Irish surname · 55th most common in 1911

Moran

Moran is the English form of several Gaelic surnames. Most often it is Ó Móráin, 'descendant of Mórán' (from mór, 'great'), a sept of the Uí Fiachrach whose chief lived at Ardnaree by Ballina in Co. Mayo. It also stands for Ó Mughróin of Roscommon and Galway, and other families in Offaly and Leitrim.

Irish Ó MóráinIrish Ó Mughróin, later Ó Moghráin · Ó MoghráinIrish Ó MurcháinIrish Ó Muireáin, Ó MuirínIrish Ó Móirín
1901 census
10,685
#55 · 24 per 10,000
1911 census
10,610
#55 · 24 per 10,000
1926 census
9,511
#45 · 32 per 10,000
Most numerous
Mayo
Highest share: Mayo

Language & meaning

Meaning & Irish forms

Gaelic Gaelic Irish: several unrelated septs, chiefly Ó Móráin of Mayo and Sligo and Ó Mughróin of Roscommon and Galway, whose names merged in English as Moran.[1][2]

Ó Móráin
“descendant of Mórán”[1][3][4][5]
The main source of the name, borne by an Uí Fiachrach sept of Mayo and Sligo. The journalist D. P. Moran used it as Dáithí Pádraig Ó Móráin.
Ó Mughróin, later Ó Moghráin
Modern spelling: Ó Moghráin
“descendant of Mughrón”[2][6][3][7]
A different name, borne by families in Roscommon and Galway. Woulfe says it was long ago altered to Ó Moghráin, which the Gaois dataset lists as an alternative Irish form for Moran.
Ó Murcháin
“descendant of Murchadhán”[8]
Usually Morahan or Morkan, but Woulfe says the Offaly family of this name was often disguised as Moran or Morrin.
Ó Muireáin, Ó Muirín
“descendant of Muireán or Muirín”[9][10]
Normally Murrane, Murren or Morrin; Woulfe lists Moran in brackets as an occasional English form.
Ó Móirín
“descendant of Móirín”[11]
Woulfe treats it as a variant of Ó Móráin, sometimes also anglicised Moran.

The name is built on the personal name Mórán, usually explained as “a diminutive of mór, 'great' or 'big'”. Woulfe explains Mórán as a diminutive of mór. The unrelated Mughrón, behind Ó Mughróin, is glossed by Woulfe as 'slave-seal', which Wiktionary analyses as mogh, 'slave', and rón, 'seal'.[1][4][2][7]

Pronunciation

Moran: MORR-un

Place

Where the Morans lived

How common the name was in each county, as a share of the population, in the three surviving full censuses of Ireland. Use the buttons to compare years.

Donegal: 2.4 per 10,000 (40 people) Waterford: 13.1 per 10,000 (108 people) Dublin: 25.1 per 10,000 (1,206 people) Kilkenny: 22.1 per 10,000 (166 people) Carlow: 42.1 per 10,000 (153 people) Limerick: 20.2 per 10,000 (290 people) Louth: 11.3 per 10,000 (71 people) Tipperary: 11.9 per 10,000 (182 people) Roscommon: 86.6 per 10,000 (814 people) Meath: 25.9 per 10,000 (169 people) Wicklow: 26.6 per 10,000 (162 people) Cavan: 7.6 per 10,000 (69 people) Cork: 1.7 per 10,000 (67 people) Clare: 14.6 per 10,000 (153 people) Galway: 49.8 per 10,000 (908 people) Mayo: 141.2 per 10,000 (2,714 people) Sligo: 20.8 per 10,000 (165 people) Leitrim: 101.3 per 10,000 (639 people) Offaly: 39 per 10,000 (222 people) Laois: 32.5 per 10,000 (178 people) Kildare: 40.7 per 10,000 (272 people) Kerry: 33.9 per 10,000 (542 people) Monaghan: 1.1 per 10,000 (8 people) Wexford: 33.9 per 10,000 (347 people) Longford: 25.1 per 10,000 (110 people) Westmeath: 71.9 per 10,000 (433 people) Tyrone: 2.5 per 10,000 (36 people) Antrim: 2.1 per 10,000 (101 people) Armagh: 0.3 per 10,000 (4 people) Fermanagh: 6.4 per 10,000 (39 people) Londonderry: 13.2 per 10,000 (184 people) Down: 1.9 per 10,000 (58 people)
fewerup to 141 per 10,000

Share of each county's census population. 1926 covers the 26 counties of the Irish Free State only.

Highest concentration · 1911

Mayo

141 per 10,000

2,714 Morans · 5.84× the national share

Highest share, 1911

  1. Mayo 141
  2. Leitrim 101
  3. Roscommon 87
  4. Westmeath 72
  5. Galway 50
  6. Carlow 42
  7. Kildare 41
  8. Offaly 39

Per 10,000 residents. A concentration index above 1 means the name was commoner there than nationally.

County figures as a table
County190119111926Per 10k 1901Per 10k 1911Per 10k 1926
Antrim78101—22—
Armagh14—00—
Carlow131153129354238
Cavan686945786
Clare211153169191518
Cork646786222
Donegal344038223
Down2658—12—
Dublin1,0261,2061,302232526
Fermanagh2239—36—
Galway966908912505054
Kerry535542407323427
Kildare306272237504141
Kilkenny159166194212228
Laois180178152323330
Leitrim714639592103101104
Limerick271290281182020
Londonderry205184—1413—
Longford12811098272525
Louth787177121112
Mayo2,7072,7142,424137141140
Meath164169176232628
Monaghan2812012
Offaly211222159353930
Roscommon933814703938784
Sligo183165163232123
Tipperary168182156111211
Tyrone5036—33—
Waterford132108116151315
Westmeath449433404727271
Wexford361347340353436
Wicklow122162139202724

Local strongholds in 1911

District Electoral Divisions (300+ residents) where Morans made up the largest share of the population. In Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath, about one resident in 6 was a Moran.

DEDCountyMoransShare
ArdnagraghWestmeath63 15.5%
Newport, WestMayo146 9.8%
PontoonMayo137 9.3%
LisgillockLeitrim51 9.0%
BarrooskeyMayo31 8.1%
BarnameenaghLeitrim45 7.0%
CongMayo60 6.2%
CarrowbrowneGalway34 6.0%

Origins

Septs & territories

Many Irish surnames were adopted independently by unrelated families. These are the distinct Moran lineages described in the sources.

A surname can point you towards a place. On its own, it cannot establish a pedigree.

Ó Móráin of Uí Fiachrach

lands on both banks of the River Moy, with the chief's seat at Ardnaree near Ballina · Mayo, Sligo

Woulfe describes this branch of the Uí Fiachrach as a highly respectable family ruling a wide district on either side of the Moy. Wikipedia says most Mayo Morans descend from it, that the Barretts and Burkes took its territory after the Norman invasion, and that the family later moved south, especially into the barony of Carra.[1][4]

Ó Mughróin of Clann Chathail

Clann Chathail, within Síol Muireadhaigh · Roscommon

Woulfe names Ó Mughróin as one of the leading families of Clann Chathail, a branch of the Síol Muireadhaigh, the dynasty centred on Cruachan in Roscommon.[2][12]

Ó Mughróin of Uí Maine

Cruffon, comprising the barony of Killian and part of Ballymoe · Galway

A second Ó Mughróin family, belonging to the Uí Maine (Hy Many), were chiefs of Cruffon in north Galway. Woulfe says both Ó Mughróin families came to be written Ó Moghráin and are now Moran in English.[2][6][13]

Ó Murcháin of Magh Aoife

Magh Aoife, in the barony of East Offaly · Offaly, Kildare

Woulfe says this family were once chiefs of Magh Aoife and were still numerous in Kildare and Offaly, often under the forms Morrin and Moran. Burke records arms for an O'Moran sept of Leinster that ruled the same district.[8][14]

O'Moran of Muintir Eolais

Attyrory, in the Muintir Eolais country of south Leitrim · Leitrim

Wikipedia names the O'Morans of Attyrory among the principal families of the Muintir Eolais, who ruled what is now south Co. Leitrim for some seven centuries, and says most Leitrim Morans descend from them.[15][4]

Ó Muireáin of west Mayo

west Co. Mayo · Mayo

Woulfe describes Ó Muireáin as a family of the Uí Fiachrach in the west of Mayo, usually anglicised Murrane or Morrin but occasionally Moran.[9]

The name over time

History

Several septs behind one name

Moran is a good example of an English surname that conceals several Gaelic ones. Woulfe separated Ó Móráin, from Mórán, a pet form of mór, 'great', from Ó Mughróin, from Mughrón, and warned that the two must be kept apart even though both became Moran. Other names, among them Ó Murcháin of Offaly and Ó Muireáin of Mayo, were sometimes drawn into the same spelling. He also found O'Moran a common name in the 16th century across Connacht and Leinster and in Ormond and Thomond, which shows how widely the forms had spread.[1][2][8][9]

The O'Morans of the Moy

The Ó Móráin sept belonged to the Uí Fiachrach, the dynasty that claimed descent from Fiachrae, half-brother of Niall of the Nine Hostages. Its branch in the Moy valley, the Uí Fiachrach Muaidhe, held lands in modern Mayo and Sligo. Woulfe places the O'Moran chief at Ardnaree, on the east bank of the Moy opposite Ballina, a name Wikipedia translates as 'height of the kings'. According to Wikipedia, the Barretts and Burkes took over the territory after the Norman invasion and the sept lost its central organisation.[1][16][17][18][4]

Ó Mughróin of Roscommon and Galway

A separate surname, Ó Mughróin, belonged to two Connacht families. One was among the chief families of Clann Chathail, part of the Síol Muireadhaigh of Roscommon, named after Cathal, a son of the 7th-century Connacht king Muiredach Muillethan. The other, a branch of the Uí Maine, were chiefs of Cruffon, a large district covering the barony of Killian and part of Ballymoe in Co. Galway. Woulfe notes that the name was corrupted early to Ó Moghráin, and a related Leitrim family, Mac Moghráin, were erenaghs of Killanummery.[2][6][19][12]

Midland and Leitrim Morans

In Leinster, Ó Murcháin, from a diminutive of Murchadh, was the name of former chiefs of Magh Aoife in the barony of East Offaly. Woulfe found them still numerous in Kildare and Offaly, often written Morrin or Moran, and Burke records arms for an O'Moran sept that ruled the same district. In Leitrim, Wikipedia lists the O'Morans of Attyrory among the founding families of the Muintir Eolais, who held south Leitrim from the 8th century, and traces most Leitrim Morans to them.[8][14][15][4]

Morans in modern Ireland and beyond

Later Morans were prominent in church, politics and culture. Patrick Francis Moran became Archbishop of Sydney and the first cardinal appointed from Australia. D. P. Moran, writing in Irish as Dáithí Pádraig Ó Móráin, used his journal The Leader to argue for a Gaelic, Catholic idea of Irish nationality in the early 20th century. Mícheál Ó Móráin, a Castlebar man, held several ministries for Fianna Fáil, including Justice from 1968 to 1970. Wiktionary notes that outside Ireland the same spelling can also come from French or Spanish surnames such as Morin or Morán.[20][5][21][4][7]

Places linked to the name

  • Ardnaree (Árd na Ríogh), Co. Mayo — Seat of the O'Moran chief, on the east bank of the Moy opposite Ballina.[1][18]
  • Carra (barony) (Ceara), Co. Mayo — Mid-Mayo barony where Wikipedia says Morans became most concentrated after moving south.[4]
  • Ballymoe, Co. Galway — Part of Cruffon, the territory of the Uí Maine Ó Mughróin chiefs.[2]
  • Magh Aoife, Co. Offaly — District in East Offaly ruled by Ó Murcháin, the O'Morans of Leinster in Burke.[8][14]
  • Ballinamore (Béal an Átha Móir), Co. Leitrim — Home of Patrick O'Rourke Moran, to whom Burke records a grant of arms.[14]

Everyday lives

The Morans in the census

Who the Morans were in the 1901 and 1911 censuses (and 1926 where recorded), set against everyone in Ireland in the same census.

Morans All of Ireland Ireland's figure marked on the Moran bar

Religion, 1911

Catholic +24.5 points vs Ireland
Morans 98.1%
All of Ireland 73.6%
Church of Ireland −11.6 points vs Ireland
Morans 1.6%
All of Ireland 13.2%
Presbyterian −9.9 points vs Ireland
Morans 0.2%
All of Ireland 10.1%
Methodist & other −3.0 points vs Ireland
Morans 0.1%
All of Ireland 3.1%

Irish language

Spoke Irish, 1901 +11.5 points vs Ireland
Morans 26.8%
All of Ireland 15.3%
Spoke Irish, 1911 +8.8 points vs Ireland
Morans 22.3%
All of Ireland 13.5%
Spoke Irish, 1926 · 26 counties +3.1 points vs Ireland
Morans 16.6%
All of Ireland 13.5%

65 Morans spoke Irish only in 1901.

Reading & writing

Could read and write, 1901 · aged 15+ −3.6 points vs Ireland
Morans 76.8%
All of Ireland 80.4%
Could read and write, 1911 · aged 15+ −3.2 points vs Ireland
Morans 82.6%
All of Ireland 85.8%

Family life, 1911

Household size · 2,173 households lower than Ireland
Morans 4.73
All of Ireland 4.83
Children born per mother · women 45–59 lower than Ireland
Morans 6.4
All of Ireland 6.46
Children still living +2.4 points vs Ireland
Morans 82.2%
All of Ireland 79.8%

Commonest occupations

Adults aged 15+, 1901 and 1911 combined.

Farmer2,479
Farmer's son1,296
Farmer's daughter708
Agricultural labourer318
Labourer289
General labourer265
Farmer's wife239
Farm labourer224
Farm servant218
House keeper177

Born outside Ireland

1.8% of Morans in 1911 gave a birthplace outside Ireland.

England119
United States37
Scotland22
India6
Australia & NZ4
Wales2

Median age: 23 in 1901, 25 in 1911.

Given names

First names among the Morans

Men and boys

  1. John2,399
  2. Patrick2,000
  3. Michael1,554
  4. James1,494
  5. Thomas1,439
  6. William632
  7. Martin449
  8. Edward344
  9. Peter318
  10. Joseph263

Women and girls

  1. Mary2,651
  2. Bridget1,655
  3. Margaret881
  4. Kate679
  5. Catherine639
  6. Ellen599
  7. Annie590
  8. Anne567
  9. Maggie299
  10. Elizabeth273

All three censuses combined. Top five in 1926: John, Patrick, Michael, James, Thomas; Mary, Bridget, Margaret, Annie, Kate.

Spellings

Spellings

This page combines the spellings below, which census enumerators and families used for the same name.

Spelling190119111926Records
Moran10,68510,6109,511Search

Related forms

  • O'Moran — The form keeping the O prefix, recorded by Woulfe for both Ó Móráin and Ó Mughróin.[1][2]
  • Morrin, Murrin, Murren — Usually from Ó Muireáin, Ó Muirín or Ó Murcháin, names that sometimes merged with Moran.[9][10][8]
  • Morahan, Morkan — The usual English forms of Ó Murcháin, whose Offaly bearers were often called Moran.[8]
  • Morin, Moreen — From Ó Móirín, a variant of Ó Móráin.[11]
  • MacMorran, MacMoran — From the separate Mac Moghráin, 'son of Mughrón', a Leitrim family, or from Mac Murcháin.[19][22]

Diaspora

The Morans abroad

Emigration carried the name worldwide. In the 2010 United States census:

SpellingPeopleUS rank
Moran88,615353rd

Source: US Census Bureau, 2010 surname file (public domain).

Heraldry

Is there a Moran coat of arms?

There is no single Moran coat of arms. Burke records arms for an O'Moran sept of Leinster, rulers of Magh Aoife in Offaly: three gold rayed stars on black, with a star crest and the motto 'Lucent in tenebris' ('They shine in darkness'). He records quite different arms, granted to Patrick O'Rourke Moran of Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim, showing two gold lions supporting a flagstaff, with the motto 'Fides non timet' ('Faith does not fear'). Wikipedia attributes this second coat to a family at Ballina, Co. Mayo, but cites a commercial site.[14][4]

Websites selling a single “Moran family crest” are selling a design, not an inheritance. Arms in Ireland belonged to individuals and their heirs, and the Chief Herald of Ireland still grants arms that way today.

People

Notable people named Moran

  • Peter K. Moran (1767–1831)
    Pianist, composer and music publisher, probably the first Irish classical composer to settle in America.
  • Michael Moran (Zozimus) (c. 1794–1846)
    Blind Dublin street rhymer known as the 'Blind Bard of the Liberties'.
  • Patrick Francis Moran (1830–1911)
    Archbishop of Sydney and the first cardinal appointed from Australia.
  • D. P. Moran (1869–1936)
    Journalist and editor of The Leader, a leading voice of Gaelic Catholic nationalism.
  • Patrick Moran (1888–1921)
    Trade unionist and IRA member executed in Mountjoy, one of the 'Forgotten Ten'.
  • Frances Moran (1893–1977)
    Barrister and legal scholar, Regius Professor of Laws at Trinity College Dublin.
  • Thomas Moran (1837–1926)
    American Hudson River School painter whose work often featured the Rocky Mountains.
  • Mícheál Ó Móráin (1911–1983)
    Castlebar-born Fianna Fáil TD and minister, Minister for Justice from 1968 to 1970.
  • Kevin Moran (born 1956)
    Won two All-Irelands with Dublin before playing for Manchester United and Ireland.
  • Denis 'Ogie' Moran (born 1956)
    Kerry Gaelic footballer who played for the county from 1975 to 1987.
  • Dylan Moran (born 1971)
    Comedian, writer and actor, co-writer and star of the sitcom Black Books.
  • Caitlin Moran (born 1975)
    English journalist, broadcaster and author, a columnist for The Times.

Questions

Questions about the Moran name

Is Moran an Irish surname?

Yes. In Ireland Moran is the English form of Gaelic names, chiefly Ó Móráin, a sept of the Uí Fiachrach based on the River Moy in Mayo and Sligo, and Ó Mughróin, two families of Roscommon and Galway. Other Morans descend from Ó Murcháin of Offaly or the O'Morans of Leitrim. Outside Ireland, the spelling can also represent French or Spanish surnames.[1][2][8][7]

What is Moran in Irish?

Usually Ó Móráin, 'descendant of Mórán', a pet form of mór, 'great'. For Morans of Roscommon or Galway origin the Irish form may be Ó Moghráin, older Ó Mughróin, from the personal name Mughrón. The Gaois surname dataset gives Ó Móráin as the main form and Ó Moghráin as an alternative.[1][2][3]

How do you pronounce Moran?

In Ireland it is usually 'MORR-un', with the stress on the first syllable; Wikipedia gives /ˈmɒrən/ as the Irish pronunciation. In Britain and elsewhere a second-syllable stress, 'muh-RAN', is also heard, as with the English writer Caitlin Moran. Wikipedia links that pattern to the French surname Morant.[4][23]

Where does the Moran name come from?

The best-known Moran sept was centred on Ardnaree, beside Ballina, and ruled land on both banks of the Moy. Other Moran families were rooted in Roscommon, north Galway, East Offaly, Kildare and south Leitrim, so a family's county is the best clue to which of the several Gaelic names lies behind it.[1][2][8][15]

Is there a Moran family crest or coat of arms?

There is no single crest for all Morans. Burke records two quite different coats: one for an O'Moran sept of Magh Aoife in Offaly, with three gold stars on black and the motto 'Lucent in tenebris', and another granted to Patrick O'Rourke Moran of Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim, with lions supporting a flag and the motto 'Fides non timet'.[14]

What is the Moran clan motto?

There is no clan motto shared by all Morans. 'Lucent in tenebris' ('They shine in darkness') belongs, in Burke, to the O'Morans of Magh Aoife in Leinster, and 'Fides non timet' ('Faith does not fear') to the Morans of Ballinamore in Leitrim. Wikipedia repeats both but cites a commercial site and places the second family at Ballina.[14][4]

Where in Ireland is the Moran surname most common?

In the 1911 census the largest numbers of Morans lived in Mayo (2,714), Dublin (1,206), Galway (908). Relative to population, the name was most concentrated in Mayo (141 per 10,000), Leitrim (101 per 10,000), Roscommon (87 per 10,000).

How common was the Moran surname in Ireland?

10,610 people were recorded as Moran in the 1911 census of Ireland, making it the 55th most common surname. That is roughly 0.2% of the population, or 1 person in 413.

Looking for a Moran ancestor?

Search every Moran household in the 1901, 1911 and 1926 censuses, with free images of the original forms.

Search records on irishcensus.com

Evidence

Sources

  1. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Móráin, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  2. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Mughróin, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  3. Gaois research group, Dublin City University, Sloinnte: Irish surname dataset (version 2) (2022)
  4. Wikipedia, Moran (surname) (2026)
  5. Wikipedia, D. P. Moran (2026)
  6. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Moghráin, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  7. Wiktionary contributors, Moran (2026)
  8. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Murcháin, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  9. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Muireáin, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  10. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Muirín, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  11. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Móirín, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  12. Wikipedia, Síol Muireadaigh (2026)
  13. Wikipedia, Uí Mháine (2026)
  14. Sir Bernard Burke, The General Armory of England, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales (1884). Entries 'O'Moran (a Sept in Leinster)' and 'Moran (granted to Patrick O'Rourke Moran, Esq., of Ballinamore, co. Leitrim)'.
  15. Wikipedia, Muintir Eolais (2026)
  16. Wikipedia, Uí Fiachrach (2026)
  17. Wikipedia, Uí Fiachrach Muaidhe (2026)
  18. Wikipedia, Battle of Ardnaree (2026)
  19. Patrick Woulfe, Mac Moghráin, Mac Mughróin, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  20. Wikipedia, Francis Moran (cardinal) (2026)
  21. Wikipedia, Mícheál Ó Móráin (2026)
  22. Patrick Woulfe, Mac Murcháin, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  23. Wikipedia, Caitlin Moran (2026)
  24. Census of Ireland 1901 and 1911, and Census of Population 1926, National Archives of Ireland. Counts compiled by surnames.ie from the irishcensus.com transcription (dataset 20260831130351). 1926 data © National Archives of Ireland, CC BY 4.0.

How we compile these figures: methodology.