Irish surname · 84th most common in 1911

Maher

Maher is an English form of the Irish Ó Meachair, 'descendant of Meachar', a name Woulfe explains as 'hospitable'. The family were lords of Uí Chairín, now the barony of Ikerrin around Roscrea in north Tipperary, and Maher and Meagher are both spellings of the same name.

Irish Ó MeachairIrish Ní Mheachair
1901 census
7,647
#91 · 17 per 10,000
1911 census
7,718
#84 · 18 per 10,000
1926 census
7,640
#64 · 26 per 10,000
Most numerous
Tipperary
Highest share: Tipperary

Language & meaning

Meaning & Irish forms

Gaelic Gaelic Irish: a single Tipperary family, Ó Meachair of Ikerrin, of the same stock as the O'Carrolls of Éile.[1][2]

Ó Meachair
“descendant of Meachar”[1][2]
Woulfe's headword. He lists O'Meagher, O'Maher, Meagher and Maher among its English forms, and Wikipedia adds spellings such as Mahar, Meagar and Marr.
Ní Mheachair
“daughter of a descendant of Meachar”[2]
The form used by women, as in the name of the author of a modern history of the family.

The name is built on the personal name Meachar, usually explained as “hospitable”. Woulfe glosses Meachar as 'hospitable'; Wikipedia gives 'kind, generous or hospitable'.[1][2]

Pronunciation

Maher: MAR

Place

Where the Mahers lived

How common the name was in each county, as a share of the population, in the three surviving full censuses of Ireland. Use the buttons to compare years.

Donegal: 0.4 per 10,000 (6 people) Waterford: 31.1 per 10,000 (256 people) Dublin: 23.3 per 10,000 (1,120 people) Kilkenny: 122 per 10,000 (916 people) Carlow: 79.5 per 10,000 (289 people) Limerick: 17 per 10,000 (244 people) Louth: 3.3 per 10,000 (21 people) Tipperary: 188.6 per 10,000 (2,878 people) Roscommon: 1.7 per 10,000 (16 people) Meath: 4.9 per 10,000 (32 people) Wicklow: 12.2 per 10,000 (74 people) Cavan: 1.9 per 10,000 (17 people) Cork: 4.5 per 10,000 (175 people) Clare: 8.1 per 10,000 (85 people) Galway: 7.1 per 10,000 (130 people) Mayo: 0.2 per 10,000 (3 people) Sligo: 2.9 per 10,000 (23 people) Leitrim: 2.5 per 10,000 (16 people) Offaly: 55.9 per 10,000 (318 people) Laois: 91.7 per 10,000 (502 people) Kildare: 34.8 per 10,000 (233 people) Kerry: 3.9 per 10,000 (63 people) Monaghan: 0.8 per 10,000 (6 people) Wexford: 16.9 per 10,000 (173 people) Longford: 6.6 per 10,000 (29 people) Westmeath: 11 per 10,000 (66 people) Tyrone: 0 per 10,000 (0 people) Antrim: 0.4 per 10,000 (17 people) Armagh: 0.2 per 10,000 (2 people) Fermanagh: 0.3 per 10,000 (2 people) Londonderry: 0.1 per 10,000 (1 people) Down: 0.2 per 10,000 (5 people)
fewerup to 196 per 10,000

Share of each county's census population. 1926 covers the 26 counties of the Irish Free State only.

Highest concentration · 1911

Tipperary

189 per 10,000

2,878 Mahers · 10.73× the national share

Highest share, 1911

  1. Tipperary 189
  2. Kilkenny 122
  3. Laois 92
  4. Carlow 80
  5. Offaly 56
  6. Kildare 35
  7. Waterford 31
  8. Dublin 23

Per 10,000 residents. A concentration index above 1 means the name was commoner there than nationally.

County figures as a table
County190119111926Per 10k 1901Per 10k 1911Per 10k 1926
Antrim1117—00—
Armagh22—00—
Carlow274289233748068
Cavan15179221
Clare838589789
Cork148175246457
Donegal665000
Down135—00—
Dublin9591,1201,310222326
Fermanagh02—00—
Galway129130122777
Kerry586394446
Kildare215233246353543
Kilkenny860916764114122108
Laois5085025278992103
Leitrim191626335
Limerick237244266161719
Londonderry11—00—
Longford342921775
Louth162111332
Mayo10324101
Meath273249458
Monaghan162010
Offaly361318240605646
Roscommon141623123
Sligo232312332
Tipperary3,0122,8782,749188189196
Tyrone10—00—
Waterford299256249343132
Westmeath646674101113
Wexford183173200181721
Wicklow64744911129

Local strongholds in 1911

District Electoral Divisions (300+ residents) where Mahers made up the largest share of the population. In Bourney East, Co. Tipperary, about one resident in 6 was a Maher.

DEDCountyMahersShare
Bourney EastTipperary101 17.8%
Two-Mile-BorrisTipperary51 10.7%
TempleharryOffaly38 9.5%
Thurles RuralTipperary78 9.5%
PoyntstownTipperary35 8.7%
BorrisnoeTipperary27 8.1%
Bourney WestTipperary43 7.7%
NodstownTipperary40 7.6%

Origins

Septs & territories

Many Irish surnames were adopted independently by unrelated families. These are the distinct Maher lineages described in the sources.

A surname can point you towards a place. On its own, it cannot establish a pedigree.

Ó Meachair of Uí Chairín (Ikerrin)

Uí Chairín, now the barony of Ikerrin, between Roscrea and the Devil's Bit · Tipperary

Woulfe makes the O'Meaghers kin of the O'Carrolls of Ely O'Carroll and lords of Uí Chairín in the north of Tipperary. Their chief lived at Druim Saileach, where Moydrum Castle was later built, some five miles south of Roscrea. Wikipedia places Ikerrin within the older lordship of Éile and says the native lords kept their lands after the Norman invasion while paying tribute to the Earl of Ormond.[1][3][4][2]

The name over time

History

One family, two spellings

Woulfe describes only one Gaelic family behind the name Maher. Ó Meachair, 'descendant of Meachar', belonged to Uí Chairín in north Tipperary, and Woulfe explains the personal name as meaning 'hospitable'. In English the name settled into two main spellings, Maher and Meagher, alongside rarer forms such as O'Maher and O'Meagher. Wikipedia notes that the name Maher also occurs in the Arab world as a separate given name and surname, which accounts for some bearers outside Ireland.[1][2][5]

Lords of Ikerrin

The territory of Uí Chairín survives as the barony of Ikerrin, whose chief town is Roscrea and which is bordered on three sides by Offaly and Laois. Woulfe treats the O'Meaghers as kinsmen of the O'Carrolls of Ely O'Carroll, and Wikipedia counts Ikerrin as part of Ely O'Fogarty, the southern lordship of the old kingdom of Éile. Their chief seat was at Druim Saileach, five miles or so south of Roscrea, the site of the later castle of Moydrum. Burke names the family's eponym as Meachar, one of their early chieftains.[4][1][3][6]

Under the Earls of Ormond

Soon after the Anglo-Norman invasion, Ikerrin was brought within Ormond. The O'Meaghers were not expelled. Instead, as Woulfe and Wikipedia both describe, they stayed on their lands as tributaries of the Earl of Ormond, a position they shared with the O'Fogartys of neighbouring Eliogarty. A Colonel O'Meagher was still commanding one of Edmund O'Dwyer's Tipperary regiments against the Cromwellian army in 1651.[1][3][7]

Spreading through the south-east

From their base at the foot of the Devil's Bit the family spread widely. Woulfe found them flourishing in his own day across Tipperary and into Kilkenny and Carlow. He also records a Tipperary family of O'Donovans who were of O'Maher stock, quite separate from the O'Donovans of Cork. In the 19th century the name was carried abroad by emigrants such as Margaret Maher, who worked for decades in the household of Emily Dickinson, and the Galway-born boxer Peter Maher, who claimed a world heavyweight title in America in 1895.[1][8][9][10][11]

A hurling name

Maher has a long association with hurling in Tipperary and Kilkenny. Mikey Maher of Tubberadora captained Tipperary to All-Ireland titles in 1895, 1896 and 1898, and in recent years Pádraic Maher of Thurles Sarsfields has lined out at centre-back for the county. In Kilkenny, Fr Tommy Maher of Gowran played for the county and then trained and coached the Kilkenny senior team for more than twenty years, a spell that brought seven All-Ireland titles. Wikipedia's list of people with the surname includes many more hurlers, many recorded with the Irish form Ó Meachair.[12][13][14][5]

Places linked to the name

  • Ikerrin (Uí Chairín), Co. Tipperary — The barony that preserves the name of the O'Meagher lordship; its chief town is Roscrea.[4][1]
  • Moydrum (Druim Saileach) (Druim Saileach), Co. Tipperary — Seat of the O'Meagher chief, about five miles south of Roscrea, where Moydrum Castle later stood.[1]
  • Roscrea (Ros Cré), Co. Tipperary — The chief town of Ikerrin, near the old O'Meagher seat.[4][1]
  • Devil's Bit (Bearnán Éile), Co. Tipperary — The mountain at whose foot Woulfe placed the original O'Meagher territory.[8][1]

Everyday lives

The Mahers in the census

Who the Mahers were in the 1901 and 1911 censuses (and 1926 where recorded), set against everyone in Ireland in the same census.

Mahers All of Ireland Ireland's figure marked on the Maher bar

Religion, 1911

Catholic +25.8 points vs Ireland
Mahers 99.4%
All of Ireland 73.6%
Church of Ireland −12.7 points vs Ireland
Mahers 0.5%
All of Ireland 13.2%
Presbyterian −10.0 points vs Ireland
Mahers 0.1%
All of Ireland 10.1%
Methodist & other −3.0 points vs Ireland
Mahers 0.1%
All of Ireland 3.1%

Irish language

Spoke Irish, 1901 −9.8 points vs Ireland
Mahers 5.5%
All of Ireland 15.3%
Spoke Irish, 1911 −7.2 points vs Ireland
Mahers 6.3%
All of Ireland 13.5%
Spoke Irish, 1926 · 26 counties −4.3 points vs Ireland
Mahers 9.2%
All of Ireland 13.5%

11 Mahers spoke Irish only in 1901.

Reading & writing

Could read and write, 1901 · aged 15+ +3.4 points vs Ireland
Mahers 83.8%
All of Ireland 80.4%
Could read and write, 1911 · aged 15+ +2.8 points vs Ireland
Mahers 88.6%
All of Ireland 85.8%

Family life, 1911

Household size · 1,620 households higher than Ireland
Mahers 4.97
All of Ireland 4.83
Children born per mother · women 45–59 lower than Ireland
Mahers 6.25
All of Ireland 6.46
Children still living +1.0 points vs Ireland
Mahers 80.8%
All of Ireland 79.8%

Commonest occupations

Adults aged 15+, 1901 and 1911 combined.

Farmer1,418
Farmer's son663
Farmer's daughter405
Agricultural labourer371
Farm servant332
General labourer291
Labourer260
House keeper185
Domestic servant172
Farm labourer156

Born outside Ireland

0.7% of Mahers in 1911 gave a birthplace outside Ireland.

England33
United States11
Scotland5
India4

Median age: 25 in 1901, 26 in 1911.

Given names

First names among the Mahers

Men and boys

  1. John1,816
  2. Patrick1,394
  3. James1,212
  4. Thomas1,100
  5. Michael1,075
  6. William753
  7. Edward352
  8. Joseph300
  9. Daniel259
  10. Denis248

Women and girls

  1. Mary2,078
  2. Bridget933
  3. Margaret862
  4. Ellen597
  5. Kate439
  6. Catherine417
  7. Annie416
  8. Johanna369
  9. Anne294
  10. Elizabeth264

All three censuses combined. Top five in 1926: John, Patrick, James, Michael, Thomas; Mary, Margaret, Bridget, Annie, Ellen.

Spellings

Spellings

This page combines the spellings below, which census enumerators and families used for the same name.

Spelling190119111926Records
Maher7,6477,7187,640Search

Related forms

  • Meagher, O'Meagher — The same surname; Woulfe lists Meagher alongside Maher as English forms of Ó Meachair.[1]
  • O'Maher, Magher — Older spellings recorded by Woulfe.[1]
  • Mahar, Meaher, Marr — Further anglicised forms listed by Wikipedia. The guitarist Johnny Marr, born Maher, adopted Marr to make his name easier to pronounce.[2][15]

Diaspora

The Mahers abroad

Emigration carried the name worldwide. In the 2010 United States census:

SpellingPeopleUS rank
Maher23,2221549th

Source: US Census Bureau, 2010 surname file (public domain).

Heraldry

Is there a Maher coat of arms?

Arms were granted to particular families, so there is no single Maher crest. Burke records arms for the O'Meagher sept of Ikerrin: two gold lions rampant facing each other and supporting a sword, with two crescents below, and a falcon on a helmet as crest. He gives closely similar arms, with a hawk crest and the motto 'In periculis audax' ('Bold in danger'), confirmed to the Mahers of Ballinkeele, Co. Wexford, who descended from a John Maher of Tully-mac-James, Co. Tipperary.[6]

Websites selling a single “Maher family crest” are selling a design, not an inheritance. Arms in Ireland belonged to individuals and their heirs, and the Chief Herald of Ireland still grants arms that way today.

People

Notable people named Maher

  • Nicholas Maher (died 1851)
    Repeal Association politician elected MP for Tipperary.
  • Margaret Maher (1841–1924)
    Irish-born domestic worker who served for many years in the household of the poet Emily Dickinson.
  • Peter Maher (1869–1940)
    Galway-born boxer and Irish heavyweight champion who claimed the world heavyweight title in 1895.
  • Mikey Maher (1874–1947)
    Tubberadora hurler who captained Tipperary to three All-Ireland titles in the 1890s.
  • Patrick Maher (c. 1889–1921)
    IRA member executed in Mountjoy Prison in 1921.
  • Tommy Maher (1922–2015)
    Kilkenny priest and hurler who coached the county to seven All-Ireland titles.
  • T. J. Maher (1922–2002)
    Tipperary farmers' leader, founding member of the National Farmers' Association and politician.
  • Joseph Maher (1933–1998)
    Irish actor and playwright, three times nominated for a Tony Award.
  • Alice Maher (born 1956)
    Contemporary Irish artist working in sculpture, photography and installation.
  • Bill Maher (born 1956)
    American comedian and host of HBO's Real Time with Bill Maher.
  • Johnny Marr (born 1963)
    Guitarist of the Smiths, born John Maher in Manchester to Irish parents from Kildare.
  • Pádraic Maher (born 1989)
    Thurles Sarsfields and Tipperary hurler, usually at centre-back.

Questions

Questions about the Maher name

Is Maher an Irish surname?

Yes. Maher is an English form of the Gaelic Ó Meachair, the name of a family who were lords of Uí Chairín, the present barony of Ikerrin in north Tipperary. Woulfe found the name widespread in Tipperary, Kilkenny and Carlow. Elsewhere in the world Maher can also be an unrelated Arabic name.[1][5]

What is Maher in Irish?

The Irish form is Ó Meachair, meaning 'descendant of Meachar'; a woman uses Ní Mheachair. Woulfe explains Meachar as 'hospitable', and Wikipedia gives 'kind, generous or hospitable'. Maher and Meagher are both English renderings of this one name, and Wikipedia's lists of hurlers regularly give players' names in Irish as Ó Meachair.[1][2][5]

How do you pronounce Maher?

Maher is usually said like 'Mar', rhyming with 'car'. Wikipedia gives that pronunciation for bearers such as the rugby player Ilona Maher, and the guitarist Johnny Marr changed the spelling of his birth name, Maher, because people found it hard to say.[16][15]

Are Maher and Meagher the same name?

Yes. Woulfe lists Maher and Meagher, with O'Maher and O'Meagher, as English forms of the one Irish surname, Ó Meachair. Wikipedia's article on Ó Meachair likewise lists Mahar, Meagher, O'Maher and O'Meagher among its anglicised forms. Which spelling a family uses reflects local and family habit rather than a different origin.[1][2]

Where does the Maher name come from?

From Ikerrin in north Tipperary, the old territory of Uí Chairín around Roscrea and the Devil's Bit. The O'Meaghers held it under the Earls of Ormond after the Norman invasion and later spread through Tipperary and into Kilkenny and Carlow.[1][4][3]

Is there a Maher family crest or coat of arms?

Not one for every Maher. Burke records arms for the O'Meagher sept of Ikerrin, two lions supporting a sword above two crescents, and very similar arms with the motto 'In periculis audax' confirmed to the Mahers of Ballinkeele in Co. Wexford. Each was borne by a particular family.[6]

Where in Ireland is the Maher surname most common?

In the 1911 census the largest numbers of Mahers lived in Tipperary (2,878), Dublin (1,120), Kilkenny (916). Relative to population, the name was most concentrated in Tipperary (189 per 10,000), Kilkenny (122 per 10,000), Laois (92 per 10,000).

How common was the Maher surname in Ireland?

7,718 people were recorded as Maher in the 1911 census of Ireland, making it the 84th most common surname. That is roughly 0.2% of the population, or 1 person in 568.

Looking for a Maher ancestor?

Search every Maher household in the 1901, 1911 and 1926 censuses, with free images of the original forms.

Search records on irishcensus.com

Evidence

Sources

  1. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Meachair, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  2. Wikipedia, Ó Meachair (2026)
  3. Wikipedia, Éile (2026)
  4. Wikipedia, Ikerrin (2026)
  5. Wikipedia, Maher (surname) (2026)
  6. Sir Bernard Burke, The General Armory of England, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales (1884). Entries 'O'Meagher (a Sept whose Chief ruled over Hy-Cairin)' and 'Maher (Ballinkeele, co. Wexford)'.
  7. Wikipedia, Edmund O'Dwyer (2026)
  8. Wikipedia, Devil's Bit (2026)
  9. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Donnabháin, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  10. Wikipedia, Margaret Maher (2026)
  11. Wikipedia, Peter Maher (boxer) (2026)
  12. Wikipedia, Mikey Maher (2026)
  13. Wikipedia, Pádraic Maher (2026)
  14. Wikipedia, Tommy Maher (2026)
  15. Wikipedia, Johnny Marr (2026)
  16. Wikipedia, Ilona Maher (2026)
  17. Census of Ireland 1901 and 1911, and Census of Population 1926, National Archives of Ireland. Counts compiled by surnames.ie from the irishcensus.com transcription (dataset 20260831130351). 1926 data © National Archives of Ireland, CC BY 4.0.
  18. Irish forms cross-checked against Gaois surname data (Fiontar & Scoil na Gaeilge, DCU).

How we compile these figures: methodology.