Irish surname · 26th most common in 1911

McLaughlin

Also spelt McLoughlin, MacLaughlin

McLaughlin and McLoughlin usually come from the Irish Mac Lochlainn, 'son of Lochlann', a royal family of the Cenél nEógain based in Inishowen, Co. Donegal, who produced two High Kings. In the midlands the same spellings often hide Ó Maoilsheachlainn (O'Melaghlin), the old royal family of Meath.

Irish Mac LochlainnIrish Ó MaoilsheachlainnIrish Ó Lachtna
1901 census
14,726
#25 · 33 per 10,000
1911 census
14,527
#26 · 33 per 10,000
1926 census
9,699
#43 · 33 per 10,000
Most numerous
Donegal
Highest share: Donegal

Language & meaning

Meaning & Irish forms

Gaelic Gaelic Irish: chiefly Mac Lochlainn of the Cenél nEógain in Inishowen, with Ó Maoilsheachlainn of Meath and, rarely, Ó Lachtna, all sharing the same English spellings.[1][2][3]

Mac Lochlainn
“son of Lochlann”[1][4][3][5]
The main source of McLaughlin in Ulster. Woulfe also records Mag Lochlainn as a variant, behind the spellings MacGloughlin and MacGlaughlin. The feminine form is Nic Lochlainn.
Ó Maoilsheachlainn
“descendant of Maoilsheachlainn (servant of St Secundinus)”[2][6]
The name of the royal O'Melaghlins of Meath. Woulfe says that by his day it was almost always disguised as MacLaughlin or MacLoughlin.
Ó Lachtna
“descendant of Lachtna”[3][6]
Usually anglicised Loughney, but Wikipedia notes it occasionally became McLaughlin or McLoughlin, mainly in Connacht.

The name is built on the personal name Lochlann, usually explained as “a name of Norse origin, from the Irish name for the land of the Vikings”. Woulfe calls Lochlainn a name of Norse origin. Wikipedia explains that Lochlann was the Irish name for Scandinavia, especially Norway, and that the annals call the Vikings Lochlannach.[1][6]

Pronunciation

McLaughlin: mac-LOCK-lin, or muh-GLOK-lin

Mac Lochlainn: muck LOKH-lin ('kh' as in loch) /mˠək ˈl̪ˠɔxl̪ˠən̠ʲ/[7]

Place

Where the McLaughlins lived

How common the name was in each county, as a share of the population, in the three surviving full censuses of Ireland. Use the buttons to compare years.

Donegal: 220.1 per 10,000 (3,712 people) Waterford: 2.4 per 10,000 (20 people) Dublin: 17.4 per 10,000 (838 people) Kilkenny: 4.3 per 10,000 (32 people) Carlow: 2.8 per 10,000 (10 people) Limerick: 6.1 per 10,000 (87 people) Louth: 19.8 per 10,000 (125 people) Tipperary: 12.4 per 10,000 (190 people) Roscommon: 54 per 10,000 (507 people) Meath: 21.8 per 10,000 (142 people) Wicklow: 10 per 10,000 (61 people) Cavan: 24.9 per 10,000 (227 people) Cork: 2.1 per 10,000 (81 people) Clare: 0.6 per 10,000 (6 people) Galway: 23.9 per 10,000 (436 people) Mayo: 52.9 per 10,000 (1,017 people) Sligo: 74.8 per 10,000 (592 people) Leitrim: 114.7 per 10,000 (723 people) Offaly: 28.8 per 10,000 (164 people) Laois: 8.8 per 10,000 (48 people) Kildare: 12.4 per 10,000 (83 people) Kerry: 3.3 per 10,000 (53 people) Monaghan: 4.8 per 10,000 (34 people) Wexford: 8.1 per 10,000 (83 people) Longford: 40.4 per 10,000 (177 people) Westmeath: 37.4 per 10,000 (225 people) Tyrone: 58.2 per 10,000 (831 people) Antrim: 24.9 per 10,000 (1,190 people) Armagh: 12.3 per 10,000 (147 people) Fermanagh: 22.2 per 10,000 (135 people) Londonderry: 150 per 10,000 (2,097 people) Down: 14.8 per 10,000 (454 people)
fewerup to 232 per 10,000

Share of each county's census population. 1926 covers the 26 counties of the Irish Free State only.

Highest concentration · 1911

Donegal

220 per 10,000

3,712 McLaughlins · 6.65× the national share

Highest share, 1911

  1. Donegal 220
  2. Londonderry 150
  3. Leitrim 115
  4. Sligo 75
  5. Tyrone 58
  6. Roscommon 54
  7. Mayo 53
  8. Longford 40

Per 10,000 residents. A concentration index above 1 means the name was commoner there than nationally.

County figures as a table
County190119111926Per 10k 1901Per 10k 1911Per 10k 1926
Antrim1,1601,190—2525—
Armagh153147—1212—
Carlow121013334
Cavan193227201202524
Clare15634114
Cork538174122
Donegal4,0183,7123,490232220229
Down399454—1415—
Dublin7658381,009171720
Fermanagh134135—2122—
Galway501436446262426
Kerry435351333
Kildare7483108121219
Kilkenny213246347
Laois67485712911
Leitrim821723705118115124
Limerick688781566
Londonderry2,1202,097—146150—
Longford180177170394043
Louth107125109162017
Mayo1,0521,0171,093535363
Meath184142194262231
Monaghan363436556
Offaly139164176232934
Roscommon564507449565454
Sligo551592608687585
Tipperary13619017991213
Tyrone785831—5258—
Waterford302022323
Westmeath236225180383732
Wexford8783978810
Wicklow22617141012

Local strongholds in 1911

District Electoral Divisions (300+ residents) where McLaughlins made up the largest share of the population. In Desertegny, Co. Donegal, about one resident in 5 was a McLaughlin.

DEDCountyMcLaughlinsShare
DesertegnyDonegal268 22.1%
CarthageDonegal238 18.5%
CuldaffDonegal228 17.4%
IlliesDonegal201 17.1%
MalinDonegal167 16.0%
GreencastleDonegal199 14.9%
GlentogherDonegal99 12.5%
TeebaneCavan49 11.7%

Origins

Septs & territories

Many Irish surnames were adopted independently by unrelated families. These are the distinct McLaughlin lineages described in the sources.

A surname can point you towards a place. On its own, it cannot establish a pedigree.

Mac Lochlainn of Inishowen (Clann Domhnaill)

Inishowen (Inis Eoghain) and the kingdom of Ailech · Donegal, Derry, Tyrone

The senior line of the northern Uí Néill, descended from Domnall Dabaill, son of Áed Findliath, and named after Lochlann, king of Inishowen, who died in 1023. Woulfe calls them the most powerful family in Ulster before the 13th century. Two of their kings, Domnall Ua Lochlainn and Muirchertach Mac Lochlainn, claimed the high kingship. Woulfe found the name still common in Inishowen.[1][7][8]

Mac Lochlainn of Mayo

Co. Mayo · Mayo

Woulfe notes that a branch of the Inishowen family settled in Mayo in the 17th century. He gives no further detail.[1]

Mac Lochlainn of Leitrim

Breifne, under the O'Rourkes · Leitrim

Woulfe tentatively records a Leitrim family of this name who served under the O'Rourkes of Breifne.[1]

Ó Maoilsheachlainn of Meath (O'Melaghlin)

Kingdom of Mide; later the barony of Clonlonan · Westmeath, Meath

Descendants of Máel Sechnaill II, king of Meath and High King, who died in 1022, belonging to the Clann Cholmáin of the southern Uí Néill. After the Anglo-Norman grant of Meath to Hugh de Lacy their power declined, and for centuries they were confined to Clonlonan in Westmeath. Seventeenth-century confiscations ruined them, and their name survives mostly as MacLoughlin.[2][6][9][10]

The name over time

History

Kings of the north

The Mac Lochlainn were a branch of the Cenél nEógain, the dynasty that took its name from Eógan, son of Niall of the Nine Hostages, and gave its name to Inishowen and Tyrone. They descended from Domnall Dabaill, who died in 915, a brother of the Niall Glúndub from whom the O'Neills take their name. Their eponym was Lochlann, king of Inishowen, who died in 1023. Wikipedia stresses that the surname became fixed less because of Lochlann himself than because of the spectacular career of his grandson Domnall.[7][8][1]

Two High Kings

Domnall Ua Lochlainn became king of Ailech in 1083 and spent decades contesting the high kingship with Muirchertach Ua Briain of Munster; he died at Derry in 1121. His grandson Muirchertach Mac Lochlainn was High King from about 1156. In 1166 he broke a solemn truce by seizing and blinding the king of the Ulaid, his allies deserted him, and he was killed with a handful of followers. Their royal seat was the Grianán of Aileach, the great stone fort at the neck of the Inishowen peninsula.[11][12][7][13]

Eclipse by the O'Neills

After 1166 the family's power faded. A Domnall Mac Lochlainn seized the kingship of Tír Eoghain in 1235, killing the O'Neill king, but he was later crushed by Brian O'Neill and the king of Tír Conaill, and the defeat almost wiped out the Mac Lochlainn leadership. The O'Neills held Tír Eoghain from then on, and Inishowen passed to the O'Dohertys. The family stayed on in the peninsula as a lesser kindred: in 1601 a Hugh Carrogh, chief of his sept, held Carrickmaquigley Castle.[7][8]

The O'Melaghlins of Meath

Many midland McLoughlins have a different royal ancestry. Ó Maoilsheachlainn, written O'Melaghlin in English records, was the surname of the descendants of Máel Sechnaill II, king of Meath, who was twice High King and died in 1022. After the Anglo-Norman invasion Meath was granted to Hugh de Lacy, and the family was reduced to the barony of Clonlonan in Westmeath. Woulfe notes that they were one of five Irish families allowed the use of English law. Confiscations in the 17th century left them landless, and Wikipedia says O'Melaghlin was turned into McLoughlin during the 18th century.[2][6][10]

One spelling, several families

Because McLaughlin, McLoughlin and MacLaughlin serve for Mac Lochlainn, Ó Maoilsheachlainn and occasionally Ó Lachtna, Wikipedia warns that the spelling alone cannot show which family a person belongs to. Location is the best guide: Wikipedia notes that the Mac Lochlainn forms are concentrated in west Ulster, on both sides of the border, while Ó Maoilsheachlainn belongs to Meath and Westmeath. The Burren family of Ó Lochlainn in Co. Clare, whose name is anglicised O'Loughlin, is a separate surname altogether.[3][6][14]

Places linked to the name

  • Inishowen (Inis Eoghain), Co. Donegal — Homeland of the Mac Lochlainn kings, where Woulfe found the name still common.[1][8]
  • Grianán of Aileach (Grianán Ailigh), Co. Donegal — Hillfort at Burt, royal seat of the over-kingdom of Ailech held by the Mac Lochlainn High Kings.[13][8]
  • Derry, Co. Derry — Domnall Ua Lochlainn died at Daire Coluim Cille in 1121.[11]
  • Carrickmaquigley Castle, Co. Donegal — Held in 1601 by Hugh Carrogh Mac Lochlainn, chief of his sept.[7]
  • Clonlonan, Co. Westmeath — Barony to which the O'Melaghlins of Meath were confined after the Anglo-Norman invasion.[2]

Everyday lives

The McLaughlins in the census

Who the McLaughlins were in the 1901 and 1911 censuses (and 1926 where recorded), set against everyone in Ireland in the same census.

McLaughlins All of Ireland Ireland's figure marked on the McLaughlin bar

Religion, 1911

Catholic +16.5 points vs Ireland
McLaughlins 90.1%
All of Ireland 73.6%
Church of Ireland −8.6 points vs Ireland
McLaughlins 4.6%
All of Ireland 13.2%
Presbyterian −5.3 points vs Ireland
McLaughlins 4.8%
All of Ireland 10.1%
Methodist & other −2.5 points vs Ireland
McLaughlins 0.6%
All of Ireland 3.1%

Irish language

Spoke Irish, 1901 −1.2 points vs Ireland
McLaughlins 14.1%
All of Ireland 15.3%
Spoke Irish, 1911 −1.4 points vs Ireland
McLaughlins 12.1%
All of Ireland 13.5%
Spoke Irish, 1926 · 26 counties −1.9 points vs Ireland
McLaughlins 11.6%
All of Ireland 13.5%

72 McLaughlins spoke Irish only in 1901.

Reading & writing

Could read and write, 1901 · aged 15+ −7.3 points vs Ireland
McLaughlins 73.1%
All of Ireland 80.4%
Could read and write, 1911 · aged 15+ −6.5 points vs Ireland
McLaughlins 79.3%
All of Ireland 85.8%

Family life, 1911

Household size · 3,022 households lower than Ireland
McLaughlins 4.75
All of Ireland 4.83
Children born per mother · women 45–59 higher than Ireland
McLaughlins 6.87
All of Ireland 6.46
Children still living +1.3 points vs Ireland
McLaughlins 81.1%
All of Ireland 79.8%

Commonest occupations

Adults aged 15+, 1901 and 1911 combined.

Farmer3,235
Farmer's son1,590
Seamstress719
Farmer's daughter684
Agricultural labourer403
General labourer393
Farm labourer371
Labourer366
Farm servant354
House keeper292

Born outside Ireland

6.1% of McLaughlins in 1911 gave a birthplace outside Ireland.

England691
Scotland115
United States68
India5
Canada3
Wales1

Median age: 23 in 1901, 25 in 1911.

Given names

First names among the McLaughlins

Men and boys

  1. John2,693
  2. Patrick2,149
  3. James2,089
  4. Michael1,390
  5. Thomas1,094
  6. William1,023
  7. Joseph491
  8. Daniel466
  9. Edward455
  10. Charles415

Women and girls

  1. Mary2,890
  2. Bridget1,632
  3. Ellen913
  4. Annie890
  5. Catherine833
  6. Margaret779
  7. Sarah629
  8. Maggie594
  9. Kate552
  10. Anne455

All three censuses combined. Top five in 1926: John, Patrick, James, Michael, Thomas; Mary, Bridget, Annie, Margaret, Ellen.

Spellings

Spellings

This page combines the spellings below, which census enumerators and families used for the same name.

Spelling190119111926Records
McLoughlin7,3276,6876,209Search
McLaughlin7,3237,7683,449Search
MacLaughlin767241Search

Related forms

  • McLoughlin, MacLoughlin — Used for both Mac Lochlainn and Ó Maoilsheachlainn; the usual midland spelling.[1][2][6]
  • MacLaughlin, M'Laughlin — Mc and M' are simply contractions of Mac, so these are the same name.[3]
  • MacGloughlin, MacGlaughlin — From Mag Lochlainn, a variant Irish form recorded by Woulfe.[4]
  • Loughlin — A shortened form that Woulfe lists under Mac Lochlainn.[1]
  • O'Melaghlin — The older English form of Ó Maoilsheachlainn, now rare.[2][6]
  • O'Loughlin — A different surname, Ó Lochlainn, chiefly the family of the lords of Burren in Co. Clare. Woulfe notes that Ó Lochlainn was sometimes also used for the northern family.[14][15]
  • MacLachlan — The Scottish clan name. Wikipedia links it to the same Cenél nEógain stock; Woulfe does not discuss the connection.[3][6]

Diaspora

The McLaughlins abroad

Emigration carried the name worldwide. In the 2010 United States census:

SpellingPeopleUS rank
McLoughlin4,6617174th
McLaughlin74,816437th
MacLaughlin96125659th

Source: US Census Bureau, 2010 surname file (public domain).

Heraldry

Is there a McLaughlin coat of arms?

There is no single McLaughlin crest. Burke records arms for the O'Melaghlins, hereditary kings of Meath, combining three red hands, a red lion and a salmon on waves, and notes a later grant of 1712 to Art O'Melaghlin of Ballinderry, Co. Westmeath, with the motto 'Scuto amoris divini'. He also lists arms for a 'MacLochlin' sept with the Irish motto 'Cuimhnig do geallamhnaca', but connects it to the MacSweeneys rather than to Inishowen, so its link to the Donegal family is uncertain.[16]

Websites selling a single “McLaughlin family crest” are selling a design, not an inheritance. Arms in Ireland belonged to individuals and their heirs, and the Chief Herald of Ireland still grants arms that way today.

People

Notable people named McLaughlin

  • Domnall Ua Lochlainn (1048–1121)
    King of Ailech who contested the high kingship of Ireland for decades.
  • Muirchertach Mac Lochlainn (died 1166)
    Ruler of Tír Eoghain who held the high kingship from about 1156 until his death.
  • John McLoughlin (1784–1857)
    Hudson's Bay Company chief factor at Fort Vancouver, later called the 'Father of Oregon'.
  • Samuel McLaughlin (1871–1972)
    Canadian carmaker whose McLaughlin Motor Car Company became General Motors of Canada.
  • Seán McLoughlin (1895–1960)
    Republican and communist, made a commandant-general in the Easter Rising aged twenty.
  • Audrey McLaughlin (born 1936)
    Leader of Canada's New Democratic Party, 1989–1995, the first woman to lead a party in the Commons.
  • John McLaughlin (born 1942)
    English jazz-fusion guitarist and bandleader of the Mahavishnu Orchestra.
  • Mitchel McLaughlin (born 1945)
    Sinn Féin politician, the first nationalist Speaker of the Northern Ireland Assembly.
  • Pádraig Mac Lochlainn (born 1973)
    Sinn Féin TD for Donegal.

Questions

Questions about the McLaughlin name

Is McLaughlin Irish or Scottish?

McLaughlin is mainly Irish. It is the usual English form of Mac Lochlainn, a royal family of Inishowen in Co. Donegal, and in the midlands of Ó Maoilsheachlainn, the old kings of Meath. The Scottish equivalent is usually spelled MacLachlan, and Wikipedia's surname articles link that clan to the same northern Irish stock.[1][2][3]

What is McLaughlin in Irish?

Mac Lochlainn, 'son of Lochlann', for most Ulster families; a woman uses Nic Lochlainn. For McLoughlins from Meath and Westmeath the original is often Ó Maoilsheachlainn, 'descendant of Maoilsheachlainn'. Woulfe also records the variant Mag Lochlainn.[1][2][4][3]

Are McLaughlin and McLoughlin the same name?

They are two spellings of the same English forms, and both are used for Mac Lochlainn and for Ó Maoilsheachlainn. Wikipedia notes that the spelling cannot tell you which family a person descends from. Where a family came from in Ireland is a better clue than whether it is written 'au' or 'ou'.[3][6]

Are McLaughlin and O'Loughlin the same family?

Generally not. O'Loughlin is Ó Lochlainn, and its main family were the lords of Burren in Co. Clare, a branch of the Corca Modhruadh. They share the personal name Lochlann with the McLaughlins but are a distinct Munster family. Woulfe does note that Ó Lochlainn was occasionally used for the northern family too.[14][15]

What does the name Lochlann mean?

Lochlann was the Irish name for Scandinavia, especially Norway, and Woulfe describes the personal name as Norse in origin. Mac Lochlainn therefore means 'son of Lochlann'. The family's eponym was Lochlann, king of Inishowen, who died in 1023.[6][1][7]

How do you pronounce McLaughlin?

Wiktionary transcribes the English pronunciation /məˈɡlɑklɪn/, roughly 'muh-GLOK-lin'. In Irish, Mac Lochlainn has the throaty 'ch' of loch: Wikipedia gives [mˠək ˈl̪ˠɔxl̪ˠən̠ʲ], roughly 'muck LOKH-lin'. The spelling MacGloughlin, with its 'g' sound after Mac, comes from Mag Lochlainn, a variant Woulfe records alongside Mac Lochlainn.[17][7][4]

Is there a McLaughlin family crest or coat of arms?

Not one for everyone of the name. Burke records arms for the O'Melaghlins, kings of Meath, featuring red hands, a lion and a salmon, and a separate coat with an Irish motto for a 'MacLochlin' sept whose connection to Inishowen he does not make clear. Arms belonged to particular families.[16]

Where in Ireland is the McLaughlin surname most common?

In the 1911 census the largest numbers of McLaughlins lived in Donegal (3,712), Londonderry (2,097), Antrim (1,190). Relative to population, the name was most concentrated in Donegal (220 per 10,000), Londonderry (150 per 10,000), Leitrim (115 per 10,000).

How common was the McLaughlin surname in Ireland?

14,527 people were recorded as McLoughlin or McLaughlin or MacLaughlin in the 1911 census of Ireland, making it the 26th most common surname. That is roughly 0.3% of the population, or 1 person in 302.

Looking for a McLaughlin ancestor?

Search every McLaughlin household in the 1901, 1911 and 1926 censuses, with free images of the original forms.

Search records on irishcensus.com

Evidence

Sources

  1. Patrick Woulfe, Mac Lochlainn, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  2. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Maoilsheachlainn, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  3. Wikipedia, McLaughlin (surname) (2026)
  4. Patrick Woulfe, Mag Lochlainn, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  5. Gaois research group, Dublin City University, Sloinnte (Irish surnames corpus), cluster 'Lochlainn' (2022)
  6. Wikipedia, McLoughlin (2026)
  7. Wikipedia, Mac Lochlainn (2026)
  8. Wikipedia, Inishowen (2026)
  9. Wikipedia, Clann Cholmáin (2026)
  10. Wikipedia, Máel Sechnaill mac Domnaill (2026)
  11. Wikipedia, Domnall Ua Lochlainn (2026)
  12. Wikipedia, Muirchertach Mac Lochlainn (2026)
  13. Wikipedia, Grianan of Aileach (2026)
  14. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Lochlainn, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  15. Wikipedia, O'Loughlin (2026)
  16. Sir Bernard Burke, The General Armory of England, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales (1884). Entries 'O'Melaghlin' (kings of Meath; Ballinderry) and 'MacLochlin'.
  17. Wiktionary, McLaughlin (2026)
  18. Census of Ireland 1901 and 1911, and Census of Population 1926, National Archives of Ireland. Counts compiled by surnames.ie from the irishcensus.com transcription (dataset 20260831130351). 1926 data © National Archives of Ireland, CC BY 4.0.

How we compile these figures: methodology.