Irish surname · 62nd most common in 1911

Fitzpatrick

Despite its Norman-looking Fitz, Fitzpatrick is a Gaelic Irish name. It translates Mac Giolla Phádraig, 'son of the servant of St Patrick', borne by the royal family of Ossory, who took it from Gilla Pátraic, king of Osraige (976–996). Their chief took the form Fitzpatrick when he became Baron Upper Ossory in 1541.

Irish Mac Giolla PhádraigIrish Ó MaolphádraigIrish Mac Séartha
1901 census
10,031
#59 · 23 per 10,000
1911 census
9,626
#62 · 22 per 10,000
1926 census
7,959
#60 · 27 per 10,000
Most numerous
Dublin
Highest share: Laois

Language & meaning

Meaning & Irish forms

Gaelic Gaelic Irish: an English rendering of Mac Giolla Phádraig, the surname of the royal Dál Birn line of Osraige (Ossory), adopted in its Fitz form under Henry VIII.[1][2][3]

Mac Giolla Phádraig
“son of Giolla Phádraig (servant of St Patrick)”[1][4][5]
Woulfe's headword and the Gaois standard form, matched with both Fitzpatrick and Kilpatrick. The Old Irish spelling is Mac Gilla Pátraic.
Ó Maolphádraig
“descendant of Maolphádraig (devotee of St Patrick)”[6][2]
A separate name, once common in Cavan and Cork. Woulfe thought its bearers had probably become Fitzpatricks, as the Ossory family had.
Mac Séartha
“son of Geoffrey”[7]
A second surname that Woulfe says the Ossory Fitzpatricks took from an ancestor named Geoffrey Mac Giolla Phádraig.

The name is built on the personal name Giolla Phádraig, usually explained as “servant or devotee of St Patrick”. Giolla means a lad or servant, here in the sense of a devotee of the saint. Wikipedia notes that the name first appears in the annals in the late 10th century among the Christian Norse of Waterford, and some scholars suspect Norse influence on its use in Ossory.[1][5][2]

Pronunciation

Fitzpatrick: fits-PAT-rik

Mac Giolla Phádraig: mok GIL-uh FAW-drig /mˠək ˈɟɪl̪ˠə ˈfˠaːd̪ˠɾˠəɟ/[2]

Place

Where the Fitzpatricks lived

How common the name was in each county, as a share of the population, in the three surviving full censuses of Ireland. Use the buttons to compare years.

Donegal: 2.3 per 10,000 (38 people) Waterford: 15.1 per 10,000 (124 people) Dublin: 28.9 per 10,000 (1,389 people) Kilkenny: 50.5 per 10,000 (379 people) Carlow: 50.6 per 10,000 (184 people) Limerick: 8.1 per 10,000 (116 people) Louth: 14.6 per 10,000 (92 people) Tipperary: 33.9 per 10,000 (518 people) Roscommon: 12.6 per 10,000 (118 people) Meath: 13.2 per 10,000 (86 people) Wicklow: 31.1 per 10,000 (189 people) Cavan: 120.8 per 10,000 (1,103 people) Cork: 15.8 per 10,000 (621 people) Clare: 44.6 per 10,000 (466 people) Galway: 12.5 per 10,000 (228 people) Mayo: 8.6 per 10,000 (166 people) Sligo: 3 per 10,000 (24 people) Leitrim: 24.1 per 10,000 (152 people) Offaly: 22 per 10,000 (125 people) Laois: 167.9 per 10,000 (919 people) Kildare: 41.6 per 10,000 (278 people) Kerry: 8.6 per 10,000 (138 people) Monaghan: 38.3 per 10,000 (274 people) Wexford: 21 per 10,000 (215 people) Longford: 17.3 per 10,000 (76 people) Westmeath: 24.6 per 10,000 (148 people) Tyrone: 3.9 per 10,000 (56 people) Antrim: 6.3 per 10,000 (303 people) Armagh: 5.8 per 10,000 (70 people) Fermanagh: 43.3 per 10,000 (263 people) Londonderry: 2 per 10,000 (28 people) Down: 24.2 per 10,000 (740 people)
fewerup to 189 per 10,000

Share of each county's census population. 1926 covers the 26 counties of the Irish Free State only.

Highest concentration · 1911

Laois

168 per 10,000

919 Fitzpatricks · 7.66× the national share

Highest share, 1911

  1. Laois 168
  2. Cavan 121
  3. Carlow 51
  4. Kilkenny 51
  5. Clare 45
  6. Fermanagh 43
  7. Kildare 42
  8. Monaghan 38

Per 10,000 residents. A concentration index above 1 means the name was commoner there than nationally.

County figures as a table
County190119111926Per 10k 1901Per 10k 1911Per 10k 1926
Antrim285303—66—
Armagh6670—56—
Carlow240184194655157
Cavan1,2151,103968125121118
Clare492466441444546
Cork634621567161616
Donegal313815221
Down749740—2624—
Dublin1,2891,3891,633292933
Fermanagh290263—4543—
Galway228228190121311
Kerry144138123998
Kildare299278212494237
Kilkenny380379371505153
Laois1,081919917189168178
Leitrim140152102202418
Limerick14711615710811
Londonderry2028—12—
Longford837662181716
Louth11492107181517
Mayo1691661699910
Meath1088675151312
Monaghan269274250363838
Offaly159125113262222
Roscommon1301187813139
Sligo122430234
Tipperary494518487313435
Tyrone4956—34—
Waterford125124129141517
Westmeath192148133312524
Wexford217215217212123
Wicklow180189219303138

Local strongholds in 1911

District Electoral Divisions (300+ residents) where Fitzpatricks made up the largest share of the population. In Grilly, Co. Cavan, about one resident in 7 was a Fitzpatrick.

DEDCountyFitzpatricksShare
GrillyCavan99 13.4%
KilconnyCavan79 12.0%
MilltownCavan81 10.9%
TrumraLaois30 7.6%
KillavinogeTipperary44 7.4%
CarnCavan30 7.1%
DunmakeeverCavan46 6.7%
CarrafinCavan52 6.5%

Origins

Septs & territories

Many Irish surnames were adopted independently by unrelated families. These are the distinct Fitzpatrick lineages described in the sources.

A surname can point you towards a place. On its own, it cannot establish a pedigree.

Mac Giolla Phádraig of Osraige and Upper Ossory

The kingdom of Osraige (most of Co. Kilkenny and western Laois); later Upper Ossory, in south-west Laois · Kilkenny, Laois

The leading family of the Dál Birn, the ruling line of Osraige, named after King Gilla Pátraic mac Donnchada (died 996). Woulfe says they once ruled all of Kilkenny and part of Laois, but after the Anglo-Norman invasion the Butlers and other settlers pressed them back to Upper Ossory. There they kept a Gaelic lordship until their chief became Baron Upper Ossory in 1541.[1][3][8][9]

Fitzpatricks of Clare

Lisdoonvarna and elsewhere in Co. Clare · Clare

Woulfe notes branches of the Ossory family in Clare. Burke records a 1637 funeral entry for Darby Fitzpatrick of Lisdoonvarna, son of Florence, described as descended from the Mac Giolla Phádraig lords of Upper Ossory and bearing the same arms.[1][10]

Fitzpatricks of Cavan and Leitrim

Breifne · Cavan, Leitrim

Woulfe mentions branches of the Ossory family in Cavan and Leitrim. He also suggests that many Cavan Fitzpatricks descend instead from the Ó Maolphádraig family, whose chief appears in a 1602 list of pardons for the county and whose own surname then disappeared.[1][6]

Scottish Mac Giolla Phádraig

Scotland

Woulfe thought there was also a Scottish family of the name, and lists Kirkpatrick and Kilpatrick among its English forms.[1]

The name over time

History

Kings of Osraige

Osraige, anglicised Ossory, was a medieval kingdom covering most of today's Co. Kilkenny, western Laois and part of Tipperary, ruled by the Dál Birn. Its greatest king, Cerball mac Dúnlainge (died 888), won formal independence from Munster in 859. His descendant Gilla Pátraic mac Donnchada reigned from 976 until 996, when he was killed fighting the Norse of Waterford and the Déise. Gilla Pátraic's descendants took his name as their surname, Mac Giolla Phádraig, and his son Donnchad, who died in 1039, added the kingship of Leinster in 1033.[3][9][11][5]

The Normans and the retreat to Upper Ossory

Osraige lay in the path of the Anglo-Norman invasion. In 1169 Domnall Mac Giolla Phádraig was defeated by Diarmait Mac Murchada and his Norman allies near Freshford, and he submitted to Henry II in 1171. By the 1190s William Marshal had built Kilkenny Castle and driven the family from their lands along the Nore. Woulfe explains that the Butlers and other English settlers then confined them to Upper Ossory in the north of the old kingdom. Wikipedia describes a long struggle there before the Mac Giolla Phádraigs secured the district, which they held as a Gaelic lordship into the 16th century.[3][1][8]

How Mac Giolla Phádraig became Fitzpatrick

Under Henry VIII's policy of surrender and regrant, Brian Mac Giolla Phádraig submitted to the Crown in 1537 and was created Baron Upper Ossory by patent of 11 June 1541. As part of his submission he took the surname Fitz-Patrick, and Wikipedia says most of the clan followed him. Fitz is Norman French for 'son of', so the new name was a straight translation of the Mac. That is why a Gaelic family carries a name that looks Norman. Wikipedia adds that a few Fitzpatricks may have Anglo-Norman origins in Fitz plus the forename Patrick.[5][12][13][2][1]

Barons and earls of Upper Ossory

The 2nd Baron, Barnaby, was sent to England as a boy as a pledge of his father's loyalty and grew up as the closest companion of the future Edward VI, who corresponded with him while he was in France. He later feuded with the Earl of Ormond. In 1600 Upper Ossory was moved from Kilkenny to Queen's County, now Laois, and after about 1605 the family's lordship effectively ended. The 7th Baron was attainted in 1691. Later Fitzpatricks were created Earls of Upper Ossory and Barons Castletown, the last of whom died in 1937.[14][8][12][5]

Other Fitzpatrick families

Not every Fitzpatrick descends from the Ossory kings. Woulfe records branches of the family in Clare, Cavan and Leitrim. He also describes Ó Maolphádraig, a separate name meaning 'descendant of the devotee of Patrick', once common in Cavan and Cork; it vanished from the records, and he concluded its bearers had probably turned into Fitzpatricks. Wikipedia suggests some unrelated families, possibly including Maguires of Fermanagh, also adopted the name later. Fitzpatrick was sometimes shortened to Patrick.[1][6][2]

Places linked to the name

  • Upper Ossory (Osraighe Uachtarach), Co. Laois — The surviving Fitzpatrick lordship in the north of old Ossory, later a barony of Queen's County.[8][1]
  • Cullahill Castle, Co. Laois — Principal stronghold of the Mac Giolla Phádraigs of Upper Ossory, built about 1425 and wrecked by Cromwellian guns around 1650.[15][8]
  • Jerpoint Abbey (Mainistir Sheireapúin), Co. Kilkenny — Cistercian abbey near Thomastown, founded about 1160 by Domnall Mac Gilla Pátraic.[5]
  • Aghaboe, Co. Laois — Early monastery in Osraige, one of the sites Wikipedia lists as closely tied to the family.[5][3]
  • Lisdoonvarna (Lios Dúin Bhearna), Co. Clare — Home of a Clare branch descended from the lords of Upper Ossory, recorded by Burke.[10]

Everyday lives

The Fitzpatricks in the census

Who the Fitzpatricks were in the 1901 and 1911 censuses (and 1926 where recorded), set against everyone in Ireland in the same census.

Fitzpatricks All of Ireland Ireland's figure marked on the Fitzpatrick bar

Religion, 1911

Catholic +23.4 points vs Ireland
Fitzpatricks 97.0%
All of Ireland 73.6%
Church of Ireland −10.9 points vs Ireland
Fitzpatricks 2.3%
All of Ireland 13.2%
Presbyterian −9.9 points vs Ireland
Fitzpatricks 0.2%
All of Ireland 10.1%
Methodist & other −2.6 points vs Ireland
Fitzpatricks 0.5%
All of Ireland 3.1%

Irish language

Spoke Irish, 1901 −4.3 points vs Ireland
Fitzpatricks 11.0%
All of Ireland 15.3%
Spoke Irish, 1911 −3.3 points vs Ireland
Fitzpatricks 10.2%
All of Ireland 13.5%
Spoke Irish, 1926 · 26 counties −1.9 points vs Ireland
Fitzpatricks 11.6%
All of Ireland 13.5%

29 Fitzpatricks spoke Irish only in 1901.

Reading & writing

Could read and write, 1901 · aged 15+ +1.0 points vs Ireland
Fitzpatricks 81.4%
All of Ireland 80.4%
Could read and write, 1911 · aged 15+ +0.5 points vs Ireland
Fitzpatricks 86.3%
All of Ireland 85.8%

Family life, 1911

Household size · 2,028 households lower than Ireland
Fitzpatricks 4.64
All of Ireland 4.83
Children born per mother · women 45–59 higher than Ireland
Fitzpatricks 6.56
All of Ireland 6.46
Children still living about the same as Ireland
Fitzpatricks 79.9%
All of Ireland 79.8%

Commonest occupations

Adults aged 15+, 1901 and 1911 combined.

Farmer1,833
Farmer's son936
Farmer's daughter461
Agricultural labourer377
Farm servant327
General labourer314
Labourer297
Farm labourer202
House keeper193
Domestic servant186

Born outside Ireland

1.6% of Fitzpatricks in 1911 gave a birthplace outside Ireland.

England78
Scotland37
United States31
Australia & NZ4
Wales2
India1

Median age: 23 in 1901, 25 in 1911.

Given names

First names among the Fitzpatricks

Men and boys

  1. John2,078
  2. Patrick1,621
  3. James1,295
  4. Michael1,068
  5. Thomas1,038
  6. William662
  7. Joseph439
  8. Edward408
  9. Daniel321
  10. Peter310

Women and girls

  1. Mary2,328
  2. Bridget1,080
  3. Margaret835
  4. Ellen635
  5. Annie536
  6. Kate523
  7. Catherine511
  8. Elizabeth436
  9. Anne402
  10. Maggie285

All three censuses combined. Top five in 1926: John, Patrick, James, Michael, Thomas; Mary, Bridget, Margaret, Annie, Ellen.

Spellings

Spellings

This page combines the spellings below, which census enumerators and families used for the same name.

Spelling190119111926Records
Fitzpatrick10,0319,6267,959Search

Related forms

  • FitzPatrick — A spelling with a capital P, used by the later Earls of Upper Ossory and Barons Castletown among others.[12][5]
  • MacGilpatrick, MacGillapatrick — Older phonetic forms of Mac Giolla Phádraig, used before the change to Fitzpatrick.[1]
  • Kilpatrick, Gilpatrick — Phonetic forms of the same Irish name. Gaois pairs Kilpatrick with Fitzpatrick under Mac Giolla Phádraig.[1][4]
  • Kirkpatrick — Listed by Woulfe among the English forms, and associated with the Scottish family of the name.[1]
  • Patrick — Sometimes a shortened form of Fitzpatrick.[2]
  • Shera, Sheera — From Mac Séartha, a second surname used by the Ossory Fitzpatricks; Woulfe lists Fitzpatrick among its English equivalents.[7]

Diaspora

The Fitzpatricks abroad

Emigration carried the name worldwide. In the 2010 United States census:

SpellingPeopleUS rank
Fitzpatrick40,449852nd

Source: US Census Bureau, 2010 surname file (public domain).

Heraldry

Is there a Fitzpatrick coat of arms?

Arms belong to particular families, not to a surname, so there is no single Fitzpatrick crest. Burke's General Armory records arms for the Lords of Upper Ossory, chiefs of the sept: on black, a silver saltire, with three gold fleurs-de-lis on the chief, and a crest of a lion standing over a dragon. Burke gives the motto 'Ceart laidir a boo' for the barons and 'Fortis sub forte fatiscet' for the later earls. He records the same arms for the Fitzpatricks of Lisdoonvarna, Co. Clare.[10][12][5]

Websites selling a single “Fitzpatrick family crest” are selling a design, not an inheritance. Arms in Ireland belonged to individuals and their heirs, and the Chief Herald of Ireland still grants arms that way today.

People

Notable people named Fitzpatrick

Questions

Questions about the Fitzpatrick name

Is Fitzpatrick an Irish name?

Yes. Although Fitz looks Norman, Fitzpatrick is overwhelmingly a Gaelic Irish surname. It translates Mac Giolla Phádraig, the name of the royal family of Ossory, whose chief adopted the Fitz form when he submitted to Henry VIII and became Baron Upper Ossory in 1541. Other Gaelic families, such as the Ó Maolphádraig of Cavan, probably took it up too.[1][6][2]

Is Fitzpatrick Norman or Irish?

Mostly Irish. Fitz is Norman French for 'son of', and the great Norman Fitz names, such as FitzGerald, really are Norman. Fitzpatrick is different: the Fitz was a translation of the Gaelic Mac, chosen in the 1530s and 1540s by the Mac Giolla Phádraig lords of Upper Ossory. Wikipedia allows that a few Fitzpatricks may have a genuinely Anglo-Norman origin.[2][5][1]

What is Fitzpatrick in Irish?

Mac Giolla Phádraig, 'son of the servant (devotee) of St Patrick'. In Cavan some Fitzpatricks may instead descend from Ó Maolphádraig, a different name with a similar meaning. Woulfe also records Mac Séartha, 'son of Geoffrey', as a second surname used by the Ossory family.[1][6][7][4]

How do you pronounce Fitzpatrick?

In English it is 'fits-PAT-rik', with the stress on the middle syllable; Wiktionary gives /fɪtsˈpætrɪk/. The Irish form Mac Giolla Phádraig is said roughly 'mok GIL-uh FAW-drig', following the transcription on Wikipedia.[16][2]

Are Fitzpatrick and Kilpatrick the same name?

Often. Both are English forms of Mac Giolla Phádraig: Kilpatrick and Gilpatrick render the Irish by sound, while Fitzpatrick translates the Mac as Fitz. Gaois pairs them under the same Irish name. Woulfe also linked Kirkpatrick and Kilpatrick with a Scottish family of the name, so not every Kilpatrick is from Ossory.[1][4]

Is there a Fitzpatrick family crest or coat of arms?

Not one for every Fitzpatrick. Burke's General Armory records arms for the Lords of Upper Ossory: a silver saltire on black with three gold fleurs-de-lis on the chief, a crest of a lion over a dragon, and the motto 'Ceart laidir a boo'. The later Earls of Upper Ossory used 'Fortis sub forte fatiscet', 'the strong will yield to the strong'. These belonged to the Ossory line.[10][12][5]

Where in Ireland is the Fitzpatrick surname most common?

In the 1911 census the largest numbers of Fitzpatricks lived in Dublin (1,389), Cavan (1,103), Laois (919). Relative to population, the name was most concentrated in Laois (168 per 10,000), Cavan (121 per 10,000), Carlow (51 per 10,000).

How common was the Fitzpatrick surname in Ireland?

9,626 people were recorded as Fitzpatrick in the 1911 census of Ireland, making it the 62nd most common surname. That is roughly 0.2% of the population, or 1 person in 457.

Looking for a Fitzpatrick ancestor?

Search every Fitzpatrick household in the 1901, 1911 and 1926 censuses, with free images of the original forms.

Search records on irishcensus.com

Evidence

Sources

  1. Patrick Woulfe, Mac Giolla Phádraig, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  2. Wikipedia, Fitzpatrick (surname) (2026)
  3. Wikipedia, Osraige (2026)
  4. Gaois research group, Dublin City University, Sloinnte: Irish surnames database (version 2) (2022). Cluster 'Giolla Phádraig': Mac Giolla Phádraig; English Fitzpatrick, Kilpatrick.
  5. Wikipedia, Mac Giolla Phádraig dynasty (2026)
  6. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Maolphádraig, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  7. Patrick Woulfe, Mac Séartha, Mac Séarthaidh, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  8. Wikipedia, Upper Ossory (2026)
  9. Wikipedia, Gilla Pátraic mac Donnchada (2026)
  10. Sir Bernard Burke, The General Armory of England, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales (1884). Entries 'Fitz-Patrick (Lord Upper Ossory)', '(Earl of Upper Ossory)', '(Lisdoonvarna, co. Clare)' and '(Lord Castletown)'.
  11. Wikipedia, Donnchad mac Gilla Pátraic (2026)
  12. Wikipedia, Baron Upper Ossory (2026)
  13. Wikipedia, Barnaby Fitzpatrick, 1st Baron Upper Ossory (2026)
  14. Wikipedia, Barnaby Fitzpatrick, 2nd Baron Upper Ossory (2026)
  15. Wikipedia, Cullahill Castle (2026)
  16. Wiktionary, Fitzpatrick
  17. Census of Ireland 1901 and 1911, and Census of Population 1926, National Archives of Ireland. Counts compiled by surnames.ie from the irishcensus.com transcription (dataset 20260831130351). 1926 data © National Archives of Ireland, CC BY 4.0.

How we compile these figures: methodology.