Irish surname · 9th most common in 1911

Byrne

Also spelt Byrnes, O'Byrne

Byrne and O'Byrne come from the Irish Ó Broin, 'descendant of Bran' (raven). The family descends from Bran, a King of Leinster who died in 1052. Originally from north Kildare, they became the leading Gaelic power in the Wicklow mountains. In Connacht, Byrne can also stand for the unrelated Ó Birn.

Irish Ó BroinIrish Ó Birn, Ó Beirn · Ó BeirnIrish Mac Broin
1901 census
29,311
#9 · 66 per 10,000
1911 census
29,666
#9 · 68 per 10,000
1926 census
29,009
#8 · 98 per 10,000
Most numerous
Dublin
Highest share: Wicklow

Language & meaning

Meaning & Irish forms

Gaelic Gaelic Irish: a Leinster royal family of the Uí Dúnlainge, later the dominant clan of the Wicklow mountains.[1][2]

Ó Broin
“descendant of Bran”[1][2][3]
The Leinster family behind most Byrnes and O'Byrnes.
Ó Birn, Ó Beirn
Modern spelling: Ó Beirn
“descendant of Biorn (the Norse name Bjorn)”[4][3]
Separate Connacht families, also anglicised Byrne and O'Beirne.
Mac Broin
“son of Bran”[5]
A rare surname, sometimes anglicised Byrne.

The name is built on the personal name Bran, usually explained as “raven”. The eponym was Bran, son of Maolmórdha, King of Leinster. The Four Masters record his death at Cologne under the year 1052.[1][6]

Pronunciation

Byrne: BURN (rhymes with 'turn')

Place

Where the Byrnes lived

How common the name was in each county, as a share of the population, in the three surviving full censuses of Ireland. Use the buttons to compare years.

Donegal: 61.1 per 10,000 (1,031 people) Waterford: 28.5 per 10,000 (235 people) Dublin: 216.6 per 10,000 (10,405 people) Kilkenny: 98 per 10,000 (736 people) Carlow: 494.3 per 10,000 (1,796 people) Limerick: 31.3 per 10,000 (448 people) Louth: 167.6 per 10,000 (1,056 people) Tipperary: 41.7 per 10,000 (637 people) Roscommon: 24.7 per 10,000 (232 people) Meath: 91.8 per 10,000 (599 people) Wicklow: 619 per 10,000 (3,766 people) Cavan: 10.8 per 10,000 (99 people) Cork: 14.2 per 10,000 (558 people) Clare: 11.3 per 10,000 (118 people) Galway: 25.6 per 10,000 (467 people) Mayo: 36 per 10,000 (691 people) Sligo: 14.2 per 10,000 (112 people) Leitrim: 19 per 10,000 (120 people) Offaly: 87.1 per 10,000 (496 people) Laois: 116.9 per 10,000 (640 people) Kildare: 221 per 10,000 (1,478 people) Kerry: 6.4 per 10,000 (103 people) Monaghan: 28.7 per 10,000 (205 people) Wexford: 188.6 per 10,000 (1,931 people) Longford: 18.3 per 10,000 (80 people) Westmeath: 71.4 per 10,000 (430 people) Tyrone: 5.8 per 10,000 (83 people) Antrim: 5.9 per 10,000 (282 people) Armagh: 20.6 per 10,000 (246 people) Fermanagh: 2.1 per 10,000 (13 people) Londonderry: 1.8 per 10,000 (25 people) Down: 17.9 per 10,000 (548 people)
fewerup to 665 per 10,000

Share of each county's census population. 1926 covers the 26 counties of the Irish Free State only.

Highest concentration · 1911

Wicklow

619 per 10,000

3,766 Byrnes · 9.16× the national share

Highest share, 1911

  1. Wicklow 619
  2. Carlow 494
  3. Kildare 221
  4. Dublin 217
  5. Wexford 189
  6. Louth 168
  7. Laois 117
  8. Kilkenny 98

Per 10,000 residents. A concentration index above 1 means the name was commoner there than nationally.

County figures as a table
County190119111926Per 10k 1901Per 10k 1911Per 10k 1926
Antrim236282—56—
Armagh259246—2121—
Carlow1,7801,7961,597478494466
Cavan10999128111116
Clare10611816491117
Cork570558645141418
Donegal1,0451,031897606159
Down479548—1718—
Dublin9,70710,40511,469221217229
Fermanagh1113—22—
Galway503467503262630
Kerry82103103567
Kildare1,3691,4781,294223221224
Kilkenny76973670910298100
Laois669640665117117129
Leitrim139120147201926
Limerick407448514283137
Londonderry4125—32—
Longford7980113171828
Louth1,1011,0561,057169168169
Mayo720691713363641
Meath637599621919299
Monaghan282205252382939
Offaly527496418878780
Roscommon276232234272528
Sligo12511291161413
Tipperary633637670404248
Tyrone10683—76—
Waterford271235308312940
Westmeath383430365627165
Wexford1,9081,9311,856183189195
Wicklow3,9823,7663,476665619609

Local strongholds in 1911

District Electoral Divisions (300+ residents) where Byrnes made up the largest share of the population. In Ticknock, Co. Carlow, about one resident in 5 was a Byrne.

DEDCountyByrnesShare
TicknockCarlow64 20.4%
RathdanganWicklow99 18.2%
BallinaclashWicklow70 16.0%
CroneleaWicklow48 16.0%
CoolballintaggartWicklow87 15.5%
AughrimWicklow112 14.8%
HacketstownCarlow142 13.8%
BallincorWicklow60 12.6%

Origins

Septs & territories

Many Irish surnames were adopted independently by unrelated families. These are the distinct Byrne lineages described in the sources.

A surname can point you towards a place. On its own, it cannot establish a pedigree.

Ó Broin of Críoch Bhranach

Críoch Bhranach: the barony of Newcastle and parts of Arklow and Ballinacor · Wicklow, Kildare

This was the main line, descended from Bran mac Maolmórdha. Its first lands were Uí Fhaoláin in north Kildare. Woulfe says the Anglo-Normans drove it from there into the Wicklow mountains, where it led the Wicklow clans in some three centuries of war against the newcomers.[1][2]

Ó Broin of Gabhal Raghnaill (Ranelagh)

Gabhal Raghnaill, in the barony of Ballinacor, with its stronghold at Ballinacor in Glenmalure · Wicklow

Woulfe calls this a junior branch that became very powerful. Its most famous chief was Fiach MacHugh O'Byrne, Lord of Ranelagh in Elizabeth I's reign. The Leabhar Branach poem-book was compiled in praise of this line.[1][7][8]

Ó Birn of Síol Muireadhaigh

Tír Bhriúin, County Roscommon · Roscommon

Stewards to the O'Connor kings of Connacht. Around the mid-13th century they replaced the O'Monaghans as chiefs of Tír Bhriúin and held that position for more than three hundred years. The name is often anglicised Byrne or O'Beirne.[4]

Ó Birn of Uí Fiachrach

North of Ballinrobe, County Mayo · Mayo

Woulfe records a considerable estate held by this family in the early 15th century. John O'Donovan later found the name, spelled Byrne, still living in the same district.[4]

The name over time

History

Bran and the kings of Leinster

The O'Byrnes descend from Bran, son of Maolmórdha, a King of Leinster. The Annals of the Four Masters record Bran's death at Cologne in 1052. The family belonged to the Uí Fhaoláin, a branch of the Uí Dúnlainge dynasties of northern Leinster. According to Woulfe, its original lands, also called Uí Fhaoláin, covered the northern half of what is now County Kildare.[1][2]

Into the Wicklow mountains

Woulfe describes the O'Byrnes being pushed out of Kildare by the Anglo-Normans soon after the invasion and retreating into the Wicklow mountains. Wikipedia, on the other hand, says they had already begun settling south Wicklow before the Normans arrived. Either way, Wicklow became their country. Their territory, Críoch Bhranach, covered the barony of Newcastle and parts of Arklow and Ballinacor. The O'Byrnes led the Wicklow clans in raids on the Dublin region for centuries. Wikipedia credits them with the 1209 'Black Monday' attack on Bristol settlers at Ranelagh, outside Dublin. It also records their defeat by the Mayor of Dublin at the 'Bloody Bank' near Bray in 1402.[1][2]

Fiach MacHugh O'Byrne and Glenmalure

By the 16th century, Gabhal Raghnaill (Ranelagh), a junior branch based at Ballinacor in Glenmalure, had become the strongest line. Other branches, such as those of Kiltimon and Downs, generally kept on terms with the Crown. On 25 August 1580, Fiach MacHugh O'Byrne and Viscount Baltinglass routed an English army under Lord Grey de Wilton in Glenmalure. Fiach also gave shelter to Red Hugh O'Donnell after his escape from Dublin Castle. He was killed on 8 May 1597, and his head was displayed at Dublin Castle.[1][7][9][2]

Loss of the lands

Fiach's son Felim submitted to Elizabeth I in 1600 and received a patent for his father's lands. Those lands were lost under James I. Felim sat as MP for County Wicklow in 1613 and died in 1630. In the early 17th century the family's poets compiled the Leabhar Branach, an anthology of verse in praise of the O'Byrnes. In 1642, during the Confederate wars, O'Byrnes were among the many people killed when English forces retook Carrickmines Castle.[10][2][8]

Byrnes of other origins

Not every Byrne is a Wicklow O'Byrne. Woulfe describes two Connacht families called Ó Birn, a name from the Norse personal name Bjorn, which was also anglicised Byrne. The Roscommon family were stewards to the O'Connors and chiefs of Tír Bhriúin, and the Mayo family held land near Ballinrobe. Smaller names such as Ó Boirne in Mayo, Ó Bioráin in Tipperary and Limerick, and Mac Broin were sometimes absorbed into Byrne too. Woulfe could not say whether the O'Byrnes of Lecale in County Down were Ó Birn or Ó Broin.[4][11][12][5]

Places linked to the name

  • Glenmalure, Co. Wicklow — The glen where the Ranelagh O'Byrnes had their stronghold, and where Fiach MacHugh O'Byrne defeated Lord Grey in 1580.[9][7]
  • Ballinacor, Co. Wicklow — Chief seat of the Gabhal Raghnaill O'Byrnes, in Glenmalure. It gave its name to the barony of Ballinacor.[2][7][1]
  • Uí Fhaoláin, Co. Kildare — The family's original territory, covering the northern half of modern County Kildare.[1]
  • Tír Bhriúin, Co. Roscommon — Lordship of the unrelated Connacht family of Ó Birn for over three centuries.[4]

Everyday lives

The Byrnes in the census

Who the Byrnes were in the 1901 and 1911 censuses (and 1926 where recorded), set against everyone in Ireland in the same census.

Byrnes All of Ireland Ireland's figure marked on the Byrne bar

Religion, 1911

Catholic +25.0 points vs Ireland
Byrnes 98.6%
All of Ireland 73.6%
Church of Ireland −12.0 points vs Ireland
Byrnes 1.2%
All of Ireland 13.2%
Presbyterian −10.1 points vs Ireland
Byrnes 0.0%
All of Ireland 10.1%
Methodist & other −3.0 points vs Ireland
Byrnes 0.1%
All of Ireland 3.1%

Irish language

Spoke Irish, 1901 −7.3 points vs Ireland
Byrnes 8.0%
All of Ireland 15.3%
Spoke Irish, 1911 −5.5 points vs Ireland
Byrnes 8.0%
All of Ireland 13.5%
Spoke Irish, 1926 · 26 counties −4.8 points vs Ireland
Byrnes 8.7%
All of Ireland 13.5%

112 Byrnes spoke Irish only in 1901.

Reading & writing

Could read and write, 1901 · aged 15+ +2.1 points vs Ireland
Byrnes 82.5%
All of Ireland 80.4%
Could read and write, 1911 · aged 15+ +1.3 points vs Ireland
Byrnes 87.1%
All of Ireland 85.8%

Family life, 1911

Household size · 6,251 households lower than Ireland
Byrnes 4.7
All of Ireland 4.83
Children born per mother · women 45–59 higher than Ireland
Byrnes 6.69
All of Ireland 6.46
Children still living −2.4 points vs Ireland
Byrnes 77.4%
All of Ireland 79.8%

Commonest occupations

Adults aged 15+, 1901 and 1911 combined.

Farmer4,016
Farmer's son1,777
General labourer1,544
Agricultural labourer1,116
Farmer's daughter1,010
Labourer888
Farm servant782
Domestic servant664
House keeper635
Farm labourer532

Born outside Ireland

1.0% of Byrnes in 1911 gave a birthplace outside Ireland.

England195
United States50
Scotland29
India9
Australia & NZ6
Wales4

Median age: 24 in 1901, 25 in 1911.

Given names

First names among the Byrnes

Men and boys

  1. John6,033
  2. Patrick5,020
  3. James4,744
  4. Thomas3,475
  5. Michael3,115
  6. William2,159
  7. Edward1,345
  8. Joseph1,312
  9. Peter1,250
  10. Christopher553

Women and girls

  1. Mary7,474
  2. Bridget3,031
  3. Margaret2,533
  4. Elizabeth1,823
  5. Catherine1,761
  6. Annie1,745
  7. Ellen1,727
  8. Kate1,385
  9. Anne1,384
  10. Sarah890

All three censuses combined. Top five in 1926: John, Patrick, James, Thomas, Michael; Mary, Margaret, Bridget, Annie, Elizabeth.

Spellings

Spellings

This page combines the spellings below, which census enumerators and families used for the same name.

Spelling190119111926Records
Byrne28,25528,56227,563Search
Byrnes674658633Search
O'Byrne382446813Search

Related forms

  • O'Byrne — The fuller anglicised form of Ó Broin, kept or restored by some families.[1][13]
  • Byrnes — A form with an English plural or possessive -s. Woulfe lists it under Ó Broin and Ó Birn.[1][4]
  • O'Beirne, Beirne — Usually from the Connacht Ó Beirn or Ó Birn rather than Ó Broin.[4][3]
  • Burns, Byron — Woulfe lists these, in brackets, as forms sometimes used for Ó Broin and Ó Birn.[1][4]
  • MacBrin, MacByrne — From the rare Mac Broin, 'son of Bran'.[5]

Diaspora

The Byrnes abroad

Emigration carried the name worldwide. In the 2010 United States census:

SpellingPeopleUS rank
Byrne29,5031198th
Byrnes11,0393271st
O'Byrne1,19821717th

Source: US Census Bureau, 2010 surname file (public domain).

Heraldry

Is there a Byrne coat of arms?

Arms belonged to particular families, not to everyone called Byrne. Wikipedia records arms associated with the O'Byrne family: a silver chevron between three silver right hands cut off at the wrist, on red. The crest is a mermaid holding a comb and mirror, and the motto is 'Certavi et vici' ('I have fought and I conquered'). These belong to the O'Byrne chiefly line. They do not apply to the Connacht Ó Birn families.[2]

Websites selling a single “Byrne family crest” are selling a design, not an inheritance. Arms in Ireland belonged to individuals and their heirs, and the Chief Herald of Ireland still grants arms that way today.

People

Notable people named Byrne

  • Fiach McHugh O'Byrne (1534–1597)
    Lord of Ranelagh and O'Byrne chief who routed an English army at Glenmalure in 1580.
  • Felim McFiach O'Byrne (died 1630)
    Fiach's son, whose submission in 1600 ended the O'Byrne clan's rule over Wicklow.
  • Myles Byrne (1780–1862)
    Wexford rebel of 1798 and associate of Robert Emmet; later an officer in Napoleon's Irish Legion.
  • Oliver Byrne (1810–1880)
    Wicklow-born civil engineer and mathematician, known for his colour-printed edition of Euclid's Elements.
  • Cathal O'Byrne (1876–1957)
    Belfast-based singer, poet and writer, born to parents from County Wicklow.
  • Alfie Byrne (1882–1956)
    MP, TD and long-serving Lord Mayor of Dublin, known as 'the Shaking Hand of Dublin'.
  • Donn Byrne (1889–1928)
    Irish novelist and short-story writer; several of his works were adapted for film.
  • Gay Byrne (1934–2019)
    Broadcaster who hosted The Late Late Show from 1962 until 1999.
  • Francis John Byrne (1934–2017)
    Shanghai-born historian, author of Irish Kings and High-Kings (1973).
  • Gabriel Byrne (born 1950)
    Irish actor whose awards include a Golden Globe; screen debut in The Riordans.
  • David Byrne (born 1952)
    Musician and artist, founding member and principal songwriter of Talking Heads.
  • Rose Byrne (born 1979)
    Australian stage and screen actress.

Questions

Questions about the Byrne name

Is Byrne an Irish surname?

Yes. Byrne is the anglicised form of Ó Broin, 'descendant of Bran'. This was the family of the Leinster kings who later dominated the Wicklow mountains. In the west of Ireland, some Byrnes descend instead from the Connacht families of Ó Birn, whose name comes from the Norse personal name Bjorn. In both cases the surname as it developed in Ireland is Irish.[1][4][3]

What is Byrne in Irish?

The usual Irish form is Ó Broin, 'descendant of Bran'. Bran is an Irish word for raven. A Byrne of Connacht origin may instead be Ó Beirn or Ó Birn. The rare Mac Broin, 'son of Bran', was also sometimes rendered Byrne.[1][4][5][6]

How do you pronounce Byrne?

Byrne is pronounced like the English word 'burn', with no sound for the y or the final e. O'Byrne is 'oh-BURN'. Byrnes is pronounced the same way with an added s. The spelling reflects older English renderings of the Irish Ó Broin and Ó Birn, which Woulfe records as O Birne and O Byrn, and not the modern sound.[14][1][4]

Are Byrne and O'Byrne the same name?

Yes, in nearly every case. Both are anglicised forms of Ó Broin. Woulfe notes that most Irish surnames lost their O' or Mac during anglicisation, and he lists Byrne, O'Byrne and Byrnes together as forms of the name. A minority of Byrnes in Connacht, however, come from Ó Birn, which is a different family.[1][4][15]

Is there a Byrne family crest or coat of arms?

Not one that belongs to every Byrne. Wikipedia gives arms associated with the O'Byrne family: a red shield with a silver chevron between three silver right hands, a mermaid crest and the motto 'Certavi et vici'. Like all arms, these belonged to a particular line, here the chiefs. They have no connection to the Connacht Ó Birn families.[2]

Where does the Byrne name come from?

The O'Byrnes began in north County Kildare, in a territory called Uí Fhaoláin, as part of the royal dynasties of Leinster. They later held much of the Wicklow mountains, including Glenmalure and Ballinacor, and the name spread from there across Leinster. Woulfe noted that it had become very common in Leinster and in many other parts of Ireland.[1][2]

Where in Ireland is the Byrne surname most common?

In the 1911 census the largest numbers of Byrnes lived in Dublin (10,405), Wicklow (3,766), Wexford (1,931). Relative to population, the name was most concentrated in Wicklow (619 per 10,000), Carlow (494 per 10,000), Kildare (221 per 10,000).

How common was the Byrne surname in Ireland?

29,666 people were recorded as Byrne or Byrnes or O'Byrne in the 1911 census of Ireland, making it the 9th most common surname. That is roughly 0.7% of the population, or 1 person in 148.

Looking for a Byrne ancestor?

Search every Byrne household in the 1901, 1911 and 1926 censuses, with free images of the original forms.

Search records on irishcensus.com

Evidence

Sources

  1. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Broin (1923). Sloinnte Gaedheal is Gall: Irish Names and Surnames
  2. Wikipedia contributors, O'Byrne family (2026)
  3. Wikipedia contributors, Byrne (2026)
  4. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Birn (1923). Sloinnte Gaedheal is Gall: Irish Names and Surnames
  5. Patrick Woulfe, Mac Broin (1923). Sloinnte Gaedheal is Gall: Irish Names and Surnames
  6. Wiktionary contributors, Byrne (2026)
  7. Wikipedia contributors, Fiach McHugh O'Byrne (2026)
  8. Wikipedia contributors, Leabhar Branach (2026)
  9. Wikipedia contributors, Battle of Glenmalure (2026)
  10. Wikipedia contributors, Felim McFiach O'Byrne (2026)
  11. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Boirne (1923). Sloinnte Gaedheal is Gall: Irish Names and Surnames
  12. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Bioráin (1923). Sloinnte Gaedheal is Gall: Irish Names and Surnames
  13. Wikipedia contributors, O'Byrne (surname) (2026)
  14. Wikipedia contributors, David Byrne (2026). Gives the pronunciation of Byrne as /bɜːrn/
  15. Patrick Woulfe, Anglicisation of Irish Surnames (1923). Introductory chapter of Irish Names and Surnames
  16. Census of Ireland 1901 and 1911, and Census of Population 1926, National Archives of Ireland. Counts compiled by surnames.ie from the irishcensus.com transcription (dataset 20260831130351). 1926 data © National Archives of Ireland, CC BY 4.0.
  17. Irish forms cross-checked against Gaois surname data (Fiontar & Scoil na Gaeilge, DCU).

How we compile these figures: methodology.