Irish surname · 13th most common in 1911

McCarthy

Also spelt Carthy, MacCarthy

McCarthy, also spelled MacCarthy, is the Irish Mac Cárthaigh, 'son of Cárthach', from an 11th-century lord of the Eóganacht of Munster. The family ruled the kingdom of Desmond in Cork and Kerry. Carthy and Carty usually stand for a separate Gaelic name, Ó Cárthaigh.

Irish Mac CárthaighIrish Ó Cárthaigh
1901 census
20,547
#13 · 46 per 10,000
1911 census
20,186
#13 · 46 per 10,000
1926 census
20,188
#10 · 68 per 10,000
Most numerous
Cork
Highest share: Cork

Language & meaning

Meaning & Irish forms

Gaelic Gaelic Irish: the surname of the ruling family of the Eóganacht of Munster, kings of Desmond.[1][2]

Mac Cárthaigh
“son of Cárthach”[1]
Woulfe's headword for MacCarthy, McCarthy, MacCartie, MacCarty and related spellings.
Ó Cárthaigh
“descendant of Cárthach”[3]
A distinct surname anglicised O'Carthy, Carthy and Carty. Woulfe stresses that it should not be confused with Mac Cárthaigh.

The name is built on the personal name Cárthach, usually explained as “loving”. Woulfe links it to the Old Celtic Caratacos and calls it an ancient Irish personal name.[1]

Pronunciation

McCarthy: mə-KAR-thee

Place

Where the McCarthys lived

How common the name was in each county, as a share of the population, in the three surviving full censuses of Ireland. Use the buttons to compare years.

Donegal: 1.4 per 10,000 (24 people) Waterford: 72.5 per 10,000 (597 people) Dublin: 26.4 per 10,000 (1,269 people) Kilkenny: 22.8 per 10,000 (171 people) Carlow: 20.6 per 10,000 (75 people) Limerick: 88.7 per 10,000 (1,271 people) Louth: 14.3 per 10,000 (90 people) Tipperary: 43.1 per 10,000 (658 people) Roscommon: 7.7 per 10,000 (72 people) Meath: 7.1 per 10,000 (46 people) Wicklow: 21.5 per 10,000 (131 people) Cavan: 0.8 per 10,000 (7 people) Cork: 271.7 per 10,000 (10,680 people) Clare: 60.4 per 10,000 (631 people) Galway: 6.3 per 10,000 (114 people) Mayo: 4.5 per 10,000 (86 people) Sligo: 2.7 per 10,000 (21 people) Leitrim: 7.8 per 10,000 (49 people) Offaly: 16.2 per 10,000 (92 people) Laois: 12.8 per 10,000 (70 people) Kildare: 13.9 per 10,000 (93 people) Kerry: 183.2 per 10,000 (2,929 people) Monaghan: 1.8 per 10,000 (13 people) Wexford: 25.5 per 10,000 (261 people) Longford: 21.9 per 10,000 (96 people) Westmeath: 6.1 per 10,000 (37 people) Tyrone: 0.9 per 10,000 (13 people) Antrim: 4.8 per 10,000 (227 people) Armagh: 2.4 per 10,000 (29 people) Fermanagh: 0.5 per 10,000 (3 people) Londonderry: 0.6 per 10,000 (8 people) Down: 10.6 per 10,000 (323 people)
fewerup to 292 per 10,000

Share of each county's census population. 1926 covers the 26 counties of the Irish Free State only.

Highest concentration · 1911

Cork

272 per 10,000

10,680 McCarthys · 5.91× the national share

Highest share, 1911

  1. Cork 272
  2. Kerry 183
  3. Limerick 89
  4. Waterford 73
  5. Clare 60
  6. Tipperary 43
  7. Dublin 26
  8. Wexford 26

Per 10,000 residents. A concentration index above 1 means the name was commoner there than nationally.

County figures as a table
County190119111926Per 10k 1901Per 10k 1911Per 10k 1926
Antrim224227—55—
Armagh1729—12—
Carlow637567172120
Cavan16713212
Clare712631634636067
Cork11,37510,68010,624284272292
Donegal342437212
Down256323—911—
Dublin1,0391,2691,623242632
Fermanagh33—11—
Galway1031141645610
Kerry2,9122,9292,795176183188
Kildare10193103171418
Kilkenny131171187172327
Laois737099131319
Leitrim2449564810
Limerick1,3541,2711,260928990
Londonderry68—01—
Longford859667182217
Louth959074151412
Mayo9486109556
Meath2446653710
Monaghan171313222
Offaly7392116121622
Roscommon4172814810
Sligo442136635
Tipperary580658711364351
Tyrone313—01—
Waterford654597722757393
Westmeath3037925616
Wexford276261308272632
Wicklow88131132152223

Local strongholds in 1911

District Electoral Divisions (300+ residents) where McCarthys made up the largest share of the population. In Ballygurteen, Co. Cork, about one resident in 6 was a McCarthy.

DEDCountyMcCarthysShare
BallygurteenCork145 15.6%
ScartCork82 14.9%
RowlsCork69 14.0%
WoodfortCork80 13.2%
BredaghCork128 12.7%
Dromdaleague SouthCork86 11.3%
CarrigbaunCork90 11.2%
KilleenleaghCork66 11.2%

Origins

Septs & territories

Many Irish surnames were adopted independently by unrelated families. These are the distinct McCarthy lineages described in the sources.

A surname can point you towards a place. On its own, it cannot establish a pedigree.

MacCarthy Mór

south Kerry and the wider kingdom of Desmond · Kerry, Cork

The senior line and nominal head of all the MacCarthys, living chiefly in Kerry. Donal MacCarthy Mór was created Earl of Clancare in 1565. The DIB records that he later renounced the English title and took back the Gaelic one.[1][2][4]

MacCarthy Reagh (Mac Cárthaigh Riabhach)

Carbery, south-west Cork · Cork

Princes of Carbery, descended from Donal Gott MacCarthy, who won part of Carbery around 1232. Kilbrittain Castle was their chief residence, and they remained largely independent into the 17th century. A member of this line, Finghin MacCarthy Reagh, commissioned the Book of Lismore.[1][5]

MacCarthy of Muskerry

Muskerry, in the Lee valley of mid-Cork · Cork

Founded by Dermot MacCarthy, a younger son of Cormac MacCarthy Mór, who was given Muskerry in about 1353. The line held Macroom Castle and built the present keep of Blarney Castle in 1446. Its later heads were Viscounts Muskerry and Earls of Clancarty, titles lost after the Williamite War.[1][2][6][7]

MacCarthys of Duhallow

Duhallow, north-west Cork · Cork

Wikipedia lists the Duhallow MacCarthys as one of the main branches, controlling north-west Cork. It gives no further detail about them.[2]

Ó Cárthaigh (Carthy, Carty)

Tipperary, Clare and Roscommon; the Roscommon family spread into Longford, Sligo and Donegal · Tipperary, Clare, Roscommon, Longford, Sligo, Donegal

A separate surname from the same personal name. Three of the family appear in the Annals of the Four Masters as Connacht's leading poets during the 11th and 12th centuries, and Woulfe found the name still common in many parts of Ireland.[3]

The name over time

History

Cárthach and the Eóganacht

The MacCarthys were the leading family of the Eóganacht, the dynasty that had ruled Munster from Cashel and traced itself to Eoghan Mór, son of Oilioll Olum, whom Woulfe places as king of Munster in the 3rd century. The surname comes from Cárthach, lord of the Eóganacht, who died in 1045 when a house he was in was deliberately set on fire. Cárthach's father was Saerbhreathach, a name the family kept using and anglicised as Justin. According to Wikipedia, the first to use Mac Cárthaigh as a fixed surname were Tadhg and Cormac, grandsons of Cárthach through his son Muireadhach, who died in 1092.[1][2][8]

Kings of Desmond

The Treaty of Glanmire in 1118 divided Munster into Thomond in the north and Desmond in the south. Tadhg Mac Cárthaigh became the first king of Desmond, a kingdom covering present-day Cork and most of Kerry. His brother Cormac, the last king of a united Munster, died in 1138. He is remembered for Cormac's Chapel on the Rock of Cashel, begun in 1127 and consecrated in 1134. The sources differ on why the family left the Tipperary lowlands. Woulfe blames the Anglo-Norman invasion, while Wikipedia says the O'Briens pushed them out of the Golden Vale in the mid-12th century.[1][9][8][10][2]

Callann and the Norman frontier

In August 1261 Fínghin Mac Carthaigh, king of Desmond, defeated an Anglo-Norman army under John FitzGerald at Callann, near present-day Kilgarvan in Co. Kerry. The MacCarthys remained the dominant power in Desmond, and Woulfe describes them as very numerous in Cork and Kerry, still holding large estates until the revolution of 1688. The kingship passed by tanistry, the Gaelic system of succession, until Desmond was dissolved in 1596.[1][11][2]

Three great branches and Tudor titles

By the late Middle Ages the family had divided into three main lines: MacCarthy Mór in Kerry, MacCarthy Reagh in Carbery and the MacCarthys of Muskerry, with many smaller branches. Under the Tudors the heads took English titles. Donal MacCarthy Mór became Earl of Clancare in 1565, and other members were later made Barons of Valentia, Earls of Clancarty, Viscounts Muskerry and Lords Mountcashel. Florence MacCarthy, born at Kilbrittain in 1560, was the last credible claimant to the title MacCarthy Mór. After the Nine Years' War he spent his last 40 years in custody in London.[1][2][4][12]

War, forfeiture and exile

Like most of the Gaelic nobility, the MacCarthys lost nearly everything in the 17th century. Donough MacCarty, Viscount Muskerry, joined the Catholic Confederation in the 1640s and was later made Earl of Clancarty. In the Williamite War, Justin McCarthy, Viscount Mountcashel, took Bandon for James II in 1689 but was defeated and captured at Newtownbutler. After 1691 the 4th Earl of Clancarty was attainted and the Muskerry line lost its titles and Macroom Castle. A branch of the MacCarthy Reagh moved to Toulouse, where it was recognised as French counts.[2][13][14][6][5]

The MacCarthy Mór affair

The chiefly title made headlines in the 1990s. In 1992 the Genealogical Office in Dublin gave Terence MacCarthy, a Belfast-born writer, courtesy recognition as The MacCarthy Mór. Research later showed that his pedigree was false: his documented ancestors were ordinary Belfast people, and his grandfather's surname appears as MacCartney. The recognition was withdrawn in 1999. In 2003 the Irish government stopped granting courtesy recognition to chiefs of the name altogether.[15]

Places linked to the name

  • Blarney Castle, Co. Cork — The present keep was built in 1446 by the MacCarthys of Muskerry and was their historic seat.[7][2]
  • Macroom Castle, Co. Cork — Residence of the lords of Muskerry from about 1353 until the family lost it in 1691.[6]
  • Kilbrittain, Co. Cork — Kilbrittain Castle was the chief seat of the MacCarthy Reagh, and Florence MacCarthy was born here.[5][12]
  • Rock of Cashel, Co. Tipperary — Site of Cormac's Chapel, the chapel of King Cormac Mac Cárthaigh, begun 1127 and consecrated 1134.[10]
  • Callann, near Kilgarvan, Co. Kerry — Where Fínghin Mac Carthaigh defeated the Anglo-Normans in 1261.[11]

Everyday lives

The McCarthys in the census

Who the McCarthys were in the 1901 and 1911 censuses (and 1926 where recorded), set against everyone in Ireland in the same census.

McCarthys All of Ireland Ireland's figure marked on the McCarthy bar

Religion, 1911

Catholic +23.6 points vs Ireland
McCarthys 97.2%
All of Ireland 73.6%
Church of Ireland −11.1 points vs Ireland
McCarthys 2.1%
All of Ireland 13.2%
Presbyterian −9.8 points vs Ireland
McCarthys 0.3%
All of Ireland 10.1%
Methodist & other −2.8 points vs Ireland
McCarthys 0.3%
All of Ireland 3.1%

Irish language

Spoke Irish, 1901 +14.9 points vs Ireland
McCarthys 30.2%
All of Ireland 15.3%
Spoke Irish, 1911 +11.8 points vs Ireland
McCarthys 25.3%
All of Ireland 13.5%
Spoke Irish, 1926 · 26 counties +3.2 points vs Ireland
McCarthys 16.7%
All of Ireland 13.5%

127 McCarthys spoke Irish only in 1901.

Reading & writing

Could read and write, 1901 · aged 15+ −0.7 points vs Ireland
McCarthys 79.7%
All of Ireland 80.4%
Could read and write, 1911 · aged 15+ about the same as Ireland
McCarthys 85.8%
All of Ireland 85.8%

Family life, 1911

Household size · 4,048 households higher than Ireland
McCarthys 4.91
All of Ireland 4.83
Children born per mother · women 45–59 higher than Ireland
McCarthys 6.98
All of Ireland 6.46
Children still living about the same as Ireland
McCarthys 80.2%
All of Ireland 79.8%

Commonest occupations

Adults aged 15+, 1901 and 1911 combined.

Farmer3,067
Farmer's son1,717
Farmer's daughter1,028
Agricultural labourer812
General labourer757
Farm servant708
Labourer593
Domestic servant446
Farm labourer431
House keeper418

Born outside Ireland

1.0% of McCarthys in 1911 gave a birthplace outside Ireland.

England119
United States44
Scotland19
India14
Wales7

Median age: 23 in 1901, 25 in 1911.

Given names

First names among the McCarthys

Men and boys

  1. John4,655
  2. Patrick2,887
  3. Michael2,463
  4. James1,834
  5. Denis1,686
  6. Daniel1,646
  7. Timothy1,493
  8. Thomas1,278
  9. Jeremiah1,222
  10. William1,006

Women and girls

  1. Mary5,380
  2. Margaret2,245
  3. Ellen2,107
  4. Bridget1,605
  5. Kate1,340
  6. Catherine1,099
  7. Julia1,078
  8. Hannah1,031
  9. Nora729
  10. Annie707

All three censuses combined. Top five in 1926: John, Patrick, Michael, James, Denis; Mary, Margaret, Ellen, Bridget, Kate.

Spellings

Spellings

This page combines the spellings below, which census enumerators and families used for the same name.

Spelling190119111926Records
McCarthy18,87518,59018,788Search
Carthy1,1141,015974Search
MacCarthy558581426Search

Related forms

  • MacCarthy — The fuller Mac spelling, used by many of the historical lords and by Woulfe.[1]
  • McCarty / MacCarty / MacCartie — Spellings without the 'th', recorded by Woulfe and on Wikipedia.[1][16]
  • MacArthy / MacCarha / M'Carhig — Older or less common anglicisations that Woulfe lists for Mac Cárthaigh.[1]
  • MacCarty (Clancarty title) — Some members of the Muskerry line spelled the name MacCarty, for example Donough MacCarty, 1st Earl of Clancarty.[13]
  • Carthy / Carty / O'Carthy — Usually the separate surname Ó Cárthaigh, 'descendant of Cárthach', with families in Tipperary, Clare and Roscommon. Woulfe warns against confusing it with Mac Cárthaigh.[3]

Diaspora

The McCarthys abroad

Emigration carried the name worldwide. In the 2010 United States census:

SpellingPeopleUS rank
McCarthy82,950384th
Carthy23480926th
MacCarthy48544356th

Source: US Census Bureau, 2010 surname file (public domain).

Heraldry

Is there a McCarthy coat of arms?

Arms were granted to or used by particular people and families, not by everyone called McCarthy, so there is no single McCarthy 'family crest'. Wikipedia's article on the dynasty shows an image captioned as the arms of MacCarthy but gives no blazon or motto, and the sources consulted here document no motto for the family as a whole. Treat any 'McCarthy clan crest' sold online as decoration, not as something you inherit.[2]

Websites selling a single “McCarthy family crest” are selling a design, not an inheritance. Arms in Ireland belonged to individuals and their heirs, and the Chief Herald of Ireland still grants arms that way today.

People

Notable people named McCarthy

  • Cormac Mac Cárthaigh (died 1138)
    King of Munster, after whom Cormac's Chapel on the Rock of Cashel is named.
  • Florence MacCarthy (1560–1640)
    Last credible claimant to MacCarthy Mór; held in London for 40 years after the Nine Years' War.
  • Justin McCarthy, Viscount Mountcashel (c. 1643–1694)
    Jacobite general and friend of James II in the Williamite War.
  • Sir Charles MacCarthy (1764–1824)
    Soldier in French, Dutch and British service; British governor in West Africa.
  • Denis Florence MacCarthy (1817–1882)
    Irish poet and biographer, best known for translating Spanish literature into English.
  • Justin McCarthy (1830–1912)
    Cork-born novelist, historian and nationalist MP who chaired the anti-Parnellite party after 1890.
  • Joseph McCarthy (1908–1957)
    US senator from Wisconsin whose anti-communist campaign gave 'McCarthyism' its name.
  • Cormac McCarthy (1933–2023)
    American novelist widely regarded as one of the greatest of his country's writers.
  • Mick McCarthy (born 1959)
    Republic of Ireland international defender and later manager of the national team.
  • Teddy McCarthy (1965–2023)
    Cork dual player, the only man to win All-Ireland senior hurling and football medals in one year.
  • Melissa McCarthy (born 1970)
    American actress and comedian, twice an Emmy winner and twice an Oscar nominee.
  • Terence MacCarthy (born 1957)
    Belfast-born writer whose recognition as The MacCarthy Mór was withdrawn in 1999.

Questions

Questions about the McCarthy name

Is McCarthy an Irish surname?

Yes. McCarthy is the anglicised form of the Gaelic Mac Cárthaigh, the name of the leading family of the Eóganacht of Munster. For centuries the MacCarthys ruled the kingdom of Desmond in Cork and Kerry, and Woulfe noted that they remained very numerous in those counties.[1][9]

What is McCarthy in Irish?

The Irish form is Mac Cárthaigh, meaning 'son of Cárthach'. Cárthach was a personal name that Woulfe glosses as 'loving'. The family took it from Cárthach, lord of the Eóganacht, who died in 1045. Woulfe also records older anglicisations such as M'Carhig and MacCarha. Do not confuse it with Ó Cárthaigh (Carthy, Carty), a separate family.[1][2][3]

How do you pronounce McCarthy?

In English it is usually said 'mə-KAR-thee', with the stress on the middle syllable. The 'th' is pronounced as in 'think'. Wiktionary gives /məˈkɑː.θi/ for British English and /məˈkɑɹ.θi/ for American English. Some families write the name McCarty or MacCartie, without the 'th'.[17][1]

Are McCarthy and MacCarthy the same name?

Yes. Mc is simply an abbreviation of Mac ('son'), and both spellings stand for Mac Cárthaigh. Historical lords often used MacCarthy, some of the Muskerry line wrote MacCarty, and McCarthy is now the everyday form. Carthy and Carty are different: they usually stand for Ó Cárthaigh, a separate family.[1][3][13]

Is there a McCarthy family crest or coat of arms?

There is no single McCarthy crest that belongs to everyone of the name. Arms were borne by particular chiefs and families, such as the heads of the main branches. The sources used here do not document a motto for the name as a whole.[2]

Who is The MacCarthy Mór today?

There is no officially recognised holder. In 1992 the Genealogical Office in Dublin recognised Terence MacCarthy as The MacCarthy Mór, but his pedigree proved false and the recognition was withdrawn in 1999. Since 2003 the Irish state has not given courtesy recognition to any chief of the name.[15]

Where in Ireland is the McCarthy name from?

The family's heartland was Munster, especially Cork and Kerry. MacCarthy Mór lived chiefly in Kerry, MacCarthy Reagh ruled Carbery in south-west Cork, and the Muskerry branch held mid-Cork around Macroom and Blarney. Before the 12th century their Eóganacht ancestors were centred on Cashel in Tipperary.[1][2][10]

Where in Ireland is the McCarthy surname most common?

In the 1911 census the largest numbers of McCarthys lived in Cork (10,680), Kerry (2,929), Limerick (1,271). Relative to population, the name was most concentrated in Cork (272 per 10,000), Kerry (183 per 10,000), Limerick (89 per 10,000).

How common was the McCarthy surname in Ireland?

20,186 people were recorded as McCarthy or Carthy or MacCarthy in the 1911 census of Ireland, making it the 13th most common surname. That is roughly 0.5% of the population, or 1 person in 217.

Looking for a McCarthy ancestor?

Search every McCarthy household in the 1901, 1911 and 1926 censuses, with free images of the original forms.

Search records on irishcensus.com

Evidence

Sources

  1. Patrick Woulfe, Sloinnte Gaedheal is Gall: Irish Names and Surnames — Mac Cárthaigh (1923)
  2. Wikipedia, MacCarthy dynasty
  3. Patrick Woulfe, Sloinnte Gaedheal is Gall: Irish Names and Surnames — Ó Cárthaigh (1923)
  4. Dictionary of Irish Biography, MacCarthy Mór, Donal
  5. Wikipedia, MacCarthy Reagh
  6. Wikipedia, Macroom Castle
  7. Wikipedia, Blarney Castle
  8. Wikipedia, Cormac Mac Cárthaigh
  9. Wikipedia, Kingdom of Desmond
  10. Wikipedia, Rock of Cashel
  11. Wikipedia, Battle of Callann
  12. Wikipedia, Florence MacCarthy
  13. Wikipedia, Donough MacCarty, 1st Earl of Clancarty
  14. Wikipedia, Justin McCarthy, Viscount Mountcashel
  15. Wikipedia, Terence Francis MacCarthy
  16. Wikipedia, McCarthy (surname)
  17. Wiktionary, McCarthy
  18. Census of Ireland 1901 and 1911, and Census of Population 1926, National Archives of Ireland. Counts compiled by surnames.ie from the irishcensus.com transcription (dataset 20260831130351). 1926 data © National Archives of Ireland, CC BY 4.0.
  19. Irish forms cross-checked against Gaois surname data (Fiontar & Scoil na Gaeilge, DCU).

How we compile these figures: methodology.