labourer162
Farm labourer132

Born outside Ireland

5.2% of Grahams in 1911 gave a birthplace outside Ireland.

England263
Scotland146
United States24
India8
Australia & NZ4
Wales1

Median age: 24 in 1901, 25 in 1911.

Given names

First names among the Grahams

Men and boys

  1. John1,040
  2. James899
  3. William846
  4. Robert573
  5. Thomas550
  6. George336
  7. Samuel278
  8. Joseph269
  9. Patrick239
  10. David207

Women and girls

  1. Mary880
  2. Sarah477
  3. Elizabeth456
  4. Annie439
  5. Margaret428
  6. Jane367
  7. Maggie288
  8. Ellen253
  9. Lizzie250
  10. Agnes185

All three censuses combined. Top five in 1926: John, James, William, Thomas, Patrick; Mary, Annie, Margaret, Elizabeth, Bridget.

Spellings

Spellings

This page combines the spellings below, which census enumerators and families used for the same name.

Spelling190119111926Records
Graham8,4588,7192,572Search

Related forms

  • Grahame, Graeme — Variant spellings of the Scottish surname.[1][7]
  • Greham, Greaham, Grame — Irish spellings Woulfe records for Ó Gréacháin.[3]
  • Grehan, Greaghan, Crehan — The usual English forms of Ó Gréacháin and Ó Creacháin; a different surname for most families.[3][4]
  • Grimes — Woulfe gives it as another form of Ó Gréacháin and Ó Greidhm.[3][6]

Diaspora

The Grahams abroad

Emigration carried the name worldwide. In the 2010 United States census:

SpellingPeopleUS rank
Graham201,159120th

Source: US Census Bureau, 2010 surname file (public domain).

Heraldry

Is there a Graham coat of arms?

There is no single Graham crest; arms belonged to particular families. Burke's General Armory gives the chief arms of the Grahams, Dukes of Montrose, as gold with three gold scallop shells on a black chief, quartered with roses for Montrose, and lists dozens of related Graham coats. For Ireland, Burke records arms confirmed to Robert Graham of Drumgoon, Co. Fermanagh, and Ballinakill, Co. Galway: the same black chief with scallops above a red rose, with the motto 'Ratio mihi sufficit'.[12]

Websites selling a single “Graham family crest” are selling a design, not an inheritance. Arms in Ireland belonged to individuals and their heirs, and the Chief Herald of Ireland still grants arms that way today.

People

Notable people named Graham

  • Sir John de Graham (died 1298)
    Scottish noble and companion of William Wallace, killed at the Battle of Falkirk.
  • James Graham, 1st Marquess of Montrose (1612–1650)
    Scottish poet and royalist general in the Wars of the Three Kingdoms, executed in Edinburgh.
  • John Graham of Claverhouse (1648–1689)
    Viscount Dundee, 'Bonnie Dundee', killed leading the Jacobites to victory at Killiecrankie.
  • George Graham (1673–1751)
    Cumberland-born clockmaker, instrument maker and Fellow of the Royal Society.
  • Thomas Graham (1805–1869)
    Scottish chemist who pioneered dialysis and the study of gas diffusion.
  • Kenneth Grahame (1859–1932)
    Scottish writer of the children's classic The Wind in the Willows.
  • Martha Graham (1894–1991)
    American dancer and choreographer who created the Graham technique of modern dance.
  • Katharine Graham (1917–2001)
    Publisher who led The Washington Post from 1963 to 1991.
  • Billy Graham (1918–2018)
    American evangelist whose broadcasts and world tours reached vast audiences.
  • Brendan Graham (born 1945)
    Irish songwriter and novelist who wrote two Eurovision winners and 'You Raise Me Up'.
  • Edgar Graham (1954–1983)
    Ulster Unionist politician and legal academic, shot dead in December 1983.
  • Thaddea Graham (born 1997)
    Northern Irish actress seen in The Irregulars, Sex Education and Doctor Who.

Questions

Questions about the Graham name

Is Graham an Irish surname?

Mostly not by origin. Graham is a Scottish surname taken from an English place-name, and it came to Ireland mainly with 17th-century settlers from Scotland and the Anglo-Scottish Border. It has been an Ulster name for four centuries, though. A few Irish Grahams in Connacht and Munster may instead descend from the Gaelic Ó Gréacháin or Ó Creacháin.[1][9][3]

Is Graham Scottish or English?

Both, in a sense. The name comes from Grantham, an English place, and was taken to Scotland in the 12th century by the Anglo-Norman knight Sir William de Graham, founder of Clan Graham. Separate Graham families also lived on both sides of the Anglo-Scottish border, and it was these Border Grahams who were banished to Ireland in 1606.[1][2][10][9]

Why are there so many Grahams in Ulster?

Because of the 17th-century settlement of Ulster. Wikipedia says the name was brought there by Scottish and English settlers, and the Plantation was partly intended to move troublesome Border families into Ireland, especially Fermanagh. O'Hart records the banishment of Border Grahams to Ireland in 1606, and the Carew Papers list a party of them arriving in Dublin that year.[1][11][9]

How do you pronounce Graham?

In Ireland and Britain it is usually 'GRAY-um', two syllables, which Wiktionary transcribes /ˈɡɹeɪ.əm/. Many Americans say it as a single syllable, 'gram', and Wiktionary notes that in some accents it sounds the same as the word gram. The spellings Grahame and Graeme are normally said the same way as Graham.[7]

Is there a Graham clan crest or coat of arms?

Arms belong to individuals and families, not to everyone named Graham. Burke's General Armory records many Graham coats, most built on the Montrose arms of three scallop shells on a black chief. Irish examples include arms confirmed to Robert Graham of Drumgoon, Co. Fermanagh, with the motto 'Ratio mihi sufficit' ('Reason is enough for me').[12][2]

Where in Ireland is the Graham surname most common?

In the 1911 census the largest numbers of Grahams lived in Antrim (2,496), Down (1,731), Dublin (780). Relative to population, the name was most concentrated in Fermanagh (73 per 10,000), Down (57 per 10,000), Antrim (52 per 10,000).

How common was the Graham surname in Ireland?

8,719 people were recorded as Graham in the 1911 census of Ireland, making it the 73rd most common surname. That is roughly 0.2% of the population, or 1 person in 503.

Looking for a Graham ancestor?

Search every Graham household in the 1901, 1911 and 1926 censuses, with free images of the original forms.

Search records on irishcensus.com

Evidence

Sources

  1. Wikipedia, Graham (surname) (2026)
  2. Wikipedia, Clan Graham (2026)
  3. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Gréacháin, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  4. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Creacháin, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  5. Gaois research group, Dublin City University, Sloinnte: Irish surname data (version 2) (2022). Cluster 'Creachán': Ó Creacháin; Crehan, with Graham as an alternative form.
  6. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Greidhm, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  7. Wiktionary, Graham (2026)
  8. Wikipedia, Debatable Lands (2026)
  9. John O'Hart, Graham (No. 1), in Irish Pedigrees; or the Origin and Stem of the Irish Nation, vol. 2 (1892)
  10. Wikipedia, Border reivers (2026)
  11. Wikipedia, Plantation of Ulster (2026)
  12. Sir Bernard Burke, The General Armory of England, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales (1884). Entries 'Graham' (Duke of Montrose; Drumgoon and Ballinakill; Hockley Lodge; Governor of Drogheda).
  13. Wikipedia, Ulster Scots people (2026)
  14. Census of Ireland 1901 and 1911, and Census of Population 1926, National Archives of Ireland. Counts compiled by surnames.ie from the irishcensus.com transcription (dataset 20260831130351). 1926 data © National Archives of Ireland, CC BY 4.0.

How we compile these figures: methodology.