Irish surname · 31st most common in 1911

Wilson

Wilson is an English and Scottish surname meaning 'son of Will', a pet form of William. It was carried to Ireland by settlers from England and Scotland, and Patrick Woulfe gave its Irish form as Mac Liam. Woodrow Wilson's ancestors came from Co. Tyrone.

Irish Mac LiamIrish Mac Uilliam
1901 census
14,241
#30 · 32 per 10,000
1911 census
14,110
#31 · 32 per 10,000
1926 census
3,434
#158 · 12 per 10,000
Most numerous
Antrim
Highest share: Antrim

Language & meaning

Meaning & Irish forms

English & Scottish English and Scottish: a patronymic from Will, first recorded in England in 1324 and in Scotland in 1405, brought to Ireland by settlers from Britain.[1][2]

Mac Liam
“son of Will”[3][4]
Woulfe's Irish rendering of Wilson, built on Liam, the short form of William. The novelist Robert McLiam Wilson, born Robert Wilson, adopted it as part of his name.
Mac Uilliam
“son of William”[5]
Woulfe lists Wilson, alongside MacWilliams, Williamson and Willison, among the English forms of this name.

The name is built on the personal name Will, usually explained as “a pet form of William, from a Germanic element meaning 'will' or 'desire'”. Wikipedia traces the medieval Will to names containing the Germanic or Old Norse element wil. Woulfe also explains Will as a pet form of William.[1][3]

Pronunciation

Wilson: WIL-sun

Place

Where the Wilsons lived

How common the name was in each county, as a share of the population, in the three surviving full censuses of Ireland. Use the buttons to compare years.

Donegal: 33.6 per 10,000 (567 people) Waterford: 6.8 per 10,000 (56 people) Dublin: 25.2 per 10,000 (1,210 people) Kilkenny: 14.4 per 10,000 (108 people) Carlow: 16.5 per 10,000 (60 people) Limerick: 2.9 per 10,000 (41 people) Louth: 7.9 per 10,000 (50 people) Tipperary: 7.1 per 10,000 (109 people) Roscommon: 2.1 per 10,000 (20 people) Meath: 4.3 per 10,000 (28 people) Wicklow: 27 per 10,000 (164 people) Cavan: 33.8 per 10,000 (309 people) Cork: 8.4 per 10,000 (331 people) Clare: 2.6 per 10,000 (27 people) Galway: 3 per 10,000 (55 people) Mayo: 3.8 per 10,000 (73 people) Sligo: 5.7 per 10,000 (45 people) Leitrim: 13.8 per 10,000 (87 people) Offaly: 6.7 per 10,000 (38 people) Laois: 9.1 per 10,000 (50 people) Kildare: 17.8 per 10,000 (119 people) Kerry: 2 per 10,000 (32 people) Monaghan: 30.8 per 10,000 (220 people) Wexford: 8.9 per 10,000 (91 people) Longford: 15.7 per 10,000 (69 people) Westmeath: 13.8 per 10,000 (83 people) Tyrone: 56.6 per 10,000 (809 people) Antrim: 95.9 per 10,000 (4,581 people) Armagh: 86.7 per 10,000 (1,037 people) Fermanagh: 81.2 per 10,000 (493 people) Londonderry: 57.2 per 10,000 (799 people) Down: 76.8 per 10,000 (2,349 people)
fewerup to 98 per 10,000

Share of each county's census population. 1926 covers the 26 counties of the Irish Free State only.

Highest concentration · 1911

Antrim

96 per 10,000

4,581 Wilsons · 2.98× the national share

Highest share, 1911

  1. Antrim 96
  2. Armagh 87
  3. Fermanagh 81
  4. Down 77
  5. Londonderry 57
  6. Tyrone 57
  7. Cavan 34
  8. Donegal 34

Per 10,000 residents. A concentration index above 1 means the name was commoner there than nationally.

County figures as a table
County190119111926Per 10k 1901Per 10k 1911Per 10k 1926
Antrim4,4964,581—9896—
Armagh1,1421,037—9287—
Carlow59602916179
Cavan313309232323428
Clare472720432
Cork375331259987
Donegal622567482363432
Down2,2492,349—7877—
Dublin1,1271,2101,121262522
Fermanagh568493—8881—
Galway325555233
Kerry263216221
Kildare10511993171816
Kilkenny9410892131413
Laois435035897
Leitrim1118782161415
Limerick414139333
Londonderry816799—5657—
Longford85692718167
Louth455050788
Mayo847388445
Meath282845447
Monaghan239220191323129
Offaly353829676
Roscommon142011121
Sligo404532565
Tipperary8310968575
Tyrone923809—6157—
Waterford545639675
Westmeath1058358171410
Wexford81911058911
Wicklow159164136272724

Local strongholds in 1911

District Electoral Divisions (300+ residents) where Wilsons made up the largest share of the population. In Ballycor, Co. Antrim, about one resident in 13 was a Wilson.

DEDCountyWilsonsShare
BallycorAntrim55 7.6%
CastlecooleFermanagh50 7.5%
Connor.Antrim94 7.1%
Killoquin, UpperAntrim72 6.9%
BallyreaghFermanagh25 6.2%
BallydoolaghFermanagh27 6.0%
QuintinDown36 4.6%
RasheeAntrim40 4.5%

Origins

Septs & territories

Many Irish surnames were adopted independently by unrelated families. These are the distinct Wilson lineages described in the sources.

A surname can point you towards a place. On its own, it cannot establish a pedigree.

Wilson of Dergalt

Dergalt townland, parish of Camus, near Strabane · Tyrone

The family of President Woodrow Wilson's paternal grandparents, who emigrated from Strabane to the United States in 1807. The Wilson ancestral home stands in the townland of Dergalt.[6][7]

Wilson of Currygrane

Currygrane · Longford, Antrim

Field Marshal Sir Henry Wilson's family, who Wikipedia says came to Carrickfergus with William of Orange in 1690. They did well in Belfast shipping in the late 18th and early 19th centuries and later became landowners; Henry Wilson was born at Currygrane.[8]

Wilson of Dublin

Dublin · Dublin

A Dublin merchant family for whom Burke records a grant of arms in 1814 to the Rev. James Wilson of Trinity College Dublin, son of James Wilson, merchant of the city.[9]

The name over time

History

Son of Will

Wilson is a patronymic surname formed from Will, the everyday short form of William, a very popular name in the Middle Ages. Wikipedia notes its first known appearances as Willeson in England in 1324 and as Wulson in Scotland in 1405. It became one of the most common surnames in both countries, which is why it is impossible to point to a single place of origin. Wilsons in Ireland may descend from English or from Scottish families, and in most cases only a family's own records can show which.[1]

Settlers from Britain

Wilson is not a Gaelic Irish name, and it reached Ireland with people from Britain. The largest movement of British settlers into Ireland was the Plantation of Ulster in the early 17th century, whose colonists came mostly from the Scottish Lowlands and northern England, both regions where Wilson was already well established. Later arrivals followed: Sir Henry Wilson's family, according to Wikipedia, landed at Carrickfergus with William of Orange in 1690 and went on to prosper in Belfast shipping before buying land after the Encumbered Estates Act of 1849.[2][1][8]

Mac Liam and Mac Uilliam

Patrick Woulfe, compiling Irish forms for the surnames found in Ireland in 1923, gave Wilson the Irish equivalent Mac Liam, 'son of Will'. He also listed Wilson among the many English forms of Mac Uilliam, 'son of William', along with MacWilliams, Williamson and Willison. That listing suggests that a few Irish Wilsons may descend from families who were once known as MacWilliam, though Woulfe gives no history for either name. Robert McLiam Wilson, the Northern Irish novelist, revived the Irish form by adding McLiam to his name.[3][5][4]

Wilsons abroad

The best-known Wilson of Irish descent is Woodrow Wilson, 28th President of the United States. His father's parents left Strabane in Co. Tyrone in 1807 and settled in Steubenville, Ohio, where his grandfather James Wilson published a newspaper that supported tariffs and opposed slavery. The family's ancestral home survives in the townland of Dergalt, in the parish of Camus, whose name comes from the Irish for 'red glenside'.[6][7]

Wilson's Hospital

Some Irish Wilsons left their name on institutions. Wilson's Hospital, near Multyfarnham in Co. Westmeath, was founded in 1761 by Andrew Wilson as both a school for young Protestant boys and a hospital for old men. Its Georgian main building, with a chapel, was designed by John Pentland and completed between 1759 and 1761. It remains a Church of Ireland co-educational boarding school and is the oldest school in Westmeath.[10]

Places linked to the name

  • Dergalt, Co. Tyrone — Townland near Strabane containing the ancestral home of Woodrow Wilson's family.[7][6]
  • Wilson's Hospital, Multyfarnham, Co. Westmeath — School and almshouse founded by Andrew Wilson in 1761.[10]
  • Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim — Where Sir Henry Wilson's ancestors are said to have landed with William of Orange in 1690.[8]
  • Currygrane, Co. Longford — Estate of the Wilson family and birthplace of Field Marshal Sir Henry Wilson.[8]

Everyday lives

The Wilsons in the census

Who the Wilsons were in the 1901 and 1911 censuses (and 1926 where recorded), set against everyone in Ireland in the same census.

Wilsons All of Ireland Ireland's figure marked on the Wilson bar

Religion, 1911

Catholic −59.4 points vs Ireland
Wilsons 14.2%
All of Ireland 73.6%
Church of Ireland +21.8 points vs Ireland
Wilsons 35.0%
All of Ireland 13.2%
Presbyterian +29.8 points vs Ireland
Wilsons 39.9%
All of Ireland 10.1%
Methodist & other +7.8 points vs Ireland
Wilsons 10.9%
All of Ireland 3.1%

Irish language

Spoke Irish, 1901 −11.6 points vs Ireland
Wilsons 3.7%
All of Ireland 15.3%
Spoke Irish, 1911 −10.9 points vs Ireland
Wilsons 2.6%
All of Ireland 13.5%
Spoke Irish, 1926 · 26 counties −8.0 points vs Ireland
Wilsons 5.5%
All of Ireland 13.5%

299 Wilsons spoke Irish only in 1901.

Reading & writing

Could read and write, 1901 · aged 15+ +8.0 points vs Ireland
Wilsons 88.4%
All of Ireland 80.4%
Could read and write, 1911 · aged 15+ +5.8 points vs Ireland
Wilsons 91.6%
All of Ireland 85.8%

Family life, 1911

Household size · 3,113 households lower than Ireland
Wilsons 4.66
All of Ireland 4.83
Children born per mother · women 45–59 lower than Ireland
Wilsons 6.04
All of Ireland 6.46
Children still living −0.7 points vs Ireland
Wilsons 79.1%
All of Ireland 79.8%

Commonest occupations

Adults aged 15+, 1901 and 1911 combined.

Farmer2,162
Farmer's son816
Farmer's daughter453
General labourer400
House keeper310
Seamstress293
Labourer261
Agricultural labourer259
Farm servant236
Linen weaver231

Born outside Ireland

6.4% of Wilsons in 1911 gave a birthplace outside Ireland.

England544
Scotland290
United States22
India17
Wales7
Australia & NZ7

Median age: 24 in 1901, 26 in 1911.

Given names

First names among the Wilsons

Men and boys

  1. John1,631
  2. James1,442
  3. William1,408
  4. Robert1,002
  5. Thomas923
  6. Samuel618
  7. Joseph460
  8. George442
  9. David384
  10. Alexander274

Women and girls

  1. Mary1,310
  2. Elizabeth797
  3. Jane699
  4. Margaret683
  5. Annie664
  6. Sarah645
  7. Maggie468
  8. Lizzie391
  9. Ellen336
  10. Agnes302

All three censuses combined. Top five in 1926: John, James, William, Thomas, Robert; Mary, Elizabeth, Margaret, Annie, Bridget.

Spellings

Spellings

This page combines the spellings below, which census enumerators and families used for the same name.

Spelling190119111926Records
Wilson14,24114,1103,434Search

Related forms

  • Willson — A variant spelling of the same surname.[1]
  • Willison — Listed by Woulfe with Wilson as English forms of Mac Uilliam.[5]
  • Williamson, MacWilliams — Related 'son of William' names; Woulfe groups them with Wilson under Mac Uilliam.[5][1]
  • McLiam — From Mac Liam, Woulfe's Irish form of Wilson, as used by the novelist Robert McLiam Wilson.[3][4]

Diaspora

The Wilsons abroad

Emigration carried the name worldwide. In the 2010 United States census:

SpellingPeopleUS rank
Wilson801,88214th

Source: US Census Bureau, 2010 surname file (public domain).

Heraldry

Is there a Wilson coat of arms?

With so many unrelated Wilson families there is no single Wilson coat of arms. Burke's General Armory lists dozens of Wilson entries, each belonging to a particular family. One Irish example is the grant of 1814 to the Rev. James Wilson of Trinity College Dublin, son of a Dublin merchant: a shield divided chevronwise gold and silver, with a star between two green trefoils above and a black wolf rampant below, a demi-wolf crest, and the motto 'Semper vigilans'.[9]

Websites selling a single “Wilson family crest” are selling a design, not an inheritance. Arms in Ireland belonged to individuals and their heirs, and the Chief Herald of Ireland still grants arms that way today.

People

Notable people named Wilson

  • Woodrow Wilson (1856–1924)
    28th President of the United States, grandson of emigrants from Strabane, Co. Tyrone.
  • Sir Henry Wilson (1864–1922)
    Longford-born field marshal and unionist MP, assassinated in London by the IRA.
  • Florence Mary Wilson (c. 1870–1946)
    Lisburn-born poet who wrote the ballad 'The Man from God Knows Where'.
  • John P. Wilson (1923–2007)
    Fianna Fáil minister who served as Tánaiste from 1990 to 1993.
  • Gordon Wilson (1927–1995)
    Enniskillen draper who forgave the bombers who killed his daughter in 1987; later a senator.
  • Paddy Wilson (c. 1933–1973)
    Nationalist politician in Northern Ireland, murdered by the loyalist Ulster Freedom Fighters.
  • Cedric Wilson (born 1948)
    Leader of the Northern Ireland Unionist Party and MLA for Strangford.
  • Sammy Wilson (born 1953)
    DUP politician, MP for East Antrim since 2005.
  • Kevin Wilson (born 1961)
    English-born striker who played international football for Northern Ireland.
  • Robert McLiam Wilson (born 1964)
    Northern Irish novelist, author of Ripley Bogle and Eureka Street.

Questions

Questions about the Wilson name

Is Wilson an Irish surname?

Wilson is not Gaelic Irish in origin. It is an English and Scottish name meaning 'son of Will', brought to Ireland by settlers from Britain, such as the Plantation colonists in Ulster, who came mostly from Lowland Scotland and northern England. It has been an Irish surname for centuries, though, and Woulfe gave it an Irish form, Mac Liam.[1][2][3]

Is Wilson English or Scottish?

Both. The name arose independently in England and Scotland from the popular personal name Will, with early records in England in 1324 and in Scotland in 1405. Irish Wilsons may descend from either, and the surname alone cannot tell you which.[1]

What is Wilson in Irish?

Woulfe gives Mac Liam, 'son of Will', as the Irish form of Wilson. He also lists Wilson among the English forms of Mac Uilliam, 'son of William'. The novelist Robert McLiam Wilson took the Irish form into his own name.[3][5][4]

What does the name Wilson mean?

It means 'son of Will'. Will was the usual short form of William, a name that goes back to Germanic elements, the first of which, wil, means 'will' or 'desire'.[1][3]

Was Woodrow Wilson of Irish descent?

Yes, on his father's side. Wikipedia records that his paternal grandparents emigrated from Strabane, Co. Tyrone, to the United States in 1807 and settled in Steubenville, Ohio. The family's ancestral home is in the townland of Dergalt, near Strabane.[6][7]

Is there a Wilson family crest or coat of arms?

No single one. Burke's General Armory lists many separate Wilson coats of arms, granted to unrelated families. An Irish example is the 1814 grant to the Rev. James Wilson of Trinity College Dublin, with a wolf and trefoils and the motto 'Semper vigilans'. Arms belong to the family they were granted to.[9]

Where in Ireland is the Wilson surname most common?

In the 1911 census the largest numbers of Wilsons lived in Antrim (4,581), Down (2,349), Dublin (1,210). Relative to population, the name was most concentrated in Antrim (96 per 10,000), Armagh (87 per 10,000), Fermanagh (81 per 10,000).

How common was the Wilson surname in Ireland?

14,110 people were recorded as Wilson in the 1911 census of Ireland, making it the 31st most common surname. That is roughly 0.3% of the population, or 1 person in 312.

Looking for a Wilson ancestor?

Search every Wilson household in the 1901, 1911 and 1926 censuses, with free images of the original forms.

Search records on irishcensus.com

Evidence

Sources

  1. Wikipedia, Wilson (name) (2026)
  2. Wikipedia, Plantation of Ulster (2026)
  3. Patrick Woulfe, Mac Liam, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  4. Wikipedia, Robert McLiam Wilson (2026)
  5. Patrick Woulfe, Mac Uilliam, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  6. Wikipedia, Woodrow Wilson (2026)
  7. Wikipedia, Dergalt (2026)
  8. Wikipedia, Sir Henry Wilson, 1st Baronet (2026)
  9. Sir Bernard Burke, The General Armory of England, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales (1884). Entry 'Wilson (Dublin; granted, 1814, to Rev. James Wilson)'.
  10. Wikipedia, Wilson's Hospital School (2026)
  11. Census of Ireland 1901 and 1911, and Census of Population 1926, National Archives of Ireland. Counts compiled by surnames.ie from the irishcensus.com transcription (dataset 20260831130351). 1926 data © National Archives of Ireland, CC BY 4.0.

How we compile these figures: methodology.