Irish surname · 63rd most common in 1911

McMahon

Also spelt MacMahon

McMahon, also spelled MacMahon, comes from the Irish Mac Mathghamhna (modern Mac Mathúna), 'son of Mathghamhain', a name meaning 'bear'. Two unrelated families bore it: the MacMahons of Corca Baiscinn in south-west Clare, a branch of the O'Briens, and the MacMahons who ruled Oriel, the later Co. Monaghan.

Irish Mac Mathghamhna · Mac MathúnaIrish Ó Mathghamhna · Ó Mathúna
1901 census
9,602
#64 · 22 per 10,000
1911 census
9,577
#63 · 22 per 10,000
1926 census
7,575
#65 · 26 per 10,000
Most numerous
Clare
Highest share: Clare

Language & meaning

Meaning & Irish forms

Gaelic Gaelic Irish: a patronymic surname taken independently by a Dál gCais family in Thomond (Clare) and by the ruling family of Oriel (Monaghan), with a smaller Fermanagh family besides.[1][2][3]

Mac Mathghamhna
Modern spelling: Mac Mathúna
“son of Mathghamhain”[1][4][2]
Woulfe's headword for both the Clare and the Monaghan families. The Gaois surname database gives Mac Mathúna as the modern standard spelling and treats Mac Mathghamhna as the historical one.
Ó Mathghamhna
Modern spelling: Ó Mathúna
“descendant of Mathghamhain”[5][4]
Normally the origin of O'Mahony, but Woulfe says an east Ulster family of this name survived in Co. Down and nearby under the forms Mahon and MacMahon.

The name is built on the personal name Mathghamhain, usually explained as “bear”. Woulfe glosses the personal name as 'bear', and Wikipedia renders the surname as 'son of the bear'. The same name lies behind O'Mahony.[1][5][2]

Pronunciation

McMahon: mək-MAN or mək-MAHN; in Ireland also mək-MA-hən

Place

Where the McMahons lived

How common the name was in each county, as a share of the population, in the three surviving full censuses of Ireland. Use the buttons to compare years.

Donegal: 5 per 10,000 (84 people) Waterford: 1.2 per 10,000 (10 people) Dublin: 18.3 per 10,000 (880 people) Kilkenny: 2.9 per 10,000 (22 people) Carlow: 1.7 per 10,000 (6 people) Limerick: 66.1 per 10,000 (948 people) Louth: 25.4 per 10,000 (160 people) Tipperary: 10.4 per 10,000 (158 people) Roscommon: 1.6 per 10,000 (15 people) Meath: 30.8 per 10,000 (201 people) Wicklow: 5.8 per 10,000 (35 people) Cavan: 35.5 per 10,000 (324 people) Cork: 4.9 per 10,000 (191 people) Clare: 284 per 10,000 (2,967 people) Galway: 4.2 per 10,000 (77 people) Mayo: 1.8 per 10,000 (35 people) Sligo: 1.6 per 10,000 (13 people) Leitrim: 0.8 per 10,000 (5 people) Offaly: 6.3 per 10,000 (36 people) Laois: 11.7 per 10,000 (64 people) Kildare: 5.7 per 10,000 (38 people) Kerry: 22.6 per 10,000 (362 people) Monaghan: 140.2 per 10,000 (1,003 people) Wexford: 2.8 per 10,000 (29 people) Longford: 1.1 per 10,000 (5 people) Westmeath: 4.5 per 10,000 (27 people) Tyrone: 22.8 per 10,000 (325 people) Antrim: 7.7 per 10,000 (369 people) Armagh: 32 per 10,000 (383 people) Fermanagh: 55 per 10,000 (334 people) Londonderry: 5.1 per 10,000 (71 people) Down: 13.1 per 10,000 (400 people)
fewerup to 285 per 10,000

Share of each county's census population. 1926 covers the 26 counties of the Irish Free State only.

Highest concentration · 1911

Clare

284 per 10,000

2,967 McMahons · 13.02× the national share

Highest share, 1911

  1. Clare 284
  2. Monaghan 140
  3. Limerick 66
  4. Fermanagh 55
  5. Cavan 36
  6. Armagh 32
  7. Meath 31
  8. Louth 25

Per 10,000 residents. A concentration index above 1 means the name was commoner there than nationally.

County figures as a table
County190119111926Per 10k 1901Per 10k 1911Per 10k 1926
Antrim347369—88—
Armagh414383—3332—
Carlow1463421
Cavan303324322313639
Clare3,1022,9672,709276284285
Cork183191187555
Donegal688476455
Down394400—1413—
Dublin7648801,055171821
Fermanagh354334—5555—
Galway5977105346
Kerry376362355232324
Kildare3438576610
Kilkenny112212232
Laois86644015128
Leitrim20518313
Limerick922948894636664
Londonderry6771—55—
Longford1150210
Louth129160195202531
Mayo203523121
Meath186201182273129
Monaghan1,1231,0031,036151140159
Offaly3936587611
Roscommon21517022
Sligo71321123
Tipperary174158143111010
Tyrone316325—2123—
Waterford22106311
Westmeath162710352
Wexford252922232
Wicklow143529265

Local strongholds in 1911

District Electoral Divisions (300+ residents) where McMahons made up the largest share of the population. In Rinealon, Co. Clare, about one resident in 6 was a McMahon.

DEDCountyMcMahonsShare
RinealonClare74 17.2%
KiltoraghtClare72 12.9%
KnocknaboleyClare96 11.3%
TulligClare33 10.3%
LougheaClare37 9.1%
DresternanFermanagh72 9.1%
AyleClare39 9.0%
SpancelhillClare34 8.0%

Origins

Septs & territories

Many Irish surnames were adopted independently by unrelated families. These are the distinct McMahon lineages described in the sources.

A surname can point you towards a place. On its own, it cannot establish a pedigree.

Mac Mathghamhna of Corca Baiscinn (Thomond)

Corca Baiscinn, the baronies of Moyarta and Clonderalaw · Clare

A branch of the O'Briens, named from Mahon, a son of Muirchertach Mór O'Brien, who was king of Ireland from 1094 to 1119. Wikipedia describes them taking Corcu Baiscind from its older rulers in the 12th century, around the time the surname became fixed. After 1488 the lordship was split between a western line at Moyarta and an eastern line at Clonderalaw, with castles at Carrigaholt and Clonderlaw.[1][3][6]

Mac Mathghamhna of Oriel (Airgíalla)

Oriel, later Co. Monaghan, including Farney and Dartree · Monaghan

Woulfe ranks them among the most powerful families of Ulster. They rose as the O'Carrolls declined in the 13th century and Wikipedia lists them as kings of Oriel from 1243 to 1590, tracing their descent to the Three Collas. Burke places their chief seat at Dartree and calls them kin of the Maguires of Fermanagh. They kept land and influence in Monaghan until the wars of the 1640s.[1][3][7]

McMahon of Fermanagh

Co. Fermanagh · Fermanagh

Wikipedia notes a separate McMahon family in Fermanagh descended from Mahon Maguire, a grandson of Donn Carrach Maguire. Woulfe does not describe it.[3]

Ó Mathghamhna of Ulidia

Ulidia (Ulaid), east Ulster · Down

Woulfe describes an Ó Mathghamhna family that was powerful in Ulidia in the 11th and 12th centuries and was still found in Co. Down and elsewhere in east Ulster, where its name had become Mahon or MacMahon. Wikipedia, citing John O'Hart, likewise says early MacMahons, sometimes called O'Mahons, were chiefs in Ulaid.[5][3]

The name over time

History

Two families, one name

Mac Mathghamhna means 'son of Mathghamhain', a personal name meaning 'bear', and in modern Irish it is written Mac Mathúna. Woulfe identified two great families of the name with no common ancestry. One, in Clare, belonged to the Dál gCais and took its name from a son of the O'Brien high king Muirchertach. The other ruled Oriel, the Airgíalla kingdom that became Co. Monaghan. Wikipedia dates the surname in both places to about the 11th century. A third, smaller family in Fermanagh descended from the Maguires, so a McMahon family's home county is the first clue to which line it belongs.[1][2][3][4]

Lords of Corca Baiscinn

The Clare MacMahons claimed descent from Mahon O'Brien, who, according to the historian Frost as cited by Wikipedia, died in 1129. In the 12th century his descendants seized Corcu Baiscind, the south-western corner of Clare, from the line of Cairbre Baschaín, and Woulfe defines their patrimony as the baronies of Moyarta and Clonderalaw. When Donogh MacMahon, lord of Corca Baiscinn, died in 1488, the territory was divided: Brian MacMahon took the western half, known as Moyarta, and Teige Roe the eastern half, Clonderalaw. The tower house at Carrigaholt, on the Shannon estuary, was built by the MacMahons around 1480.[3][6][1][8]

Armada, Kinsale and Cromwell

In 1585 the heads of both MacMahon lines signed a deed of composition with the Lord Deputy, Sir John Perrot, and were allowed to keep their castles and lands. In September 1588 seven ships of the Spanish Armada anchored off Carrigaholt; Teige Caech MacMahon refused them help, yet the castle was besieged soon afterwards, and in 1589 the Earl of Thomond took it and hanged the garrison. Sources differ on the end of the western line in 1602: Wikipedia says its last chief died at or soon after Kinsale, while Woulfe says he was killed by accident by his own son at Bearhaven. The eastern line survived until Ireton seized Clonderlaw Castle in 1651.[3][8][1]

The MacMahons of France

After the Gaelic defeats of the 17th century, many Clare MacMahons took service in the Irish Brigade of the French army. The best-known descendant was Patrice de MacMahon, Duke of Magenta and Marshal of France, who was President of the French Republic from 1873 to 1879. Burke records that arms were allowed in 1750 to the marshal's ancestor, John Baptist MacMahon, son of Patrick MacMahon of Torrodile in Co. Limerick, whose line he traced to the lords of Clonderlaw. Wikipedia notes that the family is still prominent in France, with its home at the Château de Sully near Dijon.[3][9][7][1]

Kings of Oriel

The Monaghan MacMahons traced their line through Clann Nadsluaigh to the Three Collas and to Mathgamain, lord of Fernmag, the district now called Farney. Woulfe says they rose as the O'Carrolls declined in the 13th century, and they held the kingship of Oriel until 1590. In 1585 Rossa Buidhe MacMahon agreed to surrender his lands and receive them back from the Crown, and the territory became Co. Monaghan. Of its five baronies, Wikipedia says MacMahons controlled Farney, Cremorne, Dartree and Monaghan, while Truagh went to the McKennas. Burke places the family's chief seat at Dartree.[3][10][1][11][7]

1641 and the churchmen of Oriel

The Oriel MacMahons lost Monaghan after the rising of 1641. Colonel Hugh Oge MacMahon was party to the plan to seize Dublin Castle, which failed after he let it slip to his foster brother Owen Connolly. He was taken to the Tower of London, escaped in August 1644, was recaptured and beheaded in London that November. Elsewhere MacMahons took Castleblayney and Carrickmacross. Woulfe also notes the family's churchmen: Heber MacMahon was both bishop of Clogher and a general in Ulster, and three MacMahons in succession were archbishops of Armagh in the early 18th century, among them Hugh and Bernard MacMahon.[3][1][12][13][14]

Places linked to the name

  • Carrigaholt, Co. Clare — Its tower house was built around 1480 by the MacMahons of Corca Baiscinn and held by Teige Caech MacMahon in 1588.[8][3]
  • Clonderalaw (Cluain idir Dhá Lá), Co. Clare — Barony of the eastern MacMahon lordship, whose castle Ireton seized in 1651.[15][3][1]
  • Moyarta (Maigh Fhearta), Co. Clare — Barony on the Loop Head peninsula, seat of the western MacMahon lordship.[16][3][1]
  • Farney (Fearnaigh), Co. Monaghan — Named from the kingdom of Fernmag, whose lord Mathgamain was the Oriel MacMahons' namesake; later a MacMahon barony.[11][3]
  • Dartree (Dartraí), Co. Monaghan — Barony that Burke names as the chief seat of the Oriel MacMahons.[17][7][3]

Everyday lives

The McMahons in the census

Who the McMahons were in the 1901 and 1911 censuses (and 1926 where recorded), set against everyone in Ireland in the same census.

McMahons All of Ireland Ireland's figure marked on the McMahon bar

Religion, 1911

Catholic +20.9 points vs Ireland
McMahons 94.5%
All of Ireland 73.6%
Church of Ireland −10.6 points vs Ireland
McMahons 2.6%
All of Ireland 13.2%
Presbyterian −8.0 points vs Ireland
McMahons 2.1%
All of Ireland 10.1%
Methodist & other −2.3 points vs Ireland
McMahons 0.8%
All of Ireland 3.1%

Irish language

Spoke Irish, 1901 +4.0 points vs Ireland
McMahons 19.3%
All of Ireland 15.3%
Spoke Irish, 1911 +3.3 points vs Ireland
McMahons 16.8%
All of Ireland 13.5%
Spoke Irish, 1926 · 26 counties +2.6 points vs Ireland
McMahons 16.1%
All of Ireland 13.5%

27 McMahons spoke Irish only in 1901.

Reading & writing

Could read and write, 1901 · aged 15+ +0.6 points vs Ireland
McMahons 81.0%
All of Ireland 80.4%
Could read and write, 1911 · aged 15+ about the same as Ireland
McMahons 86.1%
All of Ireland 85.8%

Family life, 1911

Household size · 1,963 households about the same as Ireland
McMahons 4.88
All of Ireland 4.83
Children born per mother · women 45–59 higher than Ireland
McMahons 6.65
All of Ireland 6.46
Children still living +1.5 points vs Ireland
McMahons 81.3%
All of Ireland 79.8%

Commonest occupations

Adults aged 15+, 1901 and 1911 combined.

Farmer2,045
Farmer's son994
Farmer's daughter513
General labourer285
Farm servant258
Agricultural labourer234
Labourer201
House keeper199
Housekeeper158
Domestic servant155

Born outside Ireland

1.6% of McMahons in 1911 gave a birthplace outside Ireland.

England69
Scotland39
United States33
Australia & NZ5
India5
Wales2

Median age: 24 in 1901, 25 in 1911.

Given names

First names among the McMahons

Men and boys

  1. John1,956
  2. Patrick1,778
  3. Michael1,285
  4. James1,209
  5. Thomas1,003
  6. Peter361
  7. Joseph319
  8. William275
  9. Martin259
  10. Francis253

Women and girls

  1. Mary2,281
  2. Bridget1,206
  3. Margaret867
  4. Ellen602
  5. Catherine550
  6. Annie434
  7. Kate389
  8. Anne364
  9. Elizabeth282
  10. Maggie239

All three censuses combined. Top five in 1926: John, Patrick, Michael, James, Thomas; Mary, Bridget, Margaret, Annie, Ellen.

Spellings

Spellings

This page combines the spellings below, which census enumerators and families used for the same name.

Spelling190119111926Records
McMahon9,1379,0747,166Search
MacMahon465503409Search

Related forms

  • MacMahon — The fuller spelling of the same name; Woulfe and Wikipedia use it alongside McMahon.[1][2]
  • MacMaghon, MacMaghone, MacMachon, MacMahan — Older English spellings of Mac Mathghamhna recorded by Woulfe.[1]
  • MacMann — Another anglicised form Woulfe lists under Mac Mathghamhna.[1]
  • Mahon, Mahony — Forms that can come from either Mac Mathghamhna or Ó Mathghamhna.[1][5]
  • Matthews, Mathews — English names Woulfe records as occasionally substituted for Mac Mathghamhna.[1]
  • O'Mahony — A separate Cork surname from Ó Mathghamhna, sharing only the personal name.[5][4]

Diaspora

The McMahons abroad

Emigration carried the name worldwide. In the 2010 United States census:

SpellingPeopleUS rank
McMahon39,411883rd
MacMahon55439659th

Source: US Census Bureau, 2010 surname file (public domain).

Heraldry

Is there a McMahon coat of arms?

There is no single McMahon coat of arms; Burke records several, each for a particular family. For Turlough MacMahon of Clonderlaw, registered as chief of his sept in 1472, he gives a silver shield with three red lions passing and looking back, and the motto 'Sic nos sic sacra tuemur', also allowed to Clare branches and to the French MacMahons. For the lords of Oriel he records a black ostrich on silver holding a gold horseshoe in its beak, with the mottoes 'So dorn dona dhubhfuiltibh' and 'Manus haec inimica tyrannis'.[7]

Websites selling a single “McMahon family crest” are selling a design, not an inheritance. Arms in Ireland belonged to individuals and their heirs, and the Chief Herald of Ireland still grants arms that way today.

People

Notable people named McMahon

  • Heber MacMahon (1600–1650)
    Bishop of Clogher who also served as a general in Ulster.
  • Hugh MacMahon (1660–1737)
    Monaghan-born bishop of Clogher and archbishop of Armagh from 1715.
  • Patrice de MacMahon (1808–1893)
    Marshal of France, Duke of Magenta and President of France from 1873 to 1879.
  • Henry McMahon (1862–1949)
    British Indian Army officer and diplomat who gave his name to the McMahon Line.
  • Ella MacMahon (1864–1956)
    Prolific Irish romance novelist.
  • Brien McMahon (1903–1952)
    US senator for Connecticut and a leading figure in early atomic energy law.
  • William McMahon (1908–1988)
    Prime minister of Australia from 1971 to 1972.
  • Bryan MacMahon (1909–1998)
    Listowel playwright, novelist and short-story writer.
  • Ed McMahon (1923–2009)
    American television announcer, game-show host and entertainer.
  • Tony MacMahon (1939–2021)
    Clare button-accordion player and traditional music broadcaster.
  • Jim McMahon (born 1959)
    American football quarterback who played fifteen NFL seasons, chiefly with the Chicago Bears.

Questions

Questions about the McMahon name

Is McMahon an Irish surname?

Yes. McMahon is the English form of the Gaelic Mac Mathghamhna, 'son of Mathghamhain'. Two separate Irish families took the name: the MacMahons of Corca Baiscinn in west Clare, who descended from the O'Briens, and the MacMahons who ruled Oriel, the kingdom that became Co. Monaghan. A smaller McMahon family in Fermanagh descended from the Maguires.[1][3]

What is McMahon in Irish?

The modern standard Irish form is Mac Mathúna. The older spelling, used by Woulfe and found in historical sources, is Mac Mathghamhna. Both mean 'son of Mathghamhain', a personal name meaning 'bear'.[4][1][2]

Are McMahon and MacMahon the same name?

Yes. Both are English spellings of Mac Mathghamhna, and Woulfe and Wikipedia treat them as one surname. The choice between Mc and Mac says nothing about whether a family came from the Clare or the Monaghan MacMahons; the home county is a far better guide.[1][2]

Are McMahon and O'Mahony related?

They share a personal name, Mathghamhain, but not a family. O'Mahony is from Ó Mathghamhna, a Cork family named from a Mathghamhain killed in 1014, while McMahon is from Mac Mathghamhna. Woulfe does note one overlap: an Ó Mathghamhna family in east Ulster came to be known as Mahon or MacMahon.[5][1]

How do you pronounce McMahon?

Wikipedia gives two common English pronunciations, 'mək-MAN' and 'mək-MAHN', with the stress on the second syllable and the h silent. Wiktionary records an Irish pronunciation that sounds the h, roughly 'mək-MA-hən'.[2][18]

Is there a McMahon family crest or coat of arms?

Not one for everyone named McMahon. Burke records arms for particular families: three red lions on silver for the MacMahons of Clonderlaw in Clare, later allowed to their branches and to the French MacMahons, and a black ostrich holding a horseshoe for the MacMahons of Oriel. A coat of arms belonged to the family it was recorded for.[7]

What is the McMahon clan motto?

Each family had its own. Burke gives 'Sic nos sic sacra tuemur' for the Clonderlaw MacMahons; Wikipedia translates it 'Thus we defend our sacred rights'. For the Oriel MacMahons he records the Irish 'So dorn dona dhubhfuiltibh', originally a battle cry with several suggested translations, and the Latin 'Manus haec inimica tyrannis'.[7][3]

Where in Ireland is the McMahon surname most common?

In the 1911 census the largest numbers of McMahons lived in Clare (2,967), Monaghan (1,003), Limerick (948). Relative to population, the name was most concentrated in Clare (284 per 10,000), Monaghan (140 per 10,000), Limerick (66 per 10,000).

How common was the McMahon surname in Ireland?

9,577 people were recorded as McMahon or MacMahon in the 1911 census of Ireland, making it the 63rd most common surname. That is roughly 0.2% of the population, or 1 person in 459.

Looking for a McMahon ancestor?

Search every McMahon household in the 1901, 1911 and 1926 censuses, with free images of the original forms.

Search records on irishcensus.com

Evidence

Sources

  1. Patrick Woulfe, Mac Mathghamhna, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  2. Wikipedia, McMahon (surname) (2026)
  3. Wikipedia, McMahon clans (2026)
  4. Gaois research group, Dublin City University, Sloinnte: Irish surnames database (2022). Modern standard Irish forms.
  5. Patrick Woulfe, Ó Mathghamhna, in Irish Names and Surnames (1923)
  6. Wikipedia, Corcu Baiscind (2026)
  7. Sir Bernard Burke, The General Armory of England, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales (1884). Entries 'MacMahon (Lords of Oirghialla or Oriel)' and the 'Mac Mahon' entries for Clonderlaw, Coagy, Leadmore and the Duke of Magenta.
  8. Wikipedia, Carrigaholt (2026)
  9. Wikipedia, Patrice de MacMahon (2026)
  10. Wikipedia, Airgíalla (2026)
  11. Wikipedia, Farney (barony) (2026)
  12. Wikipedia, Heber MacMahon (2026)
  13. Wikipedia, Hugh MacMahon (2026)
  14. Wikipedia, Bernard MacMahon (bishop) (2026)
  15. Wikipedia, Clonderalaw (2026)
  16. Wikipedia, Moyarta (2026)
  17. Wikipedia, Dartree (2026)
  18. Wiktionary, McMahon (2026)
  19. Census of Ireland 1901 and 1911, and Census of Population 1926, National Archives of Ireland. Counts compiled by surnames.ie from the irishcensus.com transcription (dataset 20260831130351). 1926 data © National Archives of Ireland, CC BY 4.0.

How we compile these figures: methodology.