Irish surname · 4th most common in 1911

O'Sullivan

Also spelt Sullivan

O'Sullivan, often shortened to Sullivan, comes from the Irish Ó Súilleabháin, 'descendant of Súilleabhán'. Woulfe explains the personal name as 'black-eyed'. The family began in south Tipperary, moved to the coasts of Cork and Kerry around 1192, and became one of the great Gaelic families of Munster.

Irish Ó Súileabháin · Ó SúilleabháinIrish Ó Súileacháin
1901 census
37,575
#4 · 85 per 10,000
1911 census
36,162
#4 · 82 per 10,000
1926 census
34,138
#4 · 115 per 10,000
Most numerous
Cork
Highest share: Kerry

Language & meaning

Meaning & Irish forms

Gaelic Gaelic Irish: a Munster family of the Eóganacht, the same stock as the MacCarthys and O'Callaghans.[1][2]

Ó Súileabháin
Modern spelling: Ó Súilleabháin
“descendant of Súilleabhán”[1][3][4]
Woulfe preferred the spelling with a single l and regarded Ó Súilleabháin as less correct; the double-l spelling is now the standard form.
Ó Súileacháin
“descendant of Súileachán”[5]
A separate name from Longford, Cavan and Louth, which Woulfe says had been wrongly anglicised Sullivan almost everywhere.

The name is built on the personal name Súilleabhán, usually explained as “black-eyed”. Woulfe analyses it as Súil-dubhán, from súil, 'eye'. Other sources consulted do not discuss the meaning, so treat this as Woulfe's explanation rather than settled fact.[1]

Pronunciation

O'Sullivan: oh-SULL-iv-un

Ó Súilleabháin: oh SOOL-uh-vawn (Munster) /oː ˈsˠuːlʲəvˠaːnʲ/[4]

Ó Súilleabháin: oh SOOL-uh-wawn (Connacht) /oː ˈsˠuːlʲəwaːnʲ/[4]

Ó Súilleabháin: uh SOOL-a-wawn (Ulster) /ə ˈsˠuːlʲawaːnʲ/[4]

Place

Where the O'Sullivans lived

How common the name was in each county, as a share of the population, in the three surviving full censuses of Ireland. Use the buttons to compare years.

Donegal: 2.3 per 10,000 (38 people) Waterford: 80.6 per 10,000 (664 people) Dublin: 22.7 per 10,000 (1,092 people) Kilkenny: 28.6 per 10,000 (215 people) Carlow: 22.3 per 10,000 (81 people) Limerick: 135.1 per 10,000 (1,937 people) Louth: 18.3 per 10,000 (115 people) Tipperary: 53.8 per 10,000 (821 people) Roscommon: 3 per 10,000 (28 people) Meath: 15.5 per 10,000 (101 people) Wicklow: 16.6 per 10,000 (101 people) Cavan: 15.3 per 10,000 (140 people) Cork: 401.8 per 10,000 (15,797 people) Clare: 65.5 per 10,000 (684 people) Galway: 40.3 per 10,000 (735 people) Mayo: 7.5 per 10,000 (144 people) Sligo: 2.4 per 10,000 (19 people) Leitrim: 4.6 per 10,000 (29 people) Offaly: 18.8 per 10,000 (107 people) Laois: 13.7 per 10,000 (75 people) Kildare: 19.1 per 10,000 (128 people) Kerry: 763.3 per 10,000 (12,201 people) Monaghan: 5.6 per 10,000 (40 people) Wexford: 30.5 per 10,000 (312 people) Longford: 13.9 per 10,000 (61 people) Westmeath: 20.3 per 10,000 (122 people) Tyrone: 1.5 per 10,000 (22 people) Antrim: 3.5 per 10,000 (166 people) Armagh: 5.3 per 10,000 (64 people) Fermanagh: 1.8 per 10,000 (11 people) Londonderry: 1.4 per 10,000 (20 people) Down: 3 per 10,000 (92 people)
fewerup to 800 per 10,000

Share of each county's census population. 1926 covers the 26 counties of the Irish Free State only.

Highest concentration · 1911

Kerry

763 per 10,000

12,201 O'Sullivans · 9.27× the national share

Highest share, 1911

  1. Kerry 763
  2. Cork 402
  3. Limerick 135
  4. Waterford 81
  5. Clare 66
  6. Tipperary 54
  7. Galway 40
  8. Wexford 31

Per 10,000 residents. A concentration index above 1 means the name was commoner there than nationally.

County figures as a table
County190119111926Per 10k 1901Per 10k 1911Per 10k 1926
Antrim164166—44—
Armagh6164—55—
Carlow628185172225
Cavan127140105131513
Clare716684560646659
Cork16,43815,79715,201410402417
Donegal343865224
Down9892—33—
Dublin9271,0921,468212329
Fermanagh1411—22—
Galway684735633364037
Kerry13,25412,20110,736800763720
Kildare129128166211929
Kilkenny209215275282939
Laois577596101419
Leitrim252935456
Limerick1,9261,9371,926131135138
Londonderry1720—11—
Longford546180121420
Louth81115136121822
Mayo176144145988
Meath9810177141612
Monaghan454036666
Offaly124107131211925
Roscommon342823333
Sligo61916122
Tipperary872821856555461
Tyrone1422—12—
Waterford639664697738189
Westmeath96122126162022
Wexford311312301303132
Wicklow83101163141729

Local strongholds in 1911

District Electoral Divisions (300+ residents) where O'Sullivans made up the largest share of the population. In Ardigole, Co. Cork, about one resident in 2 was a O'Sullivan.

DEDCountyO'SullivansShare
ArdigoleCork661 46.9%
KilcaskanCork555 37.9%
GlanmoreKerry276 34.9%
ArdeaKerry260 33.9%
CurryglassCork292 31.9%
KilnamanaghCork437 31.8%
DawrosKerry208 31.4%
CanuigKerry189 30.0%

Origins

Septs & territories

Many Irish surnames were adopted independently by unrelated families. These are the distinct O'Sullivan lineages described in the sources.

A surname can point you towards a place. On its own, it cannot establish a pedigree.

O'Sullivan Mór

barony of Dunkerron, on Kenmare Bay · Kerry

The senior branch, whose head held the barony of Dunkerron and lived at Dunkerron Castle near Kenmare. O'Hart says the family lost its lands in the Cromwellian confiscations and that the direct line of chiefs ended with the death of Donal O'Sullivan Mór in 1754.[1][6][7]

O'Sullivan Beare

Beare, now the baronies of Beare and Bantry · Cork, Kerry

Lords of the Beara peninsula, with their chief fortress at Dunboy near Castletownbere. Their last chief, Donal Cam, held out after the defeat at Kinsale and led the famous march north in the winter of 1602–03.[1][2][8]

O'Sullivan Maol

0

Named by Woulfe as one of the heads of the O'Sullivan branches. He gives no further detail.[1]

Mac Fineen Duff (Mac Finghin Dubh)

0

A branch named by Woulfe; Wikipedia describes it as a cadet line of O'Sullivan Beare that is now thought to be extinct.[1][2]

McGillycuddy of the Reeks

around MacGillycuddy's Reeks · Kerry

Wikipedia describes the McGillycuddys as a branch of the O'Sullivans who took the surname Mac Giolla Mochuda around 1600. Their head still uses the title The McGillycuddy of the Reeks.[9][2]

Ó Súileacháin

Longford, Cavan, Louth

An unrelated family whose name, 'descendant of Súileachán' (quick-eyed), was properly Sullahan or Sullehan. Woulfe says it had been almost everywhere wrongly turned into Sullivan, so some Sullivans of the north midlands have this origin.[5]

The name over time

History

Eóganacht roots in Tipperary

The O'Sullivans were part of the Eóganacht, the dynasties that ruled Munster from Cashel, and Woulfe notes they shared descent with the MacCarthys and O'Callaghans. Traditional genealogy traces them to Fíngen mac Áedo Duib, king of Munster, who died in 618. Their original lands lay along the River Suir in south Tipperary, and their main seat was at Knockgraffon, a short distance north of Cahir. Wikipedia notes a claim that Knockgraffon may once have been an inauguration site of the Munster kings, though it treats this as unproven.[1][2][10]

The move west

The Anglo-Norman advance into Munster forced the O'Sullivans out of Tipperary. Woulfe dates their departure to 1192, the year in which, according to Wikipedia, the English of Leinster raised a motte at Knockgraffon during a raid against Donal Mór, chief of the O'Sullivans; the Wikipedia article on the family gives 1193. They resettled on the mountainous coast around Kenmare Bay and Bantry Bay, in what is now south Kerry and west Cork. There, Woulfe says, they built up large estates and rose to be among the strongest families of the province.[1][10][2]

Branches of the family

In their new territory the O'Sullivans divided into several branches, each with its own head. O'Sullivan Mór held the barony of Dunkerron, with a castle near Kenmare. O'Sullivan Beare ruled the Beara peninsula and Bantry. Woulfe also names O'Sullivan Maol and Mac Fineen Duff, and Wikipedia adds the McGillycuddys of the Reeks as an offshoot of O'Sullivan Mór. Alongside the MacCarthys and O'Donoghues they resisted Norman expansion, and Wikipedia records a victory over the Normans in 1261.[1][2][9]

Dunboy and the long march

Donal Cam O'Sullivan Beare joined the Irish and Spanish side in the Nine Years' War. After the defeat at Kinsale at the end of 1601, English forces besieged his fortress at Dunboy in June 1602, destroyed it and hanged the garrison; non-combatants sheltering on Dursey Island were massacred. On 31 December 1602 Donal Cam set out north with about a thousand followers. They reached O'Rourke's castle in Leitrim on 14 January 1603, by which time only 35 remained. He went into exile in Spain and was killed in Madrid in 1618.[8][2]

Exile, learning and poetry

The O'Sullivan estates were confiscated in the 17th century, and O'Hart records the dispossession of O'Sullivan Mór under Cromwell. Many of the family went abroad. Donal Cam's nephew Philip O'Sullivan Beare, born on Dursey, served in the Spanish army and published a history of Catholic Ireland in Spain in 1621. Woulfe quotes O'Callaghan's account of O'Sullivans holding titles in Spain, Belgium and Germany and serving in France's Irish regiments. At home, the name was carried by Munster poets writing in Irish, among them Tadhg Gaelach and Eoghan Rua Ó Súilleabháin.[1][7][11][12][13]

Places linked to the name

  • Knockgraffon (Cnoc Rafann), Co. Tipperary — Original seat of the O'Sullivans, north of Cahir, before the Normans drove them west.[1][10]
  • Dunkerron Castle, Co. Kerry — Seat of O'Sullivan Mór, near Kenmare.[1][6]
  • Dunboy Castle, Co. Cork — Chief fortress of O'Sullivan Beare near Castletownbere, destroyed in the siege of 1602.[14][8]
  • Beara Peninsula (Béarra), Co. Cork — Territory of O'Sullivan Beare, now the baronies of Beare and Bantry.[1]
  • Dursey Island, Co. Cork — Where O'Sullivan non-combatants were massacred in 1602.[2]

Everyday lives

The O'Sullivans in the census

Who the O'Sullivans were in the 1901 and 1911 censuses (and 1926 where recorded), set against everyone in Ireland in the same census.

O'Sullivans All of Ireland Ireland's figure marked on the O'Sullivan bar

Religion, 1911

Catholic +24.9 points vs Ireland
O'Sullivans 98.5%
All of Ireland 73.6%
Church of Ireland −12.1 points vs Ireland
O'Sullivans 1.1%
All of Ireland 13.2%
Presbyterian −10.0 points vs Ireland
O'Sullivans 0.1%
All of Ireland 10.1%
Methodist & other −2.8 points vs Ireland
O'Sullivans 0.3%
All of Ireland 3.1%

Irish language

Spoke Irish, 1901 +24.5 points vs Ireland
O'Sullivans 39.8%
All of Ireland 15.3%
Spoke Irish, 1911 +21.0 points vs Ireland
O'Sullivans 34.5%
All of Ireland 13.5%
Spoke Irish, 1926 · 26 counties +8.9 points vs Ireland
O'Sullivans 22.4%
All of Ireland 13.5%

609 O'Sullivans spoke Irish only in 1901.

Reading & writing

Could read and write, 1901 · aged 15+ −3.2 points vs Ireland
O'Sullivans 77.2%
All of Ireland 80.4%
Could read and write, 1911 · aged 15+ −2.4 points vs Ireland
O'Sullivans 83.4%
All of Ireland 85.8%

Family life, 1911

Household size · 6,938 households higher than Ireland
O'Sullivans 5.11
All of Ireland 4.83
Children born per mother · women 45–59 higher than Ireland
O'Sullivans 7.35
All of Ireland 6.46
Children still living +0.9 points vs Ireland
O'Sullivans 80.7%
All of Ireland 79.8%

Commonest occupations

Adults aged 15+, 1901 and 1911 combined.

Farmer6,737
Farmer's son3,503
Farmer's daughter1,968
Agricultural labourer1,405
Farm servant1,354
General labourer1,182
Labourer1,069
Domestic servant811
Farm labourer743
House keeper728

Born outside Ireland

1.0% of O'Sullivans in 1911 gave a birthplace outside Ireland.

United States156
England136
Scotland26
Wales14
India12
Australia & NZ6

Median age: 22 in 1901, 24 in 1911.

Given names

First names among the O'Sullivans

Men and boys

  1. John8,634
  2. Patrick5,704
  3. Michael5,401
  4. James3,515
  5. Daniel3,367
  6. Timothy2,731
  7. Denis2,329
  8. Jeremiah2,221
  9. Thomas1,939
  10. William1,391

Women and girls

  1. Mary9,945
  2. Margaret3,552
  3. Ellen3,429
  4. Bridget3,419
  5. Julia2,522
  6. Kate2,165
  7. Hannah1,822
  8. Catherine1,757
  9. Nora1,467
  10. Johanna1,182

All three censuses combined. Top five in 1926: John, Patrick, Michael, James, Daniel; Mary, Margaret, Bridget, Ellen, Julia.

Spellings

Spellings

This page combines the spellings below, which census enumerators and families used for the same name.

Spelling190119111926Records
Sullivan30,19426,93919,595Search
O'Sullivan7,3819,22314,543Search

Related forms

  • Sullivan — The same name with the O' dropped, a form especially common in North America.[1][15]
  • Sullevan, Soolivan — Older anglicised spellings recorded by Woulfe.[1]
  • McGillycuddy — The surname adopted by an O'Sullivan branch in Kerry around 1600.[9]
  • Sullahan, Sullehan — Proper anglicisations of the unrelated Ó Súileacháin, which was often replaced by Sullivan.[5]

Diaspora

The O'Sullivans abroad

Emigration carried the name worldwide. In the 2010 United States census:

SpellingPeopleUS rank
Sullivan220,990105th
O'Sullivan11,8183032nd

Source: US Census Bureau, 2010 surname file (public domain).

Heraldry

Is there a O'Sullivan coat of arms?

There is no single O'Sullivan coat of arms for everyone of the name. O'Hart records arms for O'Sullivan Mór, Lords of Dunkerron: a right hand cut off at the wrist, grasping an upright sword, with a crest of a robin holding a sprig of laurel on a ducal coronet, and the motto 'Lamh foistenach abu'. These belonged to the chiefly line of O'Sullivan Mór. Arms are hereditary in a particular family, so sharing the surname does not by itself entitle anyone to them.[7]

Websites selling a single “O'Sullivan family crest” are selling a design, not an inheritance. Arms in Ireland belonged to individuals and their heirs, and the Chief Herald of Ireland still grants arms that way today.

People

Notable people named O'Sullivan

  • Donal Cam O'Sullivan Beare (1560–1618)
    Last chief of O'Sullivan Beare, leader of the 1602–03 march from Beara to Leitrim.
  • Philip O'Sullivan Beare (c. 1590–c. 1636)
    Soldier in Spanish service and historian, author of Historiae Catholicae Iberniae (1621).
  • Tadhg Gaelach Ó Súilleabháin (c. 1715–1795)
    Munster poet known for religious verse in Irish.
  • Eoghan Rua Ó Súilleabháin (1748–1784)
    Irish-language poet, one of the last great Gaelic poets of Munster.
  • Timothy Daniel Sullivan (1827–1914)
    Nationalist journalist, MP and poet who wrote the anthem 'God Save Ireland'.
  • Arthur Sullivan (1842–1900)
    English composer of the Gilbert and Sullivan comic operas.
  • John L. Sullivan (1858–1918)
    American boxer, first heavyweight champion of gloved boxing.
  • Anne Sullivan (1866–1936)
    American teacher and lifelong companion of Helen Keller.
  • Muiris Ó Súilleabháin (1904–1950)
    Blasket Islander whose Irish-language memoir is known in English as Twenty Years A-Growing.
  • Maureen O'Sullivan (1911–1998)
    Irish and American actress, Jane in the Johnny Weissmuller Tarzan films.
  • Sonia O'Sullivan (born 1969)
    Irish athlete, 1995 world 5000 metres champion and Olympic silver medallist.
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan (born 1975)
    English snooker player, seven-time world champion.

Questions

Questions about the O'Sullivan name

Is O'Sullivan an Irish surname?

Yes. O'Sullivan is the English form of Ó Súilleabháin, the name of a Gaelic Munster family descended from the Eóganacht kings of Cashel. After the Normans pushed them out of Tipperary around 1192, they settled on the coasts of south Kerry and west Cork, around Kenmare and Bantry bays, and became one of the leading families of Munster.[1][2]

Are Sullivan and O'Sullivan the same name?

Yes, in almost all cases. Woulfe lists both Sullivan and O'Sullivan as English forms of Ó Súilleabháin, and Wikipedia describes Sullivan as the anglicised form with the O' dropped, most common in North America. One exception: Woulfe notes that an unrelated midlands name, Ó Súileacháin, was often anglicised Sullivan too, in Longford, Cavan and Louth.[1][5][15]

What is O'Sullivan in Irish?

Ó Súilleabháin, meaning 'descendant of Súilleabhán'. Woulfe, in 1923, preferred the spelling Ó Súileabháin with a single l and called the double-l form less correct, but Ó Súilleabháin is the form used in the modern standard and in the Gaois surname database. Both spellings appear in older books and records, so it is worth searching under each.[1][3][4]

How do you pronounce O'Sullivan?

In English, oh-SULL-iv-un, with the stress on the second syllable. In Irish, Ó Súilleabháin varies by dialect. Wiktionary gives a pronunciation roughly like 'oh SOOL-uh-vawn' in Munster, where most of the family lived, 'oh SOOL-uh-wawn' in Connacht, and 'uh SOOL-a-wawn' in Ulster, where the Ó is reduced to a light vowel.[4]

What does O'Sullivan mean?

It means 'descendant of Súilleabhán'. Woulfe explains the personal name as Súil-dubhán, 'black-eyed', built on súil, 'eye'. That is the explanation given in the standard 1923 dictionary of Irish surnames. The other sources we consulted for this page do not discuss the meaning, so we present it as Woulfe's view rather than as settled fact.[1]

Is there an O'Sullivan family crest or coat of arms?

Not one for everyone of the name. O'Hart records arms for O'Sullivan Mór, Lords of Dunkerron: a hand grasping an upright sword, a robin crest, and the motto 'Lamh foistenach abu'. These belonged to the chief's line, not to the whole name. Anyone wanting to use arms legitimately would need to show descent from that line.[7]

Where in Ireland is the O'Sullivan surname most common?

In the 1911 census the largest numbers of O'Sullivans lived in Cork (15,797), Kerry (12,201), Limerick (1,937). Relative to population, the name was most concentrated in Kerry (763 per 10,000), Cork (402 per 10,000), Limerick (135 per 10,000).

How common was the O'Sullivan surname in Ireland?

36,162 people were recorded as Sullivan or O'Sullivan in the 1911 census of Ireland, making it the 4th most common surname. That is roughly 0.8% of the population, or 1 person in 121.

Looking for a O'Sullivan ancestor?

Search every O'Sullivan household in the 1901, 1911 and 1926 censuses, with free images of the original forms.

Search records on irishcensus.com

Evidence

Sources

  1. Patrick Woulfe, Sloinnte Gaedheal is Gall: Irish Names and Surnames, entry 'Ó Súileabháin' (1923)
  2. Wikipedia contributors, O'Sullivan family (2026)
  3. Gaois research group, Dublin City University, Sloinnte: Irish surname dataset (version 2) (2022). Modern standard Irish forms.
  4. Wiktionary contributors, Ó Súilleabháin (2026)
  5. Patrick Woulfe, Sloinnte Gaedheal is Gall: Irish Names and Surnames, entry 'Ó Súileacháin' (1923)
  6. Wikipedia contributors, Dunkerron Castle (2026)
  7. John O'Hart, Irish Pedigrees, 'O'Sullivan Mór (No.2): Lords of Dunkerron' (1892)
  8. Wikipedia contributors, Donal Cam O'Sullivan Beare (2026)
  9. Wikipedia contributors, McGillycuddy of the Reeks (2026)
  10. Wikipedia contributors, Knockgraffon (2026)
  11. Wikipedia contributors, Philip O'Sullivan Beare (2026)
  12. Wikipedia contributors, Eoghan Rua Ó Súilleabháin (2026)
  13. Wikipedia contributors, Tadhg Gaelach Ó Súilleabháin (2026)
  14. Wikipedia contributors, Dunboy Castle (2026)
  15. Wikipedia contributors, Sullivan (surname) (2026)
  16. Census of Ireland 1901 and 1911, and Census of Population 1926, National Archives of Ireland. Counts compiled by surnames.ie from the irishcensus.com transcription (dataset 20260831130351). 1926 data © National Archives of Ireland, CC BY 4.0.

How we compile these figures: methodology.