Irish surname · 42nd most common in 1911

Nolan

Also spelt O'Nolan

Nolan, with O'Nolan and Nowlan, comes from the Irish Ó Nualláin, 'descendant of Nuallán', a name based on nuall, 'famous' or 'noble'. The leading family were chiefs of Fothairt in what is now the barony of Forth, Co. Carlow, and had a part in inaugurating the MacMurrough kings of Leinster.

Irish Ó NualláinIrish Mac NualláinIrish Ó hUallacháin / Ó NuallacháinIrish Ó hUltacháin
1901 census
11,821
#46 · 27 per 10,000
1911 census
11,867
#42 · 27 per 10,000
1926 census
11,675
#29 · 39 per 10,000
Most numerous
Dublin
Highest share: Carlow

Language & meaning

Meaning & Irish forms

Gaelic Gaelic Irish: chiefly the Ó Nualláin of Fothairt in Leinster, with smaller, unrelated families in Cork, Mayo, Roscommon and Fermanagh whose names were also made Nolan.[1][2][3][4]

Ó Nualláin
“descendant of Nuallán”[1][5][6]
Woulfe's headword for the Leinster and Cork families. Brian O'Nolan (Flann O'Brien) was Brian Ó Nualláin in Irish.
Mac Nualláin
“son of Nuallán”[2]
A Mayo surname anglicised Nolan, for which Woulfe could find no early record.
Ó hUallacháin / Ó Nuallacháin
“descendant of Uallachán”[3][7]
Usually Houlihan or Holohan, but Woulfe says it was rendered Nolan in Mayo and Roscommon. Ó Nuallacháin is an unusual form of the same name.
Ó hUltacháin
“descendant of Ultachán”[4]
A rare Fermanagh surname that Woulfe says was often hidden under the English form Nolan.

The name is built on the personal name Nuallán, usually explained as “a diminutive of nuall, 'famous' or 'noble'”. Woulfe and Wikipedia agree on this gloss. The unrelated Uallachán, behind some Connacht Nolans, comes from uallach, 'proud'.[1][5][3]

Pronunciation

Nolan: NOH-lun

Place

Where the Nolans lived

How common the name was in each county, as a share of the population, in the three surviving full censuses of Ireland. Use the buttons to compare years.

Donegal: 1.3 per 10,000 (22 people) Waterford: 30.5 per 10,000 (251 people) Dublin: 60.4 per 10,000 (2,902 people) Kilkenny: 68.6 per 10,000 (515 people) Carlow: 325.3 per 10,000 (1,182 people) Limerick: 18.7 per 10,000 (268 people) Louth: 8.7 per 10,000 (55 people) Tipperary: 35.2 per 10,000 (537 people) Roscommon: 26.4 per 10,000 (248 people) Meath: 10.1 per 10,000 (66 people) Wicklow: 98.8 per 10,000 (601 people) Cavan: 8.4 per 10,000 (77 people) Cork: 9.8 per 10,000 (386 people) Clare: 6.9 per 10,000 (72 people) Galway: 26.4 per 10,000 (481 people) Mayo: 18.3 per 10,000 (352 people) Sligo: 1.4 per 10,000 (11 people) Leitrim: 4.8 per 10,000 (30 people) Offaly: 35.8 per 10,000 (204 people) Laois: 70.7 per 10,000 (387 people) Kildare: 106.5 per 10,000 (712 people) Kerry: 39 per 10,000 (624 people) Monaghan: 8.9 per 10,000 (64 people) Wexford: 102.6 per 10,000 (1,051 people) Longford: 34.7 per 10,000 (152 people) Westmeath: 30.4 per 10,000 (183 people) Tyrone: 1 per 10,000 (14 people) Antrim: 3 per 10,000 (144 people) Armagh: 2 per 10,000 (24 people) Fermanagh: 23.9 per 10,000 (145 people) Londonderry: 1.3 per 10,000 (18 people) Down: 2.9 per 10,000 (89 people)
fewerup to 330 per 10,000

Share of each county's census population. 1926 covers the 26 counties of the Irish Free State only.

Highest concentration · 1911

Carlow

325 per 10,000

1,182 Nolans · 12.04× the national share

Highest share, 1911

  1. Carlow 325
  2. Kildare 107
  3. Wexford 103
  4. Wicklow 99
  5. Laois 71
  6. Kilkenny 69
  7. Dublin 60
  8. Kerry 39

Per 10,000 residents. A concentration index above 1 means the name was commoner there than nationally.

County figures as a table
County190119111926Per 10k 1901Per 10k 1911Per 10k 1926
Antrim148144—33—
Armagh1424—12—
Carlow1,2301,1821,099330325321
Cavan757760887
Clare89721028711
Cork34738647891013
Donegal192218111
Down6689—23—
Dublin2,6262,9023,204606064
Fermanagh191145—3024—
Galway543481436282626
Kerry664624625403942
Kildare720712677118107117
Kilkenny511515552686978
Laois382387338677166
Leitrim253040457
Limerick286268298201921
Londonderry1018—11—
Longford159152131343533
Louth5955609910
Mayo382352292191817
Meath53667281012
Monaghan446457699
Offaly197204238333645
Roscommon256248220262626
Sligo71115112
Tipperary519537487323535
Tyrone1714—11—
Waterford262251219303128
Westmeath202183192333034
Wexford1,0731,0511,163103103122
Wicklow64560160210899106

Local strongholds in 1911

District Electoral Divisions (300+ residents) where Nolans made up the largest share of the population. In Shangarry, Co. Carlow, about one resident in 7 was a Nolan.

DEDCountyNolansShare
ShangarryCarlow70 14.9%
BallonCarlow52 11.9%
TemplepeterCarlow35 9.4%
ArlessLaois37 9.4%
KilshenaneKerry48 8.8%
JohnstownCarlow35 8.8%
KilbrideCarlow40 8.8%
CarrigeenKildare49 8.7%

Origins

Septs & territories

Many Irish surnames were adopted independently by unrelated families. These are the distinct Nolan lineages described in the sources.

A surname can point you towards a place. On its own, it cannot establish a pedigree.

Ó Nualláin of Fothairt Fea

Fothairt Fea (Fothairt Mag Feá), now the barony of Forth · Carlow

The principal Nolan family, numerous and well regarded in Leinster according to Woulfe. Their head was chief of Fothairt Fea, now Forth in Co. Carlow, and held the right to inaugurate MacMurrough as king of Leinster. The annals name an Eochaidh Ua Nualláin as lord of the Fothairt in 1133.[1][8][9][10]

Ó Nualláin of Corca Laoighdhe

Corca Laoighdhe, south-west Cork · Cork

Woulfe records a second, separate Ó Nualláin family among the Corca Laoighdhe, the old kingdom of west Cork, but gives no further detail.[1][11]

Mac Nualláin of Mayo

Co. Mayo · Mayo

A Mayo family whose name, 'son of Nuallán', was also anglicised Nolan. Woulfe found it common in the county but could trace no early instance of it.[2]

Ó hUallacháin of Connacht

Mayo and Roscommon · Mayo, Roscommon

A distinct name, best known as Houlihan or Holohan, which Woulfe says was common in Mayo and Roscommon and rendered Nolan there. Connacht Nolans may therefore have no link with the Carlow family.[3][7]

Ó hUltacháin of Fermanagh

Co. Fermanagh · Fermanagh

A rare Fermanagh surname, from Ultachán, a diminutive of Ultach, 'the Ulsterman'. Woulfe notes that it was often concealed under the English form Nolan.[4]

The name over time

History

Chiefs of Fothairt

The main Nolan family belonged to Fothairt Fea, also called Fothairt Mag Feá, 'the Fothairt of the plain of beeches', which survives as the barony of Forth in east Carlow. The Fothairt were a medieval Leinster people, named in the annals from early times and closely linked with St Brigid's monastery at Kildare. Their territory was ravaged by the men of Ossory in the mid-8th century. The annals name an Eochaidh Ua Nualláin as lord of the Fothairt in 1133, and Woulfe describes his family as numerous and respectable.[8][9][1]

Marshals of the Leinster kings

Woulfe records that the head of the family had the privilege of inaugurating MacMurrough as king of Leinster. John Rooney's genealogical history of 1895 says the O'Nolans were marshals of Leinster and presided at these ceremonies, which he places at a site called Cnoc-an-Bogha, with O'Nolan attending as the king's marshal and chief of Forth. Rooney's account is antiquarian rather than scholarly, but it agrees with Woulfe on the essential role of the O'Nolans in the making of a Leinster king.[1][12][13]

Pedigrees and descent

The 19th-century genealogists traced the O'Nolans to Eochaidh Fionn Fothart, said to be a younger brother of Conn of the Hundred Battles, whose descendants gave their name to the baronies of Forth in both Carlow and Wexford. Burke records the O'Nowlans as chiefs of Fotharta-Fea, of the same race as the O'Mores of Laois, deriving their surname from a chief called Nuallain. Wikipedia similarly cites a modern writer linking the O'Nolans with the Loígis. These early pedigrees cannot be checked against independent records and should be read with caution.[14][10][5][15]

From Carlow to Galway and France

Rooney says the family kept substantial lands into the 17th century, backed James II in the Williamite war, and suffered heavily after the Williamite victory, with many going to France to serve in the Irish Brigade. A branch was established in Connacht: Burke records the Nolans of Ballinderry and Portacarron, Co. Galway, as descendants of the O'Nolans, noting that Patrick Nolan of Ballinderry received land in Mayo and Galway under Charles II. His representative in Burke's day was John Philip Nolan of Ballinderry, near Tuam, the Galway MP.[12][10][16]

Nolans of other origins

Not every Nolan descends from the chiefs of Forth. Woulfe records a separate Ó Nualláin family among the Corca Laoighdhe in south-west Cork, and a Mac Nualláin family common in Mayo. He also shows how other names were drawn into Nolan: Ó hUallacháin, otherwise Houlihan, became Nolan in Mayo and Roscommon, and the rare Fermanagh name Ó hUltacháin was often disguised as Nolan too. A Nolan family from Connacht or Ulster may therefore have quite different roots from one in Carlow or Wexford.[1][2][3][4]

Places linked to the name

  • Forth (barony) (Fothairt), Co. Carlow — The old Fothairt Fea, whose chiefs were the Ó Nualláin.[8][1]
  • Forth (barony) (Fotharta), Co. Wexford — Another Fothairt territory, which O'Hart also connects with the O'Nolans' ancestors.[15][9][14]
  • Ballinderry, near Tuam, Co. Galway — Seat of the Nolans of Ballinderry, descendants of the O'Nolans, and family home of the MP John Philip Nolan.[10][16]

Everyday lives

The Nolans in the census

Who the Nolans were in the 1901 and 1911 censuses (and 1926 where recorded), set against everyone in Ireland in the same census.

Nolans All of Ireland Ireland's figure marked on the Nolan bar

Religion, 1911

Catholic +24.6 points vs Ireland
Nolans 98.2%
All of Ireland 73.6%
Church of Ireland −11.7 points vs Ireland
Nolans 1.5%
All of Ireland 13.2%
Presbyterian −10.0 points vs Ireland
Nolans 0.1%
All of Ireland 10.1%
Methodist & other −2.9 points vs Ireland
Nolans 0.2%
All of Ireland 3.1%

Irish language

Spoke Irish, 1901 −5.6 points vs Ireland
Nolans 9.7%
All of Ireland 15.3%
Spoke Irish, 1911 −5.1 points vs Ireland
Nolans 8.4%
All of Ireland 13.5%
Spoke Irish, 1926 · 26 counties −4.7 points vs Ireland
Nolans 8.8%
All of Ireland 13.5%

27 Nolans spoke Irish only in 1901.

Reading & writing

Could read and write, 1901 · aged 15+ +2.9 points vs Ireland
Nolans 83.3%
All of Ireland 80.4%
Could read and write, 1911 · aged 15+ +1.7 points vs Ireland
Nolans 87.5%
All of Ireland 85.8%

Family life, 1911

Household size · 2,520 households lower than Ireland
Nolans 4.75
All of Ireland 4.83
Children born per mother · women 45–59 lower than Ireland
Nolans 6.36
All of Ireland 6.46
Children still living −2.1 points vs Ireland
Nolans 77.7%
All of Ireland 79.8%

Commonest occupations

Adults aged 15+, 1901 and 1911 combined.

Farmer1,808
Farmer's son893
Agricultural labourer587
General labourer519
Farmer's daughter468
Labourer414
Farm servant398
House keeper256
Farm labourer239
Domestic servant223

Born outside Ireland

1.1% of Nolans in 1911 gave a birthplace outside Ireland.

England81
United States25
Scotland16
Australia & NZ5
Canada3
India3

Median age: 25 in 1901, 26 in 1911.

Given names

First names among the Nolans

Men and boys

  1. John2,685
  2. Patrick2,079
  3. James2,009
  4. Michael1,508
  5. Thomas1,438
  6. William898
  7. Joseph449
  8. Edward449
  9. Peter384
  10. Martin377

Women and girls

  1. Mary3,104
  2. Bridget1,349
  3. Margaret1,088
  4. Annie712
  5. Ellen697
  6. Elizabeth679
  7. Catherine675
  8. Kate641
  9. Anne499
  10. Sarah311

All three censuses combined. Top five in 1926: John, Patrick, James, Michael, Thomas; Mary, Bridget, Margaret, Annie, Elizabeth.

Spellings

Spellings

This page combines the spellings below, which census enumerators and families used for the same name.

Spelling190119111926Records
Nolan11,82111,86311,673Search
O'Nolan042Search

Related forms

  • O'Nolan — The form keeping the O prefix, used for example by the writer Brian O'Nolan.[1][6]
  • Nowlan, O'Nowlan — Older spellings; Burke files the chiefs of Forth under O'Nowlan.[1][10]
  • Noland, O'Noland — Spellings Woulfe records among the English forms of Ó Nualláin.[1]
  • Houlihan, Holohan — Usual forms of Ó hUallacháin, a name sometimes rendered Nolan in Connacht.[3]

Diaspora

The Nolans abroad

Emigration carried the name worldwide. In the 2010 United States census:

SpellingPeopleUS rank
Nolan46,054754th

Source: US Census Bureau, 2010 surname file (public domain).

Heraldry

Is there a Nolan coat of arms?

Arms belonged to particular families, so there is no single Nolan crest. Burke's General Armory and O'Hart's Irish Pedigrees both give the O'Nowlans of Forth, Co. Carlow, a red cross on silver bearing a lion passant, between four martlets, with an upright sword in each quarter, and a martlet as crest. Burke records a related coat for the Nolans of Ballinderry, Co. Galway, with the motto 'Cor unum via una' ('one heart, one way').[10][14]

Websites selling a single “Nolan family crest” are selling a design, not an inheritance. Arms in Ireland belonged to individuals and their heirs, and the Chief Herald of Ireland still grants arms that way today.

People

Notable people named Nolan

  • Julia Nolan (1611–1701)
    Prioress of the Dominican nuns in Galway from 1686 to 1701.
  • Louis Nolan (1818–1854)
    British cavalry officer and tactician killed in the Charge of the Light Brigade.
  • John Philip Nolan (1838–1912)
    Galway landowner, army officer and Irish Parliamentary Party MP.
  • Lloyd Nolan (1902–1985)
    American actor who created the role of Captain Queeg in The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial on stage.
  • Brian O'Nolan (Flann O'Brien) (1911–1966)
    Strabane-born novelist and satirist, author of At Swim-Two-Birds and The Third Policeman.
  • Sidney Nolan (1917–1992)
    One of the leading Australian painters of the 20th century.
  • Christopher Nolan (1965–2009)
    Irish poet and author from Mullingar.
  • Coleen Nolan (born 1965)
    Singer with her sisters in the Irish-English group the Nolans, later a television presenter.
  • Christopher Nolan (born 1970)
    British-American film director of complex Hollywood blockbusters.
  • Owen Nolan (born 1972)
    Belfast-born Canadian ice hockey forward, first overall NHL draft pick in 1990.
  • Stephen Nolan (born 1973)
    Northern Irish radio and television presenter for the BBC.
  • Megan Nolan (born 1990)
    Irish novelist and columnist, author of Acts of Desperation.

Questions

Questions about the Nolan name

Is Nolan an Irish surname?

Yes. Nolan is the English form of the Gaelic Ó Nualláin, 'descendant of Nuallán'. The leading family were chiefs of Fothairt Fea, now the barony of Forth in Co. Carlow, who had a role in inaugurating the MacMurrough kings of Leinster. A separate Ó Nualláin family lived in west Cork, and some Connacht and Fermanagh names were also turned into Nolan.[1][2][4]

What is Nolan in Irish?

Ó Nualláin. The novelist Brian O'Nolan, better known as Flann O'Brien and Myles na gCopaleen, was Brian Ó Nualláin in Irish. In Mayo some Nolans were originally Mac Nualláin or Ó hUallacháin.[1][6][2][3]

What does the name Nolan mean?

It means 'descendant of Nuallán'. Woulfe and Wikipedia both explain Nuallán as a diminutive of nuall, meaning 'famous' or 'noble'. For Connacht families who were originally Ó hUallacháin, the root is instead uallach, 'proud'. Woulfe also lists Nowlan and Noland among the older English spellings.[1][5][3]

Are Nolan and O'Nolan the same name?

Yes. O'Nolan keeps the O of Ó Nualláin that most families dropped when the name was anglicised. Nowlan and Noland are older spellings of the same name, and Burke lists the Carlow chiefs as O'Nowlan. Brian O'Nolan, better known as the novelist Flann O'Brien, used the O' form.[1][10][6]

Where does the Nolan name come from?

The best-known Nolans came from Fothairt Fea, now the barony of Forth in east Carlow, where they were chiefs. A branch later held land at Ballinderry near Tuam in Co. Galway. Other, unrelated Nolan families arose in south-west Cork, Mayo, Roscommon and Fermanagh, so where a family lived is an important clue.[1][8][10][2][3][4]

Is there a Nolan family crest or coat of arms?

Not one for everyone named Nolan. Burke and O'Hart record arms for the O'Nowlans of Forth: a red cross on silver with a lion passant, four martlets and four upright swords. Burke gives a related coat with the motto 'Cor unum via una' to the Nolans of Ballinderry in Galway. These belonged to those particular families.[10][14]

Where in Ireland is the Nolan surname most common?

In the 1911 census the largest numbers of Nolans lived in Dublin (2,902), Carlow (1,182), Wexford (1,051). Relative to population, the name was most concentrated in Carlow (325 per 10,000), Kildare (107 per 10,000), Wexford (103 per 10,000).

How common was the Nolan surname in Ireland?

11,867 people were recorded as Nolan or O'Nolan in the 1911 census of Ireland, making it the 42nd most common surname. That is roughly 0.3% of the population, or 1 person in 370.

Looking for a Nolan ancestor?

Search every Nolan household in the 1901, 1911 and 1926 censuses, with free images of the original forms.

Search records on irishcensus.com

Evidence

Sources

  1. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Nualláin, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  2. Patrick Woulfe, Mac Nualláin, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  3. Patrick Woulfe, Ó hUallacháin, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  4. Patrick Woulfe, Ó hUltacháin, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  5. Wikipedia, Nolan (surname) (2026)
  6. Wikipedia, Flann O'Brien (2026)
  7. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Nuallacháin, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  8. Wikipedia, Forth (County Carlow barony) (2026). Its statement on the Uí Nualláin rests on a user-generated source.
  9. Wikipedia, Fothairt (2026)
  10. Sir Bernard Burke, The General Armory of England, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales (1884). Entries 'O'Nowlan' and 'Nolan'.
  11. Wikipedia, Corcu Loígde (2026)
  12. John Rooney, The Nolan Family, in A Genealogical History of Irish Families (1895). A 19th-century genealogical compilation; used with caution.
  13. John Rooney, The McMorrough Family, in A Genealogical History of Irish Families (1895)
  14. John O'Hart, Nowlan (No. 1), in Irish Pedigrees (1892)
  15. Wikipedia, Forth (County Wexford barony) (2026)
  16. Wikipedia, John Philip Nolan (2026)
  17. Census of Ireland 1901 and 1911, and Census of Population 1926, National Archives of Ireland. Counts compiled by surnames.ie from the irishcensus.com transcription (dataset 20260831130351). 1926 data © National Archives of Ireland, CC BY 4.0.
  18. Irish forms cross-checked against Gaois surname data (Fiontar & Scoil na Gaeilge, DCU).

How we compile these figures: methodology.