Irish surname · 14th most common in 1911

Gallagher

Also spelt Gallacher, OGallagher

Gallagher is the Irish Ó Gallchobhair (modern Ó Gallchóir), 'descendant of Gallchobhar', a personal name glossed 'foreign help'. The family belonged to the Cenél Conaill of Donegal and for centuries served as marshals of the O'Donnell lords of Tír Conaill. Many were also bishops of Raphoe and Derry.

Irish Ó Gallchobhair · Ó GallchóirIrish Ó Gallchú
1901 census
19,662
#14 · 44 per 10,000
1911 census
19,095
#14 · 44 per 10,000
1926 census
14,771
#16 · 50 per 10,000
Most numerous
Donegal
Highest share: Donegal

Language & meaning

Meaning & Irish forms

Gaelic Gaelic Irish: a Donegal family of the Cenél Conaill, the kindred that ruled Tír Conaill.[1][2]

Ó Gallchobhair
Modern spelling: Ó Gallchóir
“descendant of Gallchobhar”[1][3]
Woulfe's headword. Wikipedia also records Ó Gallachóir, and the feminine forms Ní Ghallchobhair and Ní Ghallchóir.
Ó Gallchú
“shortened form of Ó Gallchobhair”[4]
Anglicised Gallahue. Woulfe says it was formerly common in all parts of Ireland.

The name is built on the personal name Gallchobhar, usually explained as “foreign help”. Woulfe's gloss. Wikipedia, citing a 2023 dictionary of Celtic names, renders the surname 'descendant of the foreign helper'.[1][3]

Pronunciation

Gallagher: GAL-ə-hər (also GAL-ə-gər)

Place

Where the Gallaghers lived

How common the name was in each county, as a share of the population, in the three surviving full censuses of Ireland. Use the buttons to compare years.

Donegal: 470.7 per 10,000 (7,937 people) Waterford: 3.9 per 10,000 (32 people) Dublin: 14.5 per 10,000 (698 people) Kilkenny: 2.5 per 10,000 (19 people) Carlow: 1.9 per 10,000 (7 people) Limerick: 4.9 per 10,000 (70 people) Louth: 19.5 per 10,000 (123 people) Tipperary: 2 per 10,000 (30 people) Roscommon: 38.1 per 10,000 (358 people) Meath: 16.4 per 10,000 (107 people) Wicklow: 9 per 10,000 (55 people) Cavan: 11.9 per 10,000 (109 people) Cork: 6.4 per 10,000 (250 people) Clare: 15.2 per 10,000 (159 people) Galway: 7.6 per 10,000 (139 people) Mayo: 169.8 per 10,000 (3,263 people) Sligo: 153.9 per 10,000 (1,218 people) Leitrim: 124.8 per 10,000 (787 people) Offaly: 21.8 per 10,000 (124 people) Laois: 4 per 10,000 (22 people) Kildare: 4.9 per 10,000 (33 people) Kerry: 0.8 per 10,000 (12 people) Monaghan: 10.1 per 10,000 (72 people) Wexford: 4.4 per 10,000 (45 people) Longford: 9.6 per 10,000 (42 people) Westmeath: 22.6 per 10,000 (136 people) Tyrone: 67.6 per 10,000 (966 people) Antrim: 9.2 per 10,000 (440 people) Armagh: 7.9 per 10,000 (94 people) Fermanagh: 99.3 per 10,000 (603 people) Londonderry: 62.6 per 10,000 (875 people) Down: 8.8 per 10,000 (270 people)
fewerup to 484 per 10,000

Share of each county's census population. 1926 covers the 26 counties of the Irish Free State only.

Highest concentration · 1911

Donegal

471 per 10,000

7,937 Gallaghers · 10.82× the national share

Highest share, 1911

  1. Donegal 471
  2. Mayo 170
  3. Sligo 154
  4. Leitrim 125
  5. Fermanagh 99
  6. Tyrone 68
  7. Londonderry 63
  8. Roscommon 38

Per 10,000 residents. A concentration index above 1 means the name was commoner there than nationally.

County figures as a table
County190119111926Per 10k 1901Per 10k 1911Per 10k 1926
Antrim355440—89—
Armagh11194—98—
Carlow11713324
Cavan107109110111213
Clare155159154141516
Cork220250265667
Donegal8,3787,9376,957484471456
Down243270—89—
Dublin618698799141516
Fermanagh677603—10499—
Galway172139153989
Kerry171212111
Kildare5333569510
Kilkenny91910131
Laois272225545
Leitrim898787794129125140
Limerick67701435510
Londonderry906875—6363—
Longford534250111013
Louth93123124142020
Mayo3,3383,2633,009169170174
Meath120107126171620
Monaghan767270101011
Offaly125124126212224
Roscommon392358329393839
Sligo1,1981,2181,101149154155
Tipperary393052224
Tyrone936966—6268—
Waterford463253547
Westmeath147136143242325
Wexford434532443
Wicklow3255655911

Local strongholds in 1911

District Electoral Divisions (300+ residents) where Gallaghers made up the largest share of the population. In Aran Islands off the coast, Co. Donegal, about one resident in 5 was a Gallagher.

DEDCountyGallaghersShare
Aran Islands off the coastDonegal357 21.6%
DunlewyDonegal275 20.1%
MagheraclogherDonegal578 17.8%
GlendarraghSligo99 16.4%
CrovehyDonegal79 16.3%
GlentiesDonegal315 15.1%
GlengeshDonegal182 13.9%
RutlandDonegal413 13.2%

Origins

Septs & territories

Many Irish surnames were adopted independently by unrelated families. These are the distinct Gallagher lineages described in the sources.

A surname can point you towards a place. On its own, it cannot establish a pedigree.

Ó Gallchobhair of Tír Conaill

Baronies of Tirhugh and Raphoe; principal branch centred on Ballybeit and Ballynaglack · Donegal

Woulfe describes a large family, once powerful in Tirconnell, that served as marshals of O'Donnell's forces and played a leading part in the wars of the Cenél Conaill from the 14th century. Wikipedia places their main lands in the baronies of Tirhugh and Raphoe in east Donegal. Their chief seat was at Ballybeit and Ballynaglack.[1][2]

The name over time

History

A family of the Cenél Conaill

The Gallaghers belonged to the Cenél Conaill, the kindred descended from Conall Gulban, son of Niall of the Nine Hostages, who gave his name to Tír Conaill (Donegal). Sources differ on the ancestor. Woulfe traces the family to Maolchobha, a 7th-century king of Ireland, while Wikipedia names Gallchobhar mac Rorcain, who lived around the time surnames came into use in the 10th century. The earliest datable bearer is Mael Cobo Ua Gallchobhair, abbot of Scrín Adamnáin, whose death in 1022 is recorded by the Four Masters.[1][2][3][5]

Marshals of Tír Conaill

From the 14th century the O'Gallaghers were marshals of the O'Donnell lords, commanding their forces, particularly the cavalry, and they appear in most of the military campaigns of the Cenél Conaill. Wikipedia describes the post as hereditary, lasting into the 16th or early 17th century. Relations with the O'Donnells were not always smooth. After a religious dispute in 1543 the Gallaghers seized the O'Donnell stronghold at Lifford and held it for about a year. In 1567 a breakaway band of Gallaghers helped Shane O'Neill escape after his defeat at Farsetmore.[1][2]

Bishops of Raphoe and Derry

Woulfe notes that many O'Gallaghers became bishops of Raphoe and Derry. In the 16th century Edmond O'Gallagher's claim to Raphoe was blocked when the O'Donnells backed a rival, and he died in 1543. Redmond O'Gallagher was made bishop of Killala in 1545 and moved to Derry in 1569, dying in office in 1601. Donat O'Gallagher, a Franciscan, held Killala and then Down and Connor. James Gallagher, bishop of Raphoe from 1725 and later of Kildare and Leighlin, published sermons in Irish in 1736. It was one of the few books printed in Irish under the penal laws, and it ran to more than twenty editions.[1][2][6][7]

The Flight of the Earls

The Gallaghers shared in the fall of their O'Donnell lords. When the Ulster earls left Ireland on 14 September 1607, the record drawn from Tadhg Ó Cianáin's account of the voyage named five Gallaghers among the company. They stayed in Flanders and joined the O'Neill regiment of the Spanish army, fighting the Dutch in the Eighty Years' War. Aodh Ó Gallchobhair and his wife, who had nursed the O'Donnell sons, travelled on with the family to Rome.[2]

Donegal and beyond

The name stayed rooted in Donegal. In 1906 Paddy 'the Cope' Gallagher of Cleendra in the Rosses helped found the Templecrone Co-operative Society, which within a decade was the third largest agricultural society in Ireland. His grandson Pat 'the Cope' Gallagher later became a Fianna Fáil TD for Donegal. Woulfe records a shortened Irish form, Ó Gallchú, which became Gallahue in English. Gallaghers also emigrated widely, and the name is common in the Americas.[8][9][1][4][3]

Places linked to the name

  • Ballybeit and Ballynaglack, Co. Donegal — Centre of the principal Gallagher branch.[2]
  • Tirhugh (Tír Aodha) (Tír Aodha), Co. Donegal — One of the two baronies holding the family's principal lands.[2]
  • Raphoe, Co. Donegal — Barony where the family held land, and the diocese where, according to Woulfe, many O'Gallaghers served as bishops.[2][1]
  • Lifford (Leifear), Co. Donegal — The O'Gallaghers seized the O'Donnell castle here and held it for about a year after 1543.[2][10]

Everyday lives

The Gallaghers in the census

Who the Gallaghers were in the 1901 and 1911 censuses (and 1926 where recorded), set against everyone in Ireland in the same census.

Gallaghers All of Ireland Ireland's figure marked on the Gallagher bar

Religion, 1911

Catholic +21.4 points vs Ireland
Gallaghers 95.0%
All of Ireland 73.6%
Church of Ireland −10.0 points vs Ireland
Gallaghers 3.2%
All of Ireland 13.2%
Presbyterian −8.9 points vs Ireland
Gallaghers 1.2%
All of Ireland 10.1%
Methodist & other −2.5 points vs Ireland
Gallaghers 0.6%
All of Ireland 3.1%

Irish language

Spoke Irish, 1901 +25.1 points vs Ireland
Gallaghers 40.4%
All of Ireland 15.3%
Spoke Irish, 1911 +25.5 points vs Ireland
Gallaghers 39.0%
All of Ireland 13.5%
Spoke Irish, 1926 · 26 counties +14.6 points vs Ireland
Gallaghers 28.1%
All of Ireland 13.5%

559 Gallaghers spoke Irish only in 1901.

Reading & writing

Could read and write, 1901 · aged 15+ −14.5 points vs Ireland
Gallaghers 65.9%
All of Ireland 80.4%
Could read and write, 1911 · aged 15+ −11.7 points vs Ireland
Gallaghers 74.1%
All of Ireland 85.8%

Family life, 1911

Household size · 3,847 households higher than Ireland
Gallaghers 4.92
All of Ireland 4.83
Children born per mother · women 45–59 higher than Ireland
Gallaghers 7.02
All of Ireland 6.46
Children still living +2.0 points vs Ireland
Gallaghers 81.8%
All of Ireland 79.8%

Commonest occupations

Adults aged 15+, 1901 and 1911 combined.

Farmer5,064
Farmer's son2,520
Farmer's daughter1,393
Farm servant499
Farm labourer496
Seamstress473
General labourer398
Agricultural labourer397
House keeper396
Farmer's wife385

Born outside Ireland

2.8% of Gallaghers in 1911 gave a birthplace outside Ireland.

England315
Scotland136
United States65
India8
Canada1
Australia & NZ1

Median age: 22 in 1901, 25 in 1911.

Given names

First names among the Gallaghers

Men and boys

  1. John3,772
  2. Patrick2,933
  3. James2,693
  4. Michael1,747
  5. Thomas1,289
  6. Hugh896
  7. William823
  8. Edward766
  9. Charles689
  10. Daniel625

Women and girls

  1. Mary4,459
  2. Bridget2,994
  3. Annie1,265
  4. Ellen1,163
  5. Catherine1,159
  6. Margaret1,025
  7. Maggie890
  8. Anne882
  9. Kate856
  10. Sarah727

All three censuses combined. Top five in 1926: John, Patrick, James, Michael, Thomas; Mary, Bridget, Annie, Margaret, Kate.

Spellings

Spellings

This page combines the spellings below, which census enumerators and families used for the same name.

Spelling190119111926Records
Gallagher19,59619,04714,745Search
Gallacher484221Search
OGallagher1865Search

Related forms

  • O'Gallagher — The fuller form with O, used by Woulfe and in many historical records.[1]
  • Gallaher / Gallogher / Gollagher — Older anglicised spellings of Ó Gallchobhair recorded by Woulfe.[1]
  • Gallacher — One of more than 30 recorded variants. It is the spelling used by, for example, the Scottish footballer Hughie Gallacher.[3][11]
  • Gallahue — From Ó Gallchú, a shortened form of Ó Gallchobhair.[4][3]

Diaspora

The Gallaghers abroad

Emigration carried the name worldwide. In the 2010 United States census:

SpellingPeopleUS rank
Gallagher69,834479th
Gallacher65034758th

Source: US Census Bureau, 2010 surname file (public domain).

Heraldry

Is there a Gallagher coat of arms?

Arms belonged to particular families and individuals, not to everyone named Gallagher, so there is no single Gallagher 'family crest'. Wikipedia's article on the family gives arms of a black lion on silver, trampling a green serpent, between eight green trefoils, citing the American Heraldry Society. It also gives a crest of a red crescent with a serpent and the Latin motto 'Mea Gloria Fides', citing Edward MacLysaght (1957). An Irish motto, 'Buaidh nó Bás', is reported only from family websites.[2]

Websites selling a single “Gallagher family crest” are selling a design, not an inheritance. Arms in Ireland belonged to individuals and their heirs, and the Chief Herald of Ireland still grants arms that way today.

People

Notable people named Gallagher

  • Redmond O'Gallagher (died 1601)
    Bishop of Killala from 1545 and of Derry from 1569, dying in office.
  • James Gallagher (c. 1684–1751)
    Bishop of Raphoe, then of Kildare and Leighlin; his Irish sermons ran to over twenty editions.
  • Paddy 'the Cope' Gallagher (1870/71–1966)
    Founder of the Templecrone Co-operative Society in the Rosses, west Donegal.
  • Frank Gallagher (1893–1962)
    Cork-born journalist, author and Volunteer who wrote as David Hogan.
  • Hughie Gallacher (1903–1957)
    Prolific Scottish goalscorer for Airdrieonians, Newcastle United and Chelsea.
  • Bridie Gallagher (1924–2012)
    Singer known as 'The Girl from Donegal', described as Ireland's first international pop star.
  • Tess Gallagher (born 1943)
    American poet, essayist and short-story writer.
  • Rory Gallagher (1948–1995)
    Ballyshannon-born blues-rock guitarist, often called Ireland's first rock star.
  • Pat 'the Cope' Gallagher (born 1948)
    Fianna Fáil TD for Donegal and Leas-Cheann Comhairle of Dáil Éireann, 2016–2020.
  • Peter Gallagher (born 1955)
    American actor, known as Sandy Cohen in The O.C.
  • Noel Gallagher (born 1967)
    English songwriter and lead guitarist of Oasis.
  • Liam Gallagher (born 1972)
    English singer, lead vocalist and co-founder of Oasis.

Questions

Questions about the Gallagher name

Is Gallagher an Irish surname?

Yes. Gallagher is the anglicised form of Ó Gallchobhair, the name of a Donegal family of the Cenél Conaill. The O'Gallaghers were marshals to the O'Donnell lords of Tír Conaill, and the name is still strongly associated with Donegal and Derry.[1][3][2]

What is Gallagher in Irish?

The traditional Irish form is Ó Gallchobhair, written today as Ó Gallchóir (also Ó Gallachóir). For a woman the forms are Ní Ghallchobhair or Ní Ghallchóir. A shortened form, Ó Gallchú, gave the English name Gallahue. Both Paddy 'the Cope' Gallagher and his grandson Pat appear in Irish as Pádraig Ó Gallchóir.[1][4][3][9]

What does Gallagher mean?

Gallagher means 'descendant of Gallchobhar'. Woulfe glosses the personal name as 'foreign help', and Wikipedia gives 'descendant of the foreign helper'. The first element is gall, the Irish word for a foreigner. Wikipedia names Gallchobhar mac Rorcain, of about the 10th century, as the family's founder.[1][3][2]

How do you pronounce Gallagher?

Gallagher is commonly said 'GAL-ə-hər', with a soft 'h' where the spelling has 'gh'; that is the pronunciation Wikipedia gives for the guitarist Rory Gallagher. Wiktionary also records 'GAL-ə-gər', with a hard 'g'. The modern Irish spelling, Ó Gallchóir, drops the silent 'bh' of the older Ó Gallchobhair.[12][13][3]

Is Gallagher Irish or Scottish?

The name is Irish in origin, from the Ó Gallchobhair family of Donegal. Gallacher is one of the many recorded spellings and is the form used by some Scottish families, such as that of the footballer Hughie Gallacher. Its roots are the same Irish name.[1][3][11]

Is there a Gallagher family crest or coat of arms?

No single crest belongs to everyone named Gallagher. Arms were borne by particular families. Wikipedia describes arms associated with the family, a black lion trampling a serpent among green trefoils, citing the American Heraldry Society, but that is not a design every Gallagher inherits.[2]

What is the Gallagher clan motto?

Wikipedia gives 'Mea Gloria Fides' ('Faith is my glory'), citing Edward MacLysaght (1957), and an Irish motto 'Buaidh nó Bás' ('Victory or death'), which it sources only to family websites. Treat both with caution, since mottoes belonged to particular armigerous families rather than to the name as a whole.[2]

Where in Ireland is the Gallagher surname most common?

In the 1911 census the largest numbers of Gallaghers lived in Donegal (7,937), Mayo (3,263), Sligo (1,218). Relative to population, the name was most concentrated in Donegal (471 per 10,000), Mayo (170 per 10,000), Sligo (154 per 10,000).

How common was the Gallagher surname in Ireland?

19,095 people were recorded as Gallagher or Gallacher or OGallagher in the 1911 census of Ireland, making it the 14th most common surname. That is roughly 0.4% of the population, or 1 person in 230.

Looking for a Gallagher ancestor?

Search every Gallagher household in the 1901, 1911 and 1926 censuses, with free images of the original forms.

Search records on irishcensus.com

Evidence

Sources

  1. Patrick Woulfe, Sloinnte Gaedheal is Gall: Irish Names and Surnames — Ó Gallchobhair (1923)
  2. Wikipedia, Gallagher family
  3. Wikipedia, Gallagher (surname)
  4. Patrick Woulfe, Sloinnte Gaedheal is Gall: Irish Names and Surnames — Ó Gallchú (1923)
  5. Wikipedia, Cenél Conaill
  6. Wikipedia, Réamonn Ó Gallchobhair
  7. Dictionary of Irish Biography, Gallagher, James (Ó Gallchobhair, Séamus)
  8. Dictionary of Irish Biography, Gallagher, Patrick
  9. Wikipedia, Pat "the Cope" Gallagher
  10. Wikipedia, Lifford
  11. Wikipedia, Hughie Gallacher
  12. Wikipedia, Rory Gallagher
  13. Wiktionary, Gallagher
  14. Census of Ireland 1901 and 1911, and Census of Population 1926, National Archives of Ireland. Counts compiled by surnames.ie from the irishcensus.com transcription (dataset 20260831130351). 1926 data © National Archives of Ireland, CC BY 4.0.
  15. Irish forms cross-checked against Gaois surname data (Fiontar & Scoil na Gaeilge, DCU).

How we compile these figures: methodology.