Irish surname · 53rd most common in 1911

Power

Power is a Hiberno-Norman surname, from the Anglo-Norman le Poer, 'the poor man', rendered de Paor in Irish. The family came to Ireland with Strongbow in the 1170s and settled in Co. Waterford, where the Powers of Curraghmore became barons and later earls of Tyrone.

Irish de Paor
1901 census
11,189
#51 · 25 per 10,000
1911 census
10,764
#53 · 25 per 10,000
1926 census
10,395
#36 · 35 per 10,000
Most numerous
Waterford
Highest share: Waterford

Language & meaning

Meaning & Irish forms

Hiberno-Norman Hiberno-Norman: an Anglo-Norman nickname surname, le Poer, brought to Ireland by a follower of Strongbow and rooted above all in Co. Waterford.[1][2]

de Paor
“the poor (man)”[1][3][4]
The Irish form of the Norman name le Poer. Woulfe also lists the short form Paor, and the Gaois surname dataset pairs de Paor with Power.

Pronunciation

Power: POW-er

Place

Where the Powers lived

How common the name was in each county, as a share of the population, in the three surviving full censuses of Ireland. Use the buttons to compare years.

Donegal: 0.9 per 10,000 (16 people) Waterford: 560.8 per 10,000 (4,617 people) Dublin: 18.3 per 10,000 (877 people) Kilkenny: 115.5 per 10,000 (867 people) Carlow: 19.3 per 10,000 (70 people) Limerick: 38.6 per 10,000 (553 people) Louth: 1.9 per 10,000 (12 people) Tipperary: 64.1 per 10,000 (978 people) Roscommon: 2 per 10,000 (19 people) Meath: 5.4 per 10,000 (35 people) Wicklow: 8.2 per 10,000 (50 people) Cavan: 0.3 per 10,000 (3 people) Cork: 22.5 per 10,000 (885 people) Clare: 13.7 per 10,000 (143 people) Galway: 10.3 per 10,000 (187 people) Mayo: 0.7 per 10,000 (14 people) Sligo: 0.3 per 10,000 (2 people) Leitrim: 0 per 10,000 (0 people) Offaly: 12.8 per 10,000 (73 people) Laois: 10 per 10,000 (55 people) Kildare: 15.1 per 10,000 (101 people) Kerry: 8.1 per 10,000 (130 people) Monaghan: 0.7 per 10,000 (5 people) Wexford: 78.8 per 10,000 (807 people) Longford: 1.6 per 10,000 (7 people) Westmeath: 10.3 per 10,000 (62 people) Tyrone: 0.6 per 10,000 (9 people) Antrim: 1.9 per 10,000 (93 people) Armagh: 2.6 per 10,000 (31 people) Fermanagh: 0.3 per 10,000 (2 people) Londonderry: 0.9 per 10,000 (12 people) Down: 1.6 per 10,000 (49 people)
fewerup to 564 per 10,000

Share of each county's census population. 1926 covers the 26 counties of the Irish Free State only.

Highest concentration · 1911

Waterford

561 per 10,000

4,617 Powers · 22.87× the national share

Highest share, 1911

  1. Waterford 561
  2. Kilkenny 116
  3. Wexford 79
  4. Tipperary 64
  5. Limerick 39
  6. Cork 23
  7. Carlow 19
  8. Dublin 18

Per 10,000 residents. A concentration index above 1 means the name was commoner there than nationally.

County figures as a table
County190119111926Per 10k 1901Per 10k 1911Per 10k 1926
Antrim7893—22—
Armagh3031—23—
Carlow827073221921
Cavan437001
Clare164143138151415
Cork875885895222325
Donegal211616111
Down5349—22—
Dublin786877939181819
Fermanagh02—00—
Galway217187231111014
Kerry1221301477810
Kildare123101126201522
Kilkenny892867839118116119
Laois49556791013
Leitrim006001
Limerick584553615403944
Londonderry1612—11—
Longford2712023
Louth111219223
Mayo81432012
Meath403542657
Monaghan1054111
Offaly957361161312
Roscommon201914222
Sligo3218003
Tipperary1,060978895666464
Tyrone179—11—
Waterford4,9314,6174,302564561551
Westmeath47627281013
Wexford803807766777981
Wicklow4650598810

Local strongholds in 1911

District Electoral Divisions (300+ residents) where Powers made up the largest share of the population. In Rathmoylan, Co. Waterford, about one resident in 4 was a Power.

DEDCountyPowersShare
RathmoylanWaterford144 23.2%
ReiskWaterford152 21.3%
IslandikaneWaterford166 20.8%
MountkennedyWaterford99 18.6%
AnnestownWaterford122 18.5%
KilloteranWaterford54 17.9%
KilmeadenWaterford62 17.0%
MothelWaterford81 16.8%

Origins

Septs & territories

Many Irish surnames were adopted independently by unrelated families. These are the distinct Power lineages described in the sources.

A surname can point you towards a place. On its own, it cannot establish a pedigree.

le Poer (Power) of Curraghmore

Curraghmore, near Portlaw · Waterford

The senior line, descended from the knight who came over with Strongbow. Richard le Poer was made Baron Power of Curraghmore in 1535, and a later head of the family became Earl of Tyrone in 1673. The male line ended in 1704, and Curraghmore passed through the heiress Lady Catherine Power to the Beresfords, later Marquesses of Waterford.[1][5][6][7]

Power of Dunhill and Kilmeadan

Dunhill and Kilmeadan, east Co. Waterford · Waterford

Burke records arms for a Power styled Baron of Donhill (Dunhill) in 1273, and a Kilmeadan branch descended from him. Nicholas le Poer of Kilmeadan was summoned to the Irish parliament in 1375, 1378 and 1380, and the barons of Curraghmore traced their descent from his daughter Ellen.[7][2]

Power of Kilbolane

Kilbolane, later Corheen · Cork, Galway

Burke describes a Cork branch, sprung from a brother of John Power of Kilmeadan in Elizabeth I's reign, which was moved to Connacht under Oliver Cromwell. Its descendants are recorded at Corheen in Co. Galway.[7]

de la Poer of Gurteen

Gurteen, on the Suir near Kilsheelan · Waterford

A Catholic branch which, by royal licence in 1863, changed its name from Power to de la Poer. Its head, Edmond de la Poer, was made a papal count and claimed to be the male heir of the barons of 1535; in 1922 a House of Lords committee found the claim would have succeeded but for a 1691 attainder.[7][8][9]

The name over time

History

A Norman nickname

Power began as an Anglo-Norman byname, written le Pover, le Pouer, le Poer and in other ways, meaning 'the poor'. Woulfe thought it unlikely to describe ordinary poverty, which was far too common to single anyone out, and followed the English scholar Bardsley in linking it to a vow of poverty. Wikipedia makes the same point and notes that the name was widespread in medieval England and Ireland. Other explanations exist: Wiktionary also gives a place-name origin in the Pays de Poix in Picardy, and romantics have claimed a link with Poher in Brittany.[1][2][10]

Arrival with Strongbow

The founder of the Irish family came over with Strongbow at the Anglo-Norman invasion. Woulfe says Strongbow granted him the territory of Waterford, and Wikipedia dates the grant to about 1172. The details vary from source to source. Burke names him Sir Roger le Poer, quotes Giraldus Cambrensis praising his courage and says he governed the district around Leighlin and Ossory before he was killed in 1188. The Curraghmore article has Henry II granting the estate to Roger in 1177, while the Gurteen article names the founder Robert and has Henry II granting him the city of Waterford.[1][2][7][5][8]

Medieval Powers

By the 14th century the family had spread well beyond Waterford. Arnold le Poer, seneschal of Kilkenny, helped defeat Edward Bruce's invasion, but he defended his kinswoman Alice Kyteler during the Kilkenny witchcraft trials and had the bishop of Ossory arrested. He was in turn charged with heresy and died in Dublin Castle in 1328, awaiting trial. A Robert le Poer, said to be his younger son, served as Lord High Treasurer of Ireland and Chief Baron of the Irish Exchequer. In Waterford, Nicholas le Poer of Kilmeadan was summoned to parliament three times between 1375 and 1380.[11][2]

Barons of Curraghmore and Earls of Tyrone

Under Henry VIII, Richard Power of Curraghmore was made Baron Power by a patent dated 13 September 1535. He married a daughter of the Earl of Ormond and was killed in 1538 by Connor O'Callaghan during a rising. His descendant Richard, the sixth baron, was created Earl of Tyrone and Viscount Decies in 1673. A Jacobite, he commanded a regiment at Cork when it surrendered in 1690 and died that year in the Tower of London. The earldom died out with his younger son James in 1704.[12][13][6][7]

From Power to de la Poer

James, the last earl, left only a daughter, Lady Catherine Power. The barony should have gone to a cousin, Colonel John Power, but he had been outlawed as a Jacobite, so Catherine kept the lands and in 1717 married Sir Marcus Beresford, later Earl of Tyrone. In 1767 the Irish House of Lords accepted her claim to a 'barony de la Poer', a decision Wikipedia describes as legally doubtful, and her son became Marquess of Waterford in 1789. The feminine spelling 'de la Poer' comes from her petition, and some Power families later took it up as well.[2][14][5][7]

De Paor in Irish and a widespread name

In Irish the name became de Paor, keeping the Norman particle in Gaelic dress, and Irish-language writers and sportspeople such as the poet Louis de Paor and the Galway footballer Seán Óg de Paor use that form. Woulfe found the name very common and widespread in his day, particularly in Munster and Leinster. Later Power families of note included the baronets of Kilfane in Kilkenny (1836) and of Edermine in Wexford (1841), both recorded by Burke.[1][15][16][7]

Places linked to the name

  • Curraghmore, Co. Waterford — Estate near Portlaw held by the le Poer family for over 500 years and since 1717 by their Beresford heirs.[5]
  • Castle Gurteen de la Poer, Co. Waterford — Victorian castle near Kilsheelan built in the 1860s for Edmond de la Poer, head of the Catholic Gurteen line.[8]
  • Kilmeadan (Cill Mhíodáin), Co. Waterford — Seat of Nicholas le Poer, summoned to parliament in the 1370s, and of a Power branch recorded by Burke.[2][7]
  • Dunhill (Dún Aill), Co. Waterford — Burke records a Power styled Baron of Donhill in 1273, from whom the Kilmeadan Powers descended.[7]

Everyday lives

The Powers in the census

Who the Powers were in the 1901 and 1911 censuses (and 1926 where recorded), set against everyone in Ireland in the same census.

Powers All of Ireland Ireland's figure marked on the Power bar

Religion, 1911

Catholic +23.6 points vs Ireland
Powers 97.2%
All of Ireland 73.6%
Church of Ireland −10.8 points vs Ireland
Powers 2.4%
All of Ireland 13.2%
Presbyterian −10.0 points vs Ireland
Powers 0.1%
All of Ireland 10.1%
Methodist & other −2.8 points vs Ireland
Powers 0.3%
All of Ireland 3.1%

Irish language

Spoke Irish, 1901 +8.0 points vs Ireland
Powers 23.3%
All of Ireland 15.3%
Spoke Irish, 1911 +4.4 points vs Ireland
Powers 17.9%
All of Ireland 13.5%
Spoke Irish, 1926 · 26 counties −2.3 points vs Ireland
Powers 11.2%
All of Ireland 13.5%

39 Powers spoke Irish only in 1901.

Reading & writing

Could read and write, 1901 · aged 15+ −1.6 points vs Ireland
Powers 78.8%
All of Ireland 80.4%
Could read and write, 1911 · aged 15+ −2.2 points vs Ireland
Powers 83.6%
All of Ireland 85.8%

Family life, 1911

Household size · 2,310 households lower than Ireland
Powers 4.65
All of Ireland 4.83
Children born per mother · women 45–59 higher than Ireland
Powers 6.74
All of Ireland 6.46
Children still living −1.4 points vs Ireland
Powers 78.4%
All of Ireland 79.8%

Commonest occupations

Adults aged 15+, 1901 and 1911 combined.

Farmer1,609
Farmer's son787
Farmer's daughter537
Agricultural labourer485
General labourer454
Farm servant431
Labourer345
Domestic servant294
House keeper276
Farm labourer270

Born outside Ireland

1.0% of Powers in 1911 gave a birthplace outside Ireland.

England65
United States21
Scotland8
India7
Australia & NZ3
Canada2

Median age: 25 in 1901, 25 in 1911.

Given names

First names among the Powers

Men and boys

  1. John2,577
  2. Patrick1,795
  3. James1,596
  4. Michael1,373
  5. Thomas1,341
  6. William1,166
  7. Richard558
  8. Edward394
  9. Edmond315
  10. Joseph313

Women and girls

  1. Mary2,951
  2. Bridget1,475
  3. Margaret1,229
  4. Ellen1,166
  5. Catherine671
  6. Kate595
  7. Johanna452
  8. Annie445
  9. Alice416
  10. Elizabeth295

All three censuses combined. Top five in 1926: John, Patrick, James, Michael, Thomas; Mary, Bridget, Margaret, Ellen, Catherine.

Spellings

Spellings

This page combines the spellings below, which census enumerators and families used for the same name.

Spelling190119111926Records
Power11,18910,76410,395Search

Related forms

  • le Poer, Poer — The medieval Norman spelling, still used by Burke for the Curraghmore family.[1][7]
  • de la Poer, La Poer — A feminine spelling that arose from Lady Catherine Power's 1767 petition and was later adopted by the Beresfords and by the Gurteen Powers.[2][7]
  • Poor — Woulfe lists it among the English forms of de Paor.[1]
  • de Paor, Paor — The Irish-language forms.[1][3][4]

Diaspora

The Powers abroad

Emigration carried the name worldwide. In the 2010 United States census:

SpellingPeopleUS rank
Power14,8902435th

Source: US Census Bureau, 2010 surname file (public domain).

Heraldry

Is there a Power coat of arms?

There is no single Power coat of arms: arms belonged to particular families. Burke records for le Poer of Curraghmore a silver shield with a black indented chief, and for the Power earls of Tyrone a crest of a stag's head with a crucifix between the antlers, supported by two angels. He gives the motto 'Per crucem ad coronam' ('By the cross to the crown') for the Powers of Belleville Park, Gurteen and Edermine, and 'Pro patria semper' for the baronets of Kilfane.[7][8]

Websites selling a single “Power family crest” are selling a design, not an inheritance. Arms in Ireland belonged to individuals and their heirs, and the Chief Herald of Ireland still grants arms that way today.

People

Notable people named Power

  • Richard Power, 1st Baron Power (died 1538)
    Lord of Curraghmore, created Baron Power in 1535 and killed during a rising.
  • Richard Power, 1st Earl of Tyrone (1630–1690)
    Waterford peer made Earl of Tyrone in 1673; a Jacobite, he died in the Tower of London.
  • Marguerite, Countess of Blessington (1789–1849)
    Novelist and literary hostess, born Margaret Power, who wrote about her conversations with Byron.
  • Tyrone Power (1797–1841)
    Irish stage actor, comedian and theatre manager, forebear of the American acting Tyrone Powers.
  • John O'Connor Power (1846–1919)
    Fenian and Home Rule MP for Mayo, later a barrister and penal reformer.
  • Edmond de la Poer, 1st Count de la Poer (1841–1915)
    Liberal politician, born Edmond Power, who built Castle Gurteen de la Poer in Waterford.
  • Jennie Wyse Power (1858–1941)
    Nationalist, feminist and businesswoman; a founder member of Sinn Féin and Inghinidhe na hÉireann.
  • Albert Power (1881–1945)
    Sculptor best known for his statue of the Irish-language writer Pádraic Ó Conaire.
  • Tyrone Power (1914–1958)
    American film star of swashbuckling and romantic roles in the 1930s to 1950s.
  • Samantha Power (born 1970)
    Irish-American journalist and diplomat, US ambassador to the United Nations from 2013 to 2017.
  • Louis de Paor (born 1961)
    Cork-born Irish-language poet and a former editor of the journal Innti.
  • Seán Óg de Paor (born 1970)
    Galway Gaelic footballer from An Cheathrú Rua in the Connemara Gaeltacht.

Questions

Questions about the Power name

Is Power an Irish surname?

Yes, though not a Gaelic one. Power is Hiberno-Norman: it comes from le Poer, the name of an Anglo-Norman knight who came to Ireland with Strongbow and settled in Co. Waterford. Over eight centuries the family became thoroughly Irish, the name took the Irish form de Paor, and Woulfe found it very common in Munster and Leinster.[1][2]

What is Power in Irish?

De Paor, sometimes shortened to Paor. Unusually for an Irish surname it has neither Ó nor Mac, because it keeps the French-style particle of the Norman original. The same form is used by men and women, as with the poet Louis de Paor and the historian Máire de Paor.[1][3][4][15]

What does the surname Power mean?

It comes from Old French povre, 'poor'. Woulfe argued that the nickname probably did not mean ordinary poverty, which was too common to mark anyone out, but poverty taken on by a vow. Wiktionary also notes a possible place-name origin, from the Pays de Poix in Picardy, for some English Powers.[1][2][10]

Are Power, le Poer and de la Poer the same name?

Yes. All are forms of the Norman name le Poer. De la Poer is a later, grammatically odd spelling that arose from Lady Catherine Power's petition to the Irish House of Lords in 1767. Her Beresford descendants used it as a middle name, and the Gurteen branch formally changed its name from Power to de la Poer in 1863.[2][7]

Where does the Power family come from?

The Irish Powers trace back to the Norman settlement of Co. Waterford in the 1170s, where the family's head lived at Curraghmore near Portlaw. Branches spread to Kilmeadan, Dunhill, Gurteen and Clashmore in Waterford, to Kilkenny and Cork, and, after the Cromwellian transplantation, to Galway.[1][5][7]

Is there a Power family crest or coat of arms?

Not one for every Power. Burke records separate arms for several families: le Poer of Curraghmore bore a silver shield with a black indented chief, and the earls of Tyrone had a stag's head crest with a crucifix between the antlers. The motto 'Per crucem ad coronam' appears for the Powers of Belleville Park, Gurteen and Edermine.[7]

Where in Ireland is the Power surname most common?

In the 1911 census the largest numbers of Powers lived in Waterford (4,617), Tipperary (978), Cork (885). Relative to population, the name was most concentrated in Waterford (561 per 10,000), Kilkenny (116 per 10,000), Wexford (79 per 10,000).

How common was the Power surname in Ireland?

10,764 people were recorded as Power in the 1911 census of Ireland, making it the 53rd most common surname. That is roughly 0.2% of the population, or 1 person in 408.

Looking for a Power ancestor?

Search every Power household in the 1901, 1911 and 1926 censuses, with free images of the original forms.

Search records on irishcensus.com

Evidence

Sources

  1. Patrick Woulfe, de Paor, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  2. Wikipedia, Baron La Poer (2026)
  3. Patrick Woulfe, Paor, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  4. Gaois research group, Dublin City University, Sloinnte: Irish surname dataset (version 2) (2022)
  5. Wikipedia, Curraghmore (2026)
  6. Wikipedia, Earl of Tyrone (2026)
  7. Sir Bernard Burke, The General Armory of England, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales (1884). Entries 'Poer, Le', 'Poer', 'Power, formerly Le Poer' and the Power entries for Donhill, Kilmeadon, Kilbolane, Corheen, the earls of Tyrone, Gurteen La Poer, Kilfane and Edermine.
  8. Wikipedia, Castle Gurteen de la Poer (2026)
  9. Wikipedia, Edmond de la Poer, 1st Count de la Poer (2026)
  10. Wiktionary contributors, Power (2026)
  11. Wikipedia, Robert le Poer (2026)
  12. Wikipedia, Richard Power, 1st Baron le Power and Coroghmore (2026)
  13. Wikipedia, Richard Power, 1st Earl of Tyrone (2026)
  14. Wikipedia, Marquess of Waterford (2026)
  15. Wikipedia, Paor (2026)
  16. Wikipedia, Power baronets (2026)
  17. Census of Ireland 1901 and 1911, and Census of Population 1926, National Archives of Ireland. Counts compiled by surnames.ie from the irishcensus.com transcription (dataset 20260831130351). 1926 data © National Archives of Ireland, CC BY 4.0.

How we compile these figures: methodology.