Irish surname · 27th most common in 1911

Carroll

Also spelt O'Carroll, Carrol

Carroll comes from the Irish Ó Cearbhaill, 'descendant of Cearbhall', a common early personal name. Several unrelated families bore it, the most powerful being the O'Carrolls of Éile (Ely O'Carroll) in Offaly and north Tipperary, who ruled from Birr; another line were early chiefs of Oriel in Monaghan and Louth.

Irish Ó Cearbhaill · Ó CearúilIrish Mac Cearbhaill
1901 census
14,882
#24 · 34 per 10,000
1911 census
14,420
#27 · 33 per 10,000
1926 census
13,479
#20 · 46 per 10,000
Most numerous
Dublin
Highest share: Offaly

Language & meaning

Meaning & Irish forms

Gaelic Gaelic Irish: several unrelated septs called Ó Cearbhaill, the chief of them the O'Carrolls of Éile, all now anglicised Carroll or O'Carroll.[1][2]

Ó Cearbhaill
Modern spelling: Ó Cearúil
“descendant of Cearbhall”[1][3][4]
Woulfe's headword. The Gaois surname database gives Ó Cearúil as the standard modern spelling, with Ó Cearbhaill as an accepted alternative.
Mac Cearbhaill
“son of Cearbhall”[5]
A separate surname, usually MacCarroll or MacCarvill, but Woulfe lists plain Carroll among its English forms too.

The name is built on the personal name Cearbhall, usually explained as “uncertain: traditionally 'fierce or valorous in battle', perhaps originally 'crooked mouth'”. Woulfe calls Cearbhall a very common Irish personal name. Wikipedia reports the usual gloss 'fierce in battle', from Old Irish cerb, 'hacking', but suggests a likelier origin in cerr, 'crooked', with bél, 'mouth', or ball, 'limb'.[1][4][2]

Pronunciation

Carroll: KARR-əl

Place

Where the Carrolls lived

How common the name was in each county, as a share of the population, in the three surviving full censuses of Ireland. Use the buttons to compare years.

Donegal: 6 per 10,000 (102 people) Waterford: 33.6 per 10,000 (277 people) Dublin: 52.2 per 10,000 (2,505 people) Kilkenny: 80.5 per 10,000 (604 people) Carlow: 34.1 per 10,000 (124 people) Limerick: 63.5 per 10,000 (910 people) Louth: 100.2 per 10,000 (631 people) Tipperary: 77.1 per 10,000 (1,176 people) Roscommon: 35.9 per 10,000 (337 people) Meath: 45.4 per 10,000 (296 people) Wicklow: 55.6 per 10,000 (338 people) Cavan: 35.7 per 10,000 (326 people) Cork: 34.6 per 10,000 (1,360 people) Clare: 21.1 per 10,000 (220 people) Galway: 19 per 10,000 (347 people) Mayo: 24.5 per 10,000 (471 people) Sligo: 29.2 per 10,000 (231 people) Leitrim: 22.2 per 10,000 (140 people) Offaly: 118 per 10,000 (672 people) Laois: 103.8 per 10,000 (568 people) Kildare: 44.3 per 10,000 (296 people) Kerry: 44.9 per 10,000 (718 people) Monaghan: 31.3 per 10,000 (224 people) Wexford: 37.7 per 10,000 (386 people) Longford: 17.1 per 10,000 (75 people) Westmeath: 47.2 per 10,000 (284 people) Tyrone: 6.3 per 10,000 (90 people) Antrim: 5 per 10,000 (241 people) Armagh: 13 per 10,000 (156 people) Fermanagh: 19.9 per 10,000 (121 people) Londonderry: 1.3 per 10,000 (18 people) Down: 5.8 per 10,000 (176 people)
fewerup to 124 per 10,000

Share of each county's census population. 1926 covers the 26 counties of the Irish Free State only.

Highest concentration · 1911

Offaly

118 per 10,000

672 Carrolls · 3.59× the national share

Highest share, 1911

  1. Offaly 118
  2. Laois 104
  3. Louth 100
  4. Kilkenny 81
  5. Tipperary 77
  6. Limerick 64
  7. Wicklow 56
  8. Dublin 52

Per 10,000 residents. A concentration index above 1 means the name was commoner there than nationally.

County figures as a table
County190119111926Per 10k 1901Per 10k 1911Per 10k 1926
Antrim226241—55—
Armagh144156—1213—
Carlow135124156363446
Cavan345326324353639
Clare254220206232122
Cork1,4471,3601,342363537
Donegal11410286766
Down157176—56—
Dublin2,3942,5052,717555254
Fermanagh122121—1920—
Galway347347331181920
Kerry730718765444551
Kildare314296282514449
Kilkenny550604597738185
Laois582568546102104106
Leitrim159140142232225
Limerick1,032910887706464
Londonderry1818—11—
Longford687571151718
Louth670631626103100100
Mayo562471391282523
Meath331296304474549
Monaghan270224240363137
Offaly746672539124118103
Roscommon326337378323645
Sligo242231186302926
Tipperary1,2961,1761,153817782
Tyrone7090—56—
Waterford242277255283433
Westmeath283284289464751
Wexford398386401383842
Wicklow308338265515646

Local strongholds in 1911

District Electoral Divisions (300+ residents) where Carrolls made up the largest share of the population. In Ballynorig, Co. Kerry, about one resident in 9 was a Carroll.

DEDCountyCarrollsShare
BallynorigKerry80 10.7%
Clonfert WestCork49 10.3%
BallysakeeryMayo56 7.0%
DerrinboyOffaly27 6.9%
ArdaghKerry73 6.6%
BallycondraKilkenny20 6.4%
ColmanswellLimerick40 6.4%
AsteeKerry58 6.0%

Origins

Septs & territories

Many Irish surnames were adopted independently by unrelated families. These are the distinct Carroll lineages described in the sources.

A surname can point you towards a place. On its own, it cannot establish a pedigree.

Ó Cearbhaill of Éile (Ely O'Carroll)

Éile; later the baronies of Clonlisk and Ballybritt · Offaly, Tipperary

Named from Cearbhall, lord of Éile, who fought at Clontarf in 1014, and claiming descent from Cian, son of Ailill Aulom of Munster. Woulfe says their chief once ruled all Éile, but after the Normans arrived the southern baronies of Ikerrin and Eliogarty owed tribute to the Earls of Ormond, leaving the family with Ely O'Carroll alone. They ruled from Birr, and Woulfe found the family very numerous.[1][6][2][7]

Ó Cearbhaill of Oriel

Airgíalla (Oriel) · Monaghan, Louth

Of the same stock as the MacMahons and Maguires, and chiefs of Oriel until about the time of the Anglo-Norman invasion, when they vanish from the record. Woulfe notes that the name was still numerous in Monaghan and Louth.[1][2]

Ó Cearbhaill of Loch Léin

the district around Killarney · Kerry

Early chiefs of the Eoghanacht of Loch Léin until the O'Donoghues displaced them. Wikipedia mentions two O'Carroll septs in Kerry.[1][2]

Ó Cearbhaill of Ossory

Osraige (Ossory) · Kilkenny, Carlow

Woulfe derives them from Cearbhall, a renowned 9th-century ruler of Ossory; Wikipedia places this sept in the Carlow and Kilkenny area.[1][2]

Ó Cearbhaill of Tara

Tara, in Brega · Meath

A branch of the southern Uí Néill that Woulfe says disappeared from history at an early date.[1]

Ó Cearbhaill of Calry

Calry, in Sligo and Leitrim · Sligo, Leitrim

A Connacht family. Woulfe rejects the claim that the MacBradys of Cavan were an offshoot of it.[1]

The name over time

History

Many Cearbhalls, many Carrolls

Cearbhall was a popular name in early Ireland, so several unrelated families took the surname Ó Cearbhaill from different ancestors. Woulfe lists six: in Éile, in Oriel, around Killarney, in Ossory, at Tara and in Calry. Only the first stayed powerful into modern times. The Oriel family, kin to the MacMahons and Maguires, had faded by the 12th century, though the name stayed common in Monaghan and Louth. Most Carrolls today descend from one of these septs, and Woulfe notes that some come instead from the Ulster family of Mac Cearbhaill.[1][5][2]

Kings of Éile

Éile was a petty kingdom covering south Offaly and part of north Tipperary. Its people traced their line to Cian, one of the younger sons of Ailill Aulom, making them kin of the Eóganachta, though Wikipedia notes they may originally have been of Laigin stock. By the 12th century the kingdom had split, with Éile Uí Chearbhaill, Ely O'Carroll, in the north. A Cearbhall, king of Éile, fought alongside Brian Boru at Clontarf in 1014, and the O'Carroll kings had the shrine of the Book of Dimma, the Roscrea gospel book, decorated.[6][2][1]

Birr, Leap and the Tudor submission

From the 14th to the 17th century the O'Carrolls ruled Ely O'Carroll from a castle at Birr, and their vassals the O'Bannons held Leap Castle near Roscrea. The Earl of Kildare attacked Leap in 1513 and 1516. After the death of Mulrooney O'Carroll in 1532 the family split in a violent succession feud, remembered in the tradition of Leap's 'Bloody Chapel'. Wikipedia dates the end of O'Carroll rule to 1552, when the chief surrendered his lordship to the Crown and received it back on English terms. In 1620 Birr Castle was granted to Sir Laurence Parsons.[7][8][2]

From Ely to Maryland

The best-known Carroll emigrants went to Maryland. Charles Carroll the Settler, born in 1661 into a Catholic family that had lost much of its land in the wars of the 1640s, became a lawyer and planter there and built an estate of nearly 50,000 acres. His grandson Charles Carroll of Carrollton was the only Catholic to sign the Declaration of Independence. Their kinsmen Daniel Carroll, a signer of the Constitution, and his brother John Carroll, first Catholic bishop in the United States, were also of this family. In 2000 Ely O'Carroll was twinned with Baltimore to mark the connection.[9][10][2][6]

Poets, musicians and the Ulster MacCarrolls

Music runs through the name. Maol Ruanaidh Cam Ó Cearbhaill, a celebrated harper and tympanist, was killed in the Braganstown massacre in 1329. In Ulster, Woulfe describes the Mac Cearbhaill family as famous musicians, and records that the lands of a Gillekeaghe M'Carroll at Ballym'Carroll were escheated in 1594, with another family of that name in Laois. Woulfe lists Carroll among the English forms of Mac Cearbhaill, so some Carrolls descend from it, although MacCarroll is usually treated as a separate surname.[11][5][4]

Places linked to the name

  • Birr Castle (Caisleán Bhiorra), Co. Offaly — Site of the O'Carroll seat from which Ely O'Carroll was ruled from the 14th to the 17th century.[7][1]
  • Leap Castle (Léim Uí Bhanáin), Co. Offaly — Tower near Roscrea built by the O'Bannons, vassals of the O'Carrolls, and scene of the family's 16th-century feuds.[8]
  • Clonlisk and Ballybritt, Co. Offaly — Baronies that made up Ely O'Carroll, transferred from Tipperary to King's County in 1606.[1][6]
  • Roscrea, Co. Tipperary — Monastery of St Crónán in Éile, whose Book of Dimma had its shrine made for the O'Carroll kings.[6]
  • Killarney (Loch Léin), Co. Kerry — District of the early Ó Cearbhaill chiefs of the Eoghanacht of Loch Léin.[1]

Everyday lives

The Carrolls in the census

Who the Carrolls were in the 1901 and 1911 censuses (and 1926 where recorded), set against everyone in Ireland in the same census.

Carrolls All of Ireland Ireland's figure marked on the Carroll bar

Religion, 1911

Catholic +22.0 points vs Ireland
Carrolls 95.6%
All of Ireland 73.6%
Church of Ireland −9.9 points vs Ireland
Carrolls 3.3%
All of Ireland 13.2%
Presbyterian −9.5 points vs Ireland
Carrolls 0.6%
All of Ireland 10.1%
Methodist & other −2.6 points vs Ireland
Carrolls 0.5%
All of Ireland 3.1%

Irish language

Spoke Irish, 1901 −3.5 points vs Ireland
Carrolls 11.8%
All of Ireland 15.3%
Spoke Irish, 1911 −2.6 points vs Ireland
Carrolls 10.9%
All of Ireland 13.5%
Spoke Irish, 1926 · 26 counties −4.7 points vs Ireland
Carrolls 8.8%
All of Ireland 13.5%

40 Carrolls spoke Irish only in 1901.

Reading & writing

Could read and write, 1901 · aged 15+ +0.5 points vs Ireland
Carrolls 80.9%
All of Ireland 80.4%
Could read and write, 1911 · aged 15+ about the same as Ireland
Carrolls 85.7%
All of Ireland 85.8%

Family life, 1911

Household size · 3,089 households lower than Ireland
Carrolls 4.62
All of Ireland 4.83
Children born per mother · women 45–59 about the same as Ireland
Carrolls 6.46
All of Ireland 6.46
Children still living −1.5 points vs Ireland
Carrolls 78.3%
All of Ireland 79.8%

Commonest occupations

Adults aged 15+, 1901 and 1911 combined.

Farmer2,412
Farmer's son1,113
Farmer's daughter675
General labourer651
Agricultural labourer602
Labourer461
Farm servant448
House keeper349
Farm labourer343
Domestic servant313

Born outside Ireland

1.1% of Carrolls in 1911 gave a birthplace outside Ireland.

England100
Scotland29
United States16
India11
Canada2
Wales1

Median age: 24 in 1901, 26 in 1911.

Given names

First names among the Carrolls

Men and boys

  1. John3,178
  2. Patrick2,561
  3. James2,014
  4. Michael1,812
  5. Thomas1,760
  6. William1,198
  7. Joseph557
  8. Peter438
  9. Daniel420
  10. Martin392

Women and girls

  1. Mary3,714
  2. Bridget1,726
  3. Margaret1,402
  4. Ellen967
  5. Catherine886
  6. Annie772
  7. Kate757
  8. Anne555
  9. Elizabeth545
  10. Julia483

All three censuses combined. Top five in 1926: John, Patrick, James, Michael, Thomas; Mary, Bridget, Margaret, Annie, Ellen.

Spellings

Spellings

This page combines the spellings below, which census enumerators and families used for the same name.

Spelling190119111926Records
Carroll14,10513,66812,431Search
O'Carroll428569958Search
Carrol34918390Search

Related forms

  • O'Carroll — The form keeping the O, used by the chiefs of Ely and many modern families.[1][2]
  • Carrol, Caroll, Carrell — Spelling variants of the same name.[4][2]
  • Carvill, Carwell — Older English forms of Ó Cearbhaill recorded by Woulfe, closer to the Irish pronunciation.[1][2]
  • MacCarroll, MacCarvill — From Mac Cearbhaill, a distinct surname, though some of its bearers became plain Carroll.[5][4]

Diaspora

The Carrolls abroad

Emigration carried the name worldwide. In the 2010 United States census:

SpellingPeopleUS rank
Carroll134,317215th
O'Carroll68533343rd
Carrol2,30713236th

Source: US Census Bureau, 2010 surname file (public domain).

Heraldry

Is there a Carroll coat of arms?

Arms belonged to particular families, so there is no single Carroll crest. Burke records for O'Carroll, Lord of Ely, two lions rampant facing each other and holding up a sword, gold lions on black for Sir William O'Carroll, knighted in 1567, and red on silver for his son Sir Maolroona. He gives the Maryland and Galway branches a crest of a hawk rising from an oak stump, and the motto 'In fide et in bello forte' ('Strong in faith and in war') for the O'Carrolls of Ardagh, Co. Galway.[12]

Websites selling a single “Carroll family crest” are selling a design, not an inheritance. Arms in Ireland belonged to individuals and their heirs, and the Chief Herald of Ireland still grants arms that way today.

People

Notable people named Carroll

  • Maol Ruanaidh Cam Ó Cearbhaill (died 1329)
    Celebrated harper and tympanist, killed in the Braganstown massacre.
  • Charles Carroll the Settler (1661–1720)
    Irish-born lawyer and planter who founded the Carroll family fortune in Maryland.
  • Daniel Carroll (1730–1796)
    Maryland politician and Founding Father who signed the Articles of Confederation and the US Constitution.
  • John Carroll (1735–1815)
    First Catholic bishop in the United States and Archbishop of Baltimore.
  • Charles Carroll of Carrollton (1737–1832)
    Only Catholic signatory of the Declaration of Independence, and its last surviving signer.
  • Anna Ella Carroll (1815–1894)
    American political activist and pamphleteer who wrote against slavery.
  • Richard O'Carroll (1876–1916)
    Dublin trade union leader and Labour Party founder, fatally wounded during the Easter Rising.
  • Paul Vincent Carroll (1900–1968)
    Louth-born dramatist who wrote over 60 plays and settled in Glasgow.
  • Mella Carroll (1934–2006)
    First woman to serve as a judge of the Irish High Court.
  • Brendan O'Carroll (born 1955)
    Dublin comedian and writer, creator of Agnes Brown in Mrs. Brown's Boys.

Questions

Questions about the Carroll name

Is Carroll an Irish surname?

Yes. Carroll is the English form of the Gaelic Ó Cearbhaill, 'descendant of Cearbhall'. Woulfe counts six separate families of the name, in Offaly and Tipperary, Monaghan and Louth, Kerry, Ossory, Meath and Sligo-Leitrim. The best known were the O'Carrolls of Ely, lords of a kingdom centred on Birr until the 16th century.[1][2]

What is Carroll in Irish?

Ó Cearbhaill, or in the modern standard spelling given by the Gaois surname database, Ó Cearúil. Both mean 'descendant of Cearbhall'. The former President Cearbhall Ó Dálaigh, born Carroll O'Daly, shows the personal name Carroll in its Irish form.[1][3][13]

How do you pronounce Carroll?

It is said 'KARR-əl', with the stress on the first syllable. Wiktionary gives /ˈkæɹəl/. O'Carroll is said the same way with 'oh' in front, and the spellings Carrol and Caroll do not change the sound.[14]

What does the name Carroll mean?

It means 'descendant of Cearbhall'. The personal name is often explained as 'fierce' or 'valorous in battle', but Wikipedia suggests a more likely early meaning of 'crooked mouth' or 'crooked limb'. Like many old Irish names, its original sense is uncertain.[4][2]

Is there a Carroll family crest or coat of arms?

There is no single Carroll crest. Burke records arms for O'Carroll, Lord of Ely, with two lions holding a sword, in different colours for different chiefs, and for branches in Maryland and Galway a hawk rising from an oak stump. The motto 'In fide et in bello forte' is recorded for the O'Carrolls of Ardagh, Co. Galway.[12]

Were the Carrolls of Maryland Irish?

Yes. Charles Carroll the Settler was born in Ireland in 1661 to a Catholic family that had lost land in the 1640s, and emigrated to Maryland. Wikipedia describes the Maryland Carrolls as descendants of the O'Carroll princes of Éile. His grandson Charles Carroll of Carrollton signed the Declaration of Independence.[9][6][10]

Are Carroll and McCarroll the same name?

Usually not. McCarroll is Mac Cearbhaill, 'son of Cearbhall', a separate family that Woulfe describes as famous Ulster musicians, with another branch in Laois. Woulfe does record that some of them became plain Carroll, so the two can overlap.[5][4]

Where in Ireland is the Carroll surname most common?

In the 1911 census the largest numbers of Carrolls lived in Dublin (2,505), Cork (1,360), Tipperary (1,176). Relative to population, the name was most concentrated in Offaly (118 per 10,000), Laois (104 per 10,000), Louth (100 per 10,000).

How common was the Carroll surname in Ireland?

14,420 people were recorded as Carroll or O'Carroll or Carrol in the 1911 census of Ireland, making it the 27th most common surname. That is roughly 0.3% of the population, or 1 person in 305.

Looking for a Carroll ancestor?

Search every Carroll household in the 1901, 1911 and 1926 censuses, with free images of the original forms.

Search records on irishcensus.com

Evidence

Sources

  1. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Cearbhaill, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  2. Wikipedia, O'Carroll (2026)
  3. Gaois research group, Dublin City University, Sloinnte (Irish surnames corpus), cluster 'Cearúl' (2022)
  4. Wikipedia, Carroll (surname) (2026)
  5. Patrick Woulfe, Mac Cearbhaill, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  6. Wikipedia, Éile (2026)
  7. Wikipedia, Birr Castle (2026)
  8. Wikipedia, Leap Castle (2026)
  9. Wikipedia, Charles Carroll the Settler (2026)
  10. Wikipedia, Charles Carroll of Carrollton (2026)
  11. Wikipedia, Maol Ruanaidh Cam Ó Cearbhaill (2026)
  12. Sir Bernard Burke, The General Armory of England, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales (1884). Entries 'O'Carroll' (Lords of Ely; Carrollstown, Maryland; Ardagh, co. Galway).
  13. Wikipedia, Cearbhall Ó Dálaigh (2026)
  14. Wiktionary, Carroll (2026)
  15. Census of Ireland 1901 and 1911, and Census of Population 1926, National Archives of Ireland. Counts compiled by surnames.ie from the irishcensus.com transcription (dataset 20260831130351). 1926 data © National Archives of Ireland, CC BY 4.0.

How we compile these figures: methodology.