Irish surname · 89th most common in 1911

Lyons

In Ireland, Lyons usually stands for one of two Gaelic names: Ó Laighin, 'descendant of Laighean', with old families in Galway, Kildare and Kerry, or Ó Liatháin, 'descendant of Liathán', from Cork and Sligo. A smaller number of Irish Lyons families descend from the Anglo-Norman de Lyons.

Irish Ó LaighinIrish Ó LiatháinIrish Ó LaighnighIrish de Líon
1901 census
7,821
#83 · 18 per 10,000
1911 census
7,581
#89 · 17 per 10,000
1926 census
6,534
#76 · 22 per 10,000
Most numerous
Cork
Highest share: Mayo

Language & meaning

Meaning & Irish forms

Gaelic & Norman (merged) Mostly Gaelic Irish, from the unrelated surnames Ó Laighin and Ó Liatháin, joined by a smaller Anglo-Norman family called de Lyons.[1][2][3][4]

Ó Laighin
“descendant of Laighean”[1][5]
Gaois gives Lyons as the main English form, with Lane and Lyne as alternatives. Woulfe notes the name was sometimes said as Ó Laoighin, and in Kerry as Ó Leighin.
Ó Liatháin
“descendant of Liathán”[2][5][6]
Usually Lehane in English, but Woulfe found it very often anglicised Lyons in Cork, and Gaois lists Lyons as an alternative.
Ó Laighnigh
“descendant of Laighneach, 'the Leinsterman'”[7]
A very rare surname that Woulfe records as anglicised Leeney or Lyons.
de Líon
“of Lyons”[3]
Woulfe's Irish form for the Anglo-Norman de Lyons family.

The name is built on the personal name Laighean / Liathán, usually explained as “'lance' or 'spear' (Laighean); 'little grey one' (Liathán)”. Woulfe glosses Laighean as a lance or spear, and explains Liathán as a diminutive of liath, 'grey'. Wikipedia connects the Uí Liatháin with their ancestor Eochu Liathán, 'Eochu the Grey'.[1][2][8]

Pronunciation

Lyons: LY-unz

Place

Where the Lyonss lived

How common the name was in each county, as a share of the population, in the three surviving full censuses of Ireland. Use the buttons to compare years.

Donegal: 14.6 per 10,000 (247 people) Waterford: 23 per 10,000 (189 people) Dublin: 14.6 per 10,000 (702 people) Kilkenny: 11.1 per 10,000 (83 people) Carlow: 35.2 per 10,000 (128 people) Limerick: 35.8 per 10,000 (513 people) Louth: 12.1 per 10,000 (76 people) Tipperary: 19.4 per 10,000 (296 people) Roscommon: 26.7 per 10,000 (251 people) Meath: 7.2 per 10,000 (47 people) Wicklow: 7.9 per 10,000 (48 people) Cavan: 4.6 per 10,000 (42 people) Cork: 28.8 per 10,000 (1,134 people) Clare: 17.4 per 10,000 (182 people) Galway: 38.4 per 10,000 (700 people) Mayo: 47.8 per 10,000 (918 people) Sligo: 12.8 per 10,000 (101 people) Leitrim: 14.8 per 10,000 (93 people) Offaly: 15.8 per 10,000 (90 people) Laois: 15.7 per 10,000 (86 people) Kildare: 12.7 per 10,000 (85 people) Kerry: 29.5 per 10,000 (471 people) Monaghan: 4.5 per 10,000 (32 people) Wexford: 3.7 per 10,000 (38 people) Longford: 15.5 per 10,000 (68 people) Westmeath: 14.5 per 10,000 (87 people) Tyrone: 10.2 per 10,000 (146 people) Antrim: 6.6 per 10,000 (314 people) Armagh: 4.7 per 10,000 (56 people) Fermanagh: 2.5 per 10,000 (15 people) Londonderry: 6.4 per 10,000 (89 people) Down: 8.3 per 10,000 (254 people)
fewerup to 51 per 10,000

Share of each county's census population. 1926 covers the 26 counties of the Irish Free State only.

Highest concentration · 1911

Mayo

48 per 10,000

918 Lyonss · 2.77× the national share

Highest share, 1911

  1. Mayo 48
  2. Galway 38
  3. Limerick 36
  4. Carlow 35
  5. Kerry 30
  6. Cork 29
  7. Roscommon 27
  8. Waterford 23

Per 10,000 residents. A concentration index above 1 means the name was commoner there than nationally.

County figures as a table
County190119111926Per 10k 1901Per 10k 1911Per 10k 1926
Antrim287314—67—
Armagh5956—55—
Carlow11912896323528
Cavan314223353
Clare200182198181721
Cork1,1861,1341,008302928
Donegal262247180151512
Down254254—98—
Dublin650702806151516
Fermanagh1415—23—
Galway823700619433837
Kerry523471496323033
Kildare958581161314
Kilkenny848394111113
Laois788674141614
Leitrim10993102161518
Limerick542513541373639
Londonderry9089—66—
Longford686875151619
Louth827668131211
Mayo917918872464851
Meath454741677
Monaghan363229555
Offaly759097121619
Roscommon271251205272725
Sligo9010192111313
Tipperary289296334181924
Tyrone148146—1010—
Waterford213189159242320
Westmeath9487119151521
Wexford403843445
Wicklow4748828814

Local strongholds in 1911

District Electoral Divisions (300+ residents) where Lyonss made up the largest share of the population. In Cloontubbrid, Co. Kerry, about one resident in 12 was a Lyons.

DEDCountyLyonssShare
CloontubbridKerry41 8.4%
BekanMayo137 7.2%
AghamoreMayo95 6.0%
Ballyhaunis UrbanMayo157 5.5%
DrumminGalway37 5.1%
CreanLimerick15 5.0%
LoughanboyMayo60 5.0%
BallyfoyleCork20 4.6%

Origins

Septs & territories

Many Irish surnames were adopted independently by unrelated families. These are the distinct Lyons lineages described in the sources.

A surname can point you towards a place. On its own, it cannot establish a pedigree.

Ó Laighin of Kilconnell

barony of Kilconnell · Galway

An old Galway family who, according to Woulfe, still held substantial property in Kilconnell barony at the close of the 17th century. Kilconnell lies in east Galway, in what was once Uí Maine territory.[1][9]

Ó Laighin of Kill

Cill, now Kill, near Naas · Kildare

A Kildare family whose old seat was at Cill, the modern village of Kill near Naas. Woulfe gives no further history for them.[1][10]

Ó Laighin of Kerry

Kerry · Kerry

Woulfe describes a third old Ó Laighin family in Kerry, where in his day the name was usually pronounced Ó Leighin and sometimes Ó Lighin.[1]

Ó Liatháin of Cork

east Cork, the old kingdom of Uí Liatháin · Cork

Woulfe, following O'Donovan, treats this family as one of those into which the early Cork kingdom of Uí Liatháin divided once surnames came into use. He warns that the surname and the older population name are not the same thing. The name is preserved in Castlelyons, Caisleán Ó Liatháin, near Fermoy.[2][8][11]

Ó Liatháin of Sligo

parish of Dromard · Sligo, Donegal

A family of the Uí Fiachrach, formerly seated in Dromard parish. Woulfe found that the name had died out in Sligo but apparently survived in Donegal, where it was written Lyons.[2]

de Lyons (Anglo-Norman)

Meath and the Pale; later River Lyons and Ledestown · Meath, Westmeath, Offaly

Woulfe records an Anglo-Norman family that arrived around the time of the invasion and settled in Meath and elsewhere in the Pale. Wikipedia describes a later branch of an English Norman family that settled in Ireland in 1622, with seats at River Lyons in King's County (Offaly) and Ledestown in Westmeath.[3][4]

The name over time

History

One English name, several Irish ones

Lyons looks like an English or French surname, and sometimes it is. In Ireland, though, it was mostly adopted as an English form of two quite separate Gaelic names. Ó Laighin, from a personal name meaning a spear, belonged to old families in Galway, Kildare and Kerry. Ó Liatháin, from a word for grey, belonged to families in Cork and Sligo. Gaois treats Lyons as the main English form of the first and an alternative form of the second, which is more often written Lehane. A rare name, Ó Laighnigh, and the Anglo-Norman de Lyons add to the mix.[1][2][7][3][5]

Ó Laighin: Galway, Kildare and Kerry

Woulfe identifies three distinct Ó Laighin families. The Galway one held considerable property in the barony of Kilconnell until the end of the 17th century. The Kildare one was seated at Cill, now Kill, near Naas. The third was an old Kerry family. By Woulfe's day the name had spread throughout Ireland, and its English forms were unusually varied: Lyons, but also Lane, Lyne, Leyne, Leane and Leen, among others. That spread of spellings means two families called Lyons and Lane may well share one Irish surname.[1][5][10][9]

The Uí Liatháin of east Cork

The Cork Ó Liatháin name is tied to the Uí Liatháin, an early Munster kingdom named after Eochu Liathán, 'Eochu the Grey'. Wikipedia notes that Irish and Welsh sources record Uí Liatháin colonies in Wales and Cornwall, and that their name survives at Castlelyons, one of their last royal seats, in the barony of Barrymore. In 1206 King John granted much of their former kingdom to the de Barrys. Woulfe cautions that the surname Ó Liatháin belonged to only one of several families descended from that kingdom.[8][11][2][6]

From Sligo to Donegal

A second Ó Liatháin family had no connection with Cork. Woulfe places it among the Uí Fiachrach of Connacht, with its old seat in the parish of Dromard in Co. Sligo. By the early 20th century he could no longer find the name in Sligo. He believed the family had moved north into Donegal, where the surname was still found, written in English as Lyons. A Donegal Lyons family may therefore have a quite different origin from a Cork one.[2]

The Norman de Lyons

Woulfe also records an Anglo-Norman family called de Lyons, whose name came either from the French city of Lyons or possibly from a parish of that name in Durham. Arriving in Ireland around the time of the invasion, they made their home in Meath and elsewhere within the Pale. Wikipedia traces an English landed family of the name to Ingelram de Lyons, a companion of William the Conqueror, and says a branch settled in Ireland in 1622 with seats at River Lyons in King's County and Ledestown in Westmeath. Several of that branch served as high sheriffs of Westmeath and King's County.[3][4]

Lyons in Cork and Belfast

Burke's General Armory records several 19th-century Irish grants to Lyons families. One went to Sir William Lyons, a Cork merchant who was mayor in 1848 and 1849 and was knighted during Queen Victoria's visit to the city in 1849; his arms include part of the arms of Cork. Another went to William Lyons of Old Park near Belfast. A third was made in 1814 to Charles Connell of Cork, who took the surname Lyons by royal licence in memory of his maternal uncle.[12][13]

Places linked to the name

  • Castlelyons (Caisleán Ó Liatháin), Co. Cork — Village near Fermoy named after a stronghold of the Uí Liatháin.[11][8]
  • Kilconnell (Cill Chonaill), Co. Galway — Barony where the Galway Ó Laighin family held property into the late 17th century.[1][9]
  • Kill (An Chill), Co. Kildare — Former seat of the Kildare Ó Laighin family, near Naas.[1][10]
  • Dromard, Co. Sligo — Parish where the Uí Fiachrach Ó Liatháin family were once seated.[2]
  • Ledestown, Co. Westmeath — Seat of the Lyons family descended from the Norman de Lyons; Burke records its arms.[4][12]

Everyday lives

The Lyonss in the census

Who the Lyonss were in the 1901 and 1911 censuses (and 1926 where recorded), set against everyone in Ireland in the same census.

Lyonss All of Ireland Ireland's figure marked on the Lyons bar

Religion, 1911

Catholic +13.0 points vs Ireland
Lyonss 86.6%
All of Ireland 73.6%
Church of Ireland −8.2 points vs Ireland
Lyonss 5.0%
All of Ireland 13.2%
Presbyterian −2.8 points vs Ireland
Lyonss 7.3%
All of Ireland 10.1%
Methodist & other −2.1 points vs Ireland
Lyonss 1.0%
All of Ireland 3.1%

Irish language

Spoke Irish, 1901 +7.1 points vs Ireland
Lyonss 22.4%
All of Ireland 15.3%
Spoke Irish, 1911 +5.3 points vs Ireland
Lyonss 18.8%
All of Ireland 13.5%
Spoke Irish, 1926 · 26 counties about the same as Ireland
Lyonss 13.7%
All of Ireland 13.5%

41 Lyonss spoke Irish only in 1901.

Reading & writing

Could read and write, 1901 · aged 15+ +1.3 points vs Ireland
Lyonss 81.7%
All of Ireland 80.4%
Could read and write, 1911 · aged 15+ +0.6 points vs Ireland
Lyonss 86.4%
All of Ireland 85.8%

Family life, 1911

Household size · 1,596 households lower than Ireland
Lyonss 4.71
All of Ireland 4.83
Children born per mother · women 45–59 higher than Ireland
Lyonss 6.81
All of Ireland 6.46
Children still living +1.6 points vs Ireland
Lyonss 81.4%
All of Ireland 79.8%

Commonest occupations

Adults aged 15+, 1901 and 1911 combined.

Farmer1,569
Farmer's son714
Farmer's daughter382
Labourer260
Agricultural labourer238
House keeper208
General labourer207
Farm servant197
Farmer's wife149
Domestic servant135

Born outside Ireland

1.7% of Lyonss in 1911 gave a birthplace outside Ireland.

England71
Scotland26
United States22
Wales2
India1
Canada1

Median age: 23 in 1901, 26 in 1911.

Given names

First names among the Lyonss

Men and boys

  1. John1,671
  2. Patrick1,267
  3. Michael998
  4. James929
  5. Thomas793
  6. William497
  7. Daniel254
  8. Martin235
  9. Denis205
  10. Joseph194

Women and girls

  1. Mary1,758
  2. Bridget882
  3. Margaret696
  4. Ellen569
  5. Catherine384
  6. Kate348
  7. Annie307
  8. Elizabeth243
  9. Julia220
  10. Anne209

All three censuses combined. Top five in 1926: John, Patrick, Michael, James, Thomas; Mary, Bridget, Margaret, Ellen, Annie.

Spellings

Spellings

This page combines the spellings below, which census enumerators and families used for the same name.

Spelling190119111926Records
Lyons7,8217,5816,534Search

Related forms

  • O'Lyons — Recorded by Woulfe for both Ó Laighin and Ó Liatháin.[1][2]
  • Lane, Lyne, Leyne, Leane, Leen — Other English forms of Ó Laighin; Gaois lists Lane and Lyne as alternatives to Lyons.[1][5]
  • Lehane, Lyhane — The more usual English forms of Ó Liatháin.[2][6][5]
  • Leeney — From the rare Ó Laighnigh, also sometimes written Lyons.[7]
  • Lyon — A spelling used by some English branches of the Norman family and by the Scottish Clan Lyon, which Wikipedia treats as a separate origin.[4][3]

Diaspora

The Lyonss abroad

Emigration carried the name worldwide. In the 2010 United States census:

SpellingPeopleUS rank
Lyons84,516369th

Source: US Census Bureau, 2010 surname file (public domain).

Heraldry

Is there a Lyons coat of arms?

There is no single Lyons coat of arms; arms were granted to particular families. Burke's General Armory records arms for Lyons of Ledestown, Co. Westmeath, with three lions sejant and the motto 'Noli irritare leones', and separate grants to William Lyons of Old Park, Belfast (motto 'In te, Domine, speravi') and Sir William Lyons, Mayor of Cork (motto 'Virtute et fidelitate'). None of these belongs to Lyons families generally.[12]

Websites selling a single “Lyons family crest” are selling a design, not an inheritance. Arms in Ireland belonged to individuals and their heirs, and the Chief Herald of Ireland still grants arms that way today.

People

Notable people named Lyons

  • Edmund Lyons, 1st Baron Lyons (1790–1858)
    British admiral and diplomat who commanded the Mediterranean Fleet during the Crimean War.
  • Henry A. Lyons (1809–1872)
    Second Chief Justice of California and the first Jewish justice of its supreme court.
  • John Lyons (c. 1824–1867)
    Carlow-born soldier awarded the Victoria Cross.
  • Robert Dyer Lyons (1826–1886)
    Cork-born physician, pathologist in the Crimea and MP for Dublin City from 1880 to 1885.
  • Joseph Lyons (1879–1939)
    Tasmanian-born Prime Minister of Australia, 1932–1939, whose grandparents came from Galway and Kildare.
  • Enid Lyons (1897–1981)
    First woman elected to Australia's House of Representatives and first to serve in federal cabinet.
  • J. B. Lyons (1922–2007)
    Irish physician, medical historian and writer on the history of Irish medicine.
  • F. S. L. Lyons (1923–1983)
    Irish historian and Provost of Trinity College Dublin from 1974 to 1981.
  • John Lyons (1924–2005)
    Cork hurler whose senior inter-county career ran from 1946 to 1960.
  • Cyril Lyons (born 1959)
    Clare full-forward who won an All-Ireland medal, later a hurling manager.

Questions

Questions about the Lyons name

Is Lyons an Irish surname?

In Ireland it usually is. Most Irish Lyons families descend from Ó Laighin, with old branches in Galway, Kildare and Kerry, or from Ó Liatháin, with branches in Cork and Sligo. Both were simply given the English-looking spelling Lyons. A smaller number descend from the Anglo-Norman de Lyons family, who settled in Meath and the Pale.[1][2][3]

What is Lyons in Irish?

Usually Ó Laighin, 'descendant of Laighean', or Ó Liatháin, 'descendant of Liathán'. Gaois treats Lyons as the main English form of Ó Laighin and an alternative form of Ó Liatháin. For the Norman family, Woulfe gives de Líon. Which one applies depends on the family's county of origin.[5][1][2][3]

Where does the Lyons name come from?

It depends on the family. Ó Laighin families were rooted in Kilconnell in Galway, at Kill in Kildare, and in Kerry. Ó Liatháin belonged to east Cork, where Castlelyons preserves the name of the Uí Liatháin, and to Dromard in Sligo, from where it appears to have moved to Donegal. The Norman Lyons settled in Meath and later Westmeath and Offaly.[1][2][11][4]

Is Lyons Irish, English or French?

All three origins exist. The Norman de Lyons took their name from Lyons in France, or possibly a Durham parish of that name, and some came to Ireland after the invasion while another branch settled here in 1622. But most Irish bearers descend from Gaelic families whose names sounded close enough to Lyons to be written that way.[3][4][1][2]

Are Lyons, Lane and Lehane the same name?

Often they share a root. Ó Laighin was written Lyons, Lane, Lyne and in several other ways, so Lyons and Lane families may have the same Irish surname. Lehane is the usual English form of Ó Liatháin, which in Cork was also very often written Lyons. Lane can also be an English name, however, unrelated to either.[1][2][5][14]

Is there a Lyons family crest or coat of arms?

Not one for every Lyons. Burke records arms for the Lyons family of Ledestown, Westmeath, whose motto is 'Noli irritare leones' ('Do not provoke the lions'), and different grants to Lyons families in Belfast and Cork. Each belonged to the family named, not to the surname.[12]

Where in Ireland is the Lyons surname most common?

In the 1911 census the largest numbers of Lyonss lived in Cork (1,134), Mayo (918), Dublin (702). Relative to population, the name was most concentrated in Mayo (48 per 10,000), Galway (38 per 10,000), Limerick (36 per 10,000).

How common was the Lyons surname in Ireland?

7,581 people were recorded as Lyons in the 1911 census of Ireland, making it the 89th most common surname. That is roughly 0.2% of the population, or 1 person in 578.

Looking for a Lyons ancestor?

Search every Lyons household in the 1901, 1911 and 1926 censuses, with free images of the original forms.

Search records on irishcensus.com

Evidence

Sources

  1. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Laighin, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  2. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Liatháin, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  3. Patrick Woulfe, De Líon, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  4. Wikipedia, Lyons (surname) (2026)
  5. Gaois research group, Dublin City University, Sloinnte: Irish surname data (version 2) (2022). Clusters 'Laighin' (Ó Laighin: Lyons, Lane, Lyne) and 'Liathán' (Ó Liatháin: Lehane, Lyons).
  6. Wikipedia, Lehane (2026)
  7. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Laighnigh, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  8. Wikipedia, Uí Liatháin (2026)
  9. Wikipedia, Kilconnell (barony) (2026)
  10. Wikipedia, Kill, County Kildare (2026)
  11. Wikipedia, Castlelyons (2026)
  12. Sir Bernard Burke, The General Armory of England, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales (1884). Entries under 'Lyons', including Ledestown (co. Westmeath), Old Park (co. Antrim) and the grants to Sir William Lyons and Charles Connell of Cork.
  13. Wikipedia, Robert Dyer Lyons (2026)
  14. Wikipedia, Lane (surname) (2026)
  15. Census of Ireland 1901 and 1911, and Census of Population 1926, National Archives of Ireland. Counts compiled by surnames.ie from the irishcensus.com transcription (dataset 20260831130351). 1926 data © National Archives of Ireland, CC BY 4.0.

How we compile these figures: methodology.