Irish surname · 8th most common in 1911

Ryan

Also spelt O'Ryan

Ryan is an Irish surname from two Gaelic names: Ó Riain, 'descendant of Rian', borne by a Carlow family who were lords of Idrone, and Ó Maoilriain (Mulryan), a powerful family of Owney on the Tipperary–Limerick border. The meaning of Rian itself is unknown.

Irish Ó Riaghain, Ó Riain · Ó RiainIrish Ó Maoilriaghain, Ó Maoilriain · Ó MaoilriainIrish Ó Ruadháin, Ó Ruaidhín · Ó Ruadháin
1901 census
31,031
#8 · 70 per 10,000
1911 census
30,675
#8 · 70 per 10,000
1926 census
29,222
#7 · 99 per 10,000
Most numerous
Tipperary
Highest share: Tipperary

Language & meaning

Meaning & Irish forms

Gaelic Gaelic Irish, from two separate septs (Ó Riain of Carlow and Ó Maoilriain of Tipperary and Limerick) whose names merged in English as Ryan.[1][2]

Ó Riaghain, Ó Riain
Modern spelling: Ó Riain
“descendant of Riaghan or Rian”[1][3]
The Carlow family, lords of Uí Dróna (Idrone).
Ó Maoilriaghain, Ó Maoilriain
Modern spelling: Ó Maoilriain
“descendant of Maolriain, 'follower of Rian'”[2][3]
The Mulryans of Owney. Woulfe calls this a distinct name, later 'incorrectly' anglicised O'Ryan or Ryan.
Ó Ruadháin, Ó Ruaidhín
Modern spelling: Ó Ruadháin
“descendant of Ruadhán ('little red one')”[4][5]
A Connacht name, usually Ruane, but sometimes disguised as Ryan.

The name is built on the personal name Rian (Riaghan), usually explained as “unknown”. Wikipedia cites Edward MacLysaght and the historian John Ryan of UCD. Both say the meaning of Rian has never been explained. Scholars reject the 'water' and 'king' etymologies, and 'little king' and 'illustrious' are popular modern guesses with no scholarly support.[3]

Pronunciation

Ryan: RY-an

Place

Where the Ryans lived

How common the name was in each county, as a share of the population, in the three surviving full censuses of Ireland. Use the buttons to compare years.

Donegal: 3.7 per 10,000 (62 people) Waterford: 120.5 per 10,000 (992 people) Dublin: 65.5 per 10,000 (3,144 people) Kilkenny: 191.8 per 10,000 (1,440 people) Carlow: 128.8 per 10,000 (468 people) Limerick: 320.7 per 10,000 (4,596 people) Louth: 12.5 per 10,000 (79 people) Tipperary: 703.2 per 10,000 (10,732 people) Roscommon: 31.2 per 10,000 (293 people) Meath: 22.2 per 10,000 (145 people) Wicklow: 43.6 per 10,000 (265 people) Cavan: 4.3 per 10,000 (39 people) Cork: 51.7 per 10,000 (2,031 people) Clare: 118 per 10,000 (1,233 people) Galway: 57.5 per 10,000 (1,049 people) Mayo: 23.5 per 10,000 (452 people) Sligo: 10.2 per 10,000 (81 people) Leitrim: 6 per 10,000 (38 people) Offaly: 88.7 per 10,000 (505 people) Laois: 110.7 per 10,000 (606 people) Kildare: 57.6 per 10,000 (385 people) Kerry: 18.8 per 10,000 (300 people) Monaghan: 1.5 per 10,000 (11 people) Wexford: 84.7 per 10,000 (867 people) Longford: 23 per 10,000 (101 people) Westmeath: 35.2 per 10,000 (212 people) Tyrone: 4 per 10,000 (57 people) Antrim: 3.1 per 10,000 (149 people) Armagh: 9 per 10,000 (108 people) Fermanagh: 3.1 per 10,000 (19 people) Londonderry: 3.8 per 10,000 (53 people) Down: 5.3 per 10,000 (163 people)
fewerup to 705 per 10,000

Share of each county's census population. 1926 covers the 26 counties of the Irish Free State only.

Highest concentration · 1911

Tipperary

703 per 10,000

10,732 Ryans · 10.06× the national share

Highest share, 1911

  1. Tipperary 703
  2. Limerick 321
  3. Kilkenny 192
  4. Carlow 129
  5. Waterford 121
  6. Clare 118
  7. Laois 111
  8. Offaly 89

Per 10,000 residents. A concentration index above 1 means the name was commoner there than nationally.

County figures as a table
County190119111926Per 10k 1901Per 10k 1911Per 10k 1926
Antrim158149—43—
Armagh67108—59—
Carlow460468437124129127
Cavan403949446
Clare1,2891,2331,214115118128
Cork1,9062,0312,053485256
Donegal396249243
Down164163—65—
Dublin2,7043,1443,626626672
Fermanagh1319—23—
Galway1,0341,049922545855
Kerry282300316171921
Kildare367385378605865
Kilkenny1,4991,4401,286199192182
Laois52960653093111103
Leitrim353833566
Limerick4,8624,5964,487331321322
Londonderry4153—34—
Longford10710176232319
Louth7979109121317
Mayo469452441242426
Meath168145142242223
Monaghan101112122
Offaly532505497888995
Roscommon264293288263135
Sligo71819991014
Tipperary11,29110,7329,859705703703
Tyrone6057—44—
Waterford1,150992976131121125
Westmeath222212221363539
Wexford892867851868589
Wicklow227265271384448

Local strongholds in 1911

District Electoral Divisions (300+ residents) where Ryans made up the largest share of the population. In Clogher, Co. Tipperary, about one resident in 3 was a Ryan.

DEDCountyRyansShare
ClogherTipperary164 36.1%
TemplederryTipperary194 33.2%
CurraheenTipperary184 32.1%
GlengarTipperary200 31.4%
FoilnamanTipperary239 31.2%
UpperchurchTipperary258 29.7%
Clonoulty WestTipperary319 28.2%
GlenkeenTipperary197 25.5%

Origins

Septs & territories

Many Irish surnames were adopted independently by unrelated families. These are the distinct Ryan lineages described in the sources.

A surname can point you towards a place. On its own, it cannot establish a pedigree.

Ó Riain of Uí Dróna

Uí Dróna, the barony of Idrone · Carlow

Woulfe describes this Carlow family as lords of Uí Dróna, now the barony of Idrone, and says the name had become numerous throughout Leinster. Idrone was later split into East and West baronies in 1799.[1][6]

Ó Maoilriain (O'Mulryan) of Owney

Uaithne-tíre and Uaithne-cliach, now the baronies of Owney (Tipperary) and Owneybeg (Limerick) · Tipperary, Limerick

According to Woulfe, this family was of Leinster origin and settled in Owney in the 13th or 14th century, where it became numerous and powerful. Wikipedia notes that it displaced the Ó hIfearnáin family there. Woulfe found the name very common in Tipperary and Limerick, usually shortened to Ryan.[2][7][8]

The name over time

History

Two families, one English name

Ryan is a merged name. Woulfe separates the Ó Riain of Carlow, lords of Idrone, from the Ó Maoilriain of Owney in Munster. He warns that the Munster name, and the Connacht name Ó Ruaidhín, had both come to be written O'Ryan or Ryan. Woulfe takes Ryan as a clear example of a name cut down during anglicisation: only the last part of O'Mulryan survives. The Mulryans and the Carlow O'Ryans are therefore not one family, even though they now share a spelling.[1][2][9]

The O'Ryans of Idrone

The Carlow family took its name from an ancestor called Riaghan or Rian. Its heads were lords of Uí Dróna, a territory that survives in the name of the barony of Idrone. Wikipedia's articles on the two Idrone baronies, East and West, which were created when the old barony was divided in 1799, record the O'Riain sept as lords of Idrone. By Woulfe's time the descendants of this family were spread widely through Leinster.[1][6][10]

The Mulryans of Owney

The name Ó Maoilriain means 'descendant of the follower of Rian'. Woulfe says the family came from Leinster and settled in Owney in the 13th or 14th century. That territory is now the barony of Owney and Arra in north Tipperary and Owneybeg in east Limerick. There the family grew numerous and powerful, displacing the Ó hIfearnáin. In 1610 William Ryan surrendered his lands and rights in 'Owney O Mulrian' to the Crown and was granted them back by letters patent. The lands were lost in the 17th-century confiscations. Wikipedia says the family held Owneybeg until the Cromwellian conquest.[2][7][8]

What does Ryan mean?

The honest answer is that nobody knows. Wikipedia cites Edward MacLysaght and the UCD historian John Ryan. Both say the Rian in Ó Riain and Ó Maoilriain has never been explained, and that the name seems to be so old that its meaning was lost before records began. Some have linked it to Old Irish words for 'water' or 'king', but scholars have discounted both ideas. The often-repeated 'little king' and 'illustrious' come from popular name books, not from scholarship.[3]

Other Ryans

A few Ryans come from neither main family. Woulfe records that the Connacht name Ó Ruadháin or Ó Ruaidhín, usually Ruane, was sometimes 'disguised' as Ryan. In County Mayo, the Donegal name Ó Sraitheáin was occasionally given as Ryan. In the United States, Ryan has also been used as an Americanised form of the German surname Rein. For a particular family, the county it came from (Carlow, or Tipperary and Limerick) is often the most useful clue to which line it belongs to.[4][5][11][3][1][2]

Places linked to the name

  • Idrone (Uí Dhróna), Co. Carlow — The lordship of the Ó Riain family, now the baronies of Idrone East and Idrone West.[1][6][10]
  • Owney and Arra, Co. Tipperary — Barony containing Owney, where the Ó Maoilriain established their lordship.[7][2]
  • Owneybeg (Uaithne Beag), Co. Limerick — Held by the Mulryans until the Cromwellian conquest.[8][2]

Everyday lives

The Ryans in the census

Who the Ryans were in the 1901 and 1911 censuses (and 1926 where recorded), set against everyone in Ireland in the same census.

Ryans All of Ireland Ireland's figure marked on the Ryan bar

Religion, 1911

Catholic +24.9 points vs Ireland
Ryans 98.5%
All of Ireland 73.6%
Church of Ireland −11.9 points vs Ireland
Ryans 1.3%
All of Ireland 13.2%
Presbyterian −10.1 points vs Ireland
Ryans 0.0%
All of Ireland 10.1%
Methodist & other −3.0 points vs Ireland
Ryans 0.1%
All of Ireland 3.1%

Irish language

Spoke Irish, 1901 −5.7 points vs Ireland
Ryans 9.6%
All of Ireland 15.3%
Spoke Irish, 1911 −3.9 points vs Ireland
Ryans 9.6%
All of Ireland 13.5%
Spoke Irish, 1926 · 26 counties −3.2 points vs Ireland
Ryans 10.3%
All of Ireland 13.5%

32 Ryans spoke Irish only in 1901.

Reading & writing

Could read and write, 1901 · aged 15+ +4.8 points vs Ireland
Ryans 85.2%
All of Ireland 80.4%
Could read and write, 1911 · aged 15+ +4.1 points vs Ireland
Ryans 89.9%
All of Ireland 85.8%

Family life, 1911

Household size · 6,204 households about the same as Ireland
Ryans 4.88
All of Ireland 4.83
Children born per mother · women 45–59 about the same as Ireland
Ryans 6.46
All of Ireland 6.46
Children still living −0.7 points vs Ireland
Ryans 79.1%
All of Ireland 79.8%

Commonest occupations

Adults aged 15+, 1901 and 1911 combined.

Farmer5,543
Farmer's son2,788
Farmer's daughter1,807
Agricultural labourer1,236
Farm servant1,212
General labourer1,048
Labourer938
House keeper684
Domestic servant652
Farm labourer603

Born outside Ireland

0.9% of Ryans in 1911 gave a birthplace outside Ireland.

England161
United States71
Scotland18
India9
Australia & NZ6
Wales4

Median age: 24 in 1901, 26 in 1911.

Given names

First names among the Ryans

Men and boys

  1. John6,906
  2. Patrick5,333
  3. Michael4,747
  4. James3,950
  5. Thomas3,873
  6. William2,724
  7. Daniel1,100
  8. Martin1,052
  9. Joseph972
  10. Timothy907

Women and girls

  1. Mary8,318
  2. Bridget4,047
  3. Margaret3,495
  4. Ellen2,356
  5. Catherine1,748
  6. Kate1,515
  7. Johanna1,468
  8. Annie1,400
  9. Anne1,016
  10. Elizabeth790

All three censuses combined. Top five in 1926: John, Patrick, Michael, James, Thomas; Mary, Margaret, Bridget, Ellen, Annie.

Spellings

Spellings

This page combines the spellings below, which census enumerators and families used for the same name.

Spelling190119111926Records
Ryan30,93730,58529,146Search
O'Ryan949076Search

Related forms

  • O'Ryan — The fuller anglicised form of Ó Riain. It was also applied, incorrectly in Woulfe's view, to Ó Maoilriain.[1][2]
  • Mulryan, O'Mulryan — Direct anglicisations of Ó Maoilriain, commonly cut down to Ryan.[2][9]
  • Mulrine, Mulroyan, Mulrain — Other spellings of Ó Maoilriain recorded by Woulfe.[2]
  • Ruane, Royan — From the Connacht name Ó Ruadháin or Ó Ruaidhín, which was sometimes rendered Ryan.[4][5]

Diaspora

The Ryans abroad

Emigration carried the name worldwide. In the 2010 United States census:

SpellingPeopleUS rank
Ryan143,452193rd
O'Ryan38553667th

Source: US Census Bureau, 2010 surname file (public domain).

Heraldry

Is there a Ryan coat of arms?

There is no single Ryan coat of arms. Arms were granted to particular families and individuals, not to everyone who bears a surname. Because Ryan merges at least two unrelated Gaelic families, a 'Ryan crest' sold for the surname as a whole makes even less sense than usual. None of the sources used here document arms or a motto for a named Ryan sept.[1][2]

Websites selling a single “Ryan family crest” are selling a design, not an inheritance. Arms in Ireland belonged to individuals and their heirs, and the Chief Herald of Ireland still grants arms that way today.

People

Notable people named Ryan

  • Patrick John Ryan (1831–1911)
    Irish-born Catholic prelate, Archbishop of Philadelphia from 1884 until his death.
  • Abram Joseph Ryan (1838–1886)
    American Catholic priest, poet, journalist and orator.
  • Thomas Fortune Ryan (1851–1928)
    American tobacco, insurance and transport magnate and major Catholic benefactor in Virginia.
  • Josephine Ryan (1884–1977)
    Cumann na mBan executive member who took part in the 1916 Rising and War of Independence.
  • James Ryan (1892–1970)
    Doctor and revolutionary; minister in every Fianna Fáil government from 1932 to 1965.
  • Desmond Ryan (1893–1964)
    Writer and historian, earlier a revolutionary in Sinn Féin.
  • Frank Ryan (1902–1944)
    Limerick-born republican and journalist who led Irish volunteers in the Spanish Civil War.
  • Cornelius Ryan (1920–1974)
    Irish-American journalist and author of The Longest Day and A Bridge Too Far.
  • Dermot Ryan (1924–1985)
    Roman Catholic Archbishop of Dublin from 1972 to 1984.
  • Tony Ryan (1936–2007)
    Businessman who founded Guinness Peat Aviation and co-founded Ryanair in 1984.
  • Nolan Ryan (born 1947)
    American baseball pitcher nicknamed 'the Ryan Express'.
  • Gerry Ryan (1956–2010)
    RTÉ radio and television presenter, host of The Gerry Ryan Show on 2fm from 1988.

Questions

Questions about the Ryan name

Is Ryan an Irish surname?

Yes. In Ireland, Ryan almost always comes from one of two Gaelic surnames. Ó Riain belonged to a Carlow family who were lords of Idrone. Ó Maoilriain (Mulryan) belonged to a family that settled in Owney on the Tipperary–Limerick border. Both names were reduced in English to Ryan. Outside Ireland, Ryan is also popular as a first name, and in America it can be an adapted form of the German surname Rein.[1][2][3]

What is Ryan in Irish?

The usual Irish form is Ó Riain (older spelling Ó Riaghain), 'descendant of Rian'. Many Tipperary and Limerick Ryans, however, descend from Ó Maoilriain, 'descendant of the follower of Rian', whose name was anglicised Mulryan before being shortened. Both Irish names share the same obscure element, Rian, but they belonged to separate families in Leinster and Munster.[1][2][3]

How do you pronounce Ryan?

In English, Ryan is pronounced 'RY-an', rhyming with 'lion', and O'Ryan is 'oh-RY-an'. Mulryan keeps the same ending, 'mul-RY-an'. The English forms come from older Irish spellings such as Ó Riaghain and Ó Maoilriaghain, which Woulfe gives alongside the shorter modern Ó Riain and Ó Maoilriain.[12][1][2]

What does the name Ryan mean?

Ryan means 'descendant of Rian', but the meaning of Rian is unknown. Sources cited by Wikipedia, including Edward MacLysaght and the historian John Ryan, say it has never been satisfactorily explained. Suggested links to Old Irish words for 'water' or 'king' have been discounted by scholars. 'Little king' is a popular modern explanation without scholarly backing.[3]

Are Mulryan and Ryan the same name?

Often, yes. Woulfe records that the Ó Maoilriain of Owney were anglicised O'Mulryan or Mulryan and then, by dropping the first part, Ryan. He uses Ryan for O'Mulryan as an example of how anglicised names were cut down. Ó Maoilriain is a different Gaelic name from Ó Riain, however, so a Mulryan and a Carlow O'Ryan are not necessarily related.[2][9][1]

Where does the Ryan name come from in Ireland?

There are two main homelands. The Ó Riain were lords of Idrone in County Carlow and spread through Leinster. The Ó Maoilriain held Owney, in north Tipperary and east Limerick, from about the 13th or 14th century, and became very numerous there. A few Ryans in Connacht, especially Mayo, carry names that were originally Ó Ruadháin or Ó Sraitheáin.[1][2][4][11]

Is there a Ryan family crest?

No single crest belongs to everyone called Ryan. In Irish and British practice, arms were granted to particular families or individuals and passed down through their own descendants. Ryan also combines at least two separate Gaelic families. The sources used here record no arms or motto for a named Ryan sept, so be wary of any 'Ryan family crest' sold for the surname as a whole.[1][2]

Where in Ireland is the Ryan surname most common?

In the 1911 census the largest numbers of Ryans lived in Tipperary (10,732), Limerick (4,596), Dublin (3,144). Relative to population, the name was most concentrated in Tipperary (703 per 10,000), Limerick (321 per 10,000), Kilkenny (192 per 10,000).

How common was the Ryan surname in Ireland?

30,675 people were recorded as Ryan or O'Ryan in the 1911 census of Ireland, making it the 8th most common surname. That is roughly 0.7% of the population, or 1 person in 143.

Looking for a Ryan ancestor?

Search every Ryan household in the 1901, 1911 and 1926 censuses, with free images of the original forms.

Search records on irishcensus.com

Evidence

Sources

  1. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Riaghain (1923). Sloinnte Gaedheal is Gall: Irish Names and Surnames
  2. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Maoilriaghain (1923). Sloinnte Gaedheal is Gall: Irish Names and Surnames
  3. Wikipedia contributors, Ryan (surname) (2026). Cites Edward MacLysaght, A Guide to Irish Surnames (1964), and John Ryan of UCD on the meaning of Rian
  4. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Ruadháin (1923). Sloinnte Gaedheal is Gall: Irish Names and Surnames
  5. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Ruaidhín (1923). Sloinnte Gaedheal is Gall: Irish Names and Surnames
  6. Wikipedia contributors, Idrone East (2026)
  7. Wikipedia contributors, Owney and Arra (2026)
  8. Wikipedia contributors, Owneybeg (2026)
  9. Patrick Woulfe, Anglicisation of Irish Surnames (1923). Introductory chapter of Irish Names and Surnames
  10. Wikipedia contributors, Idrone West (2026)
  11. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Sraitheáin (1923). Sloinnte Gaedheal is Gall: Irish Names and Surnames
  12. Wiktionary contributors, Ryan (2026)
  13. Census of Ireland 1901 and 1911, and Census of Population 1926, National Archives of Ireland. Counts compiled by surnames.ie from the irishcensus.com transcription (dataset 20260831130351). 1926 data © National Archives of Ireland, CC BY 4.0.
  14. Irish forms cross-checked against Gaois surname data (Fiontar & Scoil na Gaeilge, DCU).

How we compile these figures: methodology.