Irish surname · 76th most common in 1911

Robinson

Robinson is an English surname meaning 'son of Robin', Robin being a pet form of Robert. In Ireland it is commonest in Ulster, the province most heavily settled from England and Scotland in the 17th century. A few Irish Robinsons may instead come from the Gaelic Mac Roibín, which also means 'son of Robin'.

Irish Mac RoibínIrish Robustún, Robusún
1901 census
8,481
#75 · 19 per 10,000
1911 census
8,508
#76 · 19 per 10,000
1926 census
2,083
#279 · 7 per 10,000
Most numerous
Antrim
Highest share: Armagh

Language & meaning

Meaning & Irish forms

English English patronymic surname, brought to Ireland chiefly by settlers and officials from England, with a small Gaelicised strand in Mac Roibín.[1][2]

Mac Roibín
“son of Robin”[2][3][4]
A Gaelicised form of the same English name. Woulfe lists Robinson among its English forms, alongside MacRobin and Cribbin, and the Gaois data pairs it with Robinson. The republican Séumas Robinson used the form Mac Róibín.
Robustún, Robusún
“Robertson”[5]
Woulfe explains this as an Irish phonetic spelling of the English surname Robertson, known since at least the 16th century and sometimes anglicised Robinson.

The name is built on the personal name Robin, usually explained as “a diminutive of Robert”. Wikipedia and Woulfe both explain Robin as a pet form of Robert, so Robinson means 'son of little Robert'.[1][2]

Pronunciation

Robinson: ROB-in-sun

Place

Where the Robinsons lived

How common the name was in each county, as a share of the population, in the three surviving full censuses of Ireland. Use the buttons to compare years.

Donegal: 15.7 per 10,000 (265 people) Waterford: 10.7 per 10,000 (88 people) Dublin: 14.4 per 10,000 (691 people) Kilkenny: 4.8 per 10,000 (36 people) Carlow: 5.8 per 10,000 (21 people) Limerick: 1.4 per 10,000 (20 people) Louth: 7.5 per 10,000 (47 people) Tipperary: 4.1 per 10,000 (62 people) Roscommon: 4 per 10,000 (38 people) Meath: 5.7 per 10,000 (37 people) Wicklow: 6.1 per 10,000 (37 people) Cavan: 12 per 10,000 (110 people) Cork: 3.3 per 10,000 (129 people) Clare: 1.4 per 10,000 (15 people) Galway: 4.2 per 10,000 (76 people) Mayo: 10.6 per 10,000 (204 people) Sligo: 6.4 per 10,000 (51 people) Leitrim: 7.9 per 10,000 (50 people) Offaly: 10.5 per 10,000 (60 people) Laois: 4.6 per 10,000 (25 people) Kildare: 11.7 per 10,000 (78 people) Kerry: 1.7 per 10,000 (27 people) Monaghan: 13 per 10,000 (93 people) Wexford: 4.8 per 10,000 (49 people) Longford: 5.5 per 10,000 (24 people) Westmeath: 14.1 per 10,000 (85 people) Tyrone: 39.5 per 10,000 (564 people) Antrim: 59 per 10,000 (2,817 people) Armagh: 59.2 per 10,000 (708 people) Fermanagh: 45.8 per 10,000 (278 people) Londonderry: 24.5 per 10,000 (343 people) Down: 45.1 per 10,000 (1,380 people)
fewerup to 61 per 10,000

Share of each county's census population. 1926 covers the 26 counties of the Irish Free State only.

Highest concentration · 1911

Armagh

59 per 10,000

708 Robinsons · 3.05× the national share

Highest share, 1911

  1. Armagh 59
  2. Antrim 59
  3. Fermanagh 46
  4. Down 45
  5. Tyrone 40
  6. Londonderry 25
  7. Donegal 16
  8. Dublin 14

Per 10,000 residents. A concentration index above 1 means the name was commoner there than nationally.

County figures as a table
County190119111926Per 10k 1901Per 10k 1911Per 10k 1926
Antrim2,7372,817—6059—
Armagh764708—6159—
Carlow192118565
Cavan1091107711129
Clare91515112
Cork14912987432
Donegal265265211151614
Down1,3221,380—4645—
Dublin678691650151413
Fermanagh280278—4346—
Galway777679445
Kerry20276120
Kildare627876101213
Kilkenny423630654
Laois212542458
Leitrim615038987
Limerick252036213
Londonderry366343—2525—
Longford312417764
Louth484749788
Mayo1842041359118
Meath293722464
Monaghan879378121312
Offaly81604913119
Roscommon393832444
Sligo465133665
Tipperary486228342
Tyrone614564—4140—
Waterford61889571112
Westmeath1028586171415
Wexford394953456
Wicklow6637411167

Local strongholds in 1911

District Electoral Divisions (300+ residents) where Robinsons made up the largest share of the population. In Breagh, Co. Armagh, about one resident in 18 was a Robinson.

DEDCountyRobinsonsShare
BreaghArmagh55 5.6%
BracklaghGalway37 5.5%
RalooAntrim47 4.8%
CarrowdoreDown75 4.5%
GarrisonFermanagh29 4.1%
MullaghfadFermanagh17 4.0%
SlemishAntrim72 3.9%
GlenarmAntrim99 3.9%

Origins

Septs & territories

Many Irish surnames were adopted independently by unrelated families. These are the distinct Robinson lineages described in the sources.

A surname can point you towards a place. On its own, it cannot establish a pedigree.

Robinson of Rokeby (Barons Rokeby and the Louth baronets)

Armagh, and Rokeby Hall, Co. Louth · Armagh, Louth

A Yorkshire family, the Robinsons of Rokeby, which gave Ireland its 18th-century Archbishop of Armagh, Richard Robinson, created Baron Rokeby in 1777. Burke records the Robinson baronets of Rokeby Hall, Co. Louth, bearing the same arms and motto as the Barons Rokeby.[6][7]

The name over time

History

Son of Robin

Robinson is a patronymic surname that arose in England. It means 'son of Robin', and Robin was a diminutive, or pet form, of Robert. Similar surnames formed in the same way include Robison and Robeson. Because it is an English name, its history in Ireland is mostly the history of English settlers and officials who brought it, rather than of a Gaelic family with a homeland.[1][2]

An Ulster name

Wikipedia notes that in Ireland, Robinson is most common in Ulster. That fits the province's history. The Plantation of Ulster in the early 17th century brought settlers largely from Lowland Scotland and northern England, and English migration to Ulster continued through the 1650s and 1680s, including Quakers from northern England who helped build up the linen trade. No source used here ties particular Robinson families to these schemes, so individual descent has to be traced through local records.[1][8]

Officials of the Crown

Robinsons also came to Ireland as officials. Burke's General Armory records a George and a William Robinson appointed prothonotaries of the Court of Common Pleas in Ireland by patent in 1605. It also records arms granted to William Robinson, paymaster-general of the forces in Ireland, who held several posts of trust under Charles II and William III and came from an old Yorkshire family.[7]

The archbishop who built Armagh

The most influential Robinson in Irish history was Richard Robinson, a younger son of the Rokeby family of Yorkshire. He came to Ireland in 1751 as chaplain to the Lord Lieutenant, the Duke of Dorset, became bishop of Killala and Achonry, then of Kildare, and in 1765 Archbishop of Armagh. He was made Baron Rokeby in 1777. In Armagh he founded a public library in 1771, a county infirmary in 1774 and an observatory in 1790, part of a plan for a university there. John Wesley complained that he cared more for buildings than for souls.[6][9]

Astronomer of Armagh

The archbishop's observatory gave the name a second claim to fame. Thomas Romney Robinson, born in Dublin in 1792 to an English portrait painter, was educated at Belfast Academy and Trinity College Dublin, where he became a fellow at 22. Appointed astronomer at Armagh in 1823, he lived and worked at the observatory until his death in 1882. He is remembered for inventing the four-cup anemometer for measuring wind speed, and for his work with the Earl of Rosse's great telescope at Parsonstown.[10]

Mac Roibín and other Irish forms

Woulfe records two Irish forms connected with the name. Mac Roibín, 'son of Robin', is a Gaelic rendering of the same English name; its English forms include MacRobin and Cribbin as well as Robinson. Robustún or Robusún, which Woulfe dates to at least the 16th century, was an Irish phonetic spelling of the Scottish and English surname Robertson, and could also be anglicised Robinson. The 20th-century republican Séumas Robinson wrote his name Séumas Mac Róibín.[2][5][4]

Places linked to the name

  • Armagh, Co. Armagh — Seat of Archbishop Richard Robinson, who founded its public library, infirmary and observatory and is buried in the cathedral.[6][9]
  • Armagh Observatory, Co. Armagh — Founded by Archbishop Robinson in 1790 and directed by the astronomer Thomas Romney Robinson from 1823 to 1882.[6][10]
  • Rokeby Hall, Co. Louth — Seat of the Robinson baronets recorded by Burke.[7]

Everyday lives

The Robinsons in the census

Who the Robinsons were in the 1901 and 1911 censuses (and 1926 where recorded), set against everyone in Ireland in the same census.

Robinsons All of Ireland Ireland's figure marked on the Robinson bar

Religion, 1911

Catholic −53.0 points vs Ireland
Robinsons 20.6%
All of Ireland 73.6%
Church of Ireland +25.5 points vs Ireland
Robinsons 38.7%
All of Ireland 13.2%
Presbyterian +21.3 points vs Ireland
Robinsons 31.4%
All of Ireland 10.1%
Methodist & other +6.1 points vs Ireland
Robinsons 9.2%
All of Ireland 3.1%

Irish language

Spoke Irish, 1901 −11.1 points vs Ireland
Robinsons 4.2%
All of Ireland 15.3%
Spoke Irish, 1911 −10.2 points vs Ireland
Robinsons 3.3%
All of Ireland 13.5%
Spoke Irish, 1926 · 26 counties −6.3 points vs Ireland
Robinsons 7.2%
All of Ireland 13.5%

153 Robinsons spoke Irish only in 1901.

Reading & writing

Could read and write, 1901 · aged 15+ +7.0 points vs Ireland
Robinsons 87.4%
All of Ireland 80.4%
Could read and write, 1911 · aged 15+ +4.3 points vs Ireland
Robinsons 90.1%
All of Ireland 85.8%

Family life, 1911

Household size · 1,842 households lower than Ireland
Robinsons 4.65
All of Ireland 4.83
Children born per mother · women 45–59 lower than Ireland
Robinsons 6.35
All of Ireland 6.46
Children still living +0.5 points vs Ireland
Robinsons 80.3%
All of Ireland 79.8%

Commonest occupations

Adults aged 15+, 1901 and 1911 combined.

Farmer1,106
Farmer's son417
General labourer251
Farmer's daughter245
House keeper197
Seamstress181
Labourer168
Agricultural labourer139
Farm servant134
Linen weaver120

Born outside Ireland

5.0% of Robinsons in 1911 gave a birthplace outside Ireland.

England297
Scotland94
United States10
Australia & NZ6
India6
Canada6

Median age: 24 in 1901, 25 in 1911.

Given names

First names among the Robinsons

Men and boys

  1. John1,066
  2. James877
  3. William865
  4. Thomas613
  5. Robert405
  6. Samuel364
  7. Joseph301
  8. George292
  9. David195
  10. Patrick184

Women and girls

  1. Mary881
  2. Margaret428
  3. Jane426
  4. Sarah414
  5. Elizabeth395
  6. Annie367
  7. Maggie258
  8. Ellen253
  9. Lizzie224
  10. Agnes190

All three censuses combined. Top five in 1926: John, James, William, Thomas, Patrick; Mary, Margaret, Annie, Elizabeth, Bridget.

Spellings

Spellings

This page combines the spellings below, which census enumerators and families used for the same name.

Spelling190119111926Records
Robinson8,4818,5082,083Search

Related forms

  • Robison, Robeson — Closely related English spellings; Burke records a Robison family at Chapelizod, Co. Dublin.[1][7]
  • Robbinson, Robbins — Forms Woulfe lists under Mac Roibín.[2]
  • MacRobin, Cribbin, Cribbon — Other English forms of Mac Roibín recorded by Woulfe.[2]
  • Robertson — A different name, but Woulfe notes its Irish phonetic form Robustún was sometimes anglicised Robinson.[5]

Diaspora

The Robinsons abroad

Emigration carried the name worldwide. In the 2010 United States census:

SpellingPeopleUS rank
Robinson529,82130th

Source: US Census Bureau, 2010 surname file (public domain).

Heraldry

Is there a Robinson coat of arms?

Robinson arms were granted to many unrelated families, so there is no single Robinson crest. Burke's General Armory lists dozens, mostly English. For Ireland it records the Robinson baronets of Rokeby Hall, Co. Louth: on green, a gold chevron with red quatrefoils between three gold bucks, with the motto 'Sola in Deo salus'. It gives different arms, with a red castle on a silver canton, to William Robinson, paymaster-general in Ireland under Charles II and William III.[7]

Websites selling a single “Robinson family crest” are selling a design, not an inheritance. Arms in Ireland belonged to individuals and their heirs, and the Chief Herald of Ireland still grants arms that way today.

People

Notable people named Robinson

  • Richard Robinson, 1st Baron Rokeby (1708–1794)
    Archbishop of Armagh who founded the Armagh Public Library and the Armagh Observatory.
  • Thomas Romney Robinson (1792–1882)
    Dublin-born astronomer, director of the Armagh Observatory and inventor of the cup anemometer.
  • Lennox Robinson (1886–1958)
    Irish dramatist, poet and theatre director closely involved with the Abbey Theatre.
  • Séumas Robinson (1890–1961)
    Irish republican and politician, who also used the Irish form Séumas Mac Róibín.
  • Jackie Robinson (1919–1972)
    American baseball player who broke Major League Baseball's modern colour line with the Brooklyn Dodgers.
  • Tim Robinson (1935–2020)
    English-born writer and cartographer celebrated for his books and maps of Aran and Connemara.
  • Smokey Robinson (born 1940)
    American soul singer, songwriter and record producer.
  • Mary Robinson (born 1944)
    Born Mary Bourke; President of Ireland from 1990 to 1997, the country's first woman president.
  • Gerry Robinson (1948–2021)
    Irish-born business executive who chaired Granada and Allied Domecq, later a television presenter.
  • Peter Robinson (born 1948)
    DUP leader and First Minister of Northern Ireland from 2008 to 2016.
  • Gavin Robinson (born 1984)
    Northern Irish barrister and politician, leader of the Democratic Unionist Party since 2024.

Questions

Questions about the Robinson name

Is Robinson an Irish surname?

Not by origin. Robinson is an English surname, 'son of Robin', that came to Ireland with English settlers and officials, and Wikipedia notes it is commonest in Ulster. A small number of Irish families may have taken it as the English form of Mac Roibín, a Gaelic rendering of the same name, so a long-established Irish Robinson family is not impossible.[1][2]

What is Robinson in Irish?

The usual Irish form is Mac Roibín, 'son of Robin', which Woulfe and the Gaois surname data both connect with Robinson. The republican Séumas Robinson wrote his name Séumas Mac Róibín. Woulfe also records Robustún, an Irish spelling of Robertson that was sometimes anglicised Robinson.[2][3][4][5]

What does the name Robinson mean?

It means 'son of Robin'. Robin was a pet form of Robert, so the surname originally marked someone as the son of a man called Robert. Related surnames formed the same way include Robison and Robeson. The Irish form Mac Roibín, which Woulfe records, carries exactly the same meaning in Irish.[1][2]

How do you pronounce Robinson?

It is said 'ROB-in-sun', with the stress on the first syllable and the last two syllables kept light. Wiktionary gives /ˈɹɒb.ɪn.sən/ for British English, while American speakers usually say the first vowel more openly, /ˈɹɑb.ɪn.sən/, and sometimes reduce the middle vowel, /ˈɹɑb.ən.sən/.[11]

Is there a Robinson family crest or coat of arms?

There is no single Robinson crest. Burke's General Armory records dozens of Robinson coats of arms for separate families, most of them English. In Ireland it records arms for the Robinson baronets of Rokeby Hall, Co. Louth, with the motto 'Sola in Deo salus' ('Safety in God alone'), shared with the Barons Rokeby, and different arms for a paymaster-general of the forces in Ireland.[7]

Where in Ireland is the Robinson surname most common?

In the 1911 census the largest numbers of Robinsons lived in Antrim (2,817), Down (1,380), Armagh (708). Relative to population, the name was most concentrated in Armagh (59 per 10,000), Antrim (59 per 10,000), Fermanagh (46 per 10,000).

How common was the Robinson surname in Ireland?

8,508 people were recorded as Robinson in the 1911 census of Ireland, making it the 76th most common surname. That is roughly 0.2% of the population, or 1 person in 515.

Looking for a Robinson ancestor?

Search every Robinson household in the 1901, 1911 and 1926 censuses, with free images of the original forms.

Search records on irishcensus.com

Evidence

Sources

  1. Wikipedia, Robinson (name) (2026)
  2. Patrick Woulfe, Mac Roibín, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  3. Gaois research group, Dublin City University, Sloinnte: Irish surname data (version 2) (2022). Cluster 'Roibín': Mac Roibín; Robinson.
  4. Wikipedia, Séumas Robinson (Irish republican) (2026)
  5. Patrick Woulfe, Robustún, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  6. Wikipedia, Richard Robinson, 1st Baron Rokeby (2026)
  7. Sir Bernard Burke, The General Armory of England, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales (1884). Entries 'Robinson' (Rokeby Hall, co. Louth; Baron Rokeby; prothonotaries 1605; Paymaster-General in Ireland) and 'Robison (Chapelizod)'.
  8. Wikipedia, Plantation of Ulster (2026)
  9. Wikipedia, Armagh Robinson Library (2026)
  10. Wikipedia, Thomas Romney Robinson (2026)
  11. Wiktionary, Robinson (2026)
  12. Census of Ireland 1901 and 1911, and Census of Population 1926, National Archives of Ireland. Counts compiled by surnames.ie from the irishcensus.com transcription (dataset 20260831130351). 1926 data © National Archives of Ireland, CC BY 4.0.

How we compile these figures: methodology.